QLD 4005 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Teneriffe

High-density apartment living, strong professional incomes and a renter majority define Teneriffe more than detached-house ownership. The suburb has 5,520 residents in only 0.64 sq km, producing 8,570.1 residents per sq km, while 88.5% of dwellings are apartments and 52.4% are rented. Household income ranks at the 94.3rd percentile, and the median age of 37 is 3 years below the national figure. Compared with nearby New Farm and Fortitude Valley, Teneriffe is a compact inner-city market where apartment amenity, rental demand and access to employment matter more than a conventional family-house profile.

Teneriffe urban fabric map

Population

5,520

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,645/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

41

0.64 km²· 8,570.1 people/km²· Family income $3,504/wk

Homebuyers in Teneriffe are choosing a highly apartment-led market, with 88.5% of dwellings in apartments and only 10.0% separate houses. The strongest format is the 2-bedroom apartment, representing 48.6% of homes, while 21.8% have 3 bedrooms and 7.6% have 4 or more. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,167 equates to 18.9% of household income, below the 19.3% rent-to-income share, so typical households are not flagged for mortgage stress. Compared with detached-house markets, buyers should prioritise body corporate costs, building condition, parking and access to outdoor space.

For Buyers

Homebuyers in Teneriffe are choosing a highly apartment-led market, with 88.5% of dwellings in apartments and only 10.0% separate houses. The strongest format is the 2-bedroom apartment, representing 48.6% of homes, while 21.8% have 3 bedrooms and 7.6% have 4 or more. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,167 equates to 18.9% of household income, below the 19.3% rent-to-income share, so typical households are not flagged for mortgage stress. Compared with detached-house markets, buyers should prioritise body corporate costs, building condition, parking and access to outdoor space.

For Investors

Teneriffe has a substantial tenant base, with 52.4% of households renting and weekly rent recorded at $510. The 11.3% vacancy rate is high for an investor-focused assessment, because landlords may need sharper pricing and stronger apartment presentation to limit downtime. Apartment exposure is also significant at 88.5%, making building quality, sinking funds and body corporate fees more important than in lower-density markets. Forty-two development applications over 12 months could increase competition between properties. Compared with owner-occupier suburbs, the 19.3% rent-to-income ratio and 18.9% mortgage ratio indicate relatively manageable housing costs for current households.

Development Activity

Total DAs

145

Last 12 Months

41

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+10.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
41
Other
16
Change of Use
8
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
4
Demolition
4
Subdivision
2
New Dwelling
1
Tree Removal
1

Demographics

Teneriffe has a relatively young, highly educated resident base: the median age is 37, which is 3 years below the national figure, while 62.6% hold university qualifications, 32.5 percentage points above the national level. Overseas-born residents account for 27.1%, 5.5 points above the national comparison, with English, Irish and Scottish the largest reported ancestries at 2,253, 980 and 787 people. The average household size is 1.9, or 0.6 below the national figure, and couples without children comprise 65.1% of families. Compared with larger family-oriented suburbs, this profile supports demand for compact apartments and amenity-rich living.

Age Distribution

0-14
8.4%
15-24
7.5%
25-44
48.3%
45-64
26.4%
65+
9.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
22.0%
2 bed
48.6%
3 bed
21.8%
4+ bed
7.6%

Dwelling Structure

10.0%

Houses

1.5%

Townhouse

88.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 17.9% Mortgage 28.7% Rent 52.4% Other 1.0%

Teneriffe's housing is overwhelmingly apartment-based, with 88.5% apartments, 10.0% separate houses and 1.5% semi-detached dwellings. Two-bedroom homes account for 48.6% of stock, followed by 0 or 1-bedroom dwellings at 22.0% and 3-bedroom homes at 21.8%; only 7.6% have 4 or more bedrooms. Renting is the dominant tenure at 52.4%, compared with 28.7% paying a mortgage and 17.9% owning outright. The 18.9% mortgage-to-income ratio is below the 19.3% rent-to-income ratio, helping explain why neither tenure is flagged for stress. Compared with New Farm, buyers should assess apartment maintenance and shared facilities closely.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $510.

$1,050

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $1,050 · units $780

HH Size

1.9

Personal Income / wk

$1,660

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.3%

Unoccupied

348

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
23
Italian
21
Canton
15
Greek
15
French
13
Persian ED
11

Ancestry

English
2,253
Irish
980
Scottish
787
Other
655
German
356
Ancestry NS
330

Household Composition

24.5%

Couples with children

65.1%

Couples, no children

8.5%

Single parent

1,471

Total families

Economy & Employment

Teneriffe's economy is concentrated in knowledge and service work. Professional and technical industries employ 726 people, or 22.9% of workers, followed by healthcare at 17.8% and 564 people, education at 8.4% and 266, finance at 6.6% and 210, and public administration at 6.5% and 207. Professionals number 1,792 and managers 852, which helps explain household income of $2,645 per week and a ranking at the 94.3rd percentile. Labour force participation is 79.1%, unemployment is 2.5% and full-time employment is 74.1%. Compared with less specialised employment areas, this occupational mix supports demand from higher-income renters and apartment buyers.

Unemployment

2.5%

Labour Force

3,998

Unemployed

101

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

74.1%

Part-time

19.8%

Participation

79.1%

Employed

3,897

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,792
Managers 852
Clerical/Admin 456
Community/Personal 226
Sales 214
Trades 198
Labourers 65
Machinery/Drivers 44

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 22.9%
Healthcare 17.8%
Education 8.4%
Finance 6.6%
Public Admin 6.5%

University

62.6%

Postgraduate

17.1%

Born Overseas

27.1%

Dwellings

2,719

Transport to Work

Teneriffe supports an inner-city lifestyle shaped by compact scale and apartment density. The suburb covers 0.64 sq km and has 8,570.1 residents per sq km, so daily convenience depends heavily on building amenity, local services and walking routes. Work travel is split across car driving at 38.3%, public transport at 8.4% and walking or cycling at 13.8%, while 35.6% work from home. Compared with car-oriented suburbs, this creates more scope for short local trips, although parking and traffic still matter for many households. Families should check exact-address school catchments, nearby enrolment options and travel times, while safety decisions should include current street-level conditions and visits at different times.

Drive

38.3%

Public Transport

8.4%

Walk / Cycle

13.8%

Work from Home

35.6%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Teneriffe compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 10%
Household Income
Top 6%
Rent Level
Top 5%
Apartments
Top 0%
Renters
Top 5%
Uni Educated
Top 3%
Public Transport
Top 10%
Born Overseas
Top 17%
Density
Top 0%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Teneriffe a good suburb to live in?

Teneriffe can suit buyers and renters who prefer apartment living, inner-city access and a professional employment base. It has 5,520 residents, 88.5% apartments and 52.4% renters, while 35.6% work from home. Buyers wanting a detached house should compare nearby suburbs such as New Farm and Fortitude Valley.

What is the median house price in Teneriffe?

House-price decisions in Teneriffe need current comparable sales because 88.5% of dwellings are apartments and only 10.0% are separate houses. The typical home is also relatively compact, with 48.6% of dwellings containing 2 bedrooms and 21.8% containing 3 bedrooms, so apartment sales provide a more relevant comparison than detached-house benchmarks.

What schools are in Teneriffe?

School choices should be checked using the exact address, enrolment zone and travel route. Teneriffe covers only 0.64 sq km, and inner-city boundaries can place nearby options outside the suburb label. Families should compare government, independent and early-learning choices around the home, then confirm current intake rules before signing a lease or contract.

Is Teneriffe safe?

A definitive safety decision should use current street-level incident information and an inspection at different times. Teneriffe's 13.8% walk or cycle share and 8.4% public transport share support regular movement through local streets, while 38.3% drive to work. Check lighting, building access and the route home after dark before choosing a property.

Is Teneriffe good for property investment?

Teneriffe can appeal to investors because 52.4% of households rent and weekly rent is $510. The 11.3% vacancy rate is high enough to require careful building and pricing selection, especially with 88.5% of dwellings in apartments. Forty-two development applications in 12 months may add competition, so owners should test body corporate costs and comparable listings.

How is Teneriffe's population changing?

Teneriffe has 5,520 residents today, with a 44.0% turnover rate and 56.0% staying at the same address. The 1.9-person average household and 65.1% couples-without-children share point to a mobile, small-household base. Forty-two development applications in 12 months indicate an active built environment and ongoing change in the apartment stock.

What development is happening in Teneriffe?

Development activity is active, with 42 applications recorded across 12 months, including extensions, partial demolitions and material-change-of-use work. Because 88.5% of homes are apartments and density is 8,570.1 people per sq km, impacts are likely to be felt through building amenity, construction activity and local traffic rather than broad greenfield expansion.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Teneriffe on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD