VIC 3862 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Stratford

At 2,980 residents spread across 153.7 sq km, Stratford has a distinctly low-density, detached-home profile. Separate houses account for 96.6% of dwellings, while the annual growth trend is only 0.26%, supporting its established and slower-growth identity. Household income sits at the 41.7th percentile, and the median age of 39 is 1 year below the national figure. Compared with nearby Sale's larger service-centre role, Stratford presents as a smaller residential and rural community, with affordability and space attracting households more than rapid urban change.

Local council: Wellington

Stratford urban fabric map

Population

2,980

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,419/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

7

Median House

$550K

October to December 2025

153.7 km²· 19.4 people/km²· Family income $1,769/wk

The listed mortgage figure is $1,308 per month, equal to 21.3% of household income, so typical mortgage stress indicators are not triggered. Housing choice is strongly detached: 96.6% of dwellings are separate houses versus 2.5% apartments, with 44.5% containing 3 bedrooms and 43.1% containing 4 or more. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Stratford gives buyers more land-and-house stock, while its 82.1% car-driver rate means transport costs should be included in the budget.

For Buyers

The listed mortgage figure is $1,308 per month, equal to 21.3% of household income, so typical mortgage stress indicators are not triggered. Housing choice is strongly detached: 96.6% of dwellings are separate houses versus 2.5% apartments, with 44.5% containing 3 bedrooms and 43.1% containing 4 or more. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Stratford gives buyers more land-and-house stock, while its 82.1% car-driver rate means transport costs should be included in the budget.

For Investors

Stratford's investment case is centred on affordable detached housing and a modest rental base rather than high-density expansion. Weekly rent is $290, while the vacancy rate is 8.0%, suggesting renters may have more choice than in tightly supplied markets. Only 12.7% of households rent, lower than the 40.4% who own outright, which points to a strongly owner-occupier-led market. Seven development applications were recorded over 12 months, so near-term construction activity appears limited. Compared with the owner-occupier base, rental demand is a smaller part of the local market, and overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver. Investors should weigh the 34.6% rent-growth history against current vacancy before assuming further gains.

Development Activity

Total DAs

18

Last 12 Months

7

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+133.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
8
Other
1
Renovation / Extension
1

Schools in Stratford

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

St Patrick's School

Primary Catholic

Stratford Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Stratford's median age is 39, which is 1 year below the national comparison, but the longer-term trajectory is aging. University-qualified residents account for 18.0%, or 12.1 percentage points below the national figure, while only 8.3% of residents were born overseas, 13.3 points below the national comparison. English ancestry is the largest reported background at 1,314 people, followed by Scottish ancestry at 342 and Irish ancestry at 341. Household size averages 2.5 people, equal to the national comparison, and 78.6% of residents stayed at the same address over the reference period. Compared with nearby Sale, Stratford has a smaller and more settled population profile, with community continuity outweighing rapid turnover.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.0%
15-24
11.1%
25-44
24.5%
45-64
23.8%
65+
20.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.3%
2 bed
10.1%
3 bed
44.5%
4+ bed
43.1%

Dwelling Structure

96.6%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

2.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 40.4% Mortgage 45.5% Rent 12.7% Other 1.4%

Tenure is split between 40.4% owning outright and 45.5% with a mortgage, compared with 12.7% renting. The 96.6% separate-house share is higher than the 2.5% apartment share, explaining why Stratford appeals to households seeking 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom homes rather than compact units.

Mortgage / mo

$1,308

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$290

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$719

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.0%

Unoccupied

100

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.3%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,314
Scottish
342
Irish
341
Ancestry NS
151
Other
114
German
113

Household Composition

41.0%

Couples with children

45.9%

Couples, no children

11.4%

Single parent

856

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Stratford's largest listed industry at 19.8%, representing 180 workers, followed by Construction at 13.3% and 121 workers, Public Administration at 12.4% and 113, Education at 11.8% and 107, and Agriculture at 5.9% and 54. This mix gives the local economy a practical service and trades base, with Trades the largest occupation group at 259 people, ahead of Community and Personal services at 226 and Professionals at 211. Unemployment is 4.1%, participation is 60.1%, and the full-time employment rate is 58.2%. Compared with Agriculture, Healthcare employs more than three times as many workers, showing that Stratford's economy is more service-led than its rural setting alone might suggest. Household income is at the 41.7th percentile.

Unemployment

4.1%

Labour Force

1,434

Unemployed

59

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

58.2%

Part-time

34.2%

Participation

60.1%

Employed

1,375

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 259
Community/Personal 226
Professionals 211
Managers 157
Labourers 155
Clerical/Admin 133
Sales 105
Machinery/Drivers 93

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.8%
Construction 13.3%
Public Admin 12.4%
Education 11.8%
Agriculture 5.9%

University

18.0%

Postgraduate

2.5%

Born Overseas

8.3%

Dwellings

1,148

Transport to Work

Daily life in Stratford is strongly car-oriented: 82.1% of residents drive to work, compared with just 0.3% using public transport, while 12.4% work from home. That makes private vehicle access more important than transit proximity for commuting and errands. Families have access to 2 local primary schools, with the mix covering 1 government school and 1 Catholic school; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Recorded crime totalled 104 incidents, equivalent to 34.9 per 1,000 residents, including 56 property and deception offences and 29 crimes against the person. Compared with transit-led suburbs, Stratford is better suited to households comfortable with driving, while its 19.2% volunteering rate supports regular community participation.

Drive

82.1%

Public Transport

0.3%

Walk / Cycle

1.5%

Work from Home

12.4%

Growth Outlook

Stratford is tracking as an established, slow-growth market, with an annual forecast trend of 0.26% and population change across the wider area of 3.3% over 10 years. The primary migration driver is overseas migration, although the overall shift is labelled Aging. That direction is supported by a 4.7 percentage-point increase in the senior share, alongside a 3.4-point decline in the working share and a 0.9-point decline in the young share. Compared with a gentrifying market, Stratford's gentrification score of 0 and stage of Not gentrifying indicate limited evidence of rapid demographic or investment-led change. Affordability is labelled Stable, moving from 35.3 in 2011 to 34.1 in 2021, while real income growth reached 13.3%.

Population trend: Wellington council area

Stratford sits in the Wellington council area. These are the council area's residents, not Stratford's.

Residents 2025

46,551

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.6%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

104

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

34.9

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
56
Crimes against the person
29
Justice procedures offences
14
Public order and security offences
5

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Stratford compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 17%
Household Income
Bottom 42%
Rent Level
Top 43%
Apartments
Top 16%
Renters
Bottom 43%
Uni Educated
Bottom 30%
Public Transport
Bottom 2%
Born Overseas
Bottom 21%
Density
Top 37%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Stratford a good suburb to live in?

Stratford suits buyers seeking space, detached housing and a quieter setting. It has 2,980 residents, 96.6% separate houses and a median age of 39, which is 1 year below the national figure. Car use is high at 82.1%, so the suburb is more convenient for drivers than for households relying on public transport.

What schools are in Stratford?

Stratford has 2 local primary schools: Stratford Primary School in the government sector and St Patrick's School in the Catholic sector. Families should check enrolment zones for the exact address, because access arrangements can differ between the 2 schools and nearby residential areas.

Is Stratford safe?

Recorded crime totalled 104 incidents, equal to 34.9 offences per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 56 incidents, while crimes against the person numbered 29. These figures provide useful context, but households should compare recent local conditions and specific streets before making a decision about safety.

Is Stratford good for property investment?

Stratford may suit investors targeting affordable detached homes, with a $290 weekly rent and 8.0% vacancy rate. Renting accounts for 12.7% of households, while 7 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compared with an owner-occupier-led market, rental demand is smaller, so vacancy and tenant depth deserve close attention.

How is Stratford's population changing?

Stratford has an aging, slow-growth trajectory. The annual forecast trend is 0.26%, while population change across the wider area is 3.3% over 10 years. The senior share increased by 4.7 percentage points and the working share fell by 3.4 points. Growth is driven primarily by overseas migration, with a gentrification score of 0.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Stratford on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC