VIC 3041 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Strathmore

The suburb has 8,980 residents across 3.45 square kilometres, with a density of 2,600.4 people per square kilometre and a median age of 41, just 1.0 year above the national comparison. Household income sits at the 92.4th percentile, helping explain why 42.2% own outright and 39.8% hold a mortgage. Compared with nearby Essendon, Strathmore's 76.7% separate-house share and 42.0% four-plus-bedroom share create a more family-home profile. The 17.1% rental share also points to a settled owner base rather than an investor-dominated market.

Strathmore urban fabric map

Population

8,980

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,506/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

41

Median House

$1.4M

October to December 2025

3.45 km²· 2,600.4 people/km²· Family income $3,046/wk

The stock is family-shaped, with 76.7% separate houses, 43.6% three-bedroom homes and 42.0% containing four or more bedrooms, compared with only 2.8% apartments. A $2,579 monthly mortgage represents 23.8% of household income, while household income at the 92.4th percentile is higher than the national benchmark. Buyers should compare renovation, land size and enrolment-zone implications with nearby Essendon and Pascoe Vale because the premium is tied to established housing and location rather than apartment supply.

For Buyers

The stock is family-shaped, with 76.7% separate houses, 43.6% three-bedroom homes and 42.0% containing four or more bedrooms, compared with only 2.8% apartments. A $2,579 monthly mortgage represents 23.8% of household income, while household income at the 92.4th percentile is higher than the national benchmark. Buyers should compare renovation, land size and enrolment-zone implications with nearby Essendon and Pascoe Vale because the premium is tied to established housing and location rather than apartment supply.

For Investors

Strathmore is an owner-heavy investment market rather than a high-yield rental pocket. Only 17.1% of homes are rented, versus 42.2% owned outright and 39.8% held with a mortgage, so tenant demand is drawn from a smaller pool of properties. Weekly rent is $450 and vacancy is 6.9%, while rents have grown 28.6%. Supply is not static: 36 development applications were recorded in 12 months, including a three-lot subdivision and construction of two dwellings. Growth runs at 0.68% annually and is driven by overseas migration, a slower profile than a speculative boom but supportive of longer-term demand.

Development Activity

Total DAs

54

Last 12 Months

41

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+720.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
19
New Dwelling
13
Renovation / Extension
3
Tree Removal
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2
Other
2
Commercial / Industrial
2
Swimming Pool / Spa
1

Schools in Strathmore

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

St Vincent de Paul's School

Primary Catholic

Strathmore North Primary School

Primary Government

Strathmore Primary School

Primary Government

Strathmore Secondary College

Secondary Government

Demographics

Strathmore's demographic profile leans older, educated and locally settled: median age is 41, 1.0 year above the national comparison, while 49.0% hold a university qualification, 18.9 percentage points higher than the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 19.8%, 1.8 points below the national comparison, consistent with an Anglo-leaning ancestry mix led by English at 2,317 residents, Italian at 1,585 and Irish at 1,178. Household size is 2.8 people, 0.3 above the national comparison, and 57.3% of couples have children, supporting demand for larger homes. Christianity is recorded for 5,066 residents and no religion for 2,780. With 82.2% staying at the same address and 17.8% turnover, Strathmore is more settled than a high-churn apartment market such as central Moonee Ponds.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.8%
15-24
14.1%
25-44
22.0%
45-64
29.2%
65+
15.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.8%
2 bed
12.7%
3 bed
43.6%
4+ bed
42.0%

Dwelling Structure

76.7%

Houses

20.1%

Townhouse

2.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 42.2% Mortgage 39.8% Rent 17.1% Other 0.9%

Strathmore's housing cycle combines long-term appreciation with a recent reset. Tenure is strongly owner-oriented: 42.2% own outright and 39.8% are paying a mortgage, compared with 17.1% renting. Built form reinforces that pattern, with 76.7% separate houses, 20.1% semi-detached dwellings and only 2.8% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 43.6% and four-plus-bedroom homes 42.0%, a larger-home mix that is more family-focused than apartment-led pockets near Essendon. Mortgage-to-income is 23.8%, higher than rent-to-income at 18.0%, reflecting the cost of buying at this price point.

Mortgage / mo

$2,579

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$450

Census 2021

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$1,020

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.9%

Unoccupied

227

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
169
Greek
109
Mandarin
65
Arabic
52
Sinhal
28
Canton
23

Ancestry

English
2,317
Italian
1,585
Other
1,220
Irish
1,178
Scottish
667
Greek
471

Household Composition

57.3%

Couples with children

30.5%

Couples, no children

11.2%

Single parent

2,472

Total families

Economy & Employment

Strathmore's employment base is concentrated in knowledge and essential services: healthcare accounts for 14.3% of workers, education 13.4%, professional and technical services 13.0%, construction 9.8% and public administration 8.0%. The occupation mix supports that reading, led by 1,428 professionals, 886 managers and 767 clerical and administrative workers, versus 462 trades and 432 sales workers. Participation is 68.6%, with 4,998 people in the labour force and unemployment at 4.1%; 2,813 are employed full-time versus 1,659 part-time. Area advantage is high, with IEO and IER both at decile 9, IRSD at decile 10 and IRSAD at decile 9, placing the suburb above the national median on education, resources and overall advantage. Yet 4.0% need assistance, or 352 people, shows that strong area-level resources do not remove individual support needs.

Unemployment

4.1%

Labour Force

4,998

Unemployed

206

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

58.7%

Part-time

34.6%

Participation

68.6%

Employed

4,792

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,428
Managers 886
Clerical/Admin 767
Trades 462
Sales 432
Community/Personal 370
Labourers 233
Machinery/Drivers 119

Top Industries

Healthcare 14.3%
Education 13.4%
Professional/Tech 13.0%
Construction 9.8%
Public Admin 8.0%

University

49.0%

Postgraduate

11.8%

Born Overseas

19.8%

Dwellings

3,082

Transport to Work

Daily life is structured around cars, home working and local schools. Car driving accounts for 52.8% of journeys, compared with 2.4% using public transport and 39.8% working from home, a pattern consistent with detached housing and established suburban routines. Four local schools span three primary campuses and one secondary college: two government primary schools, one Catholic primary school and one government secondary school. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because they can cut across suburb boundaries. Recorded crime totals 346 offences, including 209 property and deception offences, for a rate of 38.5 per 1,000 residents, so security remains relevant for buyers and owners. An IRSAD decile of 9 places Strathmore above the national median for area-level advantage, while 13.9% volunteering and 4.0% needing assistance point to both civic participation and practical support needs. Compared with a denser, transit-led suburb, Strathmore trades convenience for space and routine.

Drive

52.8%

Public Transport

2.4%

Walk / Cycle

1.8%

Work from Home

39.8%

Population Forecast

+0.68%/yr

(+72 people/yr)

Established

Strathmore's outlook is steady rather than explosive. The annual trend is 0.68%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 11.0% over 10 years. The trajectory is Mixed: rents have grown 28.6%, the senior share is up 2.5 points and the young share is down 1.0 point, suggesting an established suburb gaining households while ageing gradually. Gentrification readings are also mixed, with a score of 4 and stage Not gentrifying alongside a score of 37 and stage Early signs. That difference points to selective change rather than wholesale replacement. Real income growth reached 18.3%, but the 0.68% annual rate remains lower than a rapid-growth corridor. Strathmore should therefore see incremental change compared with a redevelopment-led suburb, with overseas migration and limited detached-house supply doing most of the work.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+93

Net Internal / yr

-7

4

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +12% since 2011

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

346

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

38.5

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
209
Justice procedures offences
42
Drug offences
39
Crimes against the person
36

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Strathmore compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Top 8%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Top 15%
Renters
Top 45%
Uni Educated
Top 10%
Public Transport
Bottom 48%
Born Overseas
Top 30%
Density
Top 5%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Strathmore a good suburb to live in?

Strathmore suits households seeking established detached housing, local schools and strong incomes. Its median age is 41, household income ranks at the 92.4th percentile and IRSAD is decile 9. The 52.8% car-driver share means it is better suited to car-oriented routines than transit-first living.

What schools are in Strathmore?

Strathmore has 4 local schools: 3 primary campuses and 1 secondary college. The mix includes 2 government primary schools, 1 Catholic primary school and 1 government secondary school. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone for each address.

Is Strathmore safe?

Safety is mixed and should be assessed at street level. There were 346 recorded offences, equal to 38.5 offences per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences the largest category at 209. Secure parking and home security remain sensible precautions.

How is Strathmore's population changing?

Strathmore's current population is 8,980, with growth across the wider area running at 0.68% annually and 11.0% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, with the senior share up 2.5 points and the young share down 1.0 point.

What development is occurring in Strathmore?

There were 36 development applications recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include a 3-lot subdivision and construction of 2 dwellings. This indicates incremental infill rather than a large apartment-led expansion, consistent with the suburb's 76.7% separate-house share.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Strathmore on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC