QLD 4213 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Tallai

Tallai's most distinctive feature is its family-sized housing profile: 67.0% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and 89.9% are separate houses. The suburb's median age is 44, which is 4 years above the national figure, while household income sits at the 83.5th percentile. With 4,465 residents across 13.0 square kilometres, Tallai is a lower-density alternative to nearby Robina, at 343.4 residents per square kilometre. Its 21.5% work-from-home share and 35.2% couples-without-children share add flexibility to a predominantly established, mortgage-led setting.

Tallai urban fabric map

Population

4,465

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,198/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

15

13.0 km²· 343.4 people/km²· Family income $2,279/wk

Homebuyers in Tallai are choosing space rather than apartment convenience: 89.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 67.0% have 4 or more bedrooms and only 0.7% are apartments. That profile suits families, while the 50.2% mortgage share points to a strong owner-occupier base. The listed mortgage payment is $2,167 per month, representing 22.8% of household income, and household income ranks at the 83.5th percentile nationally. Compared with nearby Mudgeeraba, buyers should focus on block size, renovation needs and commuting patterns because 72.3% drive to work. Recent comparable sales should be checked carefully because property condition can vary widely across larger detached homes.

For Buyers

Homebuyers in Tallai are choosing space rather than apartment convenience: 89.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 67.0% have 4 or more bedrooms and only 0.7% are apartments. That profile suits families, while the 50.2% mortgage share points to a strong owner-occupier base. The listed mortgage payment is $2,167 per month, representing 22.8% of household income, and household income ranks at the 83.5th percentile nationally. Compared with nearby Mudgeeraba, buyers should focus on block size, renovation needs and commuting patterns because 72.3% drive to work. Recent comparable sales should be checked carefully because property condition can vary widely across larger detached homes.

For Investors

Investors face a low-renter, detached-house market rather than a high-turnover apartment base. Only 11.0% of households rent, while 89.9% of dwellings are separate houses and weekly rent is $550. Vacancy is 3.4%, suggesting leasing conditions should be assessed property by property rather than assumed from suburb-wide demand. Development activity reached 15 applications in 12 months, below 20 applications, so near-term supply pressure appears limited, although lot reconfiguration can alter local stock. Household income sits at the 83.5th percentile nationally, which may support tenant stability, while annual growth of 0.99% is moderate compared with faster-growth corridors.

Development Activity

Total DAs

15

Last 12 Months

15

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
5
Change of Use
3
Tree Removal
2
Subdivision
2
New Dwelling
1
Renovation / Extension
1
Driveway / Crossover
1

Demographics

Tallai has an older, settled profile: median age is 44, 4 years above the national figure, and 78.2% of residents stayed at the same address over the reference period. Families remain prominent, with 49.4% of couples having children and average household size at 3.1, or 0.6 people above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 27.3%, 5.7 percentage points above the national figure, while the university-educated share is 31.5%, 1.4 points higher. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 1,957, 571 and 470. Compared with nearby Mudgeeraba, Tallai's larger households and lower turnover point to a more established life-stage pattern.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.3%
15-24
11.8%
25-44
20.2%
45-64
28.2%
65+
20.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.4%
2 bed
10.9%
3 bed
20.6%
4+ bed
67.0%

Dwelling Structure

89.9%

Houses

9.5%

Townhouse

0.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 37.7% Mortgage 50.2% Rent 11.0% Other 1.1%

Tallai's housing stock is strongly detached and family-sized: 89.9% are separate houses, 67.0% contain 4 or more bedrooms, and only 0.7% are apartments. Tenure is split between 37.7% owned outright and 50.2% with a mortgage, while renting is just 11.0%. That mix explains why the suburb behaves more like a long-term owner market than a high-renter precinct. Mortgage costs are $2,167 monthly and represent 22.8% of household income; weekly rent is $550, or 25.0% of income. Compared with nearby Robina, Tallai is better suited to buyers prioritising land and internal space, but less suited to households seeking apartment variety or a rental-heavy market.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $550.

$950

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $950

HH Size

3.1

Personal Income / wk

$780

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.4%

Unoccupied

48

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
20

Ancestry

English
1,957
Scottish
571
Irish
470
Other
360
Ancestry NS
250
German
244

Household Composition

49.4%

Couples with children

35.2%

Couples, no children

13.7%

Single parent

1,200

Total families

Economy & Employment

Tallai's economy is anchored by care, construction and knowledge work. Healthcare accounts for 18.9% of industry employment, followed by Construction at 13.7%, Education at 13.1%, Professional and Technical services at 10.7% and Retail at 6.4%. The occupation mix reinforces this: Professionals number 498, Trades 301 and Managers 286, with Clerical and Administrative workers at 266. Labour-force participation is 59.1%, unemployment is 4.2% and full-time employment is 52.5%. Household income of $2,198 a week places Tallai at the 83.5th percentile nationally, although 21.5% work from home may reduce local weekday spending. The economic base is broader than a single industry, but commuting remains important.

Unemployment

4.2%

Labour Force

2,130

Unemployed

89

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

52.5%

Part-time

37.5%

Participation

59.1%

Employed

2,041

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 498
Trades 301
Managers 286
Clerical/Admin 266
Community/Personal 238
Sales 165
Labourers 164
Machinery/Drivers 86

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.9%
Construction 13.7%
Education 13.1%
Professional/Tech 10.7%
Retail 6.4%

University

31.5%

Postgraduate

7.3%

Born Overseas

27.3%

Dwellings

1,340

Transport to Work

Livability in Tallai is shaped by space, driving and home-based work. The suburb covers 13.0 square kilometres at 343.4 residents per square kilometre, while 72.3% travel as car drivers, 0.6% use public transport and 21.5% work from home. That makes private vehicle access more important than in a transit-oriented precinct, especially for trips beyond Tallai. Families should verify the nearest school options, published sector or type and enrolment zones against the exact address. The IRSAD decile is 7, with IRSD at 8, indicating relative advantage above the middle of the national distribution. Volunteering is 15.0%, and 8.7% of residents need assistance. Check current Queensland Police information before purchase because safety conditions can vary by street and time.

Drive

72.3%

Public Transport

0.6%

Walk / Cycle

1.1%

Work from Home

21.5%

Population Forecast

+0.99%/yr

(+91 people/yr)

Established

Growth is steady rather than explosive. The annual trend is 0.99%, with migration described as Balanced, while population change across the wider area is 15.2% over 10 years. Tallai's trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 3.8 percentage points, the working-age share fell 2.6 points and the young share declined 0.5 points. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage, with a score of 33, while the separate shift measure records 35. The affordability measure moved from 72.2 in 2011 to 65.4 in 2021 and is classified as Improving, while real income growth reached 16.7%. Compared with high-growth development fronts, this points to gradual change because established households and a detached housing base limit rapid turnover.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+63

Net Internal / yr

+91

33

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +19% since 2011, Net internal migration +91/yr, Accelerating: 4% → 14%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Tallai compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Top 16%
Rent Level
Top 4%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Bottom 38%
Uni Educated
Top 31%
Public Transport
Bottom 9%
Born Overseas
Top 17%
Density
Top 21%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tallai a good suburb to live in?

Tallai suits households wanting larger homes and a settled setting: 67.0% have 4 or more bedrooms, median age is 44, and 21.5% work from home. It is more car-dependent than transit-led, with 72.3% driving to work, so inspect commute times and nearby services before choosing an address.

What is the median house price in Tallai?

A current median house price is not available for Tallai. Buyers can still benchmark recent comparable sales against the $550 weekly rent, 89.9% separate-house share and $2,167 monthly mortgage figure, then check block size, condition and sale date before making an offer.

What schools are in Tallai?

Families should verify school options and enrolment zones against the exact address, because Tallai is spread across 13.0 square kilometres and 72.3% of workers drive. Check whether the preferred campus is primary or secondary, government or non-government, and allow for travel time rather than assuming every option is within walking distance.

Is Tallai safe?

Street-level conditions should be checked using current Queensland Police information and by visiting at different times. Tallai's 21.5% work-from-home share and 0.6% public-transport share describe lifestyle patterns, not safety outcomes. Its IRSAD decile of 7 is above the national midpoint, but that does not replace an address-level crime check.

Is Tallai good for property investment?

Tallai may suit investors seeking detached family rentals rather than apartments. Rent is $550 a week, vacancy is 3.4%, renting is 11.0% and development activity totals 15 applications over 12 months. Compared with a high-renter suburb, the tenant pool may be narrower, so assess each property's yield, maintenance and access to employment before buying.

How is Tallai's population changing?

Population change is gradual and older-skewed. The annual growth trend is 0.99%, while migration is Balanced and population change across the wider area is 15.2% over 10 years. Tallai's median age is 44, 4 years above the national figure, and the senior share has risen 3.8 points, so demand is likely to reflect established and downsizing households more than rapid family turnover.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Tallai on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD