St Lucia
A 25-year median age gives St Lucia a young, university-linked profile, with 67.7% university educated, 42.9% born overseas and density of 3,074.8 people per square kilometre. University attainment is 37.6 percentage points above the national level, while the overseas-born share is 21.3 points higher. Apartments account for 59.9% of dwellings and renters for 53.6%, helping explain the 10.9% vacancy rate. Compared with nearby Toowong and Indooroopilly, St Lucia is especially shaped by university-linked renting, compact living and overseas migration. Household income sits at the 61.9th percentile nationally, while the age profile is 15 years below the national median.
Population
12,220
Median Age
25.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,761/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
41
St Lucia suits buyers prioritising location, smaller dwellings and access to university-oriented employment rather than a detached-house layout. Apartments comprise 59.9% of homes, separate houses 33.1%, and 2-bedroom dwellings 40.6%, so purchasers should compare body-corporate fees, parking and renovation rules closely. The typical mortgage payment indicator is $2,000 monthly, while mortgage costs equal 26.2% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged. Compared with Toowong or Indooroopilly, the apartment concentration and renter share of 53.6% can mean more tenant turnover and different resale audiences. The 10.9% vacancy rate gives buyers more choice than in tighter rental markets, but it also warrants careful assessment of building quality and owner-occupier demand.
For Buyers
St Lucia suits buyers prioritising location, smaller dwellings and access to university-oriented employment rather than a detached-house layout. Apartments comprise 59.9% of homes, separate houses 33.1%, and 2-bedroom dwellings 40.6%, so purchasers should compare body-corporate fees, parking and renovation rules closely. The typical mortgage payment indicator is $2,000 monthly, while mortgage costs equal 26.2% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged. Compared with Toowong or Indooroopilly, the apartment concentration and renter share of 53.6% can mean more tenant turnover and different resale audiences. The 10.9% vacancy rate gives buyers more choice than in tighter rental markets, but it also warrants careful assessment of building quality and owner-occupier demand.
For Investors
Investor demand is supported by 53.6% renting, weekly rent of $410 and a 25-year median age, which points toward tenants seeking compact housing near education and employment. The 10.9% vacancy rate is high compared with a tight market, so leasing speed and incentives deserve more weight than headline rent alone. Development activity reached 39 matters in 12 months, increasing the need to check competing apartments, approvals and likely amenity impacts. Forecast growth runs at 1.31% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration, while rent growth is 2.5%. Compared with lower-density suburbs, St Lucia's 59.9% apartment share can improve entry choice but concentrates exposure to body-corporate costs, building defects and local oversupply.
Development Activity
Total DAs
135
Last 12 Months
41
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+28.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in St Lucia
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Ironside State School
Demographics
St Lucia combines a young, internationally connected population with a highly mobile household base. Median age is 25, which is 15 years below the national median, and 67.7% have university education, 37.6 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents make up 42.9%, 21.3 points above national, with Chinese ancestry recorded for 1,789 people and Mandarin for 605. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 5,846, ahead of Christianity at 3,921. Household size averages 2.4, or 0.1 persons below the national average, while 49.7% turnover means many residents move between censuses. Relative to nearby Toowong and Indooroopilly, the profile is particularly university and migrant oriented, although the forecast trajectory is labelled Aging.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
33.1%
Houses
6.9%
Townhouse
59.9%
Apartment
Tenure
St Lucia's housing is built around compact, rented living. Apartments represent 59.9% of dwellings, separate houses 33.1% and semi-detached homes 6.9%; 2-bedroom stock accounts for 40.6%, followed by 3-bedroom homes at 30.7%. Tenants make up 53.6%, compared with 26.8% owning outright and 17.9% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $410, and rent equals 23.3% of household income, while mortgage costs equal 26.2%, with neither tenure group marked for stress. The 10.9% vacancy rate is higher than in a tightly held market, which may give renters choice but can pressure landlords. Compared with Indooroopilly, St Lucia is more apartment-led and its 2.4-person average household is 0.1 persons smaller than the national average.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $410.
$700
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $700 · units $690
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$548
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.9%
Unoccupied
480
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
39.4%
Couples with children
43.6%
Couples, no children
11.3%
Single parent
2,195
Total families
Economy & Employment
Education anchors St Lucia's employment base at 23.8% and 928 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 15.6% and 610, and Healthcare at 14.4% and 561. Hospitality contributes 6.9% or 271 workers, while Retail accounts for 5.9% or 232. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 2,329, ahead of Community/Personal at 868 and Clerical/Admin at 579. The 60.4% participation rate and 10.8% unemployment rate reflect a labour market shaped by students, part-time work and local services. A full-time rate of 40.9% sits alongside 2,460 part-time workers and 2,406 full-time workers. Household income is at the 61.9th percentile, above the national midpoint, while the IEO decile is 10 and the IER decile is 2, showing educational advantage alongside lower economic resources.
Unemployment
10.8%
Labour Force
6,591
Unemployed
714
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
40.9%
Part-time
41.9%
Participation
60.4%
Employed
5,877
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
67.7%
Postgraduate
30.3%
Born Overseas
42.9%
Dwellings
3,918
Transport to Work
St Lucia supports a compact, university-oriented lifestyle, with 10.4% using public transport, 11.9% walking or cycling and 36.1% working from home. Car driving accounts for 38.4%, reflecting a mixed transport pattern because education, services and local connections are close to many homes. Ironside State School provides a government schooling option, while families should check catchment boundaries against the exact address and year level. The 25-year median age is 15 years below the national median, and the 2.4-person average household supports a smaller-household setting. Volunteering is recorded at 25.5%. SEIFA places St Lucia in IRSAD decile 9 and IRSD decile 7, both above the national midpoint, although IER decile 2 indicates that economic resources are uneven.
Drive
38.4%
Public Transport
10.4%
Walk / Cycle
11.9%
Work from Home
36.1%
Population Forecast
+1.31%/yr
(+203 people/yr)
EstablishedSt Lucia is an established suburb with forecast annual growth of 1.31%, driven primarily by overseas migration. The wider area records 9.2% population change over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Aging and senior share has increased 3.3 percentage points. Gentrification is rated Active with a score of 45, so change is more likely to appear through apartment renewal, renter turnover and amenity pressure than a wholesale change in land use. Affordability improved from 120.5 in 2011 to 74.8 in 2021, and real income growth reached 34.2%, but rent growth is 2.5%. Compared with a static established suburb, the 1.31% trend and overseas-migration driver indicate continuing demand, while the 10.9% vacancy rate may moderate short-term rental competition.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+890
Net Internal / yr
-179
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +29% since 2011, Net internal outflow -179/yr, Strong overseas inflow +890/yr, Accelerating: 11% → 16%, COVID recovered (-8% dip → full recovery)
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How St Lucia compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is St Lucia a good suburb to live in?
St Lucia can suit residents who value university access, apartment living and public transport. The median age is 25, apartments make up 59.9% of dwellings and 10.4% use public transport. Compared with lower-density suburbs, it is less suited to buyers seeking large detached homes and more suited to compact, connected living.
What is the median house price in St Lucia?
A current median house price should be checked using recent sales for the exact dwelling type and street. St Lucia contains 59.9% apartments but only 33.1% separate houses, so a single suburb-wide figure can conceal substantial differences between apartments, townhouses and detached homes.
What schools are in St Lucia?
St Lucia includes 1 government school, Ironside State School. Families should verify enrolment zones, year levels and transport arrangements against the exact address, because school catchments can differ from suburb boundaries. Nearby options outside St Lucia may also be relevant compared with the single local government school.
Is St Lucia safe?
Safety is best judged at street and building level: inspect the address during the day and evening, review current Queensland Police information, and ask about lighting and access control. St Lucia's 53.6% renter share and 10.9% vacancy rate can create varied building conditions, so avoid relying on suburb reputation alone.
Is St Lucia good for property investment?
St Lucia may suit investors targeting university-linked rental demand. Renting is 53.6%, weekly rent is $410 and annual forecast growth is 1.31%, driven by overseas migration. However, the 10.9% vacancy rate and 39 development matters in 12 months mean investors should assess competing apartments, body-corporate costs and leasing conditions carefully.
How is St Lucia's population changing?
St Lucia has a current population of 12,220. Forecast growth is 1.31% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration, while population change across the wider area is 9.2% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Aging, with senior share up 3.3 percentage points, so growth is occurring alongside demographic change.
What languages are spoken in St Lucia?
Mandarin is the largest recorded language in the available language breakdown at 605 speakers, followed by Cantonese at 102 and Bengali at 84. With 42.9% of residents born overseas, language services and international community networks are more relevant here than in suburbs with lower overseas-born shares.
Is St Lucia undergoing much development?
Development activity totals 39 matters over 12 months, including design and siting, amenity and aesthetic impact, and vegetation management assessments. That volume is higher than in a quiet established area, so buyers and investors should check approvals, construction timing, traffic effects and future apartment competition before committing.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore St Lucia on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map