Strathmore Heights
At 1,515 residents per square kilometre, Strathmore Heights is compact yet strongly detached, with 83.7% of dwellings separate houses and a population of 1,047. A median age of 42 is 2 years above the national figure, and the 2.8-person household size is 0.3 higher. Compared with nearby Strathmore and Airport West, its small 1,047-person scale makes it a compact residential pocket rather than a broad mixed-use centre. The tenure mix, with 44.4% owning outright and 37.4% paying a mortgage, suits buyers seeking established housing over rapid redevelopment.
Local council: Moonee Valley
Population
1,047
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,975/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
7
Median House
$1.4M
October to December 2025
Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.
The housing stock is predominantly separate houses at 83.7%, with 60.9% three-bedroom and 31.7% four-bedroom-plus homes, giving families more choice than buyers seeking small apartments. Mortgage costs absorb 25.3% of household income, and mortgage stress is flagged false. Outright ownership at 44.4% is higher than the 37.4% mortgage share, reinforcing the suburb's established profile. Household income at the 74.2nd percentile nationally helps support these values, but the price still narrows access for first-home buyers. The 16.3% semi-detached share creates a smaller alternative segment for buyers comparing detached homes with subdivision-style options.
For Buyers
The housing stock is predominantly separate houses at 83.7%, with 60.9% three-bedroom and 31.7% four-bedroom-plus homes, giving families more choice than buyers seeking small apartments. Mortgage costs absorb 25.3% of household income, and mortgage stress is flagged false. Outright ownership at 44.4% is higher than the 37.4% mortgage share, reinforcing the suburb's established profile. Household income at the 74.2nd percentile nationally helps support these values, but the price still narrows access for first-home buyers. The 16.3% semi-detached share creates a smaller alternative segment for buyers comparing detached homes with subdivision-style options.
For Investors
Investment appeal is more about established demand than high rental turnover. Only 16.5% of households rent, lower than the 44.4% outright-owner share and 37.4% mortgage share, while the weekly rent is $448. Vacancy is 7.1%, so tenant demand should be assessed property by property rather than assumed to be exceptionally tight. Rents have risen 28.6% in the wider trend, but 6 development applications in 12 months point to incremental change rather than a major construction pipeline. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support rental demand, although the owner-heavy tenure mix may limit the depth of the tenant pool. Separate houses and a 60.9% three-bedroom share are better suited to family renters than compact-unit strategies.
Development Activity
Total DAs
10
Last 12 Months
7
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+250.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Strathmore Heights is older and more settled than the national profile: the median age is 42, or 2 years above national, and 84.8% of residents stayed at the same address while turnover was 15.2%. University attainment is 36.1%, 6 percentage points above national, matching the professional, managerial and clerical base. English ancestry records 312 people, followed by Italian at 127, Irish at 121 and Scottish at 90. Christianity counts 601 people and no religion 300. Overseas-born residents make up 19.8%, 1.8 points below national, while Greek is the leading recorded language at 15. Compared with nearby Airport West, the smaller 1,047-person suburb presents a more stable, English and European ancestry pattern, although couples with children still account for 50.0% of families.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
83.7%
Houses
16.3%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Price momentum has been substantial over the long run. This is a detached-dominant market: 83.7% of dwellings are separate houses, 16.3% are semi-detached and 60.9% have 3 bedrooms. Tenure is more secure than in rental-heavy markets, with 44.4% owned outright, 37.4% mortgaged and 16.5% rented. Compared with nearby Airport West, buyers should expect a compact, higher-value residential search shaped by established houses rather than a broad apartment market.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$448
Census 2021
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$815
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.1%
Unoccupied
28
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
50.0%
Couples with children
32.9%
Couples, no children
15.8%
Single parent
298
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is anchored by healthcare at 15.0% or 56 workers, education at 12.6% or 47, construction at 10.2% or 38, public administration at 9.6% or 36, and manufacturing at 8.8% or 33. The occupation mix is led by professionals at 99, clerical and administrative workers at 85, managers at 83, trades at 59 and community or personal service workers at 51. Participation is 61.7%, unemployment is 5.9% and 57.2% of employed residents work full time. Socioeconomic scores are high, with IEO and IER in decile 9, IRSD in decile 10 and IRSAD in decile 9. The one-decile gap between IRSD 10 and IRSAD 9 suggests very low disadvantage without reaching the absolute top composite rank, while the 74.2 household-income percentile is above the national midpoint.
Unemployment
5.9%
Labour Force
526
Unemployed
31
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.2%
Part-time
36.8%
Participation
61.7%
Employed
495
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
36.1%
Postgraduate
8.6%
Born Overseas
19.8%
Dwellings
368
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 56.6% drive to work, compared with 1.7% using public transport and 1.4% walking or cycling, while 38.7% work from home. That pattern suits households with parking and flexible routines more than commuters relying on local transit. Recorded crime totals 43 incidents, including 26 property and deception offences, 6 crimes against the person and 5 drug offences, equating to 41.1 offences per 1,000 residents. The IRSAD score is 1,100 in decile 9, above the national median, supporting a strong socioeconomic setting. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address and compare nearby government, Catholic and independent school options. The 0.69 square kilometre footprint keeps the suburb compact, but low walking and cycling use suggests local convenience is not the same as car-free access.
Drive
56.6%
Public Transport
1.7%
Walk / Cycle
1.4%
Work from Home
38.7%
Growth Outlook
Growth looks steady rather than explosive. The annual trend is 0.68%, and population change across the wider area is 11.0% over 10 years, with overseas migration the primary driver. The shift trajectory is Mixed: rent growth is 28.6%, the senior share is up 2.5 points and the young share is down 1.0 point, consistent with an established suburb ageing modestly. Gentrification signals are restrained, with a score of 4 and a stage of Not gentrifying, although the wider shift profile records a score of 37 and Early signs. The 0.68% annual trend is lower than the 28.6% rent growth rate, so housing costs may move faster than the resident base. Six development applications in 12 months suggest incremental change rather than a large pipeline.
Population trend: Moonee Valley council area
Strathmore Heights sits in the Moonee Valley council area. These are the council area's residents, not Strathmore Heights's.
Residents 2025
130,501
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
43
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
41.1
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Strathmore Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Strathmore Heights a good suburb to live in?
It suits buyers wanting established detached housing, professional households and a compact residential setting. The suburb records 1,047 residents, a median age of 42 and an IRSAD decile of 9. Car dependence is material, with 56.6% driving to work and only 1.7% using public transport, so commute patterns matter.
What schools are in Strathmore Heights?
Families should check the exact address against enrolment zones and nearby school options across government, Catholic and independent sectors. Because the suburb covers only 0.69 square kilometres, boundary checks are important, and local access should be assessed alongside travel mode, given that 56.6% drive to work and 1.7% use public transport.
Is Strathmore Heights safe?
Recorded crime was 43 incidents, equal to 41.1 offences per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 26, compared with 6 crimes against the person and 5 drug offences. Treat this as a starting point and inspect the exact street, lighting, parking and surrounding routes before renting or buying.
Is Strathmore Heights good for property investment?
It can suit a long-term, low-turnover strategy, but the tenant pool is smaller because only 16.5% rent, versus 44.4% owning outright and 37.4% with a mortgage. Weekly rent is $448, vacancy is 7.1% and 6 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while the annual trend is 0.68%.
How is Strathmore Heights's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is 11.0% over 10 years, with annual growth of 0.68% and overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed: the senior share is up 2.5 points and the young share is down 1.0 point. Gentrification is scored 4 and labelled Not gentrifying, despite a wider shift score of 37 labelled Early signs.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Strathmore Heights on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map