QLD 4680 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Telina

Telina's standout feature is its family-sized, detached housing profile: 86.3% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with just 0.7% apartments. With 2,197 residents across 1.54 square kilometres, the suburb is relatively compact and dense at 1,431.3 people per square kilometre. For buyers comparing Telina with nearby Kin Kora, the practical distinction to test is housing form, as Telina is strongly oriented to established houses rather than apartment living. Daily routines are car-led, with 88.5% driving to work, while household income sits at the 72.1st percentile, above the midpoint. The combination points to a mortgage-belt suburb where larger homes and established households matter more than rapid redevelopment.

Local council: Gladstone

Telina urban fabric map

Population

2,197

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,927/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

1.54 km²· 1,431.3 people/km²· Family income $2,344/wk

Telina suits buyers prioritising a conventional house, usable floor space and established household amenity. Separate houses account for 86.3% of dwellings, while 49.4% contain four or more bedrooms and another 38.1% have three bedrooms, so the stock is more family-sized than apartment-oriented. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $1,545, equal to 18.5% of household income, while weekly rent is $255. That lower mortgage burden supports owner-occupier demand because households can carry repayments without triggering the recorded mortgage-stress flag. Buyers should compare recent comparable sales and current listings carefully, particularly because the suburb's housing mix is higher in detached homes than apartments, which represent only 0.7%.

For Buyers

Telina suits buyers prioritising a conventional house, usable floor space and established household amenity. Separate houses account for 86.3% of dwellings, while 49.4% contain four or more bedrooms and another 38.1% have three bedrooms, so the stock is more family-sized than apartment-oriented. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $1,545, equal to 18.5% of household income, while weekly rent is $255. That lower mortgage burden supports owner-occupier demand because households can carry repayments without triggering the recorded mortgage-stress flag. Buyers should compare recent comparable sales and current listings carefully, particularly because the suburb's housing mix is higher in detached homes than apartments, which represent only 0.7%.

For Investors

Telina's investment case is supported by a meaningful rental base but needs careful asset selection. Renters represent 32.2% of households, lower than the 40.3% paying a mortgage, while weekly rent is $255 and vacancy is 6.5%. The vacancy figure means landlords should not assume immediate leasing pressure, so presentation, condition and proximity to employment routes are important. The area recorded 0 development activity over 12 months, which limits near-term new-supply risk but also reduces the chance of benefiting from a major redevelopment cycle. Balanced migration and an aging trajectory suggest demand is more likely to come from established workers, families and downsizers than from rapid population churn.

Development Activity

Total DAs

19

Last 12 Months

0

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

Demographics

Telina has a median age of 39, which is 1 year below the national figure, but its trajectory is aging as the senior share rises and the young share falls. Overseas-born residents account for 14.4%, 7.2 percentage points below the national rate, while university qualification attainment is 19.0%, 11.1 points below the national comparison. Household size is 2.5 people, in line with the national average. English ancestry is reported by 918 residents, followed by Irish at 211, Scottish at 200 and German at 142. Christianity counts 1,132 people and no religion 883. The profile reflects established Australian-born and trades-oriented households because local employment is concentrated in manufacturing, construction and practical occupations.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.6%
15-24
10.5%
25-44
26.4%
45-64
27.2%
65+
15.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.8%
2 bed
8.7%
3 bed
38.1%
4+ bed
49.4%

Dwelling Structure

86.3%

Houses

13.0%

Townhouse

0.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 26.4% Mortgage 40.3% Rent 32.2% Other 1.2%

Telina's housing structure is firmly detached and owner-occupied. Separate houses make up 86.3% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 13.0% and apartments only 0.7%, giving the suburb a much higher house share than apartment share. Tenure is divided between 26.4% owned outright, 40.3% with a mortgage and 32.2% renting, so mortgage households form the largest group. Larger homes dominate, with 49.4% containing four or more bedrooms compared with 38.1% containing three. Mortgage repayments equal 18.5% of household income and rent equals 13.2%, indicating limited recorded housing stress because both measures are below the levels normally associated with severe repayment pressure. Buyers comparing Telina with nearby Kin Kora should focus on dwelling condition, block size and recent sales rather than assuming all stock is interchangeable.

Mortgage / mo

$1,545

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $255.

$510

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $510 · units $400

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$825

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.5%

Unoccupied

60

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

13.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.5%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
918
Irish
211
Scottish
200
German
142
Other
108
Ancestry NS
99

Household Composition

47.1%

Couples with children

39.7%

Couples, no children

12.2%

Single parent

622

Total families

Economy & Employment

Telina's economy is anchored by practical and service-based work. Manufacturing is the largest industry at 18.6%, or 129 workers, higher than transport at 8.5%, or 59. Education accounts for 11.5%, healthcare 11.2% and construction 11.1%. The occupation mix reinforces this pattern, led by trades at 208 people, professionals at 161, machinery and drivers at 135, clerical and administration at 133, and labourers at 125. Unemployment is 5.5%, participation is 65.0% and the full-time rate is 61.8%. Household income of $1,927 per week sits at the 72.1st percentile, above the midpoint, while the IEO decile is 2 and IRSAD is 3. That contrast is consistent with solid household resources alongside lower education and occupation scores because trades and industrial employment carry substantial local weight.

Unemployment

5.5%

Labour Force

1,137

Unemployed

63

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

61.8%

Part-time

31.8%

Participation

65.0%

Employed

1,074

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 208
Professionals 161
Machinery/Drivers 135
Clerical/Admin 133
Labourers 125
Community/Personal 116
Managers 99
Sales 79

Top Industries

Manufacturing 18.6%
Education 11.5%
Healthcare 11.2%
Construction 11.1%
Transport 8.5%

University

19.0%

Postgraduate

2.7%

Born Overseas

14.4%

Dwellings

856

Transport to Work

Telina is practical for residents who rely on a car. Car drivers account for 88.5% of journeys, versus 0.8% walking or cycling, and only 3.8% work from home, so access to employment, shops and services is likely to be judged by road convenience rather than active-transport coverage. At 1.54 square kilometres and 1,431.3 people per square kilometre, the suburb is compact but relatively dense. Residential continuity is strong, with 75.3% of residents staying and turnover at 24.7%, while volunteering is 18.1%. The IRSAD decile of 3 is below the national socioeconomic midpoint, so household circumstances may vary across streets. Families should check enrolment zones and travel times to nearby Gladstone schools against the exact address.

Drive

88.5%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

0.8%

Work from Home

3.8%

Growth Outlook

Telina is an established suburb with a positive annual growth trend of 1.39%, higher than zero, and a primary migration driver described as Balanced. Population change across the wider area is 15.1% over 10 years, indicating sustained expansion without a rapid redevelopment signal. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased by 4.3 percentage points while the young share has declined by 2.9 points. Gentrification remains limited, with a forecast score of 7 and a stage of Not gentrifying. This combination suggests growth is being shaped by steady household movement and natural demographic change because balanced migration is occurring alongside an older age structure, rather than by a strong influx of younger professionals or major development.

Population trend: Gladstone council area

Telina sits in the Gladstone council area. These are the council area's residents, not Telina's.

Residents 2025

69,046

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.6%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Telina compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 21%
Household Income
Top 28%
Rent Level
Bottom 49%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Top 18%
Uni Educated
Bottom 34%
Born Overseas
Top 49%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Telina a good suburb to live in?

Telina can suit households wanting established detached housing and car-based access. Separate houses account for 86.3% of dwellings, and the median age of 39 is 1 year below the national figure. It is less suited to residents seeking strong walking or cycling options, with only 0.8% using those modes.

What is the median house price in Telina?

Check recent comparable sales and current listings for Telina's median house price. The suburb is dominated by separate houses at 86.3%, with 49.4% containing four or more bedrooms. A typical monthly mortgage figure is $1,545, equal to 18.5% of household income.

What schools are in Telina?

Families should confirm enrolment zones and travel times to nearby schools in the wider Gladstone area, as access depends on the exact address. Telina has 2,197 residents, with couples with children forming 47.1% of families and one-parent families 12.2%, making catchment checking especially relevant.

Is Telina safe?

Assess the exact street using current Queensland Police information, local advice, lighting and travel patterns. Telina is strongly car-oriented, with 88.5% driving to work and 0.8% walking or cycling, so perceived convenience and safety can vary by route, destination and time of day.

Is Telina good for property investment?

Telina has a 32.2% renting share, weekly rent of $255 and a 6.5% vacancy rate, so investors should allow for normal leasing competition. There was 0 development activity over 12 months, while balanced migration supports a steady rather than high-growth strategy. Property condition and tenant appeal will be important.

How is Telina's population changing?

Telina's wider area records 15.1% population change over 10 years and an annual growth trend of 1.39%. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 4.3 percentage points while the young share fell 2.9 points. Migration is Balanced, so growth is steady but not strongly youth-driven.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Telina on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD