QLD 4670 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Svensson Heights

At 44 years, Svensson Heights has an older age profile than the national benchmark, while its 3,334 residents live at a density of 1,201.1 people per square kilometre. The suburb is detached-house led, with 80.9% separate houses, and growth is slow at 0.17% a year. Compared with nearby Bundaberg West, it reads as a quieter, established residential pocket, although 40.3% of homes are rented. Household income sits at the 15.1st percentile, which matters for affordability and local spending.

Svensson Heights urban fabric map

Population

3,334

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,054/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

4

2.78 km²· 1,201.1 people/km²· Family income $1,408/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a predominantly detached market: 80.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 51.5% have 3 bedrooms and 21.6% have 4 or more. The typical mortgage repayment is $1,213 a month, while rent is $265 a week, and mortgage costs equal 26.6% of household income. Compared with higher-income suburbs, the 15.1st household-income percentile makes budget discipline important. The tenure split, with 32.9% owned outright, 26.0% mortgaged and 40.3% rented, suggests a mix of long-term owners and price-sensitive buyers. Inspect building condition and renovation quality carefully, because larger detached homes can carry higher maintenance costs than smaller units.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a predominantly detached market: 80.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 51.5% have 3 bedrooms and 21.6% have 4 or more. The typical mortgage repayment is $1,213 a month, while rent is $265 a week, and mortgage costs equal 26.6% of household income. Compared with higher-income suburbs, the 15.1st household-income percentile makes budget discipline important. The tenure split, with 32.9% owned outright, 26.0% mortgaged and 40.3% rented, suggests a mix of long-term owners and price-sensitive buyers. Inspect building condition and renovation quality carefully, because larger detached homes can carry higher maintenance costs than smaller units.

For Investors

Rental demand has a sizeable base because 40.3% of occupied dwellings are rented, but the 8.0% vacancy rate points to more choice for tenants than in a tightly supplied market. Weekly rent is $265, and rent growth of 22.2% has run well above the 0.17% annual population trend, so recent rental momentum should not be extrapolated indefinitely. Four development matters were recorded over 12 months, a modest pipeline rather than a large wave of new supply. Compared with a high-growth corridor, Svensson Heights suits investors prioritising established housing and income durability over rapid capital appreciation. Migration is forecast as Balanced, reinforcing a selective, cash-flow-led approach.

Development Activity

Total DAs

4

Last 12 Months

4

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Change of Use
1
Commercial / Industrial
1
Other
1
Renovation / Extension
1

Demographics

Svensson Heights has a median age of 44, which is 4.0 years above the national comparison, and its 2.2-person average household is 0.3 below the national figure. University attainment is 18.3%, or 11.8 percentage points below the national level, while 9.4% of residents were born overseas, 12.2 points lower nationally. English ancestry leads at 1,397 people, followed by Irish at 344, Scottish at 326 and German at 299. Christianity counts 1,651 residents and no religion 1,362. The profile points to an older, Anglo-leaning population with smaller households, which helps explain the 69.3% stay rate alongside 30.7% turnover.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.4%
15-24
12.1%
25-44
21.4%
45-64
24.0%
65+
25.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
9.2%
2 bed
17.6%
3 bed
51.5%
4+ bed
21.6%

Dwelling Structure

80.9%

Houses

18.0%

Townhouse

0.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 32.9% Mortgage 26.0% Rent 40.3% Other 0.8%

Housing is shaped by detached stock and a relatively high renting share: 80.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 18.0% are semi-detached and only 0.8% are apartments, while 40.3% of households rent. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 51.5%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom dwellings at 21.6%, so the suburb is better aligned with conventional family layouts than apartment-led precincts. Ownership is split between 32.9% outright and 26.0% with a mortgage, with 0.8% in other tenure. Compared with higher-income areas, the 15.1st household-income percentile makes the 25.1% rent-to-income ratio and 26.6% mortgage-to-income ratio important affordability markers. Svensson Heights sits apart from more central Bundaberg West in its family-home emphasis.

Mortgage / mo

$1,213

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $265.

$585

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $585 · units $440

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$574

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.0%

Unoccupied

118

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.6%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,397
Irish
344
Scottish
326
German
299
Other
233
Ancestry NS
213

Household Composition

32.9%

Couples with children

39.6%

Couples, no children

25.3%

Single parent

835

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare anchors work in Svensson Heights at 31.3% of jobs and 246 workers, ahead of Education at 14.2% and 112, Construction at 8.7% and 68, Retail at 8.1% and 64, and Public Administration at 6.9% and 54. The occupation mix is similarly practical: Community/Personal roles number 225, Professionals 220, Labourers 186, Trades 156 and Sales 153. Unemployment is 6.9%, participation 50.2% and full-time employment 56.3%. Weekly household income is $1,054, at the 15.1st percentile, below higher-income benchmarks. IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD are all decile 1, linking low socioeconomic outcomes to weaker income and education measures despite strong healthcare employment.

Unemployment

6.9%

Labour Force

1,398

Unemployed

96

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

56.3%

Part-time

36.9%

Participation

50.2%

Employed

1,302

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 225
Professionals 220
Labourers 186
Trades 156
Sales 153
Clerical/Admin 136
Managers 107
Machinery/Drivers 97

Top Industries

Healthcare 31.3%
Education 14.2%
Construction 8.7%
Retail 8.1%
Public Admin 6.9%

University

18.3%

Postgraduate

2.6%

Born Overseas

9.4%

Dwellings

1,348

Transport to Work

Day-to-day life is strongly car dependent: 84.2% travel as car drivers, compared with just 0.4% using public transport, while 3.9% walk or cycle and 4.1% work from home. That pattern supports practical access for households with vehicles but makes route planning more important for people without one. Families need to plan school access through nearby Bundaberg catchments and verify enrolment zones against the exact address. The IRSAD score is 864 and the suburb sits in decile 1, below communities in higher socioeconomic deciles. Volunteering is 13.1%, while 13.8% need assistance, so support services and local connections are relevant to livability. Safety should be checked separately using current local information.

Drive

84.2%

Public Transport

0.4%

Walk / Cycle

3.9%

Work from Home

4.1%

Population Forecast

+0.17%/yr

(+10 people/yr)

Established

Growth is firmly established and slow: the annual trend is 0.17%, while population change across the wider area is 0.9% over 10 years. Migration is forecast as Balanced and the structural trajectory is Mixed, with the young share down 2.0 percentage points, the senior share up 1.1 points and real income growth at 13.7%. The gentrification score is 7 and the stage is Not gentrifying, while the longer shift score of 16 tells a similar story. Four development matters in 12 months point to incremental change rather than a major supply shock. Compared with faster-growing regional corridors, Svensson Heights is more likely to change through gradual turnover and ageing than rapid expansion.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+19

Net Internal / yr

+55

7

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal migration +55/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Svensson Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Bottom 15%
Rent Level
Top 49%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Top 11%
Uni Educated
Bottom 31%
Public Transport
Bottom 4%
Born Overseas
Bottom 26%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Svensson Heights a good suburb to live in?

Svensson Heights can suit buyers who value established detached housing and can manage car-based living. Its median age is 44, 80.9% of dwellings are separate houses and 84.2% commute as car drivers. The trade-off is a household-income percentile of 15.1, so budget checks matter.

What is the median house price in Svensson Heights?

No reliable local median house price is available to quote. Buyers should compare recent comparable sales and current listings, then test repayments against the $1,213 monthly mortgage benchmark and $265 weekly rent. That approach is safer than relying on an unverified suburb-wide figure.

What schools are in Svensson Heights?

There are 0 schools identified inside Svensson Heights itself. Families should check catchment boundaries and nearby Bundaberg options against the exact address, as enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Travel planning matters because 84.2% of residents drive, while only 0.4% use public transport.

Is Svensson Heights safe?

A current suburb-level crime rate is not available for a confident rating. Check Queensland Police information and inspect the area at different times before deciding. Svensson Heights has 3,334 residents, and 84.2% of residents drive, so street activity and safety perceptions may vary by location and time.

Is Svensson Heights good for property investment?

It may suit an established-market investor, but the case is not a guaranteed high-growth strategy. Renting is 40.3%, weekly rent is $265 and vacancy is 8.0%; rent growth of 22.2% is above the 0.17% annual population trend. Four development matters and Balanced migration favour careful property selection over assuming rapid capital gains.

How is Svensson Heights's population changing?

Svensson Heights has 3,334 residents today. Population change across the wider area is 0.9% over 10 years, with a forecast annual trend of 0.17% and Balanced migration. The trajectory is Mixed: the young share fell 2.0 points while the senior share rose 1.1 points, pointing to slow, mildly ageing change rather than rapid expansion.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Svensson Heights on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD