VIC 3154 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

The Basin

The suburb covers 5.75 square kilometres and has 4,497 residents at a density of 781.6 people per square kilometre. Compared with nearby Boronia and Bayswater, its 94.7% separate-house profile gives it a stronger detached-home identity, supported by an average household size of 2.7. The trade-off is slow momentum: the forecast annual trend is -0.18%, and the area is ageing rather than gentrifying.

The Basin urban fabric map

Population

4,497

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,019/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

25

Median House

$958K

October to December 2025

5.75 km²· 781.6 people/km²· Family income $2,284/wk

A typical monthly mortgage is listed at $1,950, equal to 22.3% of household income, with no mortgage-stress flag. The housing stock is suited to families, as 94.7% of dwellings are separate houses, including 49.7% with 3 bedrooms and 39.8% with 4 or more. Compared with the national household-income midpoint, The Basin's 75.6th percentile position supports borrowing capacity, although 52.0% of households already carry a mortgage.

For Buyers

A typical monthly mortgage is listed at $1,950, equal to 22.3% of household income, with no mortgage-stress flag. The housing stock is suited to families, as 94.7% of dwellings are separate houses, including 49.7% with 3 bedrooms and 39.8% with 4 or more. Compared with the national household-income midpoint, The Basin's 75.6th percentile position supports borrowing capacity, although 52.0% of households already carry a mortgage.

For Investors

The Basin has a small rental market, with 10.4% of households renting and a weekly median rent of $365. Compared with the owner-occupied base, this limited rental pool can reduce tenant choice during tight periods, although the 5.2% vacancy rate gives renters more options than a very constrained market. Rent growth of 34.1% is a notable long-term signal, but investors should weigh it against the suburb's detached-house pricing and established profile. There were 25 planning matters in 12 months, suggesting ongoing property-level activity rather than a large apartment pipeline. Overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver, while the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying.

Development Activity

Total DAs

28

Last 12 Months

25

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+1150.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
7
Tree Removal
7
New Dwelling
4
Subdivision
3
Other
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1

Schools in The Basin

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Fernbrook School

Pri/Sec Independent

St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School

Primary Catholic

The Basin Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

The Basin has a median age of 40, exactly in line with the national average, but its population profile is becoming older. University qualification attainment is 28.7%, which is 1.4 percentage points below the national figure, while the overseas-born share is 17.6%, or 4.0 points below national levels. Average household size is 2.7 people, 0.2 above the national comparison, reflecting 48.6% of families being couples with children and 36.0% being couples without children. English ancestry accounts for 1,947 people, followed by Scottish at 547 and Irish at 494. Residential stability is high, with 86.2% staying and turnover of 13.8%, supporting an established community pattern.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.3%
15-24
11.0%
25-44
25.0%
45-64
27.4%
65+
17.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.8%
2 bed
8.7%
3 bed
49.7%
4+ bed
39.8%

Dwelling Structure

94.7%

Houses

4.8%

Townhouse

0.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 36.1% Mortgage 52.0% Rent 10.4% Other 1.6%

The Basin's housing is overwhelmingly detached: separate houses account for 94.7% of dwellings, compared with 4.8% semi-detached homes and just 0.2% apartments. The bedroom mix reinforces that pattern, with 49.7% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 39.8% containing 4 or more, while only 1.8% have 0 or 1 bedroom. Ownership is also high, with 36.1% owned outright and 52.0% mortgaged, compared with only 10.4% renting. This tenure mix reflects family-sized stock and long-term owner occupation.

Mortgage / mo

$1,950

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$365

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$814

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.2%

Unoccupied

84

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

German
39
Mandarin
24
Sinhal
13

Ancestry

English
1,947
Scottish
547
Irish
494
Other
333
German
312
Ancestry NS
202

Household Composition

48.6%

Couples with children

36.0%

Couples, no children

14.2%

Single parent

1,250

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is The Basin's largest listed industry at 17.2%, or 266 workers, followed by Construction at 16.1% and 248, Education at 12.4% and 192, Manufacturing at 8.1% and 125, and Retail at 7.2% and 111. The occupation mix includes 452 Professionals, 410 Trades workers, 327 Clerical and Administrative workers, 317 Managers and 246 Community and Personal Service workers. The labour force totals 2,407, with unemployment at 3.8% and participation at 66.4%. Economic resources rank higher than education and occupation indicators: IER is in decile 9, while IEO is decile 6, with IRSD at 8 and IRSAD at 7. That gap suggests household resources are stronger than the occupational profile alone would imply.

Unemployment

3.8%

Labour Force

2,407

Unemployed

91

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

57.8%

Part-time

34.9%

Participation

66.4%

Employed

2,316

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 452
Trades 410
Clerical/Admin 327
Managers 317
Community/Personal 246
Sales 215
Labourers 186
Machinery/Drivers 119

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.2%
Construction 16.1%
Education 12.4%
Manufacturing 8.1%
Retail 7.2%

University

28.7%

Postgraduate

6.2%

Born Overseas

17.6%

Dwellings

1,538

Transport to Work

Daily travel is strongly car-led: 67.0% of commuters drive, compared with 1.2% using public transport and 1.8% walking or cycling. A further 26.6% work from home, making home space and local errands more important than in a transport-dependent market. Three local schools provide a practical mix of two primary options and one Pri/Sec school across Government, Catholic and Independent sectors; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Recorded crime totals 208 incidents, including 98 property and deception offences and 41 crimes against the person, for a rate of 46.3 per 1,000 people. The IRSAD decile is 7, above the national midpoint, indicating comparatively solid access to social and economic resources.

Drive

67.0%

Public Transport

1.2%

Walk / Cycle

1.8%

Work from Home

26.6%

Population Forecast

-0.18%/yr

(-8 people/yr)

Established

The Basin has an ageing, slow-growth outlook. The forecast annual trend is -0.18%, placing current momentum below zero, while population change across the wider area is 2.7% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, but the shift trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share rising 5.5 percentage points and the working share falling 4.1 points. Rent growth has reached 34.1%, which may support investor interest even as resident growth remains subdued. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so current change is more consistent with gradual ageing and established-market turnover than with rapid neighbourhood transformation.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+14

Net Internal / yr

-46

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

208

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

46.3

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
98
Crimes against the person
41
Justice procedures offences
27
Drug offences
26

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How The Basin compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Top 24%
Rent Level
Top 23%
Apartments
Top 26%
Renters
Bottom 36%
Uni Educated
Top 37%
Public Transport
Bottom 25%
Born Overseas
Top 37%
Density
Top 17%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is The Basin a good suburb to live in?

The Basin suits households seeking detached housing, established surroundings and a stable community. It has 94.7% separate houses, an average household size of 2.7 and 86.2% residential stability. The main trade-offs are car dependence, with 67.0% driving, and a forecast annual trend of -0.18%.

What schools are in The Basin?

The Basin has 3 local schools: 2 primary schools and 1 Pri/Sec school. The sector mix includes 1 Government school, 1 Catholic school and 1 Independent school. Families should check enrolment zones and year-level availability against the exact property address.

Is The Basin safe?

The Basin recorded 208 offences at a rate of 46.3 incidents per 1,000 people. Property and deception offences accounted for 98 incidents, while crimes against the person accounted for 41. Buyers and renters should review the precise street and recent local trends before making a decision.

Is The Basin good for property investment?

The Basin may suit investors seeking established detached houses, with weekly rent at $365 and rent growth of 34.1%. However, only 10.4% of households rent and the vacancy rate is 5.2%, so the rental market is smaller than in many higher-density locations. The gentrification score is 0.

How is The Basin's population changing?

The Basin has a current population of 4,497. The forecast annual trend is -0.18%, while population change across the wider area is 2.7% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.5 percentage points and overseas migration identified as the primary growth driver.

What development is happening in The Basin?

There were 25 planning matters recorded in 12 months. Recent examples include a deck replacement and alfresco enclosure, tree removal and an extension-of-time application. The activity points to ongoing home alterations and property maintenance rather than a confirmed large-scale dwelling pipeline.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore The Basin on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC