Tamborine
A mortgage-led, detached-home profile shapes Tamborine more than apartment living: 64.0% of households are paying a mortgage, while 99.8% of dwellings are separate houses. The suburb has 4,388 residents, a median age of 41, and an average household size of 3.1, which is 0.6 above the national figure. Household income sits at the 84th percentile, above the national midpoint, helping explain the strong family and owner-occupier orientation. Compared with buying in nearby Tamborine Mountain or Canungra, buyers will find a low-density setting with 61.6% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms. Its main watchpoint is an aging trajectory, with the senior share up 5.2 percentage points.
Population
4,388
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,211/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
63
Tamborine suits buyers prioritising land and larger detached homes, because 99.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 61.6% have 4 or more bedrooms. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, while weekly rent is $450, and mortgage costs equal 22.6% of household income with no mortgage stress flag. Outright ownership is 25.0%, compared with 64.0% paying a mortgage and 9.4% renting, so the market is strongly geared to established borrowers rather than tenants. The average household has 3.1 people, 0.6 above the national figure, supporting demand for 3-bedroom homes, which account for 30.8% of dwellings. Buyers should use recent comparable sales, adjusted for land, condition and bedroom count, rather than relying on a single headline price.
For Buyers
Tamborine suits buyers prioritising land and larger detached homes, because 99.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 61.6% have 4 or more bedrooms. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, while weekly rent is $450, and mortgage costs equal 22.6% of household income with no mortgage stress flag. Outright ownership is 25.0%, compared with 64.0% paying a mortgage and 9.4% renting, so the market is strongly geared to established borrowers rather than tenants. The average household has 3.1 people, 0.6 above the national figure, supporting demand for 3-bedroom homes, which account for 30.8% of dwellings. Buyers should use recent comparable sales, adjusted for land, condition and bedroom count, rather than relying on a single headline price.
For Investors
Tamborine's investor case rests on detached housing, moderate rental costs and ongoing development activity rather than a high-renter base. Weekly rent is $450 and the vacancy rate is 4.9%, while only 9.4% of households rent, below the 64.0% mortgage share. That tenure mix can limit the depth of tenant demand, although the low-density family format may appeal to longer-stay renters. Fifty-four development applications were recorded over 12 months, creating a reason to check local supply, infrastructure and approval timing before buying. The forecast trend is 1.42% annually, driven by overseas migration, which may support demand but does not remove price, maintenance or insurance risk. Compare gross rent with the $2,167 monthly mortgage figure and test vacancy sensitivity at rents below $450.
Development Activity
Total DAs
92
Last 12 Months
63
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+1160.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Tamborine has a settled, family-oriented demographic profile: the median age is 41, which is 1 year above the national comparison, and average household size is 3.1, or 0.6 above national. Couples with children account for 48.9% of families, while couples without children represent 38.1%, helping explain the prevalence of larger homes. University attainment is 19.3%, 10.8 percentage points below national, while 19.9% were born overseas, 1.7 points below national. English ancestry counts 2,077 people, followed by Scottish 512, Irish 445 and German 301. No religion is recorded for 2,098 residents versus 1,859 identifying with Christianity. For households comparing Tamborine with Tamborine Mountain or Canungra, the key distinction to test is whether this family and aging profile matches their preferred lifestyle.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
99.8%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing stock is unusually concentrated: 99.8% of dwellings are separate houses and just 0.2% are apartments, with 61.6% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 30.8% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is more mortgage-heavy than rental-led, with 64.0% paying a mortgage, 25.0% owning outright and 9.4% renting. The $2,167 monthly mortgage figure compares with $450 weekly rent, while mortgage costs take 22.6% of household income and rent takes 20.4%; neither stress flag is triggered. This structure suits families seeking space because the average household size is 3.1, 0.6 above national. Buyers comparing Tamborine with Tamborine Mountain or Canungra should focus on land size, access and recent sales when assessing value.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$450
Census 2021
HH Size
3.1
Personal Income / wk
$770
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.9%
Unoccupied
70
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.6%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
48.9%
Couples with children
38.1%
Couples, no children
11.9%
Single parent
1,248
Total families
Economy & Employment
Tamborine's employment base is led by construction at 18.3% of workers, followed by healthcare at 13.8%, education at 11.0%, manufacturing at 7.0% and professional or technical work at 7.0%. That mix aligns with trades being the largest occupation group at 428 people, ahead of professionals at 323, clerical and administrative workers at 320, managers at 304 and community or personal service workers at 223. Participation is 65.7%, unemployment is 4.5%, and 59.7% of workers are full-time, supporting household income of $2,211 a week at the 84th percentile. SEIFA results are relatively strong but uneven: IEO ranks in decile 7, IER in decile 9, IRSD in decile 7 and IRSAD in decile 6. The higher IER decile than IRSAD indicates that economic resources rank better than overall advantage, so income strength does not remove every service or accessibility constraint.
Unemployment
4.5%
Labour Force
2,308
Unemployed
104
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.7%
Part-time
29.4%
Participation
65.7%
Employed
2,204
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
19.3%
Postgraduate
4.8%
Born Overseas
19.9%
Dwellings
1,337
Transport to Work
Tamborine is practical for drivers and remote workers, but less convenient for households relying on public transport. The suburb covers 71.23 square kilometres at 61.6 people per square kilometre; across that spread, 75.6% of commuters drive, compared with 0.3% using public transport, while 18.5% work from home. The low-density, detached-home pattern supports privacy and larger lots, but it makes trip planning important for shopping, health care and school travel. Families should confirm enrolment zones and travel times for schools in nearby townships rather than assume suburb boundaries determine access. IRSAD sits in decile 6, and 5.2% of residents need assistance with core activities, so convenience and accessible services deserve attention. Use current Queensland Police and council information before making a safety decision, as conditions can vary by street and time.
Drive
75.6%
Public Transport
0.3%
Walk / Cycle
1.5%
Work from Home
18.5%
Population Forecast
+1.42%/yr
(+239 people/yr)
EstablishedTamborine is on an established but expanding path: the forecast trend is 1.42% annual growth, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. The wider area records 19.4% population change over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Aging. That shift is visible in a 5.2 percentage-point rise in the senior share, alongside a 2.6-point fall in the young share and a 2.9-point fall in the working share. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 32, while the separate shift score is 29. These signals point to gradual change rather than a completed transformation: growth is above zero, but demographic aging may shape demand more than rapid youth-led expansion. Affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 64.0 in 2011 to 57.6 in 2021, while real income growth reached 11.6%.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+131
Net Internal / yr
+73
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +24% since 2011, Net internal migration +73/yr, Accelerating: 8% → 15%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Tamborine compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Tamborine a good suburb to live in?
Tamborine can suit households wanting space, larger homes and a car-based lifestyle. Separate houses account for 99.8% of dwellings, 61.6% have 4 or more bedrooms, and the average household size is 3.1, above the national comparison. Check travel times carefully because 75.6% drive and only 0.3% use public transport.
What is the median house price in Tamborine?
Use recent settled sales to establish Tamborine's current median, with adjustments for land size, condition and bedroom count. The housing stock is 99.8% separate houses, and 61.6% contain 4 or more bedrooms. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,167 and weekly rent of $450 provide useful budgeting references, but they are not a substitute for a current sales analysis.
What schools are in Tamborine?
School access should be checked against the exact Tamborine address, nearby enrolment zones and travel routes. This matters in a 71.23 square kilometre suburb where 75.6% of commuters drive and only 0.3% use public transport. Confirm current primary and secondary options directly before signing a contract, especially if a particular sector or specialist program is important.
Is Tamborine safe?
Assess Tamborine safety at street level rather than relying on a broad suburb label. The area has 4,388 residents across 71.23 square kilometres, so local conditions can vary. Review current Queensland Police information and visit at different times, checking lighting, road shoulders, evening traffic and access to services. The high 75.6% driver share also makes road conditions important.
Is Tamborine good for property investment?
Tamborine may suit investors targeting detached family rentals, but the renter pool is relatively small: 9.4% rent, compared with 64.0% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $450 and vacancy is 4.9%, while 54 development applications in 12 months make supply and approval activity worth monitoring. The forecast trend is 1.42% annually, driven by overseas migration.
How is Tamborine's population changing?
Tamborine's wider-area population change is 19.4% over 10 years, and the forecast trend is 1.42% annual growth, driven primarily by overseas migration. The demographic direction is Aging: the senior share rose 5.2 percentage points, while the young share fell 2.6 points and the working share fell 2.9 points. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 32.
What development is happening in Tamborine?
Development activity is notable, with 54 applications recorded over 12 months. Examples include a domestic dwelling, a pool and planning referrals involving dwelling setbacks and sheds. Buyers should check approval status, infrastructure capacity and the effect of future supply on local streets before committing, particularly in a suburb where 99.8% of homes are separate houses.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Tamborine on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map