Sunshine Acres
A 57.0% share of homes has 4 or more bedrooms, giving Sunshine Acres a clear large-household profile despite its modest population of 1,009. The median age is 44, which is 4 years above the national figure, while average household size is 3.1 people, or 0.6 above the national comparison. Household income sits at the 71.4th percentile, supported by a 100.0% separate-house stock and a density of 70.1 people per sq km across 14.4 sq km. Compared with nearby Wondunna and Nikenbah, its most distinctive feature is the combination of low-density living, larger dwellings and strong mortgage ownership.
Local council: Fraser Coast
Population
1,009
Median Age
44.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,912/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
4
Sunshine Acres suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment access, because 100.0% of recorded dwellings are separate houses and 57.0% contain 4 or more bedrooms. The estimated monthly mortgage payment is $1,733, while mortgage costs equal 20.9% of household income, below many highly leveraged affordability thresholds. Ownership is weighted toward borrowers, with 56.7% holding a mortgage compared with 38.7% owning outright. Weekly rent is $300, but that figure should not be compared directly with a monthly mortgage payment. A current median house price is unavailable, so buyers should rely on comparable recent sales, land size and renovation condition rather than a suburb-wide price headline.
For Buyers
Sunshine Acres suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment access, because 100.0% of recorded dwellings are separate houses and 57.0% contain 4 or more bedrooms. The estimated monthly mortgage payment is $1,733, while mortgage costs equal 20.9% of household income, below many highly leveraged affordability thresholds. Ownership is weighted toward borrowers, with 56.7% holding a mortgage compared with 38.7% owning outright. Weekly rent is $300, but that figure should not be compared directly with a monthly mortgage payment. A current median house price is unavailable, so buyers should rely on comparable recent sales, land size and renovation condition rather than a suburb-wide price headline.
For Investors
The investment profile is principally owner-occupier led: only 4.6% of households rent, compared with 56.7% carrying a mortgage. That limited rental base can reduce the depth of tenant demand compared with more rental-oriented markets, although a $300 weekly rent and a 5.7% vacancy rate provide useful starting points for feasibility work. Four development applications were recorded over 12 months, including 2 lot reconfiguration examples, suggesting incremental subdivision activity rather than a large project pipeline. Rent growth across the wider area is 30.8%, and overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Because no median house price is available, investors should calculate yield from address-level purchase costs, insurance, maintenance and achievable rent.
Development Activity
Total DAs
8
Last 12 Months
4
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+300.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Sunshine Acres has an older age profile, with a median age of 44, or 4 years above the national comparison. University attainment is 17.8%, which is 12.3 percentage points below the national figure, while the overseas-born share is 12.3%, or 9.3 points below national levels. Household size averages 3.1 people, 0.6 above the national comparison, consistent with the prevalence of larger detached homes. English ancestry is recorded for 461 people, followed by Irish at 110, Scottish at 87 and German at 81. Christianity accounts for 500 people and no religion for 431. Compared with nearby Wondunna and Nikenbah, the profile points more strongly toward established family households and longer-term residential stability, with 81.4% staying at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is uniformly detached, with separate houses accounting for 100.0% of dwellings. Larger formats dominate: 57.0% have 4 or more bedrooms and 31.5% have 3 bedrooms, while only 11.5% fall into the 0 to 2 bedroom groups. Tenure is more mortgage-led than outright-owned, at 56.7% versus 38.7%, and just 4.6% is rented. Mortgage payments represent 20.9% of household income, below the 30% stress marker often used for broad affordability comparisons, while rent represents 15.7%. Vacancy is 5.7%. Compared with apartment or townhouse markets, this structure gives buyers more access to land and larger floorplans, but it can also mean higher upkeep and greater exposure to interest-rate changes.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $300.
$590
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $590 · units $480
HH Size
3.1
Personal Income / wk
$723
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.7%
Unoccupied
19
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
15.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.9%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
43.9%
Couples with children
41.1%
Couples, no children
14.3%
Single parent
287
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the leading industry at 27.3%, or 84 workers, followed by construction at 15.9% and 49 workers, education at 11.7% and 36, retail at 9.4% and 29, and public administration at 8.4% and 26. Trades are the largest occupation group with 91 people, ahead of professionals at 75 and community or personal service workers at 70. Participation is 64.4%, unemployment is 4.0% and 57.0% of workers are employed full-time. Household income ranks at the 71.4th percentile, above the national comparison, but the IER and IRSD measures sit in decile 2, with IRSAD at decile 4 and IEO at decile 5. This mix suggests relatively solid household earnings alongside lower education and broader socioeconomic outcomes, partly because industry and occupation results are uneven.
Unemployment
4.0%
Labour Force
519
Unemployed
21
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.0%
Part-time
34.9%
Participation
64.4%
Employed
498
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
17.8%
Postgraduate
3.2%
Born Overseas
12.3%
Dwellings
305
Transport to Work
Daily travel is strongly car dependent: 81.8% drive to work, compared with 0.7% using public transport and 2.6% walking or cycling. A further 10.6% work from home, which can reduce commuting pressure for some households. At 70.1 people per sq km over 14.4 sq km, Sunshine Acres is lower density than a compact urban centre, so access to shops, services and schools should be assessed from the exact address. School catchments can cross locality boundaries, making current enrolment zones, nearby school numbers, sector and transport routes important checks rather than assumptions about quality. Volunteering is 10.4% and 9.3% need assistance. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, the lifestyle is more practical for drivers and households seeking space, while current Queensland Police mapping should be checked for safety decisions.
Drive
81.8%
Public Transport
0.7%
Walk / Cycle
2.6%
Work from Home
10.6%
Growth Outlook
Growth is measured at 0.56% a year, a steady pace compared with rapidly expanding outer corridors, and the primary driver is Overseas migration. The trajectory is labelled Stable, while population change across the wider area is 6.9% over 10 years. Affordability is marked Improving, moving from 63.3 in 2011 to 48.2 in 2021, while real income growth reaches 39.7% and rent growth reaches 30.8%. Gentrification signals are mixed: the main gentrification score is 10 and labelled Not gentrifying, whereas the shift indicators show a score of 45 and an Active stage. That combination points to gradual established-suburb change rather than a sharp transformation, because growth is moderate and development activity remains limited to 4 applications in 12 months.
Population trend: Fraser Coast council area
Sunshine Acres sits in the Fraser Coast council area. These are the council area's residents, not Sunshine Acres's.
Residents 2025
122,924
Growth, 5 yr average
+2.3%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+2.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Sunshine Acres compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Sunshine Acres a good suburb to live in?
Sunshine Acres may suit households wanting space, with 100.0% separate houses and 57.0% containing 4 or more bedrooms. The trade-off is car dependence: 81.8% drive to work and only 0.7% use public transport, so it is less convenient than transit-focused suburbs.
What is the median house price in Sunshine Acres?
A current median house price is not available for Sunshine Acres, so a reliable dollar comparison cannot be made. Buyers can still benchmark individual homes against the $1,733 estimated monthly mortgage payment, $300 weekly rent and the suburb's 100.0% separate-house profile.
What schools are in Sunshine Acres?
School choice should be checked using the exact property address because enrolment zones can cross locality boundaries. Confirm nearby school listings, current catchments, sector and transport options before buying; the 0.7% public-transport share means many school trips may require a car.
Is Sunshine Acres safe?
Use current Queensland Police crime mapping and recent local reports when assessing safety, rather than relying on a suburb label alone. Sunshine Acres has 81.8% car commuting and 2.6% walking or cycling, so street activity and personal observations may differ from denser suburbs.
Is Sunshine Acres good for property investment?
It may suit investors targeting detached, owner-occupier-oriented housing, but only 4.6% of households rent, so the tenant pool is smaller than in rental-heavy areas. Weekly rent is $300, vacancy is 5.7%, and 4 development applications were recorded over 12 months.
How is Sunshine Acres's population changing?
Change is gradual rather than rapid. Annual growth is measured at 0.56%, the wider area's 10-year population change is 6.9%, and the trajectory is Stable. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the main gentrification score is 10 and labelled Not gentrifying.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Sunshine Acres on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map