QLD 4703 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Taranganba

Taranganba's most distinctive feature is its ageing, slow-growth profile inside a compact detached-house market: 2,275 residents have a median age of 40, while the forecast points to -0.35% annual growth and a -7.0% population change across the wider area over 10 years. Housing is overwhelmingly separate houses at 90.1%, with 45.4% having 3 bedrooms and 45.3% having 4 or more, so it reads differently from the more coastal, visitor-oriented parts of nearby Yeppoon. Household income sits at the 60.8th percentile, but IRSAD is in decile 1, below the national middle. The practical draw is established family housing and a local government school; the trade-off is car dependence and no clear gentrification signal, with the forecast score at 10.

Local council: Livingstone

Taranganba urban fabric map

Population

2,275

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,732/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

8

1.92 km²· 1,182.7 people/km²· Family income $2,003/wk

Taranganba suits buyers seeking conventional family housing rather than a high-apartment market. Separate houses account for 90.1% of dwellings, compared with 7.9% apartments, and the bedroom profile is concentrated in 3-bedroom homes at 45.4% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 45.3%. A median house price is not available, so buyers should rely on recent comparable sales and the exact property's condition. Monthly mortgage commitments are $1,517, while rent is $350 per week, and both mortgage and rent ratios are 20.2% of household income. That is below common stress thresholds, although households should still test repayments against interest-rate changes. Compared with coastal Yeppoon, Taranganba provides a more established, detached residential pattern, with 33.5% of homes owned outright and 37.1% under mortgage.

For Buyers

Taranganba suits buyers seeking conventional family housing rather than a high-apartment market. Separate houses account for 90.1% of dwellings, compared with 7.9% apartments, and the bedroom profile is concentrated in 3-bedroom homes at 45.4% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 45.3%. A median house price is not available, so buyers should rely on recent comparable sales and the exact property's condition. Monthly mortgage commitments are $1,517, while rent is $350 per week, and both mortgage and rent ratios are 20.2% of household income. That is below common stress thresholds, although households should still test repayments against interest-rate changes. Compared with coastal Yeppoon, Taranganba provides a more established, detached residential pattern, with 33.5% of homes owned outright and 37.1% under mortgage.

For Investors

Taranganba has a meaningful rental base, with 28.6% of occupied dwellings rented compared with 33.5% owned outright and 37.1% mortgaged. Weekly rent is $350 and the vacancy rate is 9.9%, higher than a tightly supplied rental market, which may give tenants more choice and reduce short-term leasing pressure. The detached-house share of 90.1% supports demand from families, while 45.4% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 45.3% have 4 or more. Development activity is modest at 7 applications over 12 months, so there is less evidence of a major supply wave than in a fast-expanding suburb. The wider forecast is cautious: annual growth is -0.35% and migration is described as Balanced. Investors should therefore prioritise purchase price, maintenance and tenant appeal because a reliable yield cannot be calculated without a current median value.

Development Activity

Total DAs

8

Last 12 Months

8

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
5
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1
Subdivision
1

Schools in Taranganba

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Taranganba State School

State School Government

Demographics

Taranganba has 2,275 residents, a median age of 40 and an average household size of 2.5, both matching the national comparison points supplied. Its university-qualified share is 22.3%, which is 7.8 percentage points below the national figure, while the overseas-born share is 12.6%, 9.0 points below national. The ancestry profile is strongly Anglo-Celtic, led by English ancestry at 980 people, Irish at 318 and Scottish at 229. Christianity accounts for 1,122 residents and no religion for 971, showing a relatively close split between the two largest responses. Compared with the more coastal Yeppoon setting, Taranganba has a compact, settled residential character. An ageing trajectory is visible in the 6.9% rise in senior share and 5.1% fall in young share, which may increase demand for accessible services over time.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.1%
15-24
11.5%
25-44
24.1%
45-64
26.5%
65+
18.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.5%
2 bed
8.9%
3 bed
45.4%
4+ bed
45.3%

Dwelling Structure

90.1%

Houses

2.0%

Townhouse

7.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.5% Mortgage 37.1% Rent 28.6% Other 0.8%

Taranganba's housing stock is predominantly detached and family-sized: 90.1% are separate houses, 7.9% apartments and 2.0% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes represent 45.4%, almost level with 4-plus-bedroom homes at 45.3%, while only 8.9% have 2 bedrooms. Tenure is split between 33.5% owned outright, 37.1% mortgaged and 28.6% rented, giving the suburb a higher mortgaged share than its outright-owned share. Weekly rent is $350 and the reported mortgage-to-income ratio is 20.2%, suggesting housing costs are not broadly above the stated stress marker. A current median house price and price-to-income ratio are unavailable, so value comparisons require recent local sales. Compared with coastal Yeppoon, Taranganba is more clearly oriented to established separate-house living than apartment accommodation.

Mortgage / mo

$1,517

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $350.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $650 · units $550

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$784

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.9%

Unoccupied

93

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.2%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
980
Irish
318
Scottish
229
German
148
Ancestry NS
141
Other
108

Household Composition

37.0%

Couples with children

46.4%

Couples, no children

16.9%

Single parent

640

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by essential and regional industries: healthcare represents 18.9% of workers, education 15.1%, construction 10.2%, mining 9.9% and public administration 8.8%. That mix helps explain why the suburb has both professional and trade employment, with community and personal occupations numbering 190, trades 187 and professionals 183. The labour-force participation rate is 64.8%, unemployment is 5.0%, and 56.8% of employed residents work full time. Household income is $1,732 per week, at the 60.8th percentile, but socioeconomic measures are much weaker than that income position alone suggests: IEO is decile 1, IER decile 2, IRSD decile 1 and IRSAD decile 1. Compared with the national middle, the low SEIFA results point to broader education, occupation and disadvantage pressures, so local prosperity is uneven rather than uniformly high.

Unemployment

5.0%

Labour Force

1,191

Unemployed

59

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

56.8%

Part-time

35.9%

Participation

64.8%

Employed

1,132

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 190
Trades 187
Professionals 183
Machinery/Drivers 121
Clerical/Admin 115
Managers 112
Labourers 103
Sales 101

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.9%
Education 15.1%
Construction 10.2%
Mining 9.9%
Public Admin 8.8%

University

22.3%

Postgraduate

3.8%

Born Overseas

12.6%

Dwellings

839

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-based because 83.8% of residents travel as car drivers, far higher than the 1.4% using public transport and 2.3% walking or cycling. Work from home accounts for 6.8%, so reliable vehicle access remains important for commuting and services. Taranganba State School is the named local school, and it is a government school; families should confirm enrolment zones against the exact address because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. The suburb has 2,275 residents in only 1.92 square kilometres, creating a settled urban form rather than a sprawling district. A current suburb-level crime rate is unavailable, so safety decisions should include recent incident checks and an inspection of the specific street. SEIFA results are low, with IRSAD and IRSD both in decile 1, below the national middle, indicating that livability strengths such as established housing should be weighed against broader socioeconomic disadvantage.

Drive

83.8%

Public Transport

1.4%

Walk / Cycle

2.3%

Work from Home

6.8%

Growth Outlook

Taranganba is an established suburb with a subdued forward profile. The forecast trend is -0.35% annual growth, below zero, while the shift model describes the trajectory as Aging and records a -7.0% population change across the wider area over 10 years. Migration is classified as Balanced, suggesting no single strong inflow driver. The senior share has risen by 6.9% and the young share has fallen by 5.1%, which helps explain why demand may lean toward established homes and services rather than rapid family-led expansion. Rents have still grown by 38.5%, while affordability moved from 34.9% in 2011 to 36.4% in 2021 and is labelled Stable. Gentrification is not indicated: the score is 10 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Compared with a high-growth suburb, Taranganba is more likely to change gradually than through a major development surge.

Population trend: Livingstone council area

Taranganba sits in the Livingstone council area. These are the council area's residents, not Taranganba's.

Residents 2025

43,668

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Taranganba compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Top 39%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 9%
Renters
Top 22%
Uni Educated
Bottom 45%
Public Transport
Bottom 29%
Born Overseas
Bottom 43%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Taranganba a good suburb to live in?

Taranganba can suit households wanting established detached housing, a local government school and moderate reported housing costs. It has 90.1% separate houses, $350 weekly rent and 83.8% car-driver travel, so it is less suitable for residents seeking strong public transport or a highly walkable lifestyle.

What is the median house price in Taranganba?

A current median house price is not available for Taranganba. Buyers should compare recent sales for similar 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom homes, which represent 45.4% and 45.3% of the housing stock, and check how a property's price fits with the typical $1,517 monthly mortgage figure.

What schools are in Taranganba?

Taranganba State School is the named local school and is a government school. Families should check the enrolment zone for the exact address and confirm current availability, particularly when comparing 3-bedroom family homes with the 45.3% of dwellings that have 4 or more bedrooms.

Is Taranganba safe?

A current suburb-level crime rate is unavailable, so safety should be assessed using recent incident information and a visit to the specific street. Taranganba has 2,275 residents across 1.92 square kilometres, and 74.2% of residents stayed at the same address, which can support familiarity with the local area but does not replace current checks.

Is Taranganba good for property investment?

Taranganba has 28.6% renters, $350 weekly rent and a 9.9% vacancy rate, giving investors an established tenant base but potentially more rental choice for occupants. The forecast is cautious at -0.35% annual growth, so investment decisions should focus on purchase price, property condition and tenant demand rather than assuming rapid capital growth.

How is Taranganba's population changing?

Taranganba has an ageing trajectory. The wider-area forecast records -0.35% annual growth and a -7.0% population change over 10 years, while the senior share has increased by 6.9% and the young share has fallen by 5.1%. Migration is classified as Balanced and the gentrification stage is Not gentrifying.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Taranganba on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD