VIC 3223 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

St Leonards

With a median age of 56, St Leonards is 16 years older than the national profile and shaped by 3,542 residents across 29.24 square kilometres. Detached houses account for 92.5% of dwellings, while 49.2% are owned outright, giving the township a settled, low-density feel. Compared with nearby Queenscliff, St Leonards pairs a coastal setting with strong car dependence, as 66.8% drive to work and only 0.9% use public transport.

St Leonards urban fabric map

Population

3,542

Median Age

56.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,183/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

12

Median House

$740K

October to December 2025

29.24 km²· 121.1 people/km²· Family income $1,426/wk

Mortgage repayments are listed at $1,654 monthly, with mortgage costs at 32.3% of household income, higher than the 29.6% rent-to-income measure. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, the 0.5% apartment share means fewer compact options; 49.8% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 36.6% have 4 or more.

For Buyers

Mortgage repayments are listed at $1,654 monthly, with mortgage costs at 32.3% of household income, higher than the 29.6% rent-to-income measure. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, the 0.5% apartment share means fewer compact options; 49.8% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 36.6% have 4 or more.

For Investors

An investor is buying into a rental market with $350 weekly rent, 23.9% of households renting and a reported vacancy rate of 44.8%. That vacancy figure is the key risk because it can weaken bargaining power and make income less dependable than in a tighter rental market. Development activity totals 12 applications in 12 months, with examples including 2-lot subdivisions, pointing to incremental land division rather than a large apartment pipeline. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may support demand, but the median age of 56 and 64.4% staying at the same address point to a settled market rather than rapid tenant turnover.

Development Activity

Total DAs

31

Last 12 Months

12

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+50.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
15
Other
3
Change of Use
1
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1

Schools in St Leonards

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

St Leonards Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

St Leonards has an older, Anglo-leaning demographic profile: the median age is 56, or 16 years above the national figure, while 25.4% hold a university qualification, 4.7 percentage points below national. English ancestry is reported by 1,411 people, followed by Irish at 463 and Scottish at 417. Christianity and no religion are close at 1,641 and 1,575 respectively. Overseas-born residents account for 18.5%, 3.1 points below national, and the average household contains 2.1 people, 0.4 below national. This helps explain the 61.4% share of couples without children and the 24.1% share of couples with children. Compared with a fast-turnover growth corridor, 64.4% staying at the same address indicates a more settled population.

Age Distribution

0-14
11.2%
15-24
6.2%
25-44
17.7%
45-64
32.0%
65+
33.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.7%
2 bed
11.9%
3 bed
49.8%
4+ bed
36.6%

Dwelling Structure

92.5%

Houses

7.0%

Townhouse

0.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 49.2% Mortgage 25.1% Rent 23.9% Other 1.8%

St Leonards is overwhelmingly detached, with 92.5% separate houses, 7.0% semi-detached dwellings and only 0.5% apartments. Ownership is concentrated: 49.2% own outright, 25.1% hold a mortgage and 23.9% rent, so outright ownership is more than double renting. Three-bedroom homes make up 49.8% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 36.6%, matching the family-house form. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, this stock provides more land-linked housing but fewer compact choices. The $1,654 monthly mortgage and 32.3% mortgage-to-income ratio make borrowing capacity important.

Mortgage / mo

$1,654

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$350

Census 2021

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$629

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

44.8%

Unoccupied

1,266

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

32.3% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
40
Italian
36
Croatian
11

Ancestry

English
1,411
Irish
463
Scottish
417
Ancestry NS
223
Italian
201
Other
182

Household Composition

24.1%

Couples with children

61.4%

Couples, no children

12.6%

Single parent

1,069

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads local employment at 18.8% and 174 workers, followed by construction at 13.6% and education at 12.4%. Public administration contributes 7.3%, while professional and technical work is 6.7%, creating a service-heavy base alongside trades. Professionals number 250, trades 225, clerical and administrative workers 187, and managers 175. The unemployment rate is 5.1% from a labour force of 1,444, while participation is 45.9% alongside 1,525 people not in the labour force. Household income sits at the 23.7th percentile nationally, below the national midpoint, which helps explain why mortgage costs at 32.3% of income can constrain discretionary spending. The employment mix supports essential services and building work more than high-income corporate concentration.

Unemployment

5.1%

Labour Force

1,444

Unemployed

74

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

53.3%

Part-time

38.0%

Participation

45.9%

Employed

1,370

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 250
Trades 225
Clerical/Admin 187
Managers 175
Community/Personal 167
Labourers 142
Sales 109
Machinery/Drivers 81

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.8%
Construction 13.6%
Education 12.4%
Public Admin 7.3%
Professional/Tech 6.7%

University

25.4%

Postgraduate

6.7%

Born Overseas

18.5%

Dwellings

1,553

Transport to Work

Livability is shaped by low-density housing, car reliance and a small local school footprint. Families have access to 1 local government primary school, St Leonards Primary School, so enrolment zones and secondary-school travel should be checked before buying. Car driving accounts for 66.8% of commuting, higher than public transport at 0.9% and walking or cycling at 2.1%; 27.1% work from home, which can reduce daily travel. Recorded crime is 49.7 incidents per 1,000 residents, including 93 property and deception offences and 38 crimes against the person, so address-level checks and normal security remain sensible. The 2.1-person average household and 121.1 people per square kilometre support a quieter setting than inner-urban suburbs, although services may be more dispersed.

Drive

66.8%

Public Transport

0.9%

Walk / Cycle

2.1%

Work from Home

27.1%

Population Forecast

+1.96%/yr

(+270 people/yr)

Established

Growth is steady rather than explosive: the annual trend is 1.96%, and overseas migration is the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 28.5% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Mixed, so demand is unlikely to be uniform across age groups and housing types. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 39, and the shift profile records 15.4% rent growth and 9.5% real income growth. Senior share increased 2.8 points while working share fell 1.8 points, reinforcing the older-resident pattern. Affordability improved from 43.6% in 2011 to 37.3% in 2021, but remains below the earlier level. Compared with a high-growth fringe market, St Leonards is more established, with incremental change supported by migration and 12 development applications.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+305

Net Internal / yr

+3

39

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +41% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +305/yr, Accelerating: 13% → 24%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

176

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

49.7

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
93
Crimes against the person
38
Justice procedures offences
33
Public order and security offences
8

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How St Leonards compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 15%
Household Income
Bottom 24%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Top 30%
Uni Educated
Top 46%
Public Transport
Bottom 17%
Born Overseas
Top 34%
Density
Top 26%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is St Leonards a good suburb to live in?

For many households, yes, particularly buyers seeking detached housing and a quieter setting. The median age is 56, or 16 years above national, and density is 121.1 people per square kilometre. Car access matters because 66.8% drive to work, higher than the 0.9% public transport share.

What schools are in St Leonards?

St Leonards has 1 local government primary school, St Leonards Primary School. Families should check nearby secondary choices and enrolment zones before buying because the school footprint is small compared with larger regional centres. Travel planning matters when only 1 local school option is close to home.

Is St Leonards safe?

Recorded crime was 176 incidents, or 49.7 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 93 cases, compared with 38 crimes against the person. Safety can vary by street and time, so review recent incidents and inspect lighting, parking and access around the exact property.

How is St Leonards's population changing?

The wider-area outlook points to measured growth rather than a sharp surge. Annual growth is 1.96%, population change over 10 years is 28.5%, and overseas migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed and gentrification is at Early signs with a score of 39, while the senior share rose 2.8 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore St Leonards on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC