QLD 4700 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

The Range

A 12.8% vacancy rate is the standout feature of The Range, alongside an established population of 5,231 and a detached-house share of 87.7%. The median age is 38, two years below the national figure, while household income sits at the 76.1st percentile. Its profile is more settled and house-oriented than apartment-led pockets, and compared with nearby Wandal and Allenstown, it reads as a low-turnover, professional and family-focused part of Rockhampton. Growth is cautious, with an annual trend of -0.36%, even as overseas migration remains the primary driver. That mix suits buyers seeking established housing more than those chasing rapid capital-growth momentum.

The Range urban fabric map

Population

5,231

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,034/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

7

3.68 km²· 1,421.5 people/km²· Family income $2,534/wk

Homebuyers in The Range are choosing an established, detached-dominant market: 87.7% of dwellings are separate houses, with 41.4% containing 3 bedrooms and 39.2% containing 4 or more. A monthly mortgage benchmark of $1,517 sits alongside weekly rent of $320, while mortgage stress is not flagged at a 17.2% mortgage-to-income ratio. Compared with apartment-heavy areas, the suburb suits households wanting space, although the 12.8% vacancy rate may signal softer short-term demand. Ownership is split between 32.6% outright owners, 37.7% mortgaged owners and 26.9% renters, so buyers should weigh maintenance and holding costs against the appeal of larger established homes.

For Buyers

Homebuyers in The Range are choosing an established, detached-dominant market: 87.7% of dwellings are separate houses, with 41.4% containing 3 bedrooms and 39.2% containing 4 or more. A monthly mortgage benchmark of $1,517 sits alongside weekly rent of $320, while mortgage stress is not flagged at a 17.2% mortgage-to-income ratio. Compared with apartment-heavy areas, the suburb suits households wanting space, although the 12.8% vacancy rate may signal softer short-term demand. Ownership is split between 32.6% outright owners, 37.7% mortgaged owners and 26.9% renters, so buyers should weigh maintenance and holding costs against the appeal of larger established homes.

For Investors

Investor conditions are mixed. Renting households account for 26.9%, and weekly rent is $320, creating an established tenant base, but the 12.8% vacancy rate makes lease-up timing and property presentation important. Rent growth of 12.0% supports recent income momentum, while 7 development applications in 12 months suggest limited near-term construction pressure. Compared with a tighter rental market, vacancy could restrain yield assumptions even when rents are rising. Detached houses make up 87.7% of stock, and a 2-dwelling dual-occupancy application indicates some infill potential. However, the annual growth trend of -0.36% argues for conservative capital-growth modelling. Overseas migration is the primary migration driver.

Development Activity

Total DAs

7

Last 12 Months

7

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
3
Subdivision
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2

Demographics

At 38, The Range's median age is 2 years below the national figure, with a household size of 2.5 matching the national average. University-qualified residents make up 39.7%, 9.6 percentage points above the national comparison, helping explain the strong professional, healthcare and education presence. The overseas-born share is 13.9%, 7.7 points below the national figure, while English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 2,059, 797 and 670. Christianity is recorded for 3,091 people and no religion for 1,586. Compared with nearby Allenstown and Wandal, the 70.3% stay rate and 29.7% turnover point to a more settled resident base, although overseas migration remains the forecast growth driver.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.2%
15-24
16.8%
25-44
20.6%
45-64
23.9%
65+
19.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.6%
2 bed
17.7%
3 bed
41.4%
4+ bed
39.2%

Dwelling Structure

87.7%

Houses

6.7%

Townhouse

5.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 32.6% Mortgage 37.7% Rent 26.9% Other 2.8%

Detached housing defines The Range: separate houses make up 87.7% of dwellings, compared with 5.6% apartments and 6.7% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix leans larger, with 41.4% 3-bedroom and 39.2% 4-plus-bedroom dwellings, which fits the suburb's 2.5-person average household size. Tenure is split across 32.6% outright ownership, 37.7% mortgages and 26.9% renting. Compared with denser inner-Rockhampton options such as Wandal, this stock profile favours land, parking and renovation decisions over apartment amenity. Housing costs look manageable in aggregate, with rent at 15.7% of income and mortgages at 17.2%, but a 12.8% vacancy rate can create uneven conditions between property types.

Mortgage / mo

$1,517

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $320.

$550

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $550 · units $410

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$842

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

12.8%

Unoccupied

253

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

15.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Malayalam
34
Mandarin
14
Sinhal
13
Nepali
11

Ancestry

English
2,059
Irish
797
Scottish
670
Other
391
German
323
Ancestry NS
323

Household Composition

43.9%

Couples with children

38.8%

Couples, no children

16.5%

Single parent

1,210

Total families

Economy & Employment

The Range has a service-led economy, with healthcare accounting for 30.5% of employment and education 16.4%; public administration contributes 8.0%, professional and technical work 7.4%, and construction 6.7%. This concentration is reflected in 802 professionals, 328 community and personal service workers, 307 trades workers, 304 clerical and administrative workers, and 259 managers. Labour force participation is 61.2%, unemployment is 4.0%, and 1,532 people work full time versus 783 part time. Household income of $2,034 per week sits at the 76.1st percentile, above the national midpoint, supporting demand for established housing. Compared with lower-income areas, the economic base should be relatively resilient, although healthcare and education exposure links local conditions to institutional employment.

Unemployment

4.0%

Labour Force

2,585

Unemployed

103

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

61.7%

Part-time

31.5%

Participation

61.2%

Employed

2,482

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 802
Community/Personal 328
Trades 307
Clerical/Admin 304
Managers 259
Sales 196
Labourers 153
Machinery/Drivers 101

Top Industries

Healthcare 30.5%
Education 16.4%
Public Admin 8.0%
Professional/Tech 7.4%
Construction 6.7%

University

39.7%

Postgraduate

9.6%

Born Overseas

13.9%

Dwellings

1,720

Transport to Work

Daily life in The Range is strongly car-oriented: 77.5% of commuters drive, compared with 0.9% using public transport, while 6.1% walk or cycle and 7.8% work from home. That pattern makes access to a private vehicle more important than transit frequency across the suburb's 3.68 sq km area. School planning should be address-specific: compare nearby government, Catholic and independent options, year-level availability and enrolment zones before committing, because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. Compared with transit-oriented neighbourhoods, the low 0.9% public-transport share is a practical drawback, while the 87.7% separate-house share supports quieter, space-oriented living. The IRSAD decile is 5, placing overall advantage around the middle rather than the top decile. Check current street-level safety information before deciding, as conditions can vary across a 3.68 sq km suburb.

Drive

77.5%

Public Transport

0.9%

Walk / Cycle

6.1%

Work from Home

7.8%

Population Forecast

-0.36%/yr

(-29 people/yr)

Established

Growth is cautious rather than expansionary. The annual trend is -0.36%, while 10-year population change across the wider area is -3.5%; compared with a growth corridor, that points to a mature market where replacement demand matters more than rapid expansion. The forecast trajectory is Mixed, with overseas migration the primary driver, but that inflow sits alongside a gentrification score of 0 and a Not gentrifying stage. Rent growth of 12.0% and improving affordability, from 42.1% in 2011 to 35.7% in 2021, provide some support for demand. The established profile and 7 development applications in 12 months suggest incremental change, not a major redevelopment cycle.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+89

Net Internal / yr

-32

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How The Range compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 11%
Household Income
Top 24%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Top 11%
Renters
Top 24%
Uni Educated
Top 19%
Public Transport
Bottom 17%
Born Overseas
Bottom 49%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is The Range a good suburb to live in?

Yes, if you value established detached housing and a car-based routine. Separate houses represent 87.7% of dwellings, while 77.5% of commuters drive. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, public transport is limited at 0.9%, so check your daily route before choosing an address.

What is the median house price in The Range?

Use recent comparable sales for the exact street rather than relying on a single median figure. With 87.7% separate houses and 39.2% 4-plus-bedroom dwellings, compare land size, condition and bedroom count carefully. Weekly rent of $320 can also help assess holding costs.

What schools are in The Range?

School choices should be checked by exact address and year level, including nearby government, Catholic and independent campuses. Enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries, and The Range's 3.68 sq km footprint means a short map distance does not guarantee eligibility. Compare travel time and available places before committing.

Is The Range safe?

Use current Queensland Police incident information and inspect the specific street at different times before deciding. The Range covers 3.68 sq km and has 5,231 residents, so experience can vary around roads, activity hubs and quieter residential pockets. Compare recent incidents with nearby Rockhampton addresses rather than relying on a suburb-wide label.

Is The Range good for property investment?

Potentially, but the case is income-sensitive rather than a clear growth story. Rent is $320 a week and rent growth is 12.0%, yet vacancy is 12.8% and the annual growth trend is -0.36%. Compared with tighter rental markets, allow for longer vacancy and conservative capital-growth assumptions; detached houses make up 87.7% of stock.

How is The Range's population changing?

The trend is slow: annual growth is -0.36%, and 10-year population change across the wider area is -3.5%. The trajectory is Mixed, with overseas migration the primary driver, while the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Compared with expansion suburbs, change is more likely to come through turnover and incremental infill than rapid population growth.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore The Range on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD