QLD 4825 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

The Gap

At 817 residents, The Gap is a compact 0.71 sq km suburb with a median age of 33, which is 7 years below the national average. Renting accounts for 55.9% of occupied dwellings and vacancy is 21.8%, a combination that points to a fluid housing market because turnover is 35.7%. Household income sits at the 74.5th percentile nationally. Compared with nearby Parkside and Soldiers Hill, The Gap's small footprint and renter-heavy housing profile are its defining distinctions.

The Gap urban fabric map

Population

817

Median Age

33.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,987/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

67

0.71 km²· 1,157.4 people/km²· Family income $2,290/wk

Buyers need to start with a limitation: no current median house price or quarterly price figure is available for The Gap, so recent comparable sales matter more than a headline estimate. The cost indicators include a listed mortgage cost of $1,300 per month and mortgage repayments equal to 15.1% of household income, compared with rent-to-income at 12.8%. Mortgage tenure is 25.3%, above outright ownership at 13.1%, but neither category is flagged for stress. Housing is mixed, with separate houses at 54.7%, semi-detached homes at 37.0% and apartments at 8.4%. Three-bedroom dwellings lead at 36.6%, above four-plus-bedroom homes at 16.2%, creating choice across household types.

For Buyers

Buyers need to start with a limitation: no current median house price or quarterly price figure is available for The Gap, so recent comparable sales matter more than a headline estimate. The cost indicators include a listed mortgage cost of $1,300 per month and mortgage repayments equal to 15.1% of household income, compared with rent-to-income at 12.8%. Mortgage tenure is 25.3%, above outright ownership at 13.1%, but neither category is flagged for stress. Housing is mixed, with separate houses at 54.7%, semi-detached homes at 37.0% and apartments at 8.4%. Three-bedroom dwellings lead at 36.6%, above four-plus-bedroom homes at 16.2%, creating choice across household types.

For Investors

The Gap has a renter-majority profile: 55.9% rent, higher than the 13.1% owned-outright share and the 25.3% mortgage share. Weekly rent is $255, but vacancy at 21.8% is high enough to make cash-flow assumptions sensitive to leasing time and tenant turnover. That vacancy matters because turnover is 35.7%, indicating a less settled market than the 64.3% who stayed. Recent development activity is substantial at 65 applications in 12 months, including house extensions and design-and-siting referrals. Growth is forecast at 0.57% annually, driven by overseas migration, so investors should prioritise property condition, tenant appeal and verified comparable rents rather than rely on scarcity alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

152

Last 12 Months

67

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+179.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
44
Subdivision
25
Renovation / Extension
9
Change of Use
8
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
2
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1
Driveway / Crossover
1
Plumber
1

Schools in The Gap

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

St Peter Chanel Primary School (The Gap)

Non-State School Catholic

The Gap State High School

State High School Government

Hilder Road State School

State School Government

Payne Road State School

State School Government

The Gap State School

State School Government

Demographics

With a median age of 33, The Gap is 7 years younger than the national average, although its trajectory is aging. University attainment is 26.0%, 4.1 percentage points below the national comparison, while 27.7% of residents were born overseas, 6.1 points above the national figure. English ancestry counts 209, Irish 83 and Filipino 61, alongside 106 identifying as Other and 101 with ancestry not stated. Christianity is recorded for 378 people and no religion for 313. Average household size is 2.2, 0.3 below national, because couples without children account for 37.1% of households and one-parent families 22.0%. Mobility is moderate, with 64.3% staying and turnover at 35.7%.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.8%
15-24
15.9%
25-44
36.0%
45-64
23.7%
65+
9.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
14.3%
2 bed
32.8%
3 bed
36.6%
4+ bed
16.2%

Dwelling Structure

54.7%

Houses

37.0%

Townhouse

8.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 13.1% Mortgage 25.3% Rent 55.9% Other 5.6%

The housing stock is more renter-oriented than owner-oriented: 55.9% of households rent, compared with 25.3% paying a mortgage and 13.1% owning outright. Separate houses make up 54.7%, but semi-detached dwellings are also prominent at 37.0%, well above the 8.4% apartment share. Bedroom supply is concentrated in three-bedroom homes at 36.6% and two-bedroom homes at 32.8%, while four-plus-bedroom dwellings account for 16.2% and zero-to-one-bedroom homes 14.3%. This mix supports smaller households because the average household size is 2.2, while also providing family-sized options. No median sale price or price-to-income ratio is available, so comparisons should focus on verified listings, rents of $255 per week and the $1,300 monthly mortgage indicator.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$255

Census 2021

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$1,131

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

21.8%

Unoccupied

92

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

12.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

15.1%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
209
Other
106
Ancestry NS
101
Irish
83
Filipino
61
Scottish
48

Household Composition

36.6%

Couples with children

37.1%

Couples, no children

22.0%

Single parent

186

Total families

Economy & Employment

Mining is the largest industry at 32.5% and 81 workers, followed by healthcare at 19.3% and 48, public administration at 8.8% and 22, education at 8.4% and 21, and other services at 6.4% and 16. The occupation mix is broader: trades lead with 89 people, followed by professionals at 85, machinery and drivers at 75, labourers at 48, and clerical and administration roles at 40. This combination links the local economy to both resource activity and practical service roles because the leading occupations do not mirror mining alone. Labour-force participation is 67.1%, unemployment is 5.0% and the full-time rate is 70.2%. Household income of $1,987 weekly sits at the 74.5th percentile, while all four SEIFA measures rank in deciles 9 or 10, higher than the national middle.

Unemployment

5.0%

Labour Force

463

Unemployed

23

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

70.2%

Part-time

19.8%

Participation

67.1%

Employed

440

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 89
Professionals 85
Machinery/Drivers 75
Labourers 48
Clerical/Admin 40
Community/Personal 33
Managers 28
Sales 26

Top Industries

Mining 32.5%
Healthcare 19.3%
Public Admin 8.8%
Education 8.4%
Other Services 6.4%

University

26.0%

Postgraduate

5.6%

Born Overseas

27.7%

Dwellings

322

Transport to Work

Daily movement is strongly car-dependent: 79.3% drive, compared with 11.3% who walk or cycle and 1.1% who work from home. That pattern matters because errands, school runs and commuting are likely to be less flexible without a car. The Gap has 5 nearby schools, including 4 government schools spanning primary and high-school options and 1 Catholic non-state primary school. The mix is broader than a single-sector catchment, but enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Socio-economic access is comparatively strong, with IRSAD in decile 9 and IRSD in decile 10. A suburb-level crime rate is unavailable, so safety checks should use current Queensland Police information for the exact street. The compact 0.71 sq km area and density of 1,157.4 people per sq km support practical local access despite the high car share.

Drive

79.3%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

11.3%

Work from Home

1.1%

Population Forecast

+0.57%/yr

(+103 people/yr)

Established

Growth is measured at 0.57% annually across the established area, with overseas migration the primary driver. The wider area records 7.2% population change over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Aging: senior share is up 3.5 percentage points and working share is down 2.8 points. That pattern matters because moderate growth can coexist with changing service needs and a different future tenant mix. The gentrification fields are mixed but not a clear uplift signal: the main rating is score 10, stage Not gentrifying, while the shift indicator records score 31 and Early signs. Affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 53.7 in 2011 to 47.3 in 2021. Compared with a rapid-expansion setting, this is an established, slower-growth market shaped more by migration and aging than major expansion.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+215

Net Internal / yr

-38

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Strong overseas inflow +215/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How The Gap compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 30%
Household Income
Top 26%
Rent Level
Bottom 49%
Apartments
Top 9%
Renters
Top 4%
Uni Educated
Top 44%
Born Overseas
Top 16%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is The Gap a good suburb to live in?

The Gap can suit households wanting local schools and a relatively advantaged socio-economic setting: IRSAD is decile 9 and the median age is 33, 7 years below national. Trade-offs include a 55.9% rental share, 21.8% vacancy and 79.3% car-driver share, so it is better suited to residents comfortable with a changing housing market and regular car use.

What is the median house price in The Gap?

No current median house price is available for The Gap, so a reliable figure should come from recent comparable sales rather than an estimate. Practical cost markers are $255 weekly rent, a $1,300 monthly mortgage indicator and 15.1% mortgage-to-income, compared with 12.8% rent-to-income. Verify recent sales and listing conditions before setting a budget.

What schools are in The Gap?

The Gap has 5 nearby schools: 4 government schools, including primary and high-school provision, and 1 Catholic non-state primary school. The mix is broader than a single-sector catchment, but enrolment zones can change by address. Check the relevant catchment before relying on a school being available, particularly for high-school placement.

Is The Gap safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is unavailable, so safety should be checked through current Queensland Police information for the exact street and property type rather than inferred from socio-economic scores. The area has IRSAD decile 9 and 2.6% of residents needing assistance, but those figures do not replace address-level checks. Compare recent incidents, lighting and access around each property.

Is The Gap good for property investment?

Investment conditions are mixed. Renting is 55.9%, weekly rent is $255 and vacancy is 21.8%, while 65 development applications were recorded over 12 months. The renter share is higher than outright ownership at 13.1%, but high vacancy can weaken income certainty. Forecast growth is 0.57% annually and is driven by overseas migration, favouring an evidence-led strategy based on verified rents and leasing demand.

How is The Gap's population changing?

The Gap has 817 residents today and a median age of 33, but the wider-area forecast points to an Aging trajectory. Annual growth is 0.57%, overseas migration is the primary driver, and population change across 10 years is 7.2%. The senior share has risen 3.5 percentage points while the working share has fallen 2.8, suggesting service and housing needs may shift even as growth remains moderate.

What development is happening in The Gap?

Development activity is noticeable, with 65 applications in the latest 12-month period. Examples include commercial work, a dwelling-house extension and design-and-siting referrals under the Queensland Development Code. Compared with a single large project, this pattern is spread across smaller building and approval matters, so it is more likely to reflect incremental change than a new master-planned precinct. Check whether works near an address affect access, noise or parking.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore The Gap on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD