NT 0870 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

The Gap

A renter-majority profile sets The Gap apart within Alice Springs: 64.0% of residents rent, compared with 9.4% who own outright and 25.1% paying a mortgage. At 34, the median age is 6.0 years below the national figure, while the overseas-born share of 43.1% is 21.5 percentage points above national. Household income is relatively strong at $1,953 per week, placing the suburb at the 73.3rd percentile. Its compact 1.65 sq km footprint supports a density of 1,179.5 people per sq km. Rather than treating The Gap as interchangeable with nearby Araluen or Gillen, buyers and renters should assess its higher rental exposure, smaller dwelling profile and local access patterns.

Local council: Alice Springs

The Gap urban fabric map

Population

1,945

Median Age

34.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,953/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

1.65 km²· 1,179.5 people/km²· Family income $2,379/wk

Homebuyers need to assess The Gap through monthly costs and dwelling type because a large share of residents rent rather than own. The typical mortgage repayment figure is $1,509 per month, while weekly rent is $350. Compared with the 9.4% outright-owned share, the 25.1% mortgage share indicates room for owner-occupier demand, but 64.0% renting points to a strongly tenant-oriented market. Housing is weighted towards semi-detached homes at 57.0%, followed by separate houses at 33.3% and apartments at 8.8%. Smaller layouts dominate, with 37.1% having 2 bedrooms and 25.5% having 0 or 1 bedroom. Mortgage-to-income is 17.8%, below the local stress flag, while rent-to-income is 17.9%, also below its stress flag.

For Buyers

Homebuyers need to assess The Gap through monthly costs and dwelling type because a large share of residents rent rather than own. The typical mortgage repayment figure is $1,509 per month, while weekly rent is $350. Compared with the 9.4% outright-owned share, the 25.1% mortgage share indicates room for owner-occupier demand, but 64.0% renting points to a strongly tenant-oriented market. Housing is weighted towards semi-detached homes at 57.0%, followed by separate houses at 33.3% and apartments at 8.8%. Smaller layouts dominate, with 37.1% having 2 bedrooms and 25.5% having 0 or 1 bedroom. Mortgage-to-income is 17.8%, below the local stress flag, while rent-to-income is 17.9%, also below its stress flag.

For Investors

The Gap has a substantial tenant base, with 64.0% of households renting and weekly rent recorded at $350. That depth can support leasing demand because renters form a much larger group than outright owners at 9.4%, although the 11.8% vacancy rate gives tenants more choice and can increase letting risk. Rent growth is recorded at 22.5%, while development activity was 0 projects in the past 12 months, limiting any immediate new-supply signal. Forecast growth is modest at 0.57% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration. Compared with a tightly supplied investment market, the combination of high vacancy and no recent development requires careful testing of property condition, tenant appeal and achievable rent.

Demographics

The Gap has a relatively young but internationally connected population. Its median age is 34, which is 6.0 years below national, and 43.1% of residents were born overseas, 21.5 percentage points above the national comparison. University participation is 46.8%, or 16.7 points above national, helping explain the household income percentile of 73.3. English is the leading recorded ancestry at 403 people, followed by Other at 382, Irish at 147 and Indian at 143. Malayalam is spoken by 46 people, while Mandarin and Punjabi each record 29. Average household size is 2.3, 0.2 below national, with couples without children at 40.1%, couples with children at 39.8% and one-parent families at 17.8%. Rather than assuming The Gap mirrors nearby Araluen or Gillen, compare household mix and language needs directly.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.2%
15-24
8.3%
25-44
45.4%
45-64
23.0%
65+
6.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
25.5%
2 bed
37.1%
3 bed
29.3%
4+ bed
8.1%

Dwelling Structure

33.3%

Houses

57.0%

Townhouse

8.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 9.4% Mortgage 25.1% Rent 64.0% Other 1.5%

The Gap's housing profile differs from a conventional detached-house market. Semi-detached dwellings account for 57.0%, compared with 33.3% separate houses and 8.8% apartments, while 1.5% fall into other forms. Smaller homes are common: 37.1% have 2 bedrooms, 29.3% have 3, 25.5% have 0 or 1, and 8.1% have 4 or more. Tenure is the defining feature, with 64.0% renting, 25.1% paying a mortgage and only 9.4% owning outright. The 11.8% vacancy rate gives the market more available stock than a low-vacancy suburb, which can affect bargaining power and rental competition. Compared with nearby Araluen and Gillen, assess the exact dwelling form and tenure mix rather than relying on a suburb-wide assumption.

Mortgage / mo

$1,509

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$350

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$1,189

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.8%

Unoccupied

94

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

AIndLng
49
Malayalam
46
Mandarin
29
Punjabi
29
Nepali
16
Arabic
11

Ancestry

English
403
Other
382
Ancestry NS
211
Irish
147
Indian
143
Scottish
126

Household Composition

39.8%

Couples with children

40.1%

Couples, no children

17.8%

Single parent

399

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the dominant industry in The Gap, accounting for 45.1% and 380 people, followed by Public Administration at 12.0% and 101, Education at 6.8% and 57, Hospitality at 6.5% and 55, and Retail at 6.2% and 52. The occupation profile includes 390 Professionals, 189 Community and Personal Service workers, 129 Trades workers, 120 Labourers and 88 Clerical and Administrative workers. Labour conditions are comparatively strong, with unemployment at 2.8%, participation at 69.7% and full-time employment at 75.2%. Personal weekly income is $1,189 and household income is $1,953, at the 73.3rd percentile. Socioeconomic scores are also high: IEO and IRSAD are in decile 9, while IER and IRSD are in decile 10. Compared with the national midpoint, these results indicate economic capacity above average, supported by professional employment and public-sector-linked industries.

Unemployment

2.8%

Labour Force

1,141

Unemployed

32

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

75.2%

Part-time

18.5%

Participation

69.7%

Employed

1,109

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 390
Community/Personal 189
Trades 129
Labourers 120
Clerical/Admin 88
Managers 71
Sales 64
Machinery/Drivers 34

Top Industries

Healthcare 45.1%
Public Admin 12.0%
Education 6.8%
Hospitality 6.5%
Retail 6.2%

University

46.8%

Postgraduate

10.8%

Born Overseas

43.1%

Dwellings

669

Transport to Work

The Gap is compact at 1.65 sq km, with density of 1,179.5 people per sq km. Daily travel is car-oriented: 66.0% drive, compared with 0.3% using public transport, while 22.6% walk or cycle and 1.5% work from home. This makes parking, vehicle access and trip distances important because public transport use is substantially lower than driving. Families should confirm the exact address against current enrolment zones and nearby government, Catholic or independent school options, without inferring school quality from distance. For safety, check current NT Police reporting and recent street-level conditions before deciding. Socioeconomic indicators are strong compared with national benchmarks, with IEO and IRSAD in decile 9 and IER and IRSD in decile 10. The 73.3rd household-income percentile adds to the suburb's practical appeal.

Drive

66.0%

Public Transport

0.3%

Walk / Cycle

22.6%

Work from Home

1.5%

Growth Outlook

Growth in The Gap looks measured rather than explosive, with an annual trend of 0.57% and population change across the wider area of 7.2% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while the shift trajectory is labelled Aging. That direction is reinforced by a 3.5% increase in the senior share and a 2.8% decline in the working share. Rent growth is 22.5%, and real income growth is 13.1%, creating a changing affordability environment. The gentrification signals are mixed: the shift assessment records a score of 31 and an Early signs stage, while the current gentrification assessment records a score of 10 and Not gentrifying. Compared with a high-growth fringe market, The Gap is more established, with demographic aging likely to shape demand more than rapid expansion.

Population trend: Alice Springs council area

The Gap sits in the Alice Springs council area. These are the council area's residents, not The Gap's.

Residents 2025

30,875

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.9%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.3%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How The Gap compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 22%
Household Income
Top 27%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 8%
Renters
Top 3%
Uni Educated
Top 12%
Public Transport
Bottom 2%
Born Overseas
Top 5%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is The Gap a good suburb to live in?

The Gap suits renters and workers wanting a compact Alice Springs location. Renters make up 64.0%, the median age is 34, and 66.0% drive. Its IRSAD decile 9 is above the national midpoint, while transport access and exact-street conditions should guide the final choice.

What is the median house price in The Gap?

A current median house price cannot be stated for The Gap. Use the $350 weekly rent, $1,509 monthly mortgage figure, 64.0% renter share and 11.8% vacancy rate as context, then confirm recent comparable sales because values can differ from nearby Araluen or Gillen.

What schools are in The Gap?

Families should check the exact address against current enrolment zones and nearby government, Catholic or independent options. School quality should not be inferred from distance. With 0.3% using public transport and 66.0% driving, school-run logistics are worth comparing before choosing a home.

Is The Gap safe?

Check current NT Police reporting and recent street-level conditions before deciding, as a single suburb-wide safety assumption can be misleading. The Gap covers 1.65 sq km and has density of 1,179.5 people per sq km, so lighting, access, parking and the immediate block are worth comparing.

Is The Gap good for property investment?

The Gap has a strong renter base at 64.0% and weekly rent of $350, but the 11.8% vacancy rate can give tenants more choice. Rent growth is 22.5%, recent development was 0 projects, and forecast growth is 0.57% annually. Compared with lower-vacancy markets, due diligence on demand and property quality is essential.

How is The Gap's population changing?

Change is gradual rather than rapid, with an annual trend of 0.57% and wider-area population change of 7.2% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.5% and the working share down 2.8%. The suburb has 1,945 residents today.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore The Gap on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NT