The Gap
The Gap's standout feature is its high-income, low-turnover profile: household income sits at the 93.2nd percentile, 55.2% of residents have a university qualification, and 82.0% stayed at the same address. Its 17,318 residents live across 12.52 sq km, with a median age of 42, which is 2 years above the national figure. Compared with nearby Ashgrove and Ferny Grove, the suburb reads as a settled western Brisbane market, shaped more by established family households than apartment turnover. That profile is reinforced by 92.2% separate houses and 54.4% four-or-more-bedroom homes, while 45.1% of dwellings carry a mortgage.
Population
17,318
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,573/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
67
Homebuyers are choosing a predominantly detached, family-sized housing profile rather than an apartment-led market. Separate houses make up 92.2% of dwellings, compared with 0.9% apartments, and 54.4% have four or more bedrooms versus 41.8% with three. That configuration suits households needing space, while the average household size of 2.9 is 0.4 people above the national figure. A mortgage payment of $2,253 a month represents 20.2% of household income, while weekly rent is $490. A current median house price is unavailable, making address-level comparable sales essential for judging affordability and value.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing a predominantly detached, family-sized housing profile rather than an apartment-led market. Separate houses make up 92.2% of dwellings, compared with 0.9% apartments, and 54.4% have four or more bedrooms versus 41.8% with three. That configuration suits households needing space, while the average household size of 2.9 is 0.4 people above the national figure. A mortgage payment of $2,253 a month represents 20.2% of household income, while weekly rent is $490. A current median house price is unavailable, making address-level comparable sales essential for judging affordability and value.
For Investors
Investor conditions are shaped by a small renter base and a steady pipeline of property activity. Renting accounts for 15.3% of households, below the 45.1% mortgage cohort, while weekly rent is $490 and vacancy is 3.9%. This mix can support owner-occupier stability, but it may limit the depth of the tenant pool compared with suburbs with more rental stock. Sixty-five development applications in the past 12 months point to ongoing alterations and building activity, although the examples include extensions and design referrals rather than a stated wave of new dwellings. Forecast growth is 0.57% annually and is driven by overseas migration, which may broaden demand over time. Because a suburb-wide median house price is unavailable, calculate gross yield from each property's sale price.
Development Activity
Total DAs
152
Last 12 Months
67
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+179.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in The Gap
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
St Peter Chanel Primary School (The Gap)
The Gap State High School
Hilder Road State School
Payne Road State School
The Gap State School
Demographics
Demographically, The Gap is older and more highly educated than the national profile. Median age is 42, or 2 years above national, while university attainment is 55.2%, 25.1 percentage points higher than national. Overseas-born residents account for 25.0%, 3.4 points above national, but the ancestry pattern remains strongly Anglo-Celtic, led by English ancestry at 7,594 people, Irish at 3,020 and Scottish at 2,478. Christianity and no religion are close in scale at 8,117 and 8,003 respectively. The 2.9-person average household is 0.4 above national, with couples with children forming 52.5% of families. Only 18.0% turnover and 82.0% staying put help explain the settled character, while reported Mandarin and French language counts are 67 and 63.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
92.2%
Houses
6.9%
Townhouse
0.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is firmly detached and owner-occupied. Separate houses account for 92.2% of dwellings, while semi-detached homes are 6.9% and apartments just 0.9%. Four-plus-bedroom homes represent 54.4%, above the 41.8% share of three-bedroom homes, so the stock is better matched to larger households than compact downsizers. Tenure is split between 38.9% owned outright and 45.1% with a mortgage, leaving 15.3% renting. Mortgage costs average $2,253 monthly and equal 20.2% of household income, while rent is $490 a week and rent-to-income is 19.0%. Household income of $2,573 weekly sits at the 93.2nd percentile, helping explain the high ownership rate. Compared with nearby apartment-oriented parts of Brisbane, The Gap's land-rich housing pattern supports stability but can reduce entry-level choice. A median sale price and price-to-income ratio are unavailable, so buyers need property-specific comparisons.
Mortgage / mo
$2,253
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $490.
$720
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $720
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$1,038
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.9%
Unoccupied
238
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
52.5%
Couples with children
32.7%
Couples, no children
13.9%
Single parent
4,978
Total families
Economy & Employment
The Gap's economy is anchored by service industries that fit a highly skilled resident base. Healthcare employs 1,209 people, or 17.7% of workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 1,192 or 17.4%, Education at 1,064 or 15.6%, Public Administration at 634 or 9.3%, and Construction at 446 or 6.5%. Occupations reinforce that pattern: 3,399 professionals and 1,514 managers sit above the 1,062 clerical/admin and 742 trades counts. Participation is 67.7%, full-time employment is 58.2%, and unemployment is 4.5%, indicating an active labour market. Socioeconomic measures are particularly strong, with IRSAD in decile 9, IRSD in decile 10, IEO in decile 9 and IER in decile 10. Those top-decile results align with weekly household income of $2,573, but the concentration in healthcare, education and public administration also means local fortunes are tied to service-sector employment.
Unemployment
4.5%
Labour Force
9,237
Unemployed
414
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.2%
Part-time
33.1%
Participation
67.7%
Employed
8,823
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
55.2%
Postgraduate
16.2%
Born Overseas
25.0%
Dwellings
5,898
Transport to Work
Livability suits households that value space, schools and a car-oriented western Brisbane setting. The Gap covers 12.52 sq km and has 17,318 residents, with 52.3% driving to work, 5.9% using public transport, 2.8% walking or cycling, and 34.9% working from home. That pattern makes a car useful for commuting and errands, while home-based work can reduce daily travel. Five local schools provide four government options across primary and high school years plus one Catholic primary school; check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across suburb lines. Socioeconomic advantage ranks in IRSAD decile 9, with IEO and IRSD at deciles 9 and 10, placing the suburb above middle deciles on advantage but not replacing checks of street-level conditions. Compared with denser inner suburbs, the 92.2% separate-house share gives families more private outdoor space, although walking and public transport are less dominant.
Drive
52.3%
Public Transport
5.9%
Walk / Cycle
2.8%
Work from Home
34.9%
Population Forecast
+0.57%/yr
(+103 people/yr)
EstablishedThe Gap has an established growth profile rather than a rapid expansion cycle. The forecast trend is 0.57% annual growth, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 7.2% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 3.5 percentage points and the working-age share has fallen 2.8 points. This points to demand from established households and older residents because limited turnover, 82.0% staying put, and a 42-year median age favour continuity. Rental growth of 22.5% adds pressure for tenants, while the affordability series is recorded at 53.7 in 2011 and 47.3 in 2021, with the trend labelled Improving. Gentrification signals are mixed: the shift measure records 31 and Early signs, while the separate gentrification score is 10 and Not gentrifying. Development activity reached 65 applications in 12 months, supporting gradual change rather than a population surge.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+215
Net Internal / yr
-38
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Strong overseas inflow +215/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How The Gap compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is The Gap a good suburb to live in?
The Gap suits households seeking detached homes, established schools and a high-advantage setting. Its median age is 42, 92.2% of dwellings are separate houses, and 34.9% of residents work from home. A car is useful because 52.3% drive to work, while public transport accounts for 5.9%.
What is the median house price in The Gap?
A dependable suburb-wide median house price is not available for The Gap. The housing stock is 92.2% separate houses, and median weekly rent is $490. For postcode 4061, compare recent sales by land size, bedrooms and condition rather than relying on a single suburb-wide figure.
What schools are in The Gap?
The Gap has 5 local schools: 4 government schools spanning primary and high school years, plus 1 Catholic primary school. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address, as catchments can differ by year level and school sector.
Is The Gap safe?
Use current Queensland Police incident data and inspect the exact street before deciding, because conditions can vary across 12.52 sq km. The suburb's IRSAD ranking is decile 9, which indicates socioeconomic advantage, but that measure is not a substitute for a current crime check.
Is The Gap good for property investment?
The Gap can suit a long-term investor seeking established detached stock, but the tenant pool is relatively small: 15.3% rent, versus 38.9% owned outright and 45.1% mortgaged. Weekly rent is $490, vacancy is 3.9%, and 65 development applications were lodged over 12 months. Calculate yield from the individual purchase price.
How is The Gap's population changing?
The Gap's current population is 17,318. Growth across the wider area is forecast at 0.57% a year, with overseas migration the primary driver, while the 10-year population change measure is 7.2%. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased 3.5 percentage points, so growth is likely to be gradual and older-skewed rather than rapid.
What development is occurring in The Gap?
Development activity is active but appears focused on incremental change: 65 applications were lodged over 12 months, with examples including extensions and design referrals. The suburb's forecast growth rate is 0.57% annually, so activity is more consistent with an established market renewing its housing than a large greenfield expansion.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore The Gap on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map