VIC 3037 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Taylors Hill

At 15,419 residents, Taylors Hill combines a median age of 35 with an 85.1% separate-house share and household income at the 89.8th percentile nationally. Its university-educated share is 40.3%, 10.2 percentage points above the national comparison, while overseas-born residents account for 36.8%. For buyers comparing Taylors Hill with nearby Taylors Lakes and Hillside, the defining feature is a family-sized, mortgage-led housing profile: 69.1% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and 60.2% are mortgaged. Growth is forecast at 2.31% annually, primarily driven by overseas migration, even as the trajectory is labelled Aging.

Taylors Hill urban fabric map

Population

15,419

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,374/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

Median House

$938K

October to December 2025

4.59 km²· 3,362.8 people/km²· Family income $2,383/wk

The stock is strongly detached, with 85.1% separate houses and 14.9% semi-detached homes, while 69.1% contain 4 or more bedrooms. That mix suits established families because 67.8% of families are couples with children and average household size is 3.5. Mortgage repayments are $2,000 monthly, equal to 19.5% of household income, so the mortgage stress flag is false. The 4-plus-bedroom share is higher than the 26.8% three-bedroom share, but buyers should expect a family-home price point.

For Buyers

The stock is strongly detached, with 85.1% separate houses and 14.9% semi-detached homes, while 69.1% contain 4 or more bedrooms. That mix suits established families because 67.8% of families are couples with children and average household size is 3.5. Mortgage repayments are $2,000 monthly, equal to 19.5% of household income, so the mortgage stress flag is false. The 4-plus-bedroom share is higher than the 26.8% three-bedroom share, but buyers should expect a family-home price point.

For Investors

Investor conditions are shaped by owner occupation rather than a large rental pool: only 9.6% of households rent, compared with 60.2% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $420 and vacancy is 2.9%, which may support tenant competition because the available rental share is modest. No development activity is recorded across the past 12 months, so new supply is not an immediate local factor. Growth is primarily driven by overseas migration, but the suburb is labelled Not gentrifying with a score of 18, making the case more dependent on stable family demand than on rapid redevelopment.

Development Activity

Total DAs

1

Last 12 Months

0

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-100.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
1

Schools in Taylors Hill

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Gilson College

Pri/Sec Independent

Taylors Hill Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Taylors Hill has a median age of 35, which is 5 years below the national comparison, yet its trajectory is Aging as the senior share has increased 3.5 percentage points and the young share has fallen 3.9 points. University attainment is 40.3%, 10.2 points above the national comparison, and 36.8% of residents were born overseas, 15.2 points above national. Maltese, Italian and Indian ancestry counts are 1,529, 1,361 and 1,224. Christianity is recorded for 8,899 residents and Islam for 1,197. Macedon, Arabic and Punjabi are the leading listed non-English languages at 326, 271 and 251 speakers. The family pattern is pronounced: 67.8% of families are couples with children, compared with 20.2% couples without children, helping explain the 3.5-person average household size.

Age Distribution

0-14
25.1%
15-24
14.6%
25-44
27.7%
45-64
24.4%
65+
8.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.4%
2 bed
3.7%
3 bed
26.8%
4+ bed
69.1%

Dwelling Structure

85.1%

Houses

14.9%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 27.7% Mortgage 60.2% Rent 9.6% Other 2.5%

Tenure is mortgage-heavy: 60.2% of households are paying off a loan, compared with 27.7% owning outright and 9.6% renting. The dwelling profile is family sized, with 69.1% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms versus 26.8% with 3 bedrooms. Mortgage costs equal 19.5% of household income and rent equals 17.7%, with both stress flags false, supporting the suburb's owner-occupier profile.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$420

Census 2021

HH Size

3.5

Personal Income / wk

$796

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.9%

Unoccupied

130

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Macedon
326
Arabic
271
Punjabi
251
Hindi
155
Italian
123
Croatian
121

Ancestry

Other
3,551
English
1,837
Maltese
1,529
Italian
1,361
Indian
1,224
Macedonian
1,038

Household Composition

67.8%

Couples with children

20.2%

Couples, no children

11.4%

Single parent

4,088

Total families

Economy & Employment

Household income is $2,374 a week, at the 89.8th percentile; participation is 68.9% and unemployment is 6.1%. Leading industries are Healthcare at 13.4% or 638 workers, Education at 10.8% or 513, Construction at 10.7% or 507, Professional/Tech at 9.5% or 452, and Retail at 8.2% or 391. The largest occupation groups are Professionals at 1,401 people, Clerical/Admin at 1,182, Managers at 950, Trades at 923 and Sales at 794. SEIFA records education and occupation at decile 6, economic resources at decile 9, and disadvantage and advantage at decile 7. The economic-resources result ranks higher than education and occupation, while full-time employment is 61.5%, with 4,596 full-time and 2,379 part-time workers.

Unemployment

6.1%

Labour Force

7,964

Unemployed

487

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

61.5%

Part-time

31.8%

Participation

68.9%

Employed

7,477

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,401
Clerical/Admin 1,182
Managers 950
Trades 923
Sales 794
Community/Personal 695
Machinery/Drivers 685
Labourers 664

Top Industries

Healthcare 13.4%
Education 10.8%
Construction 10.7%
Professional/Tech 9.5%
Retail 8.2%

University

40.3%

Postgraduate

8.7%

Born Overseas

36.8%

Dwellings

4,278

Transport to Work

Livability is strongest for households that can rely on a car or work from home. Car drivers account for 64.5% of commuters and 28.5% work from home, while only 2.2% use public transport and 0.5% walk or cycle. Two local schools provide a government primary option and an independent Pri/Sec option, so families should check enrolment zones and year-level availability against the exact address. The crime rate is 23.6 incidents per 1,000 residents, including 204 property and deception offences and 77 crimes against the person. Property and deception offences are higher than crimes against the person. IRSAD and IRSD both sit at decile 7, higher than the education and occupation decile of 6.

Drive

64.5%

Public Transport

2.2%

Walk / Cycle

0.5%

Work from Home

28.5%

Population Forecast

+2.31%/yr

(+459 people/yr)

Established

Growth across the wider area is forecast at 2.31% a year, with overseas migration named as the primary driver. The 10-year population change measure is 26.4%, while the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 3.5 percentage points and the young share is down 3.9 points. Gentrification is not currently the dominant story, with a score of 18 and a Not gentrifying stage, although another shift assessment records a score of 20 and Early signs. The 2021 affordability result of 49.2 is higher than 47.2 in 2011 and is labelled Stable, while rent growth is 23.1%. This points to a growing but maturing family suburb because migration adds demand as the age structure gradually changes.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+242

Net Internal / yr

-350

18

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +24% since 2011, Net internal outflow -350/yr, Strong overseas inflow +242/yr

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

364

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

23.6

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
204
Crimes against the person
77
Justice procedures offences
59
Public order and security offences
16

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Taylors Hill compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 2%
Household Income
Top 10%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 34%
Uni Educated
Top 18%
Public Transport
Bottom 45%
Born Overseas
Top 8%
Density
Top 2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Taylors Hill a good suburb to live in?

It suits buyers seeking family housing, with 85.1% separate houses, 67.8% couples with children and a 23.6 per 1,000 crime rate. Car dependence is high at 64.5%, so transport preferences matter.

What schools are in Taylors Hill?

There are 2 local schools: Taylors Hill Primary School, a government primary school, and Gilson College, an independent Pri/Sec school. Check enrolment zones and year-level availability before buying.

Is Taylors Hill safe?

The recorded crime rate is 23.6 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 364 total offences. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 204, compared with 77 crimes against the person.

Is Taylors Hill good for property investment?

It may suit a long-term investor seeking family rental demand, but only 9.6% of households rent. Weekly rent is $420, vacancy is 2.9%, development activity is 0, and annual growth is forecast at 2.31%.

How is Taylors Hill's population changing?

The wider-area forecast indicates 26.4% population change over 10 years and annual growth of 2.31%, driven primarily by overseas migration. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.5 points.

What languages are spoken in Taylors Hill?

Reported languages include Macedon at 326 speakers, Arabic at 271, Punjabi at 251, Hindi at 155 and Italian at 123. Overseas-born residents make up 36.8%, above the national comparison by 15.2 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Taylors Hill on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC