Tallangatta
At a median age of 48, Tallangatta residents are 8 years older than the national average, making this one of Victoria's more distinctly aged communities. Covering 55.53 square kilometres at a density of 21.2 people per km2, the suburb spreads far and wide relative to its 1,175 residents.
Local council: Towong
Population
1,175
Median Age
48.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,149/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
2
Median House
$623K
October to December 2025
Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.
Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,128. Separate houses dominate at 92.3% of stock, so buyers get genuine standalone properties rather than competing with apartment blocks. Three-bedroom homes make up 55.2% of dwellings and four-plus bedroom homes account for 23.5%, giving families solid options.
For Buyers
Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,128. Separate houses dominate at 92.3% of stock, so buyers get genuine standalone properties rather than competing with apartment blocks. Three-bedroom homes make up 55.2% of dwellings and four-plus bedroom homes account for 23.5%, giving families solid options.
For Investors
The vacancy rate of 8.9% is elevated and warrants attention, suggesting tenant demand is not deep. Development activity is very low, with only 1 application in the past 12 months, limiting near-term supply pressure. The aging resident profile and income in the 21.7th percentile nationally mean rental demand comes primarily from lower-income households rather than high-earning tenants.
Development Activity
Total DAs
2
Last 12 Months
2
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Tallangatta
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
St Michael's School
Tallangatta Primary School
Tallangatta Secondary College
Demographics
The median age of 48 is 8 years above the national figure, placing Tallangatta among the older-skewing communities in VIC. Overseas-born residents account for just 11.1%, which is 10.5 percentage points below the national average, reflecting a predominantly locally-born population. Ancestry is strongly Anglo-Celtic, with English (489), Irish (159) and Scottish (143) the top three groups among 1,175 residents. Average household size of 2.2 is 0.3 below the national figure, consistent with a higher share of older couples without children. Couples with no children make up 36.2% of all families. University qualifications reach just 15.7%, which is 14.4 percentage points below the national average, indicating a trade and vocational rather than degree-oriented workforce.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
92.3%
Houses
4.6%
Townhouse
2.2%
Apartment
Tenure
With 46.3% of households owning their home outright, Tallangatta has a strong base of debt-free owners, higher than the national rate. Mortgage holders account for 32.2% and renters 21.5%, a relatively low renter proportion compared to metropolitan areas. The stock is overwhelmingly separate houses at 92.3%, with semi-detached at 4.6% and apartments just 2.2%. Three-bedroom dwellings are the clear majority at 55.2%, while four-plus bedroom homes make up 23.5%. Housing stress indicators are low, with rent-to-income at 20.9% and mortgage-to-income at 22.7%, both comfortably below stress thresholds.
Mortgage / mo
$1,128
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$240
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$637
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.9%
Unoccupied
45
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
34.3%
Couples with children
49.3%
Couples, no children
15.0%
Single parent
300
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the dominant industry at 20.6% of employed residents (64 workers), followed by Manufacturing at 14.2% (44) and Education at 10.6% (33). Public Administration accounts for 9.4% and Construction 8.7%, rounding out the top five. By occupation, Labourers lead at 70 workers, followed by Community and Personal service roles (60) and Professionals (56), with Machinery and Drivers (54) and Managers (52) also significant. The unemployment rate is 6.8%, above average for regional VIC, and the labour force participation rate is just 46.2%, well below national norms. This low participation reflects the older resident base, with 397 people not in the labour force. Personal weekly income averages $637, placing household income in the 21.7th percentile nationally.
Unemployment
6.2%
Labour Force
502
Unemployed
31
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.5%
Part-time
32.5%
Participation
51.0%
Employed
471
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
15.7%
Postgraduate
1.4%
Born Overseas
11.1%
Dwellings
457
Transport to Work
Car dependency is the norm, with 84.4% of residents driving to work, above the national average for regional areas. Walking and cycling accounts for 9.9% of commutes, reasonable given the town's compact core within a 55.53 square kilometre area. No schools are recorded in the dataset for Tallangatta, so families rely on institutions in nearby towns such as Wodonga. The crime rate of 34.9 incidents per 1,000 residents covers 41 total offences, with Property and Deception offences (16) and Public Order offences (12) the main categories. Housing stress is low, with rent-to-income at 20.9% and mortgage-to-income at 22.7%, both below stress thresholds. The volunteering rate of 24.8% is notably high, indicating strong community participation relative to national norms.
Drive
74.7%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
8.8%
Work from Home
11.5%
Growth Outlook
The low development activity of just 1 application in the past 12 months means new supply is not a significant headwind. Population sits at 1,175, and with a median age of 48 that is 8 years above national, the natural growth trajectory is subdued, relying on modest in-migration rather than organic expansion. Turnover is measured at 19.4%, with 80.6% of residents having stayed in the suburb.
Population trend: Towong council area
Tallangatta sits in the Towong council area. These are the council area's residents, not Tallangatta's.
Residents 2025
6,158
Growth, 5 yr average
-0.0%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
41
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
34.9
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Tallangatta compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Tallangatta a good suburb to live in?
Tallangatta suits those seeking affordable regional living with a quiet, established community. A volunteering rate of 24.8% reflects active community participation. The trade-off is limited employment diversity and a median age of 48, which is 8 years above the national figure.
What schools are in Tallangatta?
No schools are recorded in the Tallangatta suburb boundary in this dataset. Families with school-age children typically access schools in nearby towns. Locally, 15.7% of residents hold university qualifications, which is 14.4 percentage points below the national average, reflecting the town's stronger trade and vocational workforce profile.
Is Tallangatta safe?
Tallangatta recorded 41 total offences in the most recent period, giving a crime rate of 34.9 incidents per 1,000 residents. The top categories are Property and Deception offences (16 incidents) and Public Order and Security offences (12 incidents). With 9.1% of residents needing daily assistance and a strong volunteering rate of 24.8%, the community has active support networks.
Is Tallangatta good for property investment?
The 8.9% vacancy rate is elevated, and with just 1 development application in 12 months, supply additions are minimal. Income in the 21.7th percentile nationally limits rental price growth.
How is Tallangatta's population changing?
Tallangatta's population is 1,175, with a median age of 48 that is 8 years above the national average. The older resident profile means natural growth is limited. Mobility data shows 80.6% of residents stayed in the suburb, with a turnover rate of 19.4%, suggesting a stable rather than rapidly growing community. The aging demographic is the defining long-run population trend.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Tallangatta on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map