TAS 7250 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

St Leonards

Detached housing defines St Leonards more than most Launceston fringe suburbs: 94.0% of dwellings are separate houses and only 3.0% are apartments. The suburb's 2,351 residents sit across 44.24 sq km, so density is far below inner Launceston or Newstead. Household income sits at the 51.3rd percentile nationally, while SEIFA IRSAD ranks in decile 1, pointing to modest socio-economic resources despite steady employment and high home purchase activity.

Local council: Launceston

St Leonards urban fabric map

Population

2,351

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,572/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

44.24 km²· 53.1 people/km²· Family income $1,927/wk

Homebuyers are mostly choosing space: 94.0% separate houses, 51.6% 3-bedroom homes and 28.3% with 4 or more bedrooms make family-sized stock the default. Mortgage repayments of $1,300 a month absorb 19.1% of household income, lower than common stress thresholds, because household income is $1,572 a week. The trade-off is car dependence, with 88.7% driving to work and only 0.8% using public transport.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are mostly choosing space: 94.0% separate houses, 51.6% 3-bedroom homes and 28.3% with 4 or more bedrooms make family-sized stock the default. Mortgage repayments of $1,300 a month absorb 19.1% of household income, lower than common stress thresholds, because household income is $1,572 a week. The trade-off is car dependence, with 88.7% driving to work and only 0.8% using public transport.

For Investors

Investor appeal is income-led rather than density-led. Renters account for 21.6% of tenure and the median rent is $290 a week, while the 5.0% vacancy rate sits higher than a tight rental market. Tenant depth may be narrower because 31.8% own outright and 45.2% are mortgaged owner-occupiers. Overseas migration is the forecast driver and rent growth is 15.4%, supporting demand beyond the local buyer pool.

Demographics

St Leonards is younger than the national benchmark, with a median age of 38, 2.0 years below the national figure. Overseas-born residents are 8.8%, 12.8 points below national, and university attainment is 23.9%, 6.2 points lower. English ancestry leads with 1,100 people, followed by Scottish 251 and Irish 211, so the suburb reads more Anglo-leaning because overseas migration has historically been a smaller influence.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.5%
15-24
11.2%
25-44
28.1%
45-64
23.5%
65+
16.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.3%
2 bed
17.8%
3 bed
51.6%
4+ bed
28.3%

Dwelling Structure

94.0%

Houses

2.5%

Townhouse

3.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 31.8% Mortgage 45.2% Rent 21.6% Other 1.4%

Housing tenure is owner-heavy compared with many rental markets: 31.8% own outright, 45.2% have a mortgage and 21.6% rent. The stock is overwhelmingly detached, with 94.0% separate houses vs 2.5% semi-detached and 3.0% apartments, so downsizer and unit choice is thin. Housing costs look manageable because rent uses 18.4% of income and mortgages use 19.1%, both below the local stress flags recorded for renters and borrowers.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$290

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$767

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.0%

Unoccupied

45

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.1%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,100
Scottish
251
Irish
211
Other
132
Ancestry NS
101
German
76

Household Composition

40.3%

Couples with children

38.8%

Couples, no children

20.2%

Single parent

665

Total families

Economy & Employment

The employment base is practical and service-oriented. Healthcare employs 198 people, or 26.4%, above every other industry, followed by Construction at 111 and Education at 93. Occupations are split between Professionals 203 and Trades 200, with Clerical/Admin 150 close behind. Unemployment is 4.3% and participation is 65.4%. SEIFA is lower than income alone suggests: IEO decile 1, IER decile 2, IRSD decile 2 and IRSAD decile 1, reflecting a workforce mix weighted to service, trade and care roles.

Unemployment

4.3%

Labour Force

1,222

Unemployed

52

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

59.5%

Part-time

35.0%

Participation

65.4%

Employed

1,170

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 203
Trades 200
Clerical/Admin 150
Community/Personal 148
Machinery/Drivers 122
Managers 119
Labourers 110
Sales 109

Top Industries

Healthcare 26.4%
Construction 14.8%
Education 12.4%
Other Services 5.6%
Retail 5.2%

University

23.9%

Postgraduate

4.2%

Born Overseas

8.8%

Dwellings

853

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-based compared with inner suburbs: 88.7% drive to work, only 0.8% use public transport and 1.9% walk or cycle. Working from home is 6.1%, so most routines still rely on commuting. The 44.24 sq km footprint and 53.1 people per sq km give room for larger blocks, but also make services less walkable. Safety needs street-by-street checking because the strongest local signal is socio-economic, with IRSAD in lower decile 1.

Drive

88.7%

Public Transport

0.8%

Walk / Cycle

1.9%

Work from Home

6.1%

Growth Outlook

Growth is moderate rather than speculative. The forecast trend is 1.96% a year, driven primarily by Overseas migration, while the shift trajectory is Mixed. Population change over 10 years is 28.5%, but affordability improved from 43.6 in 2011 to 37.3 in 2021, which helps explain ongoing buyer demand despite lower IRSAD decile 1 conditions. Gentrification is still at Early signs, with a score of 39 rather than an advanced stage.

Population trend: Launceston council area

St Leonards sits in the Launceston council area. These are the council area's residents, not St Leonards's.

Residents 2025

71,341

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

-0.3%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How St Leonards compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Top 49%
Rent Level
Top 43%
Apartments
Top 15%
Renters
Top 34%
Uni Educated
Top 50%
Public Transport
Bottom 14%
Born Overseas
Bottom 23%
Density
Top 30%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is St Leonards a good suburb to live in?

Yes, if you want space and can live with car dependence. St Leonards has 94.0% separate houses, a median age of 38 and mortgage costs at 19.1% of income, but public transport commuting is only 0.8%, well below car commuting at 88.7%.

What is the median house price in St Leonards?

Check recent settled sales for the current median house price, because local cost conditions move with listings. The standing affordability markers are $1,300 median monthly mortgage repayments and $290 median weekly rent, with mortgage costs at 19.1% of income.

What schools are in St Leonards?

School selection in St Leonards should be checked by address, sector and current catchment before relying on a purchase decision. The suburb has 665 families, including 268 couples with children, so family buyers commonly compare nearby options by year level.

Is St Leonards safe?

St Leonards should be assessed street by street rather than from a single headline. IRSAD sits in lower decile 1, while 88.7% of workers drive, so lighting, road exposure and inspection timing matter more than suburb averages.

Is St Leonards good for property investment?

St Leonards can suit investors seeking affordable rental exposure rather than high-density turnover. Renters are 21.6%, median rent is $290 a week and vacancy is 5.0%, higher than a tight market. Forecast rent growth is 15.4%, but owner-occupiers dominate.

How is St Leonards's population changing?

The growth trajectory is positive but mixed: the forecast trend is 1.96% a year, the primary driver is Overseas migration, and 10-year population change is 28.5%. Gentrification remains Early signs with score 39, so change is underway but not advanced.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore St Leonards on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS