QLD 4121 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Tarragindi

Household income sits at the 96.9th percentile nationally, a sharper distinction than Tarragindi's suburban image suggests. The 11,035 residents occupy 4.54 sq km at 2,431.2 people per sq km, while 55.9% hold a university qualification, 25.8 percentage points above national. Housing is 95.1% separate houses and 49.4% have four or more bedrooms, giving Tarragindi a family-home profile distinct from nearby Holland Park and Mount Gravatt East. Its median age of 37 is 3 years below national, and overseas-born residents account for 18.5%, 3.1 points below national. High incomes, stable tenure and detached stock explain its mortgage-belt identity.

Tarragindi urban fabric map

Population

11,035

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,934/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

64

4.54 km²· 2,431.2 people/km²· Family income $3,325/wk

For buyers, Tarragindi provides a clear detached-home product: 95.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 49.4% have four or more bedrooms and 41.7% have three. Check recent settled sales carefully because a current suburb median can hide differences in land size, renovation and street position. Mortgage repayments average $2,459 monthly, while weekly rent is $450; mortgage commitments equal 19.4% of household income, below common stress markers. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, the suburb suits buyers seeking space, but 45.8% of households still carry a mortgage versus 32.9% owning outright, so rate sensitivity matters. The 20.4% renting share leaves some entry points for buyers who can compete for established homes.

For Buyers

For buyers, Tarragindi provides a clear detached-home product: 95.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 49.4% have four or more bedrooms and 41.7% have three. Check recent settled sales carefully because a current suburb median can hide differences in land size, renovation and street position. Mortgage repayments average $2,459 monthly, while weekly rent is $450; mortgage commitments equal 19.4% of household income, below common stress markers. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, the suburb suits buyers seeking space, but 45.8% of households still carry a mortgage versus 32.9% owning outright, so rate sensitivity matters. The 20.4% renting share leaves some entry points for buyers who can compete for established homes.

For Investors

For investors, the rental profile is steady but not high-yield by default: weekly rent is $450, vacancy is 4.4% and only 20.4% of households rent, below the owner-occupier shares of 32.9% outright and 45.8% with a mortgage. That tenure mix can reduce tenant depth compared with more rental-heavy suburbs, although detached homes and 41.7% three-bedroom dwellings support family leasing. Sixty-four development matters in 12 months signal active planning pressure, so buyers should check overlays, parking and stormwater before committing. Growth is forecast at 0.78% annually and driven by overseas migration, supporting a longer holding case rather than a quick-flip strategy. Rent growth of 23.3% adds momentum, but affordability requires price discipline.

Development Activity

Total DAs

173

Last 12 Months

64

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+146.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
36
Subdivision
26
Renovation / Extension
11
Change of Use
10
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
3
Plumber
2
Driveway / Crossover
1
Demolition
1

Schools in Tarragindi

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

St Elizabeth's School (Tarragindi)

Non-State School Catholic

Wellers Hill State School

State School Government

Demographics

Tarragindi's demographic profile is educated, settled and slightly younger than Australia overall. Median age is 37, three years below the national figure, while 55.9% have a university qualification, 25.8 percentage points above national. Average household size is 2.9, or 0.4 above national, and couples with children account for 55.9% of households, helping explain demand for larger detached homes. English ancestry is most common at 4,262 people, followed by Irish at 1,836 and Scottish at 1,368. Christianity counts 5,438 residents while 4,723 report no religion. Overseas-born residents are 18.5%, 3.1 points below national, with Japanese, Greek and Mandarin among the leading reported languages. A 79.9% staying rate indicates more continuity than turnover.

Age Distribution

0-14
22.8%
15-24
12.3%
25-44
27.3%
45-64
25.7%
65+
11.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.6%
2 bed
7.4%
3 bed
41.7%
4+ bed
49.4%

Dwelling Structure

95.1%

Houses

2.9%

Townhouse

2.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 32.9% Mortgage 45.8% Rent 20.4% Other 0.8%

Tarragindi is overwhelmingly detached: 95.1% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 2.0% apartments and 2.9% semi-detached homes. Bedroom supply follows the same pattern, with 49.4% of homes having four or more bedrooms and 41.7% having three, while smaller homes account for 1.6% one-bedroom and 7.4% two-bedroom dwellings. Tenure is tilted toward owners: 32.9% own outright and 45.8% hold a mortgage, versus 20.4% renting. That structure creates a more stable, family-oriented base than a higher-density rental market, but it concentrates demand in the detached-home segment. Mortgage costs average $2,459 a month and rent is $450 weekly; mortgage-to-income is 19.4% and rent-to-income is 15.3%. The 4.4% vacancy rate gives renters more choice than tighter markets, although apartment supply is limited.

Mortgage / mo

$2,459

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $450.

$750

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $750 · units $595

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$1,168

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.4%

Unoccupied

172

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

15.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Japan
101
Greek
72
Mandarin
58
Canton
26
Korean
24
German
19

Ancestry

English
4,262
Irish
1,836
Scottish
1,368
Other
1,270
German
674
Chinese
404

Household Composition

55.9%

Couples with children

30.0%

Couples, no children

12.0%

Single parent

3,001

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is a major strength. Labour-force participation is 73.5%, unemployment is 3.2% and 59.4% of workers are full time, while household income ranks at the 96.9th percentile. Healthcare leads local industries with 965 workers or 20.4%, followed by Professional/Tech at 752 and 15.9%, Education at 692 and 14.6%, Public Administration at 401 and 8.5%, and Construction at 334 and 7.1%. Professionals number 2,412 and managers 979, giving the suburb a more knowledge-intensive profile than trade-led areas. All four SEIFA measures, IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD, sit in decile 10, the highest decile and above lower-decile areas. That result aligns with university attainment of 55.9% and high incomes rather than a single-industry economy. The 20.1% volunteering rate also points to civic capacity.

Unemployment

3.2%

Labour Force

6,256

Unemployed

202

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

59.4%

Part-time

31.9%

Participation

73.5%

Employed

6,054

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,412
Managers 979
Clerical/Admin 714
Community/Personal 525
Trades 495
Sales 429
Labourers 283
Machinery/Drivers 135

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.4%
Professional/Tech 15.9%
Education 14.6%
Public Admin 8.5%
Construction 7.1%

University

55.9%

Postgraduate

15.5%

Born Overseas

18.5%

Dwellings

3,736

Transport to Work

Daily life is practical and car-oriented. About 56.0% travel as car drivers, compared with 7.0% using public transport and 3.9% walking or cycling, while 29.1% work from home. That pattern suits households with flexible work and school or activity trips, but peak-hour bus times and parking should be tested at the exact address. Families have access to 2 local school options, with 1 Government State School and 1 Catholic Non-State School; confirm enrolment zones because boundaries can cross suburb edges. IRSAD, IRSD, IER and IEO all sit in decile 10, the highest decile, above lower-decile areas. Volunteering is 20.1% and need for assistance is 3.8%. For safety, check recent Queensland Police Service incident information and visit the street at different times.

Drive

56.0%

Public Transport

7.0%

Walk / Cycle

3.9%

Work from Home

29.1%

Population Forecast

+0.78%/yr

(+92 people/yr)

Established

Growth is measured rather than explosive: the annual trend is 0.78%, with overseas migration as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 9.8% over 10 years and the shift trajectory is Mixed. That pattern points to incremental demand in an established detached market, because growth can be absorbed through turnover, renovations and planning activity rather than a wholesale change of character. Rent growth of 23.3% adds pressure, while affordability is labelled Improving alongside figures of 47.8% in 2011 and 38.6% in 2021. Current signs are mixed: the gentrification score is 5 with a Not gentrifying stage, compared with a shift score of 49 and Active stage. Sixty-four development matters in 12 months make planning checks worthwhile.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+146

Net Internal / yr

-38

5

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +14% since 2011

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Tarragindi compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 4%
Household Income
Top 3%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Top 17%
Renters
Top 37%
Uni Educated
Top 6%
Public Transport
Top 15%
Born Overseas
Top 34%
Density
Top 6%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tarragindi a good suburb to live in?

Tarragindi suits households seeking detached housing, high incomes and established services. Median age is 37, household income sits at the 96.9th percentile, and 95.1% of dwellings are separate houses. Car travel is common at 56.0%, so check transport needs and school catchments for the exact street.

What is the median house price in Tarragindi?

Check the latest settled-sales median before making an offer, because 95.1% of dwellings are separate houses and land size, condition and bedroom count can shift results sharply. Nearly half of homes, 49.4%, have four or more bedrooms, while weekly rent is $450. These figures provide context but do not replace a current sales search.

What schools are in Tarragindi?

Two local school options are associated with Tarragindi: 1 Government State School and 1 Catholic Non-State School. Catchment boundaries matter more than suburb labels, so confirm the exact address before enrolling. The suburb has 11,035 residents and 55.9% of households are couples with children, making school access a practical buying consideration.

Is Tarragindi safe?

Review recent Queensland Police Service incident information, inspect lighting and pedestrian activity, and visit the exact street at different times. Tarragindi has 11,035 residents at a density of 2,431.2 people per sq km, so conditions can vary between busy and quieter pockets. Ask local agents about recurring nuisance issues rather than relying on a single impression.

Is Tarragindi good for property investment?

Tarragindi can suit a long-term investor who values detached family housing over high-density stock. Weekly rent is $450, vacancy is 4.4% and 20.4% of households rent, while annual growth is forecast at 0.78% with overseas migration the primary driver. Sixty-four development matters in 12 months make planning checks important. Compare yield, insurance, maintenance and purchase price carefully.

How is Tarragindi's population changing?

Population change is gradual rather than explosive. The annual trend is 0.78%, and the wider-area population change is 9.8% over 10 years, with overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, while the current gentrification stage is Not gentrifying with a score of 5. Rent growth of 23.3% suggests demand pressure even though the suburb remains established.

What development is occurring in Tarragindi?

Development activity is meaningful, with 64 matters over 12 months, including design and siting referrals. Prospective buyers should check proposed works, overlays, parking and stormwater for the exact address. Planning activity can affect construction risk, streetscape and future competition, especially in a 95.1% detached-house market. Treat the pipeline as a due-diligence issue rather than assuming a fixed number of new dwellings.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Tarragindi on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD