QLD 4680 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Tannum Sands

Coastal Tannum Sands has 5,227 residents, a median age of 41 that is 1 year above the national figure, and household income in the 76.1st percentile nationally. Its 76.97 sq km footprint and density of 67.9 people per sq km create a low-density setting, while 83.4% of dwellings are separate houses. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry is prominent, and 30.5% of households rent. Compared with nearby Boyne Island, Tannum Sands reads as a settled, detached-house market with an aging trajectory rather than a high-turnover growth precinct.

Tannum Sands urban fabric map

Population

5,227

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,035/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

76.97 km²· 67.9 people/km²· Family income $2,409/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a detached-house environment: 83.4% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 8.6% apartments and 7.5% semi-detached homes. Larger households have practical room, with 51.1% of homes containing four or more bedrooms and 36.6% containing three. The typical mortgage payment is $1,733 a month, while mortgage costs equal 19.7% of household income. Compared with the 30.5% renting, the 39.9% mortgage share points to substantial owner-occupier demand. A median house price is not available, so buyers should compare current listings by street, land size and condition.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a detached-house environment: 83.4% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 8.6% apartments and 7.5% semi-detached homes. Larger households have practical room, with 51.1% of homes containing four or more bedrooms and 36.6% containing three. The typical mortgage payment is $1,733 a month, while mortgage costs equal 19.7% of household income. Compared with the 30.5% renting, the 39.9% mortgage share points to substantial owner-occupier demand. A median house price is not available, so buyers should compare current listings by street, land size and condition.

For Investors

Investor conditions are mixed. Renting accounts for 30.5% of occupied dwellings and weekly rent is $290, while the 11.0% vacancy rate is high compared with a tightly supplied market, increasing the risk of longer letting periods. Development count is 0 over the past 12 months, so near-term new-supply pressure appears limited, but it also signals no recorded pipeline. Forecast growth is 0.77% annually, with migration described as Balanced. Compared with more rental-led precincts, the 39.9% mortgage share and 28.6% outright ownership point to a substantial owner base.

Development Activity

Total DAs

15

Last 12 Months

0

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

Schools in Tannum Sands

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

St Francis Catholic Primary School (Tannum Sands)

Non-State School Catholic

Tannum Sands State High School

State High School Government

Tannum Sands State School

State School Government

Demographics

At 5,227 residents, Tannum Sands has a median age of 41, one year above the national figure, consistent with its aging trajectory. The overseas-born share is 16.5%, 5.1 percentage points below national, while university attainment is 20.2%, 9.9 points below national. English ancestry counts 2,230, followed by Scottish at 641 and Irish at 600, giving the suburb a more Anglo-leaning profile than many Queensland growth areas. Couples with children account for 45.4% of families, compared with 41.4% couples without children, and 76.3% stayed at the same address a year earlier, indicating stronger residential continuity than a transient market.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.6%
15-24
11.3%
25-44
22.7%
45-64
31.9%
65+
12.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.6%
2 bed
9.7%
3 bed
36.6%
4+ bed
51.1%

Dwelling Structure

83.4%

Houses

7.5%

Townhouse

8.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 28.6% Mortgage 39.9% Rent 30.5% Other 1.0%

Detached homes shape Tannum Sands more strongly than apartments: 83.4% are separate houses, versus 8.6% apartments and 7.5% semi-detached dwellings. Tenure is split across 28.6% outright ownership, 39.9% mortgages and 30.5% renting, indicating a sizeable active-loan cohort alongside established owners. The median house price is not available, so buyers should compare current asking prices with the $1,733 monthly mortgage figure and $290 weekly rent rather than rely on a headline estimate. The bedroom profile is family-oriented, with 51.1% of homes at four or more bedrooms, higher than the 36.6% three-bedroom share.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $290.

$510

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $510 · units $400

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$877

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.0%

Unoccupied

235

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

14.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Afrikaans
28

Ancestry

English
2,230
Scottish
641
Irish
600
German
377
Other
332
Ancestry NS
247

Household Composition

45.4%

Couples with children

41.4%

Couples, no children

12.2%

Single parent

1,475

Total families

Economy & Employment

Manufacturing is the largest industry at 18.0% and 309 workers, followed by Education at 14.1% and 242, Construction at 12.6% and 217, Healthcare at 11.1% and 191, and Transport at 7.2% and 124. This mix is broader than a single-employer town because it combines industrial, public-service, building and logistics roles. Trades lead occupations with 553 people, ahead of Professionals at 450 and Community/Personal at 287. Labour-force participation is 66.3%, unemployment is 5.9%, and household income sits at the 76.1st percentile nationally, despite real income growth of -10.0%, a weaker recent trend than the income ranking implies.

Unemployment

5.9%

Labour Force

2,724

Unemployed

160

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

63.9%

Part-time

30.2%

Participation

66.3%

Employed

2,564

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 553
Professionals 450
Community/Personal 287
Clerical/Admin 286
Machinery/Drivers 279
Managers 258
Labourers 233
Sales 184

Top Industries

Manufacturing 18.0%
Education 14.1%
Construction 12.6%
Healthcare 11.1%
Transport 7.2%

University

20.2%

Postgraduate

3.3%

Born Overseas

16.5%

Dwellings

1,896

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 83.6% drive to work, compared with just 0.3% using public transport, while 4.1% walk or cycle and 6.7% work from home. Three local schools provide a published mix of two government schools, including a state high school and a state school, plus one Catholic primary school; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. The suburb covers 76.97 sq km at 67.9 people per sq km, so services are more spread out than in a compact urban centre. IRSAD sits in decile 4 and IRSD in decile 5, below higher socioeconomic deciles, while volunteering is 20.5%. A suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so compare recent incidents around the intended street before buying.

Drive

83.6%

Public Transport

0.3%

Walk / Cycle

4.1%

Work from Home

6.7%

Population Forecast

+0.77%/yr

(+83 people/yr)

Established

Growth across the wider area is measured at 0.77% a year, with migration classified as Balanced rather than driven mainly by one source. Population change over 10 years is 4.2%, while the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 5.8 percentage points and the young share has fallen 1.7 points. Gentrification scores 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so change is more gradual than in an upgrading precinct. Affordability improved from 47.9 in 2011 to 35.1 in 2021, although rent growth is -18.9% and real income growth is -10.0%. Compared with a high-growth corridor, Tannum Sands is a slower, more established market.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+56

Net Internal / yr

+38

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Tannum Sands compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 11%
Household Income
Top 24%
Rent Level
Top 43%
Apartments
Top 8%
Renters
Top 20%
Uni Educated
Bottom 38%
Public Transport
Bottom 2%
Born Overseas
Top 41%
Density
Top 28%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tannum Sands a good suburb to live in?

Tannum Sands suits buyers seeking a quieter, detached-home setting, with 5,227 residents, a median age of 41 and 83.4% separate houses. Car dependence is high at 83.6%, so it compares better with a low-density lifestyle than a transit-led urban suburb.

What is the median house price in Tannum Sands?

A reliable median house price is not available here, so buyers should compare current listings by street, land size and condition rather than use a headline figure. Useful context includes a $1,733 monthly mortgage figure, $290 weekly rent and 51.1% of homes with four or more bedrooms.

What schools are in Tannum Sands?

Tannum Sands has 3 local schools: 2 government schools, including Tannum Sands State High School and Tannum Sands State School, plus 1 Catholic primary school. Enrolment zones matter, so confirm the exact address and year level before relying on proximity.

Is Tannum Sands safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so no firm safety ranking should be assigned. Check recent incidents for the exact street and compare day and night conditions before renting or buying. With 20.5% volunteering and 76.3% of residents staying at the same address, local continuity is a useful community indicator, but it is not a crime measure.

Is Tannum Sands good for property investment?

Property investment requires caution: 30.5% of dwellings are rented, but vacancy is high at 11.0% and weekly rent is $290, which can mean more letting competition. Development count is 0 over 12 months and forecast growth is 0.77% annually, so the case is steadier than a rapid-growth strategy and should be tested against current yields.

How is Tannum Sands's population changing?

Population change is gradual rather than rapid. The wider area records 4.2% change over 10 years and a forecast trend of 0.77% annually, with migration classified as Balanced. Tannum Sands has 5,227 residents today, while its Aging trajectory includes a 5.8-point rise in senior share and a 1.7-point fall in young share.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Tannum Sands on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD