QLD 4120 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Stones Corner

Density is the defining fact of Stones Corner: 2,336 residents occupy just 0.6 sq km, producing 3,905 people per sq km. The suburb has a median age of 31, which is 9.0 years below the national figure, while university attainment at 58.1% is 28.0 percentage points above the national comparison. Apartments account for 60.0% of homes and renters for 62.3%, creating a younger, mobile profile distinct from the more detached housing feel of nearby Greenslopes. Its inner-south position, compact scale and professional workforce support strong everyday access, although the 12.4% vacancy rate signals a softer rental market than tightly held precincts.

Local council: Brisbane

Stones Corner urban fabric map

Population

2,336

Median Age

31.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,854/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

12

0.6 km²· 3,905 people/km²· Family income $2,430/wk

For buyers, Stones Corner is primarily an apartment and small-household market rather than a detached-family market. Apartments represent 60.0% of dwellings, while 55.6% of homes have 2 bedrooms and a further 21.5% have 0 or 1 bedroom. That mix suits singles, couples and buyers prioritising access over floor area. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,733 can be compared with weekly rents of $400, but purchasers should obtain recent sales for the exact building because apartment values vary by age, body corporate costs and parking. Household size is 1.9 people, 0.6 below the national comparison, reinforcing demand for smaller formats.

For Buyers

For buyers, Stones Corner is primarily an apartment and small-household market rather than a detached-family market. Apartments represent 60.0% of dwellings, while 55.6% of homes have 2 bedrooms and a further 21.5% have 0 or 1 bedroom. That mix suits singles, couples and buyers prioritising access over floor area. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,733 can be compared with weekly rents of $400, but purchasers should obtain recent sales for the exact building because apartment values vary by age, body corporate costs and parking. Household size is 1.9 people, 0.6 below the national comparison, reinforcing demand for smaller formats.

For Investors

Stones Corner has a clear rental orientation, with 62.3% of occupied dwellings rented and a weekly rent of $400. The 60.0% apartment share creates a broad pool of smaller properties suited to singles and couples, while 21.5% of homes have 0 or 1 bedroom and 55.6% have 2 bedrooms. However, the 12.4% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market, which can lengthen letting periods and limit rent growth. Fourteen development applications in 12 months also warrant attention because added supply may increase competition. A 49.8% turnover rate indicates a more mobile tenant base than settled owner-occupier suburbs.

Development Activity

Total DAs

73

Last 12 Months

12

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-20.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
8
Change of Use
8
Demolition
3
Renovation / Extension
3
Subdivision
3
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1
Plumber
1

Demographics

Stones Corner has a young, highly educated population: the median age is 31, or 9.0 years below the national comparison, and 58.1% hold a university qualification, 28.0 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 34.0%, which is 12.4 points above the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 770 residents, followed by Irish at 322, Scottish at 243, Other at 419 and Chinese at 145. No religion is the largest response at 1,164, compared with 748 identifying with Christianity and 78 with Hinduism. Average household size is 1.9, or 0.6 below national levels, helping explain the apartment-heavy profile that differs from nearby Greenslopes.

Age Distribution

0-14
8.3%
15-24
16.1%
25-44
48.6%
45-64
17.0%
65+
9.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
21.5%
2 bed
55.6%
3 bed
15.7%
4+ bed
7.3%

Dwelling Structure

36.1%

Houses

2.7%

Townhouse

60.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 13.2% Mortgage 24.1% Rent 62.3% Other 0.3%

The housing structure is markedly apartment-led, with 60.0% of dwellings in apartments compared with 36.1% separate houses and 2.7% semi-detached homes. Two-bedroom properties make up 55.6% of the stock, while 21.5% have 0 or 1 bedroom and only 7.3% have 4 or more bedrooms. Renting dominates at 62.3%, compared with 24.1% paying a mortgage and 13.2% owning outright. This tenure mix reflects a compact inner-city setting and a median household size of 1.9 people, which is 0.6 below the national comparison. Compared with nearby Greenslopes, Stones Corner is the more apartment-oriented choice and is less suited to buyers seeking large family floorplans.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $400.

$800

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $800 · units $650

HH Size

1.9

Personal Income / wk

$1,091

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

12.4%

Unoccupied

168

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
30
Nepali
25
Punjabi
18
Canton
15
Italian
13

Ancestry

English
770
Other
419
Irish
322
Scottish
243
Chinese
145
German
123

Household Composition

23.2%

Couples with children

62.8%

Couples, no children

9.6%

Single parent

573

Total families

Economy & Employment

The local workforce is concentrated in healthcare, which accounts for 23.5% of employment or 289 workers, followed by Professional and Technical services at 14.5% or 178, Education at 11.6% or 143, Public Administration at 7.4% or 91, and Hospitality at 6.6% or 81. Professionals number 579, ahead of Managers at 203, Clerical and Administrative workers at 188, Community and Personal Service workers at 162, and Trades workers at 152. Participation is 76.2% and unemployment is 4.7%, while median household income is $1,854 per week at the 67.1 percentile. The 58.1% university rate, 28.0 points above national levels, helps explain the professional employment mix.

Unemployment

4.7%

Labour Force

1,630

Unemployed

76

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

64.5%

Part-time

27.2%

Participation

76.2%

Employed

1,554

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 579
Managers 203
Clerical/Admin 188
Community/Personal 162
Trades 152
Sales 96
Labourers 85
Machinery/Drivers 58

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.5%
Professional/Tech 14.5%
Education 11.6%
Public Admin 7.4%
Hospitality 6.6%

University

58.1%

Postgraduate

14.5%

Born Overseas

34.0%

Dwellings

1,176

Transport to Work

Stones Corner provides a compact inner-south lifestyle, but its 3,905 people per sq km density is higher than low-rise detached suburbs and means housing, traffic and parking are experienced at close quarters. Public transport is used by 16.6% of commuters, compared with 50.1% who drive a car, while 7.8% walk or cycle and 21.9% work from home. The 0.6 sq km footprint makes short local trips practical, although the transport split shows that car access remains important. Families should check enrolment zones and nearby school options against the exact address because catchments extend across suburb boundaries. The 31 median age and 1.9 average household size support a more urban, smaller-household setting than the national pattern.

Drive

50.1%

Public Transport

16.6%

Walk / Cycle

7.8%

Work from Home

21.9%

Growth Outlook

Growth in Stones Corner is more likely to come through turnover, infill and redevelopment than broad greenfield expansion. The suburb has 2,336 residents within 0.6 sq km, so even small building changes can materially affect the local housing mix. Fourteen development applications were recorded over 12 months, including proposals involving a dwelling house, subdivision, commercial activity and rooming accommodation. Residential mobility is high: 49.8% of residents moved during the reference period, while 50.2% stayed. Compared with a lower-churn owner-occupier suburb, that turnover points to a fluid population and changing rental demand. Investors should monitor whether new apartments and rooming accommodation add supply faster than the local renter base expands.

Population trend: Brisbane council area

Stones Corner sits in the Brisbane council area. These are the council area's residents, not Stones Corner's.

Residents 2025

1,375,301

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.6%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Stones Corner compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Top 33%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 1%
Renters
Top 3%
Uni Educated
Top 5%
Public Transport
Top 2%
Born Overseas
Top 10%
Density
Top 2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Stones Corner a good suburb to live in?

Stones Corner suits residents who value a compact inner-south setting, apartment living and access to transport. It covers 0.6 sq km at 3,905 people per sq km, with 16.6% using public transport and 21.9% working from home. The 12.4% vacancy rate may help renters, while buyers should consider density, parking and building quality.

What is the median house price in Stones Corner?

No single current median house price can be quoted reliably for Stones Corner. Buyers should compare recent sales by building, bedroom count and condition because 60.0% of homes are apartments and 36.1% are separate houses. The dominant formats are 2-bedroom homes at 55.6% and 0 or 1-bedroom homes at 21.5%, so property type has a strong effect on value.

What schools are in Stones Corner?

School choices should be checked across the wider inner-south catchment rather than assumed from the 0.6 sq km suburb boundary. Confirm the exact primary or secondary options, sector, year levels, travel times and enrolment zones for each address. Catchments can cross suburb boundaries, and the compact setting makes nearby suburbs relevant to a family’s daily school journey.

Is Stones Corner safe?

Safety is best assessed at the exact street and property rather than through a broad suburb label. Stones Corner is a compact 0.6 sq km area, so lighting, frontage, foot traffic, parking arrangements and proximity to busy roads can vary noticeably. Inspect the property at different times, review recent local incidents and ask residents or the property manager about building security.

Is Stones Corner good for property investment?

Stones Corner may suit investors seeking a renter-heavy apartment market, with 62.3% of dwellings rented and a weekly rent of $400. The 12.4% vacancy rate is a risk because tenants have more choice, while 14 development applications in 12 months may add competition. Smaller properties are central to the market, with 55.6% having 2 bedrooms and 21.5% having 0 or 1 bedroom.

How is Stones Corner's population changing?

Stones Corner has 2,336 residents and a mobile population profile. During the reference period, 49.8% of residents moved while 50.2% stayed, indicating more churn than a settled owner-occupier area. Fourteen development applications in 12 months may gradually alter the housing mix. The median age of 31 and average household size of 1.9 suggest ongoing demand from younger singles and couples.

What languages are spoken in Stones Corner?

Recorded community language counts include Mandarin at 30 people, Nepali at 25, Punjabi at 18, Cantonese at 15 and Italian at 13. The overseas-born share is 34.0%, which is 12.4 percentage points above the national comparison. Local services, rental advertising and community communication may therefore benefit from considering more than one language group.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Stones Corner on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD