Taroona
A median age of 47 gives Taroona a noticeably older profile, sitting 7.0 years above the national benchmark. With 3,121 residents across 5.8 sq km, it is compact but not high density, and the housing base is overwhelmingly detached at 96.8%. Compared with nearby Kingston's broader suburban mix and Sandy Bay's denser rental market, Taroona reads as a settled owner-occupier pocket because 49.4% of homes are owned outright and university attainment is high at 60.9%, 30.8 percentage points above national.
Population
3,121
Median Age
47.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,845/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
4
Homebuyers are mostly buying into detached housing rather than strata stock: 96.8% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with just 0.7% apartments and 2.5% semi-detached homes. The cost burden looks manageable for existing households, with mortgage repayments at $1,733 a month and mortgage-to-income at 21.7%, below common stress levels. Larger households have options because 45.0% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 36.3% have 4 or more, but the high 49.4% outright ownership share can mean fewer listings turn over.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are mostly buying into detached housing rather than strata stock: 96.8% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with just 0.7% apartments and 2.5% semi-detached homes. The cost burden looks manageable for existing households, with mortgage repayments at $1,733 a month and mortgage-to-income at 21.7%, below common stress levels. Larger households have options because 45.0% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 36.3% have 4 or more, but the high 49.4% outright ownership share can mean fewer listings turn over.
For Investors
Taroona is not a high-churn rental market. Renting accounts for 15.1% of tenure, well below the combined 81.2% owned outright or mortgaged share, so tenant demand is concentrated rather than broad. Median rent is $420 a week and rent-to-income is 22.8%, while the vacancy rate is 6.2%, higher than the suburb's tight owner-occupier feel might suggest. Only 4 development applications in 12 months points to limited new supply, so returns depend more on scarcity and household preference than rapid redevelopment.
Development Activity
Total DAs
4
Last 12 Months
4
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Taroona skews older, educated and stable. The median age is 47, which is 7.0 years above the national figure, while 60.9% of residents hold a university qualification, 30.8 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents make up 25.1%, only 3.5 points above national, so migration is present without dominating the local identity. English ancestry is the largest group at 1,442 people, followed by Scottish at 459 and Irish at 448. Household size is 2.5, matching the national average, and 82.8% stayed at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
96.8%
Houses
2.5%
Townhouse
0.7%
Apartment
Tenure
The housing structure is strongly family-house oriented compared with inner Hobart and Sandy Bay apartment markets: 96.8% separate houses vs 0.7% apartments. Ownership is the defining feature, with 49.4% owned outright, 31.8% mortgaged and only 15.1% rented. That tenure mix helps explain the low mobility rate because households are less exposed to lease turnover. Bedroom supply is also above small-dwelling levels, with 45.0% having 3 bedrooms and 36.3% having 4 or more. Median mortgage cost is $1,733 a month and rent is $420 a week.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$420
Census 2021
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$861
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.2%
Unoccupied
79
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
42.8%
Couples with children
42.1%
Couples, no children
13.8%
Single parent
874
Total families
Economy & Employment
Taroona's workforce leans into knowledge and public service sectors. Education is the largest industry at 21.5% or 261 workers, followed by healthcare at 18.8%, professional and tech at 14.5%, public admin at 13.4% and retail at 3.9%. Professionals are the largest occupation group with 635 people, ahead of 237 managers. The SEIFA pattern ranks above average across all 4 indexes: IEO decile 10, IER decile 8, IRSD decile 9 and IRSAD decile 9. The slightly lower IER decile compared with IEO suggests high education and occupation status alongside some age or income constraints.
Unemployment
5.3%
Labour Force
1,582
Unemployed
84
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
49.3%
Part-time
45.5%
Participation
59.9%
Employed
1,498
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
60.9%
Postgraduate
20.6%
Born Overseas
25.1%
Dwellings
1,193
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented but not entirely commuter-dependent. Car driving accounts for 62.4% of travel, while 7.5% use public transport, 6.8% walk or cycle and 16.6% work from home. That mix suits households wanting space and flexibility, because the suburb is 96.8% detached housing rather than apartment-based. Socioeconomic conditions rank above average, with IRSAD decile 9 and IRSD decile 9, and volunteering is high at 30.6%. A comparable suburb crime rate is not available, so safety checks should use current local sources.
Drive
62.4%
Public Transport
7.5%
Walk / Cycle
6.8%
Work from Home
16.6%
Population Forecast
+0.08%/yr
(+3 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is slow rather than expansionary. The annual trend is 0.08%, below the 10-year population change marker of 3.7%, and the shift trajectory is labelled Aging. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the age mix is moving older, with senior share up 3.9 percentage points, young share down 3.2 and working-age share down 2.6. Rent growth of 46.6% sits higher than real income growth of 4.2%, which explains the worsening affordability reading from 42.5 in 2011 to 48.6 in 2021. The current gentrification score is 0, Not gentrifying.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+27
Net Internal / yr
-35
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Taroona compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Taroona a good suburb to live in?
Taroona suits buyers wanting a settled, house-dominant suburb, with 96.8% separate houses and 49.4% owned outright. It is older than average, with a median age of 47, and has high education levels at 60.9% university qualified.
What is the median house price in Taroona?
A reliable suburb median house price is not available, so it should not be guessed. The available housing cost benchmarks are a $1,733 median monthly mortgage, $420 weekly rent and mortgage-to-income of 21.7%.
What schools are in Taroona?
For school planning, check current Tasmanian catchment and enrolment rules before relying on an address, especially when comparing nearby Kingston, Sandy Bay and Hobart options. Taroona has 3,121 residents and 42.8% couple families with children.
Is Taroona safe?
A comparable suburb crime rate is not available, so safety should be checked through current police updates and street inspections. Stability is a positive local signal, with 82.8% of residents staying put and 49.4% of homes owned outright.
Is Taroona good for property investment?
Taroona is more scarcity-led than high-yield. Renting is only 15.1%, vacancy is 6.2% and median rent is $420 a week. With just 4 development applications in 12 months, new supply pressure appears limited.
How is Taroona's population changing?
Population change is slow, with forecast annual growth of 0.08% and a 10-year change marker of 3.7%. The trajectory is Aging, driven mainly by Overseas migration, with senior share up 3.9 percentage points.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Taroona on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map