Stafford Heights
A compact 2.9 sq km suburb houses 6,992 people at a density of 2,414.1 residents per sq km, yet 96.8% of dwellings are separate houses. Household income sits at the 82.2 percentile, while the median age of 37 is 3 years below the national figure and university attainment is 12.8 percentage points above national levels. Couples with children make up 43.9% of families, helping explain the established, family-oriented feel. For buyers comparing Stafford Heights with nearby Stafford or Everton Park, the detached housing mix, 24.0% work-from-home rate and strong professional base are useful points of distinction.
Population
6,992
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,159/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
33
Stafford Heights suits buyers seeking conventional suburban housing, because 96.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 56.8% contain 3 bedrooms, while another 36.8% have 4 or more bedrooms. The apartment share is only 1.1%, so buyers should expect limited high-density choice compared with apartment-oriented inner suburbs. A typical mortgage repayment is listed at $2,167 per month, against a household income of $2,159 per week, with mortgage costs at 23.2% of income and no mortgage-stress flag. There is no verified median house price to quote, so recent settled sales should be checked carefully by street, land size and renovation level.
For Buyers
Stafford Heights suits buyers seeking conventional suburban housing, because 96.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 56.8% contain 3 bedrooms, while another 36.8% have 4 or more bedrooms. The apartment share is only 1.1%, so buyers should expect limited high-density choice compared with apartment-oriented inner suburbs. A typical mortgage repayment is listed at $2,167 per month, against a household income of $2,159 per week, with mortgage costs at 23.2% of income and no mortgage-stress flag. There is no verified median house price to quote, so recent settled sales should be checked carefully by street, land size and renovation level.
For Investors
The rental profile is meaningful, with 29.8% of occupied dwellings rented and weekly rent at $415. That renting share is below the 37.3% mortgage-held share, indicating that owner occupiers remain the larger tenure group and may support a relatively stable established market. Vacancy is 4.8%, so leasing conditions should be tested against comparable properties rather than assumed. There were 32 development-related lodgements in 12 months, including referral responses and a 1-lot subdivision, which signals planning activity but not guaranteed new supply. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, adding a demand factor for investors compared with areas relying mainly on local turnover.
Development Activity
Total DAs
70
Last 12 Months
33
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+230.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Stafford Heights
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Somerset Hills State School
Stafford Heights State School
Demographics
Stafford Heights has a median age of 37, which is 3 years below the national figure, and 42.9% of residents hold university qualifications, 12.8 percentage points above the national level. The overseas-born share is 19.4%, or 2.2 points below national levels, while average household size is 2.6, slightly above the national comparison by 0.1. English ancestry is reported by 2,756 people, followed by Irish at 1,079, Scottish at 811 and Italian at 498. Christianity accounts for 3,589 people and no religion for 2,784. Compared with nearby Stafford and Everton Park, buyers should consider household composition as well as price, since couples with children represent 43.9% of families.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
96.8%
Houses
2.1%
Townhouse
1.1%
Apartment
Tenure
The housing stock is strongly detached and family-sized: 96.8% of dwellings are separate houses, 56.8% have 3 bedrooms and 36.8% have 4 or more. Only 1.1% are apartments and 2.1% are semi-detached, so the suburb has less attached housing choice compared with apartment-led or townhouse-heavy areas. Tenure is split between 32.2% owned outright, 37.3% owned with a mortgage and 29.8% rented, with mortgage ownership higher than outright ownership. The 2.9 sq km area is already dense at 2,414.1 residents per sq km, meaning future changes are more likely to involve renovation, subdivision or replacement of existing homes than broad greenfield expansion. Buyers comparing Stafford Heights with nearby Stafford should inspect lot size and dwelling condition closely.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $415.
$700
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $700 · units $650
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$929
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.8%
Unoccupied
131
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
43.9%
Couples with children
38.2%
Couples, no children
15.6%
Single parent
1,993
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the largest industry at 20.7%, representing 536 workers, followed by Professional and Technical services at 12.9% and 335 workers, Education at 11.8% and 305 workers, Construction at 10.3% and 267 workers, and Public Administration at 8.2% and 213 workers. Occupations are led by Professionals at 1,081 people and Managers at 492, supported by 478 Clerical and Administrative workers and 451 Trades workers. Labour-force participation is 66.3%, unemployment is 4.3% and 59.9% of employed residents work full time. The IEO decile of 8 is higher than the IER decile of 6, suggesting strong education and occupational capacity alongside more moderate economic-resource outcomes. IRSAD and IRSD both sit at decile 7.
Unemployment
4.3%
Labour Force
3,769
Unemployed
162
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.9%
Part-time
29.6%
Participation
66.3%
Employed
3,607
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
42.9%
Postgraduate
9.3%
Born Overseas
19.4%
Dwellings
2,596
Transport to Work
Daily travel is car-oriented: 64.4% of workers drive, compared with 4.9% using public transport and 1.8% walking or cycling. The 24.0% work-from-home rate reduces commuting pressure for some households, but residents needing regular public transport should assess routes and frequency from the exact address. Two local schools are listed, both state schools in the government sector, giving families nearby government-school options without implying performance differences. An IRSAD decile of 7 indicates above-average relative advantage compared with lower-decile areas, while volunteering is 15.9% and 5.4% of residents need assistance. Compared with more transit-dependent suburbs, Stafford Heights prioritises space and car access; safety decisions should be checked using current street-level police information.
Drive
64.4%
Public Transport
4.9%
Walk / Cycle
1.8%
Work from Home
24.0%
Population Forecast
+1.06%/yr
(+79 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth appears steady rather than redevelopment-led. The annual trend is 1.06%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while the wider-area trajectory is labelled Stable and population change over 10 years is 14.5%. Rent growth has reached 20.0%, which may keep established housing attractive to landlords and encourage more efficient use of existing stock. The gentrification assessment is restrained, with a score of 6 and a stage of Not gentrifying, although the shift profile records a score of 37 and Early signs. Compared with rapid-growth corridors, Stafford Heights is more likely to experience incremental change because its detached housing base is already established and development activity is spread across 32 lodgements rather than a single large project.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+69
Net Internal / yr
-29
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +18% since 2011
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Stafford Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Stafford Heights a good suburb to live in?
Stafford Heights can suit households wanting detached housing, because 96.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 43.9% of families are couples with children. Its 24.0% work-from-home rate and IRSAD decile of 7 support a comfortable established-suburban profile, although transport is more car-dependent than in many inner areas.
What is the median house price in Stafford Heights?
There is no verified median house price to quote for Stafford Heights at present. The housing profile is still useful: 96.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 56.8% have 3 bedrooms. Buyers should compare recent settled sales by land size, renovation quality and bedroom count rather than rely on an unverified suburb-wide figure.
What schools are in Stafford Heights?
Two local schools are listed: Somerset Hills State School and Stafford Heights State School. Both are state schools in the government sector. Families should check the exact enrolment zone and current availability, since school access can differ by address even within a 2.9 sq km suburb.
Is Stafford Heights safe?
Stafford Heights covers 2.9 sq km and has 6,992 residents, but those figures do not establish safety. Check current Queensland Police information, recent local reports and the immediate street conditions before buying or renting, particularly around the exact address and at different times of day.
Is Stafford Heights good for property investment?
It may suit investors seeking established detached housing, with weekly rent at $415, a 4.8% vacancy rate and 29.8% of dwellings rented. The 1.06% annual growth trend and 32 development-related lodgements warrant investigation, but the absence of a verified median price means yield and purchase value should be tested against recent comparable sales.
How is Stafford Heights's population changing?
Stafford Heights has 6,992 residents today. Growth across the wider area is recorded at 14.5% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 1.06% and overseas migration as the primary driver. The trajectory is labelled Stable, so change is more likely to be gradual than a sudden population surge.
Are there many new developments in Stafford Heights?
There were 32 development-related lodgements in 12 months. The recorded examples include referral responses and a 1-lot subdivision, so the activity indicates ongoing planning interest rather than 32 guaranteed new homes. Buyers and investors should check approval status, dwelling yield and timing for each address.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Stafford Heights on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map