Tennant Creek
A 16.7% vacancy rate sits alongside a 61.1% renter share in Tennant Creek, making housing availability more striking than its 3,080 residents might suggest. The town has a young median age of 33, which is 7.0 years below the national figure, while 80.6% of dwellings are separate houses. Household income of $1,677 a week ranks around the 58.3rd percentile, yet socioeconomic disadvantage remains pronounced, with IRSAD and IRSD both in decile 1. As the Barkly region's service centre for places such as Ali Curung, Tennant Creek is more employment-led than lifestyle-oriented, and its 0.47% annual growth rate is modest compared with 20.0% rent growth.
Local council: Barkly
Population
3,080
Median Age
33.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,677/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Homebuyers face an unusual pricing information gap because a current median house price is not available, so suburb-level valuation and comparable-sale checks matter more than a headline figure. The physical stock is practical: 80.6% of dwellings are separate houses, 52.2% have 3 bedrooms and 12.4% have 4 or more. An indicative mortgage payment of $1,114 per month equals 15.3% of household income, higher than the 10.7% rent-to-income share. With only 12.7% of households carrying a mortgage and 61.1% renting, buyers should compare condition, tenure and resale depth carefully because the owner-occupier market is relatively small.
For Buyers
Homebuyers face an unusual pricing information gap because a current median house price is not available, so suburb-level valuation and comparable-sale checks matter more than a headline figure. The physical stock is practical: 80.6% of dwellings are separate houses, 52.2% have 3 bedrooms and 12.4% have 4 or more. An indicative mortgage payment of $1,114 per month equals 15.3% of household income, higher than the 10.7% rent-to-income share. With only 12.7% of households carrying a mortgage and 61.1% renting, buyers should compare condition, tenure and resale depth carefully because the owner-occupier market is relatively small.
For Investors
Investor appeal is shaped by demand and liquidity rather than a standard price-yield calculation. Rent is $180 a week and 61.1% of households rent, but vacancy is a high 16.7%, so tenant demand can be uneven and property selection matters. Rent growth of 20.0% is higher than the 0.47% annual growth trend, while overseas migration is the primary driver of change. Development activity was 0 in the past 12 months, reducing near-term supply pressure but also limiting new-stock choice. Tennant Creek's gentrification score is 0 and its stage is Not gentrifying, so investors should prioritise durable local employment links over speculative uplift.
Demographics
With a median age of 33, Tennant Creek is 7.0 years younger than the national median, but the age profile is not static: the senior share has risen 2.6 percentage points and the young share has fallen 1.9 points. University attainment is 25.7%, 4.4 points below the national level, while 16.5% of residents were born overseas, 5.1 points below nationally. Average household size is 2.7, or 0.2 above the national comparison, and 72.5% stayed at the same address compared with a 27.5% turnover rate. English ancestry counts 452 people, with Irish at 152, while Christianity records 1,288 adherents compared with 1,133 reporting no religion. These patterns point to a young, relatively settled population with a changing age mix.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
80.6%
Houses
11.5%
Townhouse
5.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Tennant Creek's housing is detached and rental-heavy: 80.6% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 5.6% apartments and 11.5% semi-detached homes. Tenure is markedly different from an owner-occupier suburb, with 61.1% renting, 11.4% owned outright and 12.7% under mortgage; another 14.7% sits in other tenure categories. The most common format is a 3-bedroom home at 52.2%, followed by 2-bedroom dwellings at 19.7%. Rent takes 10.7% of household income, below the 15.3% mortgage share, while the $180 weekly rent and 16.7% vacancy rate support a relatively accessible but potentially thin market. Buyers should assess whether each property is better suited to long-term rental demand or owner occupation.
Mortgage / mo
$1,114
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$180
Census 2021
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$671
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
16.7%
Unoccupied
189
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
10.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
15.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
37.9%
Couples with children
31.6%
Couples, no children
27.9%
Single parent
662
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads employment at 30.0%, or 228 workers, above Public Administration at 23.8% and 181 workers, followed by Education at 13.0% and 99. This service-sector base helps explain the prominence of Community/Personal occupations at 265 and Professionals at 250, with Managers at 158 also significant. Employment is full-time weighted at 75.6%, but unemployment is 8.7% and participation is 51.4%, limiting the reach of headline income figures. Household income is $1,677 a week, around the 58.3rd percentile. SEIFA is uneven: IEO sits in decile 4, while IER, IRSD and IRSAD are each in decile 1. That contrast indicates reasonable income in parts of the workforce alongside deep area-level disadvantage, so public services and stable institutional employers remain important.
Unemployment
8.7%
Labour Force
1,235
Unemployed
107
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
75.6%
Part-time
16.8%
Participation
51.4%
Employed
1,128
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
25.7%
Postgraduate
7.6%
Born Overseas
16.5%
Dwellings
940
Transport to Work
Daily life is compact but car dependent. About 68.9% of commuters drive, compared with 17.8% who walk or cycle and 3.1% who work from home, so access to a reliable vehicle matters more than in a walk-first suburb. Tennant Creek's density is 73.2 people per square kilometre across 42.06 square kilometres, supporting a town-scale layout rather than metropolitan spread. Families should confirm enrolment zones and travel arrangements for schools serving the town and surrounding Barkly communities, including Ali Curung, because school access can extend beyond the immediate township. The IRSAD decile is 1, so household circumstances and service needs can vary sharply. Check current NT Police advice on crime before choosing an address, since conditions can vary by street and time.
Drive
68.9%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
17.8%
Work from Home
3.1%
Growth Outlook
Tennant Creek's growth outlook is measured rather than expansive. The annual trend is 0.47%, lower than 20.0% rent growth, while population change across the wider area is 0.7% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while the trajectory is Mixed, suggesting demand can be shaped by workforce and service needs rather than a broad housing boom. Affordability worsened from 23.8% in 2011 to 26.8% in 2021, which may restrain household moves even as rents rise. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so growth is more likely to reflect steady regional function than rapid neighbourhood reinvention. That pattern suits buyers seeking stability, but gives developers less evidence for speculative expansion.
Population trend: Barkly council area
Tennant Creek sits in the Barkly council area. These are the council area's residents, not Tennant Creek's.
Residents 2025
7,448
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.9%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Tennant Creek compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Tennant Creek a good suburb to live in?
It can suit residents who value regional services, detached housing and a young population. The median age is 33, 80.6% of homes are separate houses and 61.1% of households rent. Car use is high at 68.9%, so it is less convenient than a compact walk-first setting for people without a vehicle.
What is the median house price in Tennant Creek?
A current median house price is not available, so buyers should rely on address-level comparable sales, inspections and finance checks rather than a suburb-wide benchmark. Housing is mostly detached, with 80.6% separate houses, while the indicative mortgage payment is $1,114 per month and weekly rent is $180.
What schools are in Tennant Creek?
Families should confirm current school names, enrolment zones and sector directly with NT education authorities, especially where travel extends across the Barkly region. Tennant Creek has 3,080 residents and 17.8% walk or cycle, so school transport can matter more than in a denser suburb.
Is Tennant Creek safe?
Crime conditions should be checked using current NT Police advice and by visiting the exact street at different times, because a single town-wide impression can miss local variation. Tennant Creek has 3,080 residents and an IRSAD decile of 1, so household circumstances and service needs can differ sharply. Compare recent local advice with the specific address before committing.
Is Tennant Creek good for property investment?
It may suit investors who understand a small, rental-heavy market. Weekly rent is $180, renting covers 61.1% of households and vacancy is 16.7%, which is higher than a tightly supplied market. Rent growth is 20.0%, but annual growth is 0.47% and the gentrification score is 0, so income durability matters more than rapid capital uplift.
How is Tennant Creek's population changing?
Change is slow and mixed rather than rapid. The annual trend is 0.47%, while population change across the wider area is 0.7% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, the young share has fallen 1.9 points and the senior share has risen 2.6 points. The gentrification score is 0, so the shift is more gradual than a redevelopment-led boom.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Tennant Creek on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map