VIC 3071 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Thornbury

Thornbury combines a dense inner-north setting with an educated, established population: 19,005 residents live across 5.13 square kilometres, or 3,702.7 people per square kilometre. The median age is 37, three years below the national figure, while 57.8% hold a university qualification, 27.7 percentage points above national. Compared with nearby Preston and Northcote, Thornbury sits in the same close-in inner-north market context. Its 42.3% renter share and 10.2% vacancy rate make turnover and apartment living more visible than in a conventional family suburb, because density supports smaller households and varied tenure.

Thornbury urban fabric map

Population

19,005

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,971/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

69

Median House

$1.5M

October to December 2025

5.13 km²· 3,702.7 people/km²· Family income $2,713/wk

Houses account for 51.4% of dwellings, while apartments are 24.5% and semi-detached homes 23.4%, so buyers can trade land for a smaller footprint. Two-bedroom homes make up 35.6% and three-bedroom homes 35.9%, giving Thornbury a stronger medium-density profile than a detached-house-only market. Prices are 2.8% below the Jul-Sep 2025 peak, although the current median remains 102.3% above the 2013 level. Dwelling type matters because owners-corporation fees, renovation needs and parking can materially change total holding costs.

For Buyers

Houses account for 51.4% of dwellings, while apartments are 24.5% and semi-detached homes 23.4%, so buyers can trade land for a smaller footprint. Two-bedroom homes make up 35.6% and three-bedroom homes 35.9%, giving Thornbury a stronger medium-density profile than a detached-house-only market. Prices are 2.8% below the Jul-Sep 2025 peak, although the current median remains 102.3% above the 2013 level. Dwelling type matters because owners-corporation fees, renovation needs and parking can materially change total holding costs.

For Investors

Thornbury has a large tenant base, with 42.3% of dwellings rented compared with 27.4% owned outright. Weekly rent is $391, while vacancy is 10.2%, an important variable because available stock can lengthen letting periods and moderate rent competition. The development pipeline recorded 65 applications in 12 months, signalling ongoing subdivision and small-unit activity rather than a static housing mix; one recent example involved 2 two-bedroom units. Rent growth of 36.1% supports the long-run case for rental demand, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Apartments and semi-detached homes together represent 47.9% of dwellings, close to the 51.4% separate-house share, so investors should compare maintenance, parking and tenant appeal by property type rather than relying only on the suburb median.

Development Activity

Total DAs

94

Last 12 Months

69

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+360.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
36
Renovation / Extension
13
Other
9
New Dwelling
8
Demolition
3
Change of Use
3
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
3
Commercial / Industrial
2

Schools in Thornbury

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Virtual School Victoria

Pri/Sec Government

Penders Grove Primary School

Primary Government

St Mary's School

Primary Catholic

Thornbury Primary School

Primary Government

Wales Street Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Thornbury's demographic profile is younger and more tertiary-educated than the national average: the median age is 37, three years below national, and 57.8% have a university qualification, 27.7 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents account for 27.4%, 5.8 points above the national share, while average household size is 2.3, or 0.2 below national. English ancestry is recorded by 5,648 people, followed by Irish at 2,729, Italian at 2,400 and Greek at 2,063. Greek is the most common reported non-English language, with 695 speakers. Couples with children represent 43.1% of families, compared with 40.7% couples without children. A 72.6% same-address share, above the 27.4% turnover rate, reinforces an established base beside Northcote and Preston.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.8%
15-24
9.8%
25-44
38.0%
45-64
23.9%
65+
13.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
14.9%
2 bed
35.6%
3 bed
35.9%
4+ bed
13.6%

Dwelling Structure

51.4%

Houses

23.4%

Townhouse

24.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 27.4% Mortgage 29.2% Rent 42.3% Other 1.2%

Renting is higher than outright ownership, at 42.3% compared with 27.4%, while 29.2% hold a mortgage. Houses comprise 51.4%, compared with 24.5% apartments and 23.4% semi-detached homes. Two- and three-bedroom dwellings lead at 35.6% and 35.9%, because the compact, established form supports terraces, units and renovated smaller lots alongside detached houses.

Mortgage / mo

$2,200

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $391.

$525

Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $798 · units $520

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$1,042

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

10.2%

Unoccupied

909

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
695
Italian
339
Arabic
181
Mandarin
82
Canton
73
Macedon
69

Ancestry

English
5,648
Irish
2,729
Italian
2,400
Other
2,330
Greek
2,063
Scottish
2,049

Household Composition

43.1%

Couples with children

40.7%

Couples, no children

14.3%

Single parent

4,773

Total families

Economy & Employment

Thornbury has a service-led labour market: healthcare accounts for 17.4% of employment, professional and technical work 15.4%, education 14.0%, public administration 8.6% and retail 5.8%. Professionals number 4,350 and managers 1,750, ahead of clerical and administrative workers at 1,230, matching the suburb's 57.8% university-educated population. Labour-force participation is 71.2%, full-time employment 59.6% and unemployment 4.7%, while household income ranks at the 74.1 percentile. The socioeconomic pattern is uneven: education and occupation sit in decile 9, IRSAD is also decile 9, but economic resources are decile 4 and disadvantage is decile 7.

Unemployment

4.7%

Labour Force

11,539

Unemployed

537

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

59.6%

Part-time

34.1%

Participation

71.2%

Employed

11,002

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 4,350
Managers 1,750
Clerical/Admin 1,230
Community/Personal 1,052
Trades 970
Sales 671
Labourers 529
Machinery/Drivers 293

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.4%
Professional/Tech 15.4%
Education 14.0%
Public Admin 8.6%
Retail 5.8%

University

57.8%

Postgraduate

17.9%

Born Overseas

27.4%

Dwellings

7,992

Transport to Work

Thornbury supports practical inner-north living, with 6 local schools spanning 4 primary, 1 secondary and 1 primary/secondary setting; 5 are government and 1 is Catholic. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address, since boundaries can cut across the suburb. Daily travel is mixed: 50.3% work from home, compared with 35.9% who drive to work, 5.5% using public transport and 6.4% walking or cycling. That pattern suits households with flexible work, although car access matters more than public or active travel options. The IRSAD score is in decile 9, above the national midpoint, while recorded crime is 73.0 offences per 1,000 residents, including 1,033 property and deception offences out of 1,388 total. Safety decisions should consider street, building security and time of day because property offences form the largest category.

Drive

35.9%

Public Transport

5.5%

Walk / Cycle

6.4%

Work from Home

50.3%

Population Forecast

+0.54%/yr

(+110 people/yr)

Established

Thornbury is an established market with a measured growth profile. The annual trend is 0.54%, and population change across the wider area is 8.5% over 10 years, a steadier trajectory than high-growth fringe areas. Overseas migration is the primary driver, consistent with an overseas-born share of 27.4% and demand supported by continued arrivals. The shift profile labels the trajectory Stable, with rent growth of 36.1% and real income growth of 32.0%. Gentrification signals are mixed: one measure scores 45 and calls the stage Active, while another scores 24 and labels it Early signs. A 2.9% COVID dip was followed by 3.9% recovery.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+298

Net Internal / yr

-101

24

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +11% since 2011, Net internal outflow -101/yr, Strong overseas inflow +298/yr, COVID recovered (-3% dip → full recovery)

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

1,388

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

73.0

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
1,033
Crimes against the person
142
Justice procedures offences
120
Public order and security offences
49

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Thornbury compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 1%
Household Income
Top 26%
Rent Level
Top 18%
Apartments
Top 4%
Renters
Top 10%
Uni Educated
Top 5%
Public Transport
Top 22%
Born Overseas
Top 17%
Density
Top 2%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Thornbury?

Thornbury has 6 local schools covering 4 primary settings, 1 secondary school and 1 primary/secondary provider. The mix is 5 government schools and 1 Catholic school, so families should compare the exact address with current enrolment zones.

Is Thornbury safe?

Recorded crime was 73.0 offences per 1,000 residents, with 1,388 total offences and 1,033 property and deception offences. That rate should be compared with current local benchmarks, while address-level checks remain important because building security and street conditions can differ.

Is Thornbury good for property investment?

Thornbury has 42.3% renting, $391 weekly rent and 10.2% vacancy, so tenant demand and available stock both need careful modelling. Rent growth of 36.1% and 65 development applications support the case, while renting is higher than outright ownership at 27.4%.

How is Thornbury's population changing?

The wider area's population change is 8.5% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 0.54%. The trajectory is Stable and overseas migration is the primary driver, while the 37 median age remains 3 years below the national figure.

What development is occurring in Thornbury?

There were 65 development applications in 12 months. Activity includes subdivision and construction of 2 two-bedroom units, pointing to incremental infill that is more visible than in a static housing mix.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Thornbury on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC