Strathtulloh
Population growth, rather than prestige pricing, defines Strathtulloh: 3,997 residents, a median age of 29 and 98.0% separate houses point to a young mortgage-belt suburb. Household income sits at the 83.3rd percentile, while 49.6% of residents were born overseas and the average household has 3.2 people. Compared with nearby Rockbank and Aintree, Strathtulloh is best read as a newer, family-oriented part of Melbourne's west, with car use at 67.2% and forecast growth of 6.21% annually.
Population
3,997
Median Age
29.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,188/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
11
Median House
$615K
October to December 2025
Strathtulloh suits buyers seeking space over apartment convenience. Mortgage repayments of $1,950 a month account for 20.6% of household income, and the mortgage stress flag is false. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, the trade-off is a car-led setting and limited smaller-home choice.
For Buyers
Strathtulloh suits buyers seeking space over apartment convenience. Mortgage repayments of $1,950 a month account for 20.6% of household income, and the mortgage stress flag is false. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, the trade-off is a car-led setting and limited smaller-home choice.
For Investors
Rental demand has a mixed but potentially improving profile. 26.1% of households rent, weekly rent is $380 and vacancy is 3.4%, giving tenants more choice than a tightly constrained market while still indicating an established rental base. Fourteen development applications in 12 months and annual growth forecast at 6.21% may expand supply. Compared with mature suburbs, the investment case relies more on internal migration than scarcity.
Development Activity
Total DAs
37
Last 12 Months
11
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+22.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Strathtulloh
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Strathtulloh Primary School
Demographics
Strathtulloh has a distinctly young, multicultural household profile. The median age is 29, which is 11 years below the national figure, while 43.0% hold a university qualification, 12.9 percentage points above the national comparison. Almost half the population, 49.6%, was born overseas, with Indian ancestry recorded for 622 people and Filipino ancestry for 384; Punjabi is the most recorded language at 446. Families are prominent because 59.2% of households are couples with children and average household size is 3.2, or 0.7 above national. Compared with nearby Rockbank and Aintree, this is a younger, more internationally connected growth-corridor profile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
98.0%
Houses
2.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached family housing dominates: 98.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 78.1% have 4 or more bedrooms and 2.0% are semi-detached. The tenure mix is mortgage-led, with 65.9% paying a mortgage, 26.1% renting and just 7.8% owning outright. Housing costs are moderate relative to income, with mortgage payments at 20.6% and rent at 17.4%; both stress flags are false. Compared with smaller-home markets, buyers here pay for land, bedrooms and detached stock.
Mortgage / mo
$1,950
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$380
Census 2021
HH Size
3.2
Personal Income / wk
$1,000
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.4%
Unoccupied
42
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
59.2%
Couples with children
27.9%
Couples, no children
11.0%
Single parent
1,104
Total families
Economy & Employment
Households combine relatively strong incomes with a broad working base. Weekly household income is $2,188, placing Strathtulloh at the 83.3rd percentile, while labour-force participation is 75.2% and unemployment is 5.3%. Healthcare leads local employment at 19.6% or 290 workers, followed by transport at 12.6%, construction at 8.0%, education at 7.6% and retail at 7.4%. Occupations span professionals at 377, trades at 289, machinery and drivers at 286, clerical and admin at 285, and community and personal services at 268. The income position is higher than the national midpoint, but the mix remains practical and commuter-oriented because 67.2% drive to work.
Unemployment
5.3%
Labour Force
2,117
Unemployed
113
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
65.8%
Part-time
27.8%
Participation
75.2%
Employed
2,004
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
43.0%
Postgraduate
13.7%
Born Overseas
49.6%
Dwellings
1,180
Transport to Work
Livability is strongest for households wanting a newer, car-oriented suburban format. Strathtulloh has 1 listed local school, Strathtulloh Primary School, a government primary option; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Travel patterns show 67.2% drive, 24.0% work from home, 3.8% use public transport and 0.9% walk or cycle, so daily convenience depends more on road access than local transit. Safety needs attention: 391 recorded offences equal 97.8 per 1,000 residents, including 217 property and deception offences and 77 crimes against the person. Socioeconomic conditions are mixed, with IRSAD in decile 6, IER in decile 8 and IRSD in decile 5, placing advantage above the midpoint in some measures but not all. Compared with more transit-focused suburbs, car dependence is higher.
Drive
67.2%
Public Transport
3.8%
Walk / Cycle
0.9%
Work from Home
24.0%
Population Forecast
+6.21%/yr
(+800 people/yr)
High GrowthStrathtulloh is classified as a high-growth market, with annual growth forecast at 6.21% and internal migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 2,216.5% over ten years, while the trajectory is labelled Mixed rather than a simple upward shift. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so expansion is more closely tied to new housing and incoming households than to inner-city reinvestment. The affordability trend is labelled Improving, moving from 82.7 in 2011 to 39.5 in 2021, while rent growth is -17.6%, creating a more complex outlook than the headline growth rate suggests.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+71
Net Internal / yr
+940
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
391
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
97.8
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Strathtulloh compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Strathtulloh a good suburb to live in?
Strathtulloh suits households wanting a young, detached-home setting. The median age is 29, 98.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 67.2% of workers drive, so it is better suited to car-based living than transit-first routines. Check school zones and peak-hour travel before buying.
What schools are in Strathtulloh?
Strathtulloh Primary School is the 1 listed local school, and it is a government primary school. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone before signing a contract, because boundaries can differ across nearby growth areas. Secondary options and travel times should be checked for the specific address.
Is Strathtulloh safe?
Recorded crime totals 391 offences, or 97.8 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences account for 217, while crimes against the person total 77. A street-level check is worthwhile, including recent incidents, lighting, access and insurance costs before renting or buying.
Is Strathtulloh good for property investment?
Investment prospects depend on the holding period. Weekly rent is $380, vacancy is 3.4% and 26.1% of households rent, but rents in the wider forecast area fell 17.6%. Annual growth is forecast at 6.21%, driven by internal migration, so the case is more growth-oriented than a pure scarcity or immediate rent-growth strategy.
How is Strathtulloh's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is forecast at 2,216.5% over ten years, with annual growth of 6.21% and internal migration the primary driver. The trajectory is labelled Mixed and the gentrification stage is Not gentrifying, indicating expansion without a simple demographic story.
What languages are spoken in Strathtulloh?
Strathtulloh is highly international by comparison with the national profile: 49.6% of residents were born overseas, 28.0 percentage points above the national comparison. Punjabi is the most recorded language at 446 people, followed by Hindi at 44 and Bengali at 27. Local services and schools should allow for this language mix.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Strathtulloh on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map