Tara
High vacancy is the standout feature of Tara: 29.4% of dwellings are vacant while the town has 1,980 residents spread across 1,291.93 sq km at just 1.5 people per sq km. The median age is 48, which is 8 years above the national figure, and household income sits at the 6.8th percentile. Compared with larger Western Downs centres such as Dalby and Chinchilla, Tara has a more dispersed, car-oriented pattern. Its 94.4% separate-house share and 67.2% driver rate reflect a rural service town, while 17.2% unemployment points to a narrower local labour market.
Local council: Western Downs
Population
1,980
Median Age
48.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$867/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
7
Homebuyers are choosing overwhelmingly detached stock, with 94.4% of dwellings separate houses versus 1.4% apartments and 1.7% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties account for 40.8% and four or more bedrooms 23.3%, so the format suits buyers needing land or family space more than apartment seekers. A median house price is not available, making recent settled sales and address-level checks more important than relying on a broad suburb estimate. The $758 monthly mortgage figure represents 20.2% of household income, lower than the 20.8% rent-to-income share, while rent is $180 per week. Compared with Dalby or Chinchilla, buyers should allow more time for stock, services and commuting because Tara is spread across 1,291.93 sq km.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing overwhelmingly detached stock, with 94.4% of dwellings separate houses versus 1.4% apartments and 1.7% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties account for 40.8% and four or more bedrooms 23.3%, so the format suits buyers needing land or family space more than apartment seekers. A median house price is not available, making recent settled sales and address-level checks more important than relying on a broad suburb estimate. The $758 monthly mortgage figure represents 20.2% of household income, lower than the 20.8% rent-to-income share, while rent is $180 per week. Compared with Dalby or Chinchilla, buyers should allow more time for stock, services and commuting because Tara is spread across 1,291.93 sq km.
For Investors
Investor screening starts with a $180 weekly rent, 24.4% renting and a 29.4% vacancy rate. Vacancy is higher than the local renting share, a combination that can reduce income reliability even when advertised rents look low. The $758 monthly mortgage figure and 20.2% mortgage-to-income ratio suggest existing owners are not showing mortgage stress, but that does not guarantee investor returns. Seven development applications in the past 12 months indicate some activity, though not a large construction pipeline. The annual growth trend is 2.11%, driven by overseas migration, which is a stronger demand signal than the current vacancy figure alone, but the gentrification score is 38, still at the Early signs stage. Compare actual lease-up times and comparable sales with Dalby and Chinchilla before buying.
Development Activity
Total DAs
25
Last 12 Months
7
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+40.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Tara
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
St Joseph's School (Tara)
Tara Shire State College
Demographics
Tara has an older profile than Australia overall: the median age is 48, or 8 years above the national figure, while average household size is 2.2, 0.3 below national. Overseas-born residents make up 10.3%, 11.3 percentage points below the national level, and university attainment is 11.0%, 19.1 points below national. English ancestry is recorded for 776 people, followed by Scottish at 202, Irish at 199 and German at 126; 915 identify with Christianity and 779 with no religion. The mix is Anglo-oriented, with overseas-born representation lower than the national level. Residential stability is also notable, with 76.7% staying at the same address over the reference period, while 22.1% of families are one-parent households and 14.6% of residents need assistance.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
94.4%
Houses
1.7%
Townhouse
1.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly detached and owner-oriented. Outright ownership is 54.7%, higher than the 16.3% mortgage-held share and the 24.4% renting share, while separate houses account for 94.4% compared with 1.4% apartments and 1.7% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes are the largest group at 40.8%, followed by four-plus bedrooms at 23.3%, but smaller 0-1 bedroom homes still represent 15.2%. Rent is $180 per week and rent-to-income is 20.8%, close to the 20.2% mortgage-to-income figure. Household income is at the 6.8th percentile, so affordability and holding costs matter more than prestige pricing. Buyers comparing Tara with Dalby should focus on condition, land, services and resale depth because no median house price is available.
Mortgage / mo
$758
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$180
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$479
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
29.4%
Unoccupied
320
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.2%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
27.6%
Couples with children
47.9%
Couples, no children
22.1%
Single parent
453
Total families
Economy & Employment
Tara's employment base is led by education at 21.3% of jobs, healthcare at 16.0%, public administration at 12.7%, agriculture at 11.3% and retail at 6.7%. That service and rural mix helps explain why managers and labourers each number 91, alongside 73 community and personal workers, 68 professionals and 68 machinery and drivers. Labour-market pressure is high: unemployment is 17.2%, participation is 41.0% and full-time employment is 56.9%, while household income is $867 weekly at the 6.8th percentile. SEIFA reinforces the disadvantage pattern, with IEO decile 1, IER decile 2, IRSD decile 1 and IRSAD decile 1. These results sit below national socioeconomic benchmarks, even though professional and managerial roles coexist with lower-income rural work.
Unemployment
17.2%
Labour Force
670
Unemployed
115
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.9%
Part-time
36.8%
Participation
41.0%
Employed
555
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
11.0%
Postgraduate
1.6%
Born Overseas
10.3%
Dwellings
763
Transport to Work
Daily life is highly car dependent because Tara covers 1,291.93 sq km at only 1.5 people per sq km. About 67.2% of residents drive to work, compared with 0.6% using public transport; 14.3% walk or cycle and 12.7% work from home. Families have access to 2 local schools, comprising 1 government state school and 1 Catholic non-state school, giving a basic local mix without the range of a larger centre. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, since rural catchments can be wider than urban zones. The median age of 48 is above the national figure by 8 years, and 17.7% volunteering may support local participation. With 24.4% renting and 29.4% vacancy, housing access may be easier than in tighter markets, although services and errands require more planning than in compact towns.
Drive
67.2%
Public Transport
0.6%
Walk / Cycle
14.3%
Work from Home
12.7%
Growth Outlook
Tara's growth outlook is positive but still early-stage. The annual growth trend is 2.11%, with growth driven primarily by overseas migration, and the trajectory is labelled Growing (all ages). Population change across the wider area is 37.1% over 10 years, a stronger signal than a flat profile, while the gentrification score is 38 at the Early signs stage. The shift measures also record 14.0% rent growth, 15.5% real income growth and an improving affordability trend, with affordability moving from 62.3 in 2011 to 50.0 in 2021. A senior-share increase of 1.5 points and working-share decline of 1.0 point suggest an ageing tilt, even as the all-ages trajectory remains growing. Compared with a mature no-growth market, Tara has more momentum, but the Early signs stage argues for measured expectations.
Population trend: Western Downs council area
Tara sits in the Western Downs council area. These are the council area's residents, not Tara's.
Residents 2025
35,452
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.6%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Tara compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Tara a good suburb to live in?
Tara can suit buyers who value detached housing, low density and a quieter service-town setting. The median age is 48, 8 years above national, and 67.2% drive to work, so it is less suited to people seeking frequent public transport or dense urban amenity.
What is the median house price in Tara?
No reliable median house price is available for Tara. Buyers should compare recent settled sales by land size, condition and bedroom count, especially because 94.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 40.8% have 3 bedrooms. Use several comparable sales rather than a single advertised figure.
What schools are in Tara?
Tara has 2 local schools: 1 government state school and 1 Catholic non-state school. Check the exact address and current enrolment zone before choosing, because rural catchments can be wider than urban zones. School access should also be weighed against the town's 1.5 people per sq km density.
Is Tara safe?
Safety decisions should rely on current Queensland Police incident information and a street-level check rather than a broad assumption. Tara has 1,980 residents spread across 1,291.93 sq km, so conditions can vary by road and settlement. Compare recent incidents with nearby Western Downs locations before renting or buying.
Is Tara good for property investment?
Tara may suit a carefully screened rental strategy, but the 29.4% vacancy rate is a major risk compared with the $180 weekly rent. The growth trend is 2.11% annually and is driven by overseas migration, while 7 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Check lease-up times, tenant demand and comparable sales before committing.
How is Tara's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is 37.1% over 10 years, and Tara's trajectory is labelled Growing (all ages). Annual growth is 2.11%, driven by overseas migration, while the gentrification score is 38 at the Early signs stage. That points to momentum rather than decline, but not yet the profile of a fully transformed growth centre.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Tara on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map