QLD 4158 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Thorneside

At 1,454.3 people per sq km, Thorneside packs 3,877 residents into just 2.67 sq km, giving it a more compact profile than the broader Redlands setting around Birkdale and Wellington Point. The median age is 41, one year above the national comparison, while the average household has 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national figure. That combination points to an established, moderately dense suburb where smaller households and an aging trajectory shape demand. English ancestry is recorded for 1,645 residents, and 1,825 report no religion, reinforcing an Anglo-leaning, secular profile. Household income of $1,488 a week sits at the 46.5 percentile, close to the middle rather than a premium position.

Thorneside urban fabric map

Population

3,877

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,488/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

2.67 km²· 1,454.3 people/km²· Family income $1,963/wk

Homebuyers face a practical family-housing mix rather than an apartment market. Separate houses account for 63.6% of dwellings and semi-detached homes 32.6%, while 3-bedroom stock represents 45.9% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 26.4%. Compared with apartment-led inner markets, this gives Thorneside more scope for buyers seeking a conventional house or townhouse, although condition and street position will matter across the 2.67 sq km footprint. The indicative mortgage cost is $1,787 per month versus weekly rent of $370. Mortgage payments equal 27.7% of household income, compared with a 24.9% rent-to-income ratio, so buyers should test repayments against their deposit, rates and maintenance budget.

For Buyers

Homebuyers face a practical family-housing mix rather than an apartment market. Separate houses account for 63.6% of dwellings and semi-detached homes 32.6%, while 3-bedroom stock represents 45.9% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 26.4%. Compared with apartment-led inner markets, this gives Thorneside more scope for buyers seeking a conventional house or townhouse, although condition and street position will matter across the 2.67 sq km footprint. The indicative mortgage cost is $1,787 per month versus weekly rent of $370. Mortgage payments equal 27.7% of household income, compared with a 24.9% rent-to-income ratio, so buyers should test repayments against their deposit, rates and maintenance budget.

For Investors

Investors get a $370 weekly rent signal, a 3.2% vacancy rate and a 29.1% renting share. Compared with a highly rental-dependent suburb, Thorneside's tenure mix suggests a larger owner-occupier base, which can support steadier local demand but may limit the depth of the tenant pool. Rental conditions have recorded 12.1% growth, while overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, creating a potential demand tailwind for well-located homes. Development activity totals 0 projects over the past 12 months, so new-supply pressure appears limited in the near term. The area is classified as Not gentrifying, with a score of 0, meaning investors should focus on yield, maintenance and exact-property fundamentals rather than assuming rapid repricing.

Demographics

Thorneside's population profile is older and less university-qualified than the national comparison: median age is 41, one year above national, while university attainment is 27.7%, 2.4 percentage points below national. Overseas-born residents account for 21.5%, just 0.1 points below the national comparison. English ancestry leads at 1,645 people, followed by Irish at 496 and Scottish at 490. Compared with more migrant-heavy parts of greater Brisbane, this is a relatively Anglo-leaning profile. Household size averages 2.3, or 0.2 below national, because couples without children make up 39.9% of families, while couples with children account for 36.1%. A 75.1% stay rate points to more continuity than churn.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.4%
15-24
9.2%
25-44
26.3%
45-64
26.0%
65+
19.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.8%
2 bed
23.9%
3 bed
45.9%
4+ bed
26.4%

Dwelling Structure

63.6%

Houses

32.6%

Townhouse

1.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.3% Mortgage 36.6% Rent 29.1% Other 1.1%

Thorneside's housing is weighted toward established, low-rise dwellings. Separate houses make up 63.6% and semi-detached homes 32.6%, while apartments account for only 1.2%. The largest bedroom group is 3-bedroom homes at 45.9%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 26.4%, so the stock suits households wanting more space than a compact unit. Compared with apartment-heavy suburbs, the ownership pattern is settled: 33.3% own outright and 36.6% have a mortgage, against 29.1% renting. Average household size is 2.3, lower than the national comparison by 0.2, which may reflect older residents and couples without children living in larger dwellings. Housing costs are moderate on aggregate, with mortgage-to-income at 27.7% and rent-to-income at 24.9%. Buyers should use recent comparable sales for the exact property because prices can vary across the 2.67 sq km footprint.

Mortgage / mo

$1,787

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$370

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$827

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.2%

Unoccupied

54

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
16
Afrikaans
11

Ancestry

English
1,645
Irish
496
Scottish
490
German
273
Other
262
Ancestry NS
163

Household Composition

36.1%

Couples with children

39.9%

Couples, no children

22.8%

Single parent

1,107

Total families

Economy & Employment

Thorneside's economic base combines essential services with hands-on and professional work. Healthcare is the largest industry at 17.9% or 231 workers, followed by construction at 12.5% and 161, education at 11.8% and 152, professional and technical services at 7.4% and 96, and manufacturing at 6.7% and 87. Occupations reinforce that mix: professionals number 379, trades 298, clerical and administrative workers 279, managers 238, and community and personal service workers 228. Participation is 64.0%, unemployment 5.5%, and full-time employment 61.8%, with 1,169 working full time and 556 part time. Compared with high-income enclaves, household income sits near the middle at the 46.5 percentile. All four SEIFA measures sit in decile 5: IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD, indicating neither a pronounced advantage nor disadvantage.

Unemployment

5.5%

Labour Force

2,004

Unemployed

111

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

61.8%

Part-time

29.4%

Participation

64.0%

Employed

1,893

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 379
Trades 298
Clerical/Admin 279
Managers 238
Community/Personal 228
Labourers 183
Sales 140
Machinery/Drivers 127

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.9%
Construction 12.5%
Education 11.8%
Professional/Tech 7.4%
Manufacturing 6.7%

University

27.7%

Postgraduate

5.1%

Born Overseas

21.5%

Dwellings

1,619

Transport to Work

Thorneside suits residents comfortable with a car-oriented daily routine. Car driving accounts for 71.4% of travel to work, compared with 5.4% using public transport and 1.2% walking or cycling; 17.8% work from home. That pattern can make regional trips practical for drivers, but households without a car should test routes to work, shops and services because active and public transport shares are much lower. The suburb has 3,877 residents in 2.67 sq km, creating a density of 1,454.3 people per sq km and a compact footprint. Families should verify nearby school options, sectors and enrolment zones against the exact address. Social conditions sit around the middle, with an IRSAD decile of 5, while 14.9% volunteer, supporting local participation. Compared with inner suburbs, the transport profile is less walk and transit oriented, so convenience depends more on location and vehicle access.

Drive

71.4%

Public Transport

5.4%

Walk / Cycle

1.2%

Work from Home

17.8%

Population Forecast

+0.57%/yr

(+23 people/yr)

Established

Thorneside is an established suburb with a measured growth profile rather than a rapid expansion cycle. The forecast trend is 0.57% annually, while population change across the wider area is 9.2% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may gradually refresh demand even as the local trajectory is classified as Aging. The senior share has increased by 7.0 percentage points and the working share has fallen 4.5 points, so future housing demand is likely to lean toward accessibility, low-maintenance homes and nearby services. Compared with a fast-growth development corridor, the signal is steadier: gentrification is scored at 0 and classified as Not gentrifying. Rent growth of 12.1% and an Improving affordability trend, moving from 49.3 in 2011 to 44.7 in 2021, point to changing conditions without a clear redevelopment-led transformation.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+28

Net Internal / yr

-25

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Thorneside compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Bottom 46%
Rent Level
Top 22%
Apartments
Top 20%
Renters
Top 22%
Uni Educated
Top 40%
Public Transport
Top 23%
Born Overseas
Top 26%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Thorneside a good suburb to live in?

Thorneside can suit households seeking established low-rise housing and a quieter, car-oriented routine. It has 3,877 residents, a 2.3-person average household size and an IRSAD decile of 5. Separate houses account for 63.6% of dwellings, while 71.4% of commuters drive, so lifestyle fit depends on transport needs.

What is the median house price in Thorneside?

A current median house price cannot be quoted confidently for Thorneside, so buyers should use recent comparable sales for the exact street and property type. The housing mix is 63.6% separate houses and 32.6% semi-detached homes, with 45.9% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms.

What schools are in Thorneside?

Families should verify which primary and secondary schools serve Thorneside, along with sector choices and enrolment zones, because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. The suburb has 3,877 residents, but school access and availability should be confirmed against the exact address before signing a lease or contract.

Is Thorneside safe?

A suburb-wide crime rate cannot be quoted confidently for Thorneside, so check current Queensland Police information and inspect the exact street at different times before deciding. Thorneside has 3,877 residents and a density of 1,454.3 people per sq km, meaning local conditions may vary around busier routes and facilities.

Is Thorneside good for property investment?

Thorneside may suit investors seeking established housing, but the case depends on purchase price and property condition. Weekly rent is $370, vacancy is 3.2%, and 29.1% of households rent. Rent growth is 12.1%, while development activity totals 0 projects over 12 months, so investors should test yield against maintenance and finance costs.

How is Thorneside's population changing?

Population change is steady rather than rapid. The forecast trend is 0.57% a year, and the wider area recorded 9.2% change over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the local trajectory is Aging and the senior share has risen 7.0 percentage points. Gentrification is scored at 0 and classified as Not gentrifying.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Thorneside on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD