Tewantin
At 52, Tewantin's median age sits 12 years above the national figure, making its aging profile the suburb's most distinctive feature. The population is 11,164 across 26.13 square kilometres, with density of 427.2 people per square kilometre. Housing is strongly detached, with 83.0% of dwellings separate houses, while 42.0% of residents own outright and 25.9% rent. Against nearby Noosaville, Tewantin presents as the more established choice for buyers seeking conventional houses, established services and a slower pace. Its household income percentile of 28.3 and annual growth trend of 0.23% point to a moderate-income, slow-growth market rather than a rapidly changing investment corridor.
Population
11,164
Median Age
52.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,263/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
11
Tewantin is best suited to buyers prioritising detached housing and established neighbourhoods over apartment living. Separate houses account for 83.0% of dwellings, compared with 5.4% apartments, while 3-bedroom homes make up 46.0% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 34.9%. That mix supports families, downsizers and buyers needing outdoor space, although the average household size is only 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national figure. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,800 and mortgage-to-income pressure of 32.9% call for careful budgeting. Compared with renting at $450 per week, ownership may provide greater tenure security but requires more upfront capital and ongoing maintenance.
For Buyers
Tewantin is best suited to buyers prioritising detached housing and established neighbourhoods over apartment living. Separate houses account for 83.0% of dwellings, compared with 5.4% apartments, while 3-bedroom homes make up 46.0% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 34.9%. That mix supports families, downsizers and buyers needing outdoor space, although the average household size is only 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national figure. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,800 and mortgage-to-income pressure of 32.9% call for careful budgeting. Compared with renting at $450 per week, ownership may provide greater tenure security but requires more upfront capital and ongoing maintenance.
For Investors
Tewantin has a meaningful rental base, with 25.9% of households renting and weekly rent at $450. The 7.3% vacancy rate gives tenants more choice than a tightly supplied market, which can moderate short-term rental competition even after rent growth of 36.4%. Development activity was limited to 10 applications over 12 months, so the suburb is not showing the scale of a major construction pipeline. The annual growth trend is 0.23%, while overseas migration is the primary stated driver of change. Compared with a high-growth expansion area, Tewantin is more likely to suit investors seeking an established tenant market and gradual appreciation than rapid capital gains.
Development Activity
Total DAs
11
Last 12 Months
11
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Tewantin
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Tewantin State School
Demographics
Tewantin's median age of 52 is 12 years above the national level, while university attainment is 22.7%, 7.4 percentage points below the national comparison. The overseas-born share is 24.5%, or 2.9 points above the national figure, but ancestry remains strongly Anglo-Celtic: English ancestry counts 5,129 people, Irish 1,393 and Scottish 1,326. No religion is reported by 5,185 people, compared with 4,707 identifying with Christianity. Smaller households are common, averaging 2.3 people, 0.2 below national size, and 49.1% of couples have no children. Compared with nearby Noosaville, the demographic story is defined more by older households and long-term settlement than by rapid population turnover, with 75.6% remaining at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
83.0%
Houses
11.2%
Townhouse
5.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Tewantin's housing stock is dominated by conventional houses rather than apartments or attached dwellings. Separate houses represent 83.0% of homes, higher than the 5.4% apartment share and the 11.2% semi-detached share. Three-bedroom properties account for 46.0% of stock and 4-plus-bedroom homes 34.9%, while only 6.6% contain 0 or 1 bedroom. Tenure is mixed but ownership-led: 42.0% own outright, 28.3% hold a mortgage and 25.9% rent. Mortgage-to-income pressure reaches 32.9%, while rent absorbs 35.6% of income for stressed households, so affordability remains important despite an improving affordability trend from 73.3 in 2011 to 71.1 in 2021. Without a reliable current median price, buyers should rely on recent settled sales and address-level comparisons.
Mortgage / mo
$1,800
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $450.
$825
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $825 · units $720
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$640
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.3%
Unoccupied
351
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
35.6% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
32.9% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
32.9%
Couples with children
49.1%
Couples, no children
17.0%
Single parent
3,113
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Tewantin's largest industry at 17.9%, employing 524 people, followed by construction at 11.4% and 333 workers. Hospitality and education each account for 10.4% and 305 workers, while retail represents 8.3% and 244 workers. The occupational mix reinforces this service and trades base, led by trades at 742 people, professionals at 690 and community or personal services at 667. Unemployment is 4.7%, participation is 49.1% and the full-time employment rate is 46.4%, reflecting an older population and a substantial 4,226 people outside the labour force. Household income of $1,263 per week sits at the 28.3 percentile, below the national median comparison. SEIFA results are modest, with IEO and IRSD at decile 4, IER at 5 and IRSAD at 4, indicating lower socioeconomic conditions than higher-decile areas.
Unemployment
4.7%
Labour Force
4,720
Unemployed
220
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
46.4%
Part-time
41.4%
Participation
49.1%
Employed
4,500
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
22.7%
Postgraduate
4.0%
Born Overseas
24.5%
Dwellings
4,430
Transport to Work
Daily life in Tewantin is strongly car-oriented: 74.5% of workers drive, compared with 1.3% using public transport and 3.6% walking or cycling. Working from home accounts for 14.8%, which can reduce commuting needs for some households but does not replace local transport access. Tewantin State School provides a local government-school option, and families should confirm enrolment zones, year levels and travel times for the exact address before buying. Population density is 427.2 people per square kilometre across 26.13 square kilometres, giving the suburb a lower-intensity feel than denser coastal centres. IRSAD is at decile 4, with IEO and IRSD also at 4 and IER at 5, so compared with higher-decile areas, household resources may be more constrained. Check recent Queensland Police information when comparing streets, since safety can vary by location and incident type.
Drive
74.5%
Public Transport
1.3%
Walk / Cycle
3.6%
Work from Home
14.8%
Population Forecast
+0.23%/yr
(+24 people/yr)
EstablishedTewantin is following an aging, established growth path rather than a gentrification cycle. The annual trend is 0.23%, and population change across the wider area is 4.9% over 10 years, slower than a high-growth corridor. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the shift indicators show senior share rising 6.7 percentage points while the young share falls 3.4 points and the working share declines 3.0 points. Rent growth of 36.4% may reflect sustained housing demand even as affordability improved from 73.3 in 2011 to 71.1 in 2021. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so compared with a transitioning inner suburb, change is more likely to come through aging households, migration and incremental development.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+98
Net Internal / yr
+1
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Tewantin compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Tewantin a good suburb to live in?
Tewantin can suit residents who value established detached housing, services and a slower pace. The median age is 52, separate houses make up 83.0% of dwellings and 74.5% of commuters drive. Public transport use is only 1.3%, so households should be comfortable with car-based daily travel.
What is the median house price in Tewantin?
A current median house price for Tewantin should be checked against recent settled sales and comparable listings. Weekly rent is $450 and the monthly mortgage figure is $1,800, while 83.0% of dwellings are separate houses. Buyers should compare prices by land size, bedroom count and condition rather than relying on one suburb-wide figure.
What schools are in Tewantin?
Tewantin has 1 named local government school, Tewantin State School. Confirm the current enrolment zone, year-level availability and transport arrangements for the exact address, because boundaries can change. Families wanting a broader comparison should also investigate school choices in nearby Noosaville before signing a contract.
Is Tewantin safe?
Check Queensland Police incident information for the latest 12-month period before choosing an address, and inspect the street at different times of day. Compare at least 2 nearby streets or pockets because reported incidents can vary by location and category. Practical checks such as lighting, traffic and walking routes are also worthwhile.
Is Tewantin good for property investment?
Tewantin may suit investors seeking an established rental market rather than rapid growth. Rent is $450 per week, 25.9% of households rent and vacancy is 7.3%. The annual growth trend is 0.23%, overseas migration is the main driver and 10 development applications were recorded over 12 months, so returns should be assessed conservatively.
How is Tewantin's population changing?
Tewantin has 11,164 residents today and is following an aging trajectory. Population change across the wider area is 4.9% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 0.23% and overseas migration as the primary driver. The senior share has risen 6.7 percentage points, while the young share has fallen 3.4 points.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Tewantin on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map