QLD 4128 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Tanah Merah

Tanah Merah combines a 4,754-person residential setting with a mortgage-heavy housing profile: 51.2% of homes are mortgaged, 54.0% have four or more bedrooms, and household income sits at the 70.9th percentile. Its median age of 37 is 3 years below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 5.9 percentage points above it. For buyers comparing Tanah Merah with nearby Loganholme or Beenleigh, the suburb's detached, family-oriented profile is clear. The trade-off is car dependence because 77.0% travel as car drivers, while its population trajectory is aging despite early gentrification signals.

Tanah Merah urban fabric map

Population

4,754

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,899/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

460

4.04 km²· 1,176 people/km²· Family income $2,134/wk

Tanah Merah suits buyers prioritising space because 83.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 54.0% have four or more bedrooms and 37.8% have three bedrooms. Apartments account for only 0.2%, so the stock leans toward established family homes rather than compact units. A current median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales. The reported monthly mortgage figure is $1,733, equal to 21.1% of household income, which is 1.1 percentage points above the 20.0% rent-to-income share. Compared with nearby Loganholme, assess each property for condition, access and long-term holding costs.

For Buyers

Tanah Merah suits buyers prioritising space because 83.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 54.0% have four or more bedrooms and 37.8% have three bedrooms. Apartments account for only 0.2%, so the stock leans toward established family homes rather than compact units. A current median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales. The reported monthly mortgage figure is $1,733, equal to 21.1% of household income, which is 1.1 percentage points above the 20.0% rent-to-income share. Compared with nearby Loganholme, assess each property for condition, access and long-term holding costs.

For Investors

Investor appeal rests more on tenant demand and established housing than on a high-growth assumption. Renting accounts for 25.6% of households, weekly rent is $380 and vacancy is 4.6%, creating a meaningful rental base while still requiring property-level testing. Development activity totals 439 applications in 12 months, but the examples include re-roofing and other building work, so application volume does not equal 439 new dwellings. Rent growth of 14.7% supports recent income momentum, although annual growth is forecast at 0.92% with Balanced migration. Compared with nearby Beenleigh, compare net yield, insurance, maintenance and actual sales evidence.

Development Activity

Total DAs

562

Last 12 Months

460

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+1542.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
182
Garage / Carport / Shed
121
Roofing
70
Deck / Pergola / Patio
39
New Dwelling
15
Subdivision
11
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
7
Change of Use
7

Demographics

Tanah Merah has a median age of 37, which is 3 years below the national comparison, but its trajectory is aging because the senior share rose 4.7 percentage points while the working share fell 1.4 points. University attainment is 4.0 points below the national comparison at 26.1%, while the overseas-born share is 27.5%, or 5.9 points above national. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 1,892 people, followed by Other at 580 and Irish at 516. Christianity counts 2,174 residents and no religion 2,049, showing a close split. Compared with Loganholme or Beenleigh, the suburb appears relatively settled because 79.0% stayed at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.8%
15-24
11.5%
25-44
28.9%
45-64
25.0%
65+
13.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.5%
2 bed
6.6%
3 bed
37.8%
4+ bed
54.0%

Dwelling Structure

83.4%

Houses

13.9%

Townhouse

0.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 22.7% Mortgage 51.2% Rent 25.6% Other 0.6%

Tanah Merah's housing is strongly detached and debt-oriented. Separate houses make up 83.4% of dwellings, compared with 0.2% apartments and 13.9% semi-detached homes. Ownership is led by mortgages at 51.2%, more than double the 22.7% owned outright, while renting accounts for 25.6%. The bedroom mix matters because 54.0% of homes have four or more bedrooms and 37.8% have three bedrooms, supporting family occupancy. Mortgage costs equal 21.1% of household income versus 20.0% for rent, so the reported burdens are similar. Compared with nearby Loganholme, buyers should prioritise dwelling condition and recent sales evidence because no current median sale price is available.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $380.

$680

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $680

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$841

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.6%

Unoccupied

79

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
27
Arabic
15
Hindi
15
Italian
13

Ancestry

English
1,892
Other
580
Irish
516
Scottish
505
German
279
Ancestry NS
217

Household Composition

45.8%

Couples with children

34.6%

Couples, no children

18.1%

Single parent

1,322

Total families

Economy & Employment

Tanah Merah's employment base is led by Healthcare at 18.0% and 283 workers, followed by Construction at 14.0% and 220, Education at 10.1% and 159, Manufacturing at 8.2% and 128, and Public Administration at 7.5% and 117. Professionals number 415, Trades 383 and Clerical/Admin 349, giving the suburb a broader occupational mix than a single-industry area. Labour-force participation is 67.9%, unemployment is 5.3% and weekly household income is $1,899 at the 70.9th percentile, above the national midpoint. This income profile supports mortgage demand because earnings sit well above the middle of the national distribution, although construction exposure can be more cyclical than healthcare.

Unemployment

5.3%

Labour Force

2,557

Unemployed

135

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

62.1%

Part-time

30.2%

Participation

67.9%

Employed

2,422

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 415
Trades 383
Clerical/Admin 349
Community/Personal 269
Managers 266
Labourers 241
Sales 238
Machinery/Drivers 193

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.0%
Construction 14.0%
Education 10.1%
Manufacturing 8.2%
Public Admin 7.5%

University

26.1%

Postgraduate

4.6%

Born Overseas

27.5%

Dwellings

1,655

Transport to Work

Daily life is set up primarily around cars because 77.0% travel as car drivers, compared with 2.1% using public transport, while 15.9% work from home. Tanah Merah has a compact 4.04 square kilometre footprint, density of 1,176.0 people per square kilometre and 4,754 residents, creating an established suburban setting rather than a low-density rural feel. Families should check exact-address enrolment zones and nearby education options across surrounding suburbs because school access is catchment-dependent. Socioeconomic conditions are mixed: IRSAD sits at decile 4, while IER is stronger at decile 7, and 12.4% volunteer. Compared with nearby Beenleigh, the practical test is commuting, services and catchment fit.

Drive

77.0%

Public Transport

2.1%

Walk / Cycle

0.5%

Work from Home

15.9%

Population Forecast

+0.92%/yr

(+117 people/yr)

Established

Tanah Merah is forecast to grow at 0.92% annually across the wider area, with Balanced migration rather than a single dominant inflow. The shift profile is Aging because the senior share is up 4.7 percentage points and population change across the wider area reaches 8.0% over 10 years. Gentrification is not a single-direction story: the score is 26 at the Early signs stage, while the shift profile records a score of 16 and stage Not gentrifying. Rent growth of 14.7% adds pressure, even as affordability improved from 51.2 in 2011 to 47.2 in 2021. Compared with a faster-growth corridor, the 0.92% pace points to measured rather than explosive expansion.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+77

Net Internal / yr

+52

26

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +14% since 2011, Net internal migration +52/yr, Accelerating: 4% → 10%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Tanah Merah compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Top 29%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 26%
Renters
Top 26%
Uni Educated
Top 44%
Public Transport
Bottom 43%
Born Overseas
Top 16%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tanah Merah a good suburb to live in?

Yes, particularly for households wanting detached space and a car-oriented routine. Separate houses make up 83.4% of dwellings, average household size is 2.8 and 77.0% commute by car. The trade-offs are limited public transport use at 2.1% and an aging trajectory, so compare daily travel and future lifestyle needs with nearby Loganholme or Beenleigh.

What is the median house price in Tanah Merah?

A current median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales because housing costs alone do not establish a sales value. Tanah Merah has 83.4% separate houses, a reported monthly mortgage figure of $1,733 and weekly rent of $380. Compared with relying on a broad suburb estimate, recent sales provide a more useful guide for a specific dwelling.

What schools are in Tanah Merah?

School access is catchment-dependent, so families should check the exact address and compare nearby options across surrounding suburbs. Travel time, sector preferences and enrolment rules can matter more than the suburb label. This is especially relevant in a compact 4.04 square kilometre area where boundaries and daily routes may not align.

Is Tanah Merah safe?

Safety can vary by street, route and time of day, so inspect the exact location and review current local incident information before deciding. Tanah Merah has 4,754 residents, 77.0% car commuting and 15.9% working from home, which shapes movement through the area. Compare lighting, traffic, access and surrounding streets with Loganholme or Beenleigh.

Is Tanah Merah good for property investment?

Tanah Merah can suit investors seeking established detached housing, but the numbers favour careful underwriting over a high-growth assumption. Renting is 25.6%, weekly rent is $380, vacancy is 4.6% and rent growth is 14.7%. Development activity totals 439 applications in 12 months, although that includes building work as well as new dwellings. Compare net yield and maintenance exposure with nearby Beenleigh.

How is Tanah Merah's population changing?

Tanah Merah is changing gradually and aging. Population change across the wider area is 8.0% over 10 years, annual growth is 0.92% and migration is Balanced. The senior share increased 4.7 percentage points while the working share fell 1.4 points, and 79.0% of residents stayed at the same address. That indicates moderate growth with a more settled age profile than a rapidly turning-over suburb.

What development is occurring in Tanah Merah?

Development activity totals 439 applications over 12 months, but the mix includes maintenance and renovation work as well as new dwellings. Examples include roof cladding replacement, domestic re-roofing and a new dwelling. Compare application type, dwelling count and location before treating the total as evidence of additional housing supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Tanah Merah on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD