VIC 3107 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Templestowe Lower

Nearly half of Templestowe Lower's residents own their homes outright at 47.8%, while 41.0% were born overseas and the median age is 45, 5.0 years above the national figure. The suburb's 14,098 residents sit in a detached-house market where 80.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 46.7% have four or more bedrooms. Compared with nearby Templestowe and Bulleen, it is best understood as part of the same established Manningham housing market rather than a new-growth estate. Turnover was 16.7%, reinforcing the suburb's settled character.

Templestowe Lower urban fabric map

Population

14,098

Median Age

45.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,920/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

79

Median House

$1.4M

October to December 2025

5.89 km²· 2,391.6 people/km²· Family income $2,231/wk

Four-bedroom-plus homes make up 46.7% of dwellings and three-bedroom homes 45.6%, so the stock suits families more than compact apartment buyers. Mortgage repayments are listed at $2,500 monthly, and mortgage stress is flagged at 30.1% of household income because land-rich homes carry a large entry price. Outright ownership is 47.8%, higher than the 32.9% mortgage share, suggesting many established owners but a tougher path for first-home buyers.

For Buyers

Four-bedroom-plus homes make up 46.7% of dwellings and three-bedroom homes 45.6%, so the stock suits families more than compact apartment buyers. Mortgage repayments are listed at $2,500 monthly, and mortgage stress is flagged at 30.1% of household income because land-rich homes carry a large entry price. Outright ownership is 47.8%, higher than the 32.9% mortgage share, suggesting many established owners but a tougher path for first-home buyers.

For Investors

Investors face a rental market with a $475 weekly median and 17.7% renting, so the tenant pool is smaller than the owner-occupier base. Vacancy is 6.8%, which can reduce leasing pressure and makes careful property selection more important. Development activity is substantial at 77 applications in 12 months, including permits for 2 and 3 dwellings, so townhouse supply may increase competition for older houses. Growth is forecast at 0.33% annually and is driven by overseas migration, pointing to steady rather than rapid demand.

Development Activity

Total DAs

104

Last 12 Months

79

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+558.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
44
New Dwelling
22
Other
9
Tree Removal
7
Renovation / Extension
6
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1
Childcare / Education
1
Garage / Carport / Shed
1

Schools in Templestowe Lower

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

St Kevin's School

Primary Catholic

Templestowe Heights Primary School

Primary Government

Templestowe College

Secondary Government

Demographics

Templestowe Lower has an older profile than the national average: its median age is 45, or 5.0 years higher, while the average household size is 2.7, 0.2 above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 41.0%, 19.4 percentage points above national, with Chinese ancestry numbering 2,979, Italian 1,707 and Greek 1,655. Mandarin is spoken by 686 residents, Greek by 554 and Cantonese by 390, supporting a multilingual local customer base. University attainment is 51.5%, 21.4 percentage points above national, consistent with 2,018 professionals and 1,091 managers. Compared with the national profile, the combination of age, education and overseas birth points to stable households; 83.3% stayed at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.7%
15-24
10.7%
25-44
22.3%
45-64
25.9%
65+
24.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.5%
2 bed
7.2%
3 bed
45.6%
4+ bed
46.7%

Dwelling Structure

80.8%

Houses

18.1%

Townhouse

1.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 47.8% Mortgage 32.9% Rent 17.7% Other 1.5%

Detached family housing dominates, with 80.8% of dwellings separate houses, 18.1% semi-detached and only 1.0% apartments. Tenure is settled: 47.8% own outright, 32.9% have a mortgage and 17.7% rent. Four-bedroom-plus homes account for 46.7%, and three-bedroom homes 45.6%, so the stock supports families but leaves affordability under pressure, reflected in mortgage stress at 30.1% of household income.

Mortgage / mo

$2,500

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$475

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$758

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.8%

Unoccupied

370

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.1% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
686
Greek
554
Canton
390
Italian
259
Persian ED
190
Arabic
164

Ancestry

Chinese
2,979
English
2,628
Other
2,141
Italian
1,707
Greek
1,655
Irish
862

Household Composition

48.7%

Couples with children

35.5%

Couples, no children

14.7%

Single parent

4,084

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads local employment at 17.2% and 823 workers, followed by professional and technical services at 13.9% and education at 11.6%. Construction contributes 8.1%, while retail is 8.5%, giving the area a service-heavy base rather than dependence on one trade. Labour-force participation is 57.7%, unemployment is 5.1% and full-time employment is 57.8%. IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD all sit in decile 8, above the midpoint because professional employment and income are comparatively concentrated.

Unemployment

5.1%

Labour Force

6,768

Unemployed

344

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

57.8%

Part-time

36.1%

Participation

57.7%

Employed

6,424

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,018
Managers 1,091
Clerical/Admin 870
Trades 653
Sales 623
Community/Personal 566
Labourers 322
Machinery/Drivers 168

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.2%
Professional/Tech 13.9%
Education 11.6%
Retail 8.5%
Construction 8.1%

University

51.5%

Postgraduate

14.4%

Born Overseas

41.0%

Dwellings

5,035

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 53.2% travel as car drivers, only 3.1% use public transport and 38.7% work from home, so access to a private vehicle matters in practical terms. Three nearby schools cover 2 primary schools and 1 government secondary college, across 2 government schools and 1 Catholic school; check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across the area. Crime is 29.2 offences per 1,000 residents, including 243 property and deception offences and 97 crimes against the person, so property security remains the main practical concern. SEIFA IRSAD is 1,071 in decile 8, above the midpoint, and volunteering is 13.6%, supporting an established civic base.

Drive

53.2%

Public Transport

3.1%

Walk / Cycle

0.9%

Work from Home

38.7%

Population Forecast

+0.33%/yr

(+49 people/yr)

Established

Templestowe Lower is forecast as an established, slow-growth market, with annual growth of 0.33% and a Stable trajectory. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which fits the suburb's 41.0% overseas-born population, but the pace remains lower than rapid-growth corridors because the housing base is already mature. Population change across the wider area is 7.9% over 10 years, while rents have grown 25.0%. Gentrification signals are mixed: a score of 24 is classified as Early signs, while another measure labels the suburb Not gentrifying with a score of 0. Development activity reached 77 applications in 12 months, supporting gradual infill rather than a sudden population surge.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+188

Net Internal / yr

-8

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

411

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

29.2

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
243
Crimes against the person
97
Justice procedures offences
39
Drug offences
18

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Templestowe Lower compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 2%
Household Income
Top 28%
Rent Level
Top 7%
Apartments
Top 21%
Renters
Top 43%
Uni Educated
Top 8%
Public Transport
Top 43%
Born Overseas
Top 6%
Density
Top 6%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Templestowe Lower a good suburb to live in?

Yes, it suits households seeking larger homes and an established routine. Separate houses make up 80.8% of dwellings, the median age is 45, and IRSAD is in decile 8, above the national midpoint.

What schools are in Templestowe Lower?

Nearby choices include 2 primary schools and 1 government secondary college, with 2 government schools and 1 Catholic school across the local mix. The mix is broader than a single-sector area, but check the exact address against enrolment zones because access can differ between streets.

Is Templestowe Lower safe?

Recorded crime is 29.2 offences per 1,000 residents, with 411 total incidents. Property and deception offences account for 243 cases, compared with 97 crimes against the person, so home and vehicle security deserve attention.

Is Templestowe Lower good for property investment?

It can suit a long-term investor who accepts a high entry price and moderate growth. Median rent is $475 a week, vacancy is 6.8%, annual growth is forecast at 0.33% and 77 development applications were recorded in 12 months, pointing to steadier returns than a short-term speculative strategy.

How is Templestowe Lower's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 7.9% over 10 years, while the annual growth trend is 0.33% and the trajectory is Stable. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so change is more gradual than in a rapid-growth corridor.

What languages are spoken in Templestowe Lower?

Mandarin is spoken by 686 residents, Greek by 554 and Cantonese by 390. With 41.0% of residents born overseas, language diversity is higher than the national profile and relevant to local household and service needs.

What development is happening in Templestowe Lower?

Development activity reached 77 applications in 12 months, including permits for 2 and 3 new dwellings. This points to ongoing small-scale infill and more townhouse choice than a market with no recent approvals, rather than a single large project.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Templestowe Lower on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC