QLD 4811 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Stuart

A 12.8% vacancy rate is the clearest signal in Stuart, where 1,576 residents are spread across 57.16 sq km at 27.6 people per sq km. The suburb is strongly detached, with 94.5% separate houses, and its 72.0% male share gives it a more specialised profile than a typical family suburb. At a median age of 36, residents are 4 years younger than the national comparison, while household income sits at the 27.4th percentile. Stuart should be compared with nearby Wulguru and Cluden street by street, because its large footprint can change access, noise and housing conditions.

Local council: Townsville

Stuart urban fabric map

Population

1,576

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,239/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

9

57.16 km²· 27.6 people/km²· Family income $1,562/wk

For buyers, Stuart is a mortgage-oriented detached-house market rather than an apartment-led option. Separate houses account for 94.5% of dwellings, with 3-bedroom homes at 51.6% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 23.6%, so the stock suits households needing conventional space. The median sale price is not available, making the $1,213 monthly mortgage figure and recent comparable sales more useful than a headline suburb median. Mortgage costs equal 22.6% of household income, compared with rent at $250 a week and rent-to-income of 20.2%, so budget resilience still matters. Compare individual streets with Wulguru or Cluden before choosing.

For Buyers

For buyers, Stuart is a mortgage-oriented detached-house market rather than an apartment-led option. Separate houses account for 94.5% of dwellings, with 3-bedroom homes at 51.6% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 23.6%, so the stock suits households needing conventional space. The median sale price is not available, making the $1,213 monthly mortgage figure and recent comparable sales more useful than a headline suburb median. Mortgage costs equal 22.6% of household income, compared with rent at $250 a week and rent-to-income of 20.2%, so budget resilience still matters. Compare individual streets with Wulguru or Cluden before choosing.

For Investors

Stuart's rental case is shaped by a $250 weekly rent, 26.4% renting households and a 12.8% vacancy rate. Vacancy is high compared with a tight rental market, which can lengthen letting periods even when entry rents look accessible. Rent growth is forecast at -9.1%, so investors should not underwrite rapid rental increases. The wider-area trend is 0.96% annually, driven primarily by overseas migration, while 8 development applications in 12 months suggest modest rather than intense construction activity. The detached share of 94.5% may support family demand, but returns should be tested against holding costs and vacancy.

Development Activity

Total DAs

9

Last 12 Months

9

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Commercial / Industrial
3
Garage / Carport / Shed
2
Fencing
1
Subdivision
1
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1
Other
1

Demographics

Stuart has a distinctive demographic profile: 72.0% of residents are male, the median age is 36, and average household size is 2.4 people. The age is 4 years below the national comparison, while the university share at 24.2% is 5.9 percentage points below national levels and overseas-born residents at 4.7% are 16.9 points below. Recorded ancestry responses are led by Ancestry NS at 1,196, followed by English at 157 and Irish at 58; Christianity numbers 202 versus 147 reporting no religion. Household structure is also notable, with one-parent families at 37.0% of families, higher than couples without children at 35.0%, which can influence demand for practical three-bedroom housing.

Age Distribution

0-14
4.6%
15-24
11.6%
25-44
55.1%
45-64
22.9%
65+
5.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
6.8%
2 bed
18.0%
3 bed
51.6%
4+ bed
23.6%

Dwelling Structure

94.5%

Houses

3.1%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 28.3% Mortgage 42.8% Rent 26.4% Other 2.5%

Stuart's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached: 94.5% separate houses versus 3.1% semi-detached dwellings, with the apartment share unavailable. The largest bedroom group is 3-bedroom homes at 51.6%, followed by 4-plus at 23.6%, so the suburb is better aligned with conventional house demand than compact apartment living. Tenure is split between mortgages at 42.8%, outright ownership at 28.3% and renting at 26.4%, indicating a substantial mortgage belt alongside a meaningful rental pool. Mortgage-to-income is 22.6%, compared with rent-to-income at 20.2%, while the $250 weekly rent and 12.8% vacancy rate deserve attention. Buyers comparing Stuart with Wulguru should inspect street-level condition and access, not just dwelling type.

Mortgage / mo

$1,213

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $250.

$550

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $550 · units $500

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$702

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

12.8%

Unoccupied

24

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.6%

Community Profile

Ancestry

Ancestry NS
1,196
English
157
Irish
58
Scottish
40
Other
40
German
29

Household Composition

33.0%

Couples with children

35.0%

Couples, no children

37.0%

Single parent

100

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Stuart's largest recorded industry at 21.3% of jobs, followed by construction at 13.9%, education at 12.0%, transport at 9.3% and public administration at 9.3%. That mix links local demand to essential services, building activity and logistics rather than a single office sector. Trades lead occupations with 32 workers, ahead of professionals at 26, community/personal roles at 24, labourers at 24 and clerical/admin at 22. The labour force totals 206, with unemployment at 9.7% and full-time work at 59.7%. Compared with the suburb's 1,576 residents, the 13.8% participation rate and 1,272 people not in the labour force point to a small active workforce and a high non-participating share. Household income is at the 27.4th percentile.

Unemployment

9.7%

Labour Force

206

Unemployed

20

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

59.7%

Part-time

33.3%

Participation

13.8%

Employed

186

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 32
Professionals 26
Community/Personal 24
Labourers 24
Clerical/Admin 22
Machinery/Drivers 21
Sales 19
Managers 13

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.3%
Construction 13.9%
Education 12.0%
Transport 9.3%
Public Admin 9.3%

University

24.2%

Postgraduate

4.1%

Born Overseas

4.7%

Dwellings

163

Transport to Work

Stuart's 57.16 sq km footprint and low density of 27.6 people per sq km create a spread-out living pattern. Car access is central, with 81.1% driving to work, compared with 6.9% walking or cycling and 5.7% working from home, so daily convenience depends heavily on trip planning and street-level connectivity. Education choices should be checked from the exact address, including enrolment zones and travel times across government, Catholic and independent sectors; do not assume the suburb boundary defines the practical catchment. Families should also review current police information and visit at different times because a broad area can contain varied conditions. Compared with a compact inner suburb, Stuart is likely to feel more spacious but less walkable. Its median age of 36 and 10.5% needing assistance are relevant to household planning.

Drive

81.1%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

6.9%

Work from Home

5.7%

Growth Outlook

Stuart's wider-area growth profile is positive but measured. The annual trend is 0.96%, and the trajectory is labelled Growing (all ages), with overseas migration the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 9.4% over 10 years, while affordability improved from 44.4 in 2011 to 32.3 in 2021 and real income growth was 1.4%. The gentrification score is 5 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so growth is more likely to come from established-area renewal and incoming households than a sharp neighbourhood repositioning. Compared with a high-growth redevelopment precinct, Stuart's 8 development applications in 12 months indicate a quieter pipeline. Rent growth of -9.1% also argues for cautious assumptions.

Population trend: Townsville council area

Stuart sits in the Townsville council area. These are the council area's residents, not Stuart's.

Residents 2025

206,260

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Stuart compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Bottom 27%
Rent Level
Bottom 44%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 25%
Uni Educated
Top 49%
Born Overseas
Bottom 5%
Density
Top 34%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Stuart a good suburb to live in?

Stuart can suit households wanting detached housing and a quieter, spread-out setting. It has 1,576 residents, 94.5% separate houses and a median age of 36. Compared with compact suburbs, daily travel is more car-dependent because 81.1% drive to work, so inspect commute routes, services and the exact street before deciding.

What is the median house price in Stuart?

A current median house price is not available for Stuart. Use recent comparable sales and dwelling condition when assessing value, then compare the result with the $250 weekly rent, $1,213 monthly mortgage figure and 12.8% vacancy rate. The 94.5% separate-house share also means house sales are more relevant than apartment benchmarks.

What schools are in Stuart?

School choice depends on the exact address and enrolment zone. Stuart covers 57.16 sq km, so travel times can vary; compare government, Catholic and independent options across the wider Townsville area and confirm intake rules before signing a lease or contract. Car use is high at 81.1%, making route planning more important than a simple suburb label.

Is Stuart safe?

Use current police updates and a site visit to assess safety, because Stuart spans 57.16 sq km at 27.6 people per sq km and broad averages can hide street-level variation. Compared with relying on a single suburb impression, checking the address, lighting, traffic and nearby activity at different times gives a more practical view.

Is Stuart good for property investment?

Stuart may suit investors seeking detached-house exposure, but the rental settings call for caution. Weekly rent is $250, vacancy is 12.8%, and rent growth is -9.1%, which is weaker than a tightening-market assumption. The wider-area trend is 0.96% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver, while 8 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Compare yields after vacancy, maintenance and insurance rather than relying on gross rent alone.

How is Stuart's population changing?

Stuart is on a measured growth path. The forecast trajectory is Growing (all ages), with annual growth of 0.96% and overseas migration as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 9.4% over 10 years. The gentrification score is 5 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so compared with a rapidly changing precinct, the likely pattern is steady established-suburb change rather than a sharp repositioning.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Stuart on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD