Teesdale
With 93.8% of workers driving to their jobs and just 0.4% catching public transport, Teesdale reads as a deeply car-dependent rural locality west of Geelong, yet its household income sits at the 82.8th percentile nationally. The suburb spans 60.76 km2 and holds only 2,308 residents, giving a density of 38 people per km2, well below the state average for fringe localities. Every dwelling here is a separate house, and 56.9% have four or more bedrooms, a profile that reflects family households with an average size of 3.1 persons, higher than the national figure of 2.5. The crime rate of 18.6 incidents per 1,000 residents is very low compared with metropolitan benchmarks.
Local council: Golden Plains
Population
2,308
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,171/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
3
Median house price data is not available for Teesdale in this dataset, which reflects the low transaction volume typical of rural localities with only 2,308 residents across 60.76 km2. What is clear is the tenure structure: 62.6% of households carry a mortgage, while 32.1% own outright and just 5.4% rent. That mortgage-dominant split is higher than the national average and signals strong owner-occupier demand. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,950, and the mortgage-to-income ratio sits at 20.7%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold. Every dwelling is a separate house and 56.9% have four or more bedrooms, so buyers typically find large family homes on spacious rural lots. The three-bedroom share is 36.5%, offering more attainable entry points into the market compared with the four-plus tier.
For Buyers
Median house price data is not available for Teesdale in this dataset, which reflects the low transaction volume typical of rural localities with only 2,308 residents across 60.76 km2. What is clear is the tenure structure: 62.6% of households carry a mortgage, while 32.1% own outright and just 5.4% rent. That mortgage-dominant split is higher than the national average and signals strong owner-occupier demand. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,950, and the mortgage-to-income ratio sits at 20.7%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold. Every dwelling is a separate house and 56.9% have four or more bedrooms, so buyers typically find large family homes on spacious rural lots. The three-bedroom share is 36.5%, offering more attainable entry points into the market compared with the four-plus tier.
For Investors
Teesdale's investment fundamentals are constrained by its size and rental market depth. Only 5.4% of dwellings are rented, one of the lowest proportions nationally, and weekly rent averages $400. Rent-to-income at 18.4% is well below the 30% stress threshold, suggesting renters are not stretched and rental pressure is moderate compared with metropolitan markets. Vacancy sits at 1.5%, tight by national standards, which limits available rental stock but also means limited choice for tenants. Development activity recorded just 3 applications in 12 months, all subdivision permits, indicating measured incremental land release rather than rapid housing supply growth. The ultra-low renter share and small pool mean yields depend almost entirely on capital appreciation, and investors should weigh thin liquidity against the 82.8th-percentile household income base underpinning local demand.
Development Activity
Total DAs
18
Last 12 Months
3
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-50.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Teesdale
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Teesdale Primary School
Demographics
Teesdale's median age of 37 is 3 years below the national figure, reflecting a younger family profile consistent with the 3.1 average household size, which is 0.6 above national. Overseas-born residents account for 10.5% of the population, which is 11.1 percentage points below the national average, giving the suburb a strongly locally-born character. Ancestry is dominated by English (906), Scottish (290) and Irish (236), a classic Anglo-Celtic pattern. University qualifications reach 20.7%, which is 9.4 percentage points below the national figure, consistent with a trade and service-oriented workforce rather than a professional-concentration suburb. Couples with children make up the largest household type at 1,041 families, and the one-parent family count is negligible, pointing to a stable two-parent family structure across the community.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Every single dwelling in Teesdale is a separate house, with 100% of stock in that category, placing it at one extreme of Australia's housing-type distribution compared with the national mix that includes apartments and semi-detached dwellings. The bedroom profile skews large: 56.9% of homes have four or more bedrooms and 36.5% have three bedrooms, with only 6.6% having two bedrooms or fewer. Mortgage holders outnumber outright owners at 62.6% vs 32.1%, a ratio higher than national, while renters at 5.4% are far below the national renter share. Monthly mortgage repayments of $1,950 with a mortgage-to-income ratio of 20.7% indicate manageable debt loads for the 82.8th-percentile income households. The 1.5% vacancy rate is tight, meaning stock rarely sits empty between occupants.
Mortgage / mo
$1,950
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$400
Census 2021
HH Size
3.1
Personal Income / wk
$826
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
1.5%
Unoccupied
11
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.7%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
56.8%
Couples with children
34.1%
Couples, no children
7.7%
Single parent
648
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the dominant employing industry at 18.7% of the workforce (143 workers), followed by Construction at 16.6% (127) and Education at 12.4% (95). Public Administration accounts for 9.9% and Professional and Technical Services for 6.4%, reflecting a diverse service-sector economy rather than reliance on a single industry. By occupation, Professionals lead at 211 workers, followed by Community and Personal Service workers at 163 and Clerical and Admin at 135. Managers number 120, comparable with the Labourers count of 117, showing balanced representation across skill levels. The unemployment rate is 2.1%, well below the national average, and the full-time employment rate reaches 63.9%. Household income at the 82.8th percentile nationally indicates that workers are earning above average despite the rural setting.
Unemployment
1.9%
Labour Force
1,181
Unemployed
22
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.9%
Part-time
32.7%
Participation
67.3%
Employed
1,159
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
20.7%
Postgraduate
3.3%
Born Overseas
10.5%
Dwellings
714
Transport to Work
Car dependence defines daily life in Teesdale: 93.8% of residents drive to work and only 0.4% use public transport, which is far below state and national averages and reflects the absence of meaningful rail or bus connectivity at this distance from Geelong. Crime is very low at 18.6 incidents per 1,000 residents, with only 43 total offences recorded, and property and deception offences account for the largest share at 16 cases. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary, so families commute for schooling, a practical consideration for buyers with school-age children. The rent-to-income ratio of 18.4% and mortgage-to-income ratio of 20.7% are both below stress thresholds, meaning neither renters nor mortgagors face financial pressure by national standards. Only 4.0% of residents need daily assistance, indicating a generally healthy and self-sufficient population.
Drive
77.7%
Public Transport
0.3%
Walk / Cycle
0.4%
Work from Home
17.1%
Growth Outlook
Population forecast data is not available in this dataset for Teesdale, limiting quantitative forward projections. The current population of 2,308 spread across 60.76 km2 reflects a low-density rural locality with 3 development applications in the past 12 months, all subdivision related, suggesting controlled rather than rapid expansion. Resident stability is high: 74.7% of residents stayed in the same dwelling over the reference period, with a turnover rate of only 25.3%, lower than most growth-corridor suburbs in outer-metropolitan VIC. The young median age of 37, which is 3 years below the national figure, and the large family household size of 3.1 point to a community in an active family-formation stage rather than one in demographic decline. The volunteering rate of 15.2% reflects community engagement consistent with stable, long-tenure populations.
Population trend: Golden Plains council area
Teesdale sits in the Golden Plains council area. These are the council area's residents, not Teesdale's.
Residents 2025
26,620
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.8%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.5%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
43
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
18.6
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Teesdale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Teesdale a good suburb to live in?
Teesdale suits families seeking large separate houses on spacious rural land, with a low crime rate of 18.6 per 1,000 residents and household income at the 82.8th percentile nationally. The main trade-offs are heavy car dependence (93.8% of workers drive) and no public transport or schools within the suburb boundary.
What is the median house price in Teesdale?
Median house price data is not available for Teesdale due to the low volume of transactions in this rural locality of 2,308 residents. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,950, and the mortgage-to-income ratio sits at 20.7%, well below the 30% stress threshold, suggesting purchase prices are manageable relative to local incomes.
What schools are in Teesdale?
No schools are recorded within the Teesdale suburb boundary in this dataset. With 2,308 residents spread across 60.76 km2, families typically commute to Bannockburn or Geelong for primary and secondary schooling. University qualifications among residents sit at 20.7%, which is 9.4 points below the national figure.
Is Teesdale safe?
Teesdale recorded only 43 total offences in the reference period, giving a crime rate of 18.6 per 1,000 residents, which is low compared with metropolitan VIC benchmarks. Property and deception offences were the most common category at 16 incidents, followed by crimes against the person at 11.
Is Teesdale good for property investment?
The investment profile is cautious: only 5.4% of dwellings are rented, one of the lowest renter shares nationally, and weekly rent of $400 against an unknown median price makes yield calculation difficult. Vacancy at 1.5% is tight, and just 3 development applications were lodged in 12 months. Returns depend on capital growth rather than yield or rental volume.
How is Teesdale's population changing?
Detailed population forecasts are not available for Teesdale. The current population is 2,308 across 60.76 km2. Resident stability is high with 74.7% staying in the same dwelling, a turnover rate of 25.3%. The median age of 37 is 3 years below the national figure, pointing to a family-formation stage community rather than an aging or declining one.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Teesdale on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map