Stanthorpe
An older, detached-home town of 5,286 people, Stanthorpe combines a median age of 50 with an unusually high 15.8% vacancy rate and 44.0% outright ownership. Its 88.4% separate-house share is well above its 1.9% apartment share, reinforcing a low-rise market shaped by established households. Compared with nearby Warwick, Stanthorpe has a smaller, more self-contained high-country identity, while healthcare, education and agriculture anchor local work. Growth is steady rather than high-speed at 1.04% annually, and the aging trajectory matters for future services, downsizer demand and workforce renewal.
Population
5,286
Median Age
50.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$970/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
61
For buyers, Stanthorpe's clearest advantage is housing form. Separate houses account for 88.4% of dwellings, compared with 1.9% apartments and 9.3% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom dwellings make up 46.5%, while 4-plus-bedroom homes account for 31.0%, so the stock suits families, couples wanting space and rural-service households. A $1,200 monthly mortgage indicator sits alongside $250 weekly rent, with mortgage repayments at 28.6% of household income and affordability moving from 41.0% in 2011 to 42.8% in 2021. That stability supports careful budgeting, while vacancy at 15.8% gives buyers more time to compare condition, location and heating.
For Buyers
For buyers, Stanthorpe's clearest advantage is housing form. Separate houses account for 88.4% of dwellings, compared with 1.9% apartments and 9.3% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom dwellings make up 46.5%, while 4-plus-bedroom homes account for 31.0%, so the stock suits families, couples wanting space and rural-service households. A $1,200 monthly mortgage indicator sits alongside $250 weekly rent, with mortgage repayments at 28.6% of household income and affordability moving from 41.0% in 2011 to 42.8% in 2021. That stability supports careful budgeting, while vacancy at 15.8% gives buyers more time to compare condition, location and heating.
For Investors
Investors face a cash-flow story that is more nuanced than the low $250 weekly rent alone. Renters represent 31.2% of households, below the 44.0% outright-owner share, while the 15.8% vacancy rate is a leasing risk because available stock can give tenants more choice. Development activity is visible, with 55 applications in 12 months, although recent examples point to carports, sheds and classification changes rather than a confirmed wave of new dwellings. Rent growth of 37.1% indicates stronger recent pricing momentum, but balanced migration and an aging trajectory favour durable demand from health, education and service workers over speculative turnover. Compare net yield, insurance, repairs and vacancy periods before buying.
Development Activity
Total DAs
61
Last 12 Months
61
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Stanthorpe
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
St Joseph's School (Stanthorpe)
Stanthorpe State High School
Stanthorpe State School
Demographics
Stanthorpe has an older and less university-qualified profile than the national average: median age is 50, or 10 years above national, while university attainment is 21.5%, 8.6 percentage points below national. Overseas-born residents account for 16.8%, 4.8 points below national, and average household size is 2.1, or 0.4 below national. English ancestry leads at 2,107 people, followed by Irish at 594, Italian at 579 and Scottish at 574. Christianity counts 2,965 residents versus 1,649 reporting no religion. Compared with nearby Warwick, the town's compact scale and aging base are important context for services, volunteering at 23.0% and 79.3% residential stability.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
88.4%
Houses
9.3%
Townhouse
1.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly low-rise and owner-oriented. Separate houses account for 88.4% of dwellings, compared with 1.9% apartments and 9.3% semi-detached homes. Ownership outright is 44.0%, higher than the 23.4% mortgage share, while renting is 31.2%; this mix reflects a long-established population and helps explain why 3-bedroom homes dominate at 46.5%. Four-plus-bedroom dwellings add 31.0%, against 18.8% with 2 bedrooms and 3.6% with 0 or 1. Mortgage repayments equal 28.6% of household income and rent 25.8%, with neither stress flag triggered. Compared with Warwick, buyers should still assess heating, maintenance and block layout property by property.
Mortgage / mo
$1,200
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $250.
$475
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $475
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$564
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
15.8%
Unoccupied
416
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
29.8%
Couples with children
52.4%
Couples, no children
16.3%
Single parent
1,375
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Stanthorpe's largest industry at 21.3% of jobs, followed by education at 14.6%, agriculture at 10.6%, construction at 8.6% and hospitality at 7.8%. That mix supports essential services and regional production, but household income sits at the 11.8th percentile, while labour-force participation is 46.9% and unemployment is 5.0%. Occupations are led by labourers at 373, professionals at 282, community and personal service workers at 267, managers at 243 and trades at 240. Socioeconomic advantage ranks very low: IRSAD and IEO are both in decile 1, while IRSD and IER are in decile 2. The contrast suggests stable service employment coexists with lower incomes, education access and economic resources than the national average.
Unemployment
5.0%
Labour Force
2,101
Unemployed
104
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
50.0%
Part-time
43.5%
Participation
46.9%
Employed
1,997
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
21.5%
Postgraduate
3.6%
Born Overseas
16.8%
Dwellings
2,207
Transport to Work
Stanthorpe is practical for residents who drive: 76.7% travel as car drivers, compared with 6.6% who walk or cycle, and 8.3% work from home. The 33.65 square kilometre suburb has 5,286 residents at a density of 157.1 people per square kilometre, giving it a lower-density feel than a metropolitan centre. Families have access to 3 nearby schools across 2 government settings and 1 Catholic setting, including primary and high-school options. Socioeconomic resources are a constraint, with IRSAD in decile 1, so services, health access and transport planning matter more than lifestyle marketing. Check enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address, because school access and daily errands can vary across the town.
Drive
76.7%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
6.6%
Work from Home
8.3%
Population Forecast
+1.04%/yr
(+68 people/yr)
EstablishedStanthorpe's growth outlook is positive but measured. The annual trend is 1.04%, with migration labelled Balanced, so expansion is more likely to come from a mix of local and incoming demand than one dominant source. The wider area's population change is 13.9% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 8.7 percentage points and the working share fell 5.8 points. Gentrification remains at Early signs, with a score of 21, alongside 37.1% rent growth and affordability moving from 41.0% to 42.8%. These signals point to gradual change rather than a rapid reset, with older households, health services and modest redevelopment shaping the next phase. Growth is above zero, while the aging trajectory keeps the profile below a rapid-expansion model.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+14
Net Internal / yr
+38
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +17% since 2011, Accelerating: 5% → 12%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Stanthorpe compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Stanthorpe a good suburb to live in?
Stanthorpe can suit buyers seeking a quieter regional town, detached housing and established services. It has 5,286 residents, a median age of 50, 3 local schools and 76.7% car-driver travel, so it is better suited to people comfortable with driving than those seeking metropolitan public transport.
What is the median house price in Stanthorpe?
A reliable median house price is not stated for Stanthorpe, so buyers should compare recent comparable sales rather than rely on a single headline figure. Start with 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom detached homes, which account for 46.5% and 31.0% of dwellings, and consider the 15.8% vacancy rate when assessing local conditions.
What schools are in Stanthorpe?
Stanthorpe has 3 schools: Stanthorpe State School, Stanthorpe State High School and St Joseph's School (Stanthorpe). The mix is 2 government schools and 1 Catholic non-state school, covering primary and high-school pathways. Check the exact enrolment zone before signing, as boundaries can matter more than the suburb label.
Is Stanthorpe safe?
No suburb-level crime rate is quoted, so a safety decision should use current Queensland Police figures and an inspection at different times of day. Practical context includes 3 schools, 76.7% car-driver travel and a population of 5,286; compare the exact street, lighting, footpaths and nearby activity rather than relying on a town-wide impression.
Is Stanthorpe good for property investment?
Stanthorpe may suit a patient investor who can manage vacancy and modest rents. Weekly rent is $250, vacancy is 15.8%, and 31.2% of households rent. There were 55 development applications in 12 months, while rent growth reached 37.1%. Compare net yield after repairs, insurance and empty periods, because balanced migration and an aging profile may favour stable service demand over rapid price growth.
How is Stanthorpe's population changing?
Stanthorpe's population is 5,286 today, and the wider area's population change is 13.9% over 10 years. The forecast trend is 1.04% annually, with migration labelled Balanced, but the trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 8.7 percentage points while the working share fell 5.8 points. That points to gradual growth with changing service needs rather than a younger expansion profile.
What development is occurring in Stanthorpe?
Development activity is active but appears weighted toward small-scale works: 55 applications were recorded in 12 months, with examples including a 7m by 7m carport and a 6m by 7m shed and carport. Treat this as ongoing property investment rather than a major new-housing pipeline, and check approvals, infrastructure and site risks before buying.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Stanthorpe on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map