QLD 4164 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Thornlands

Thornlands has 19,263 residents, yet its housing profile is unusually family-sized: 71.5% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms and 87.4% are separate houses. Household income sits at the 84.3rd percentile, helping explain the 47.0% mortgage tenure share and the suburb's established mortgage-belt character. Growth remains strong at 2.9% annually, driven by internal migration. Compared with nearby Victoria Point and Cleveland, buyers should focus on Thornlands' low-density, family-oriented format, while noting that 26.3% of residents were born overseas, 4.7 percentage points above the national figure.

Thornlands urban fabric map

Population

19,263

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,218/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

21.65 km²· 889.8 people/km²· Family income $2,378/wk

Thornlands suits buyers seeking space rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 87.4% of dwellings, versus 1.0% apartments, and 71.5% have 4 or more bedrooms, so larger households can find a format aligned with daily family needs. The typical mortgage repayment is $2,167 monthly, while weekly rent is $470. Mortgage costs equal 22.6% of household income, and the 47.0% mortgage share is higher than the 24.9% outright-owner share. Compared with a compact, apartment-led market, Thornlands provides more detached stock, but buyers should budget for car dependence because 75.1% drive to work and only 1.6% use public transport.

For Buyers

Thornlands suits buyers seeking space rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 87.4% of dwellings, versus 1.0% apartments, and 71.5% have 4 or more bedrooms, so larger households can find a format aligned with daily family needs. The typical mortgage repayment is $2,167 monthly, while weekly rent is $470. Mortgage costs equal 22.6% of household income, and the 47.0% mortgage share is higher than the 24.9% outright-owner share. Compared with a compact, apartment-led market, Thornlands provides more detached stock, but buyers should budget for car dependence because 75.1% drive to work and only 1.6% use public transport.

For Investors

Thornlands presents a growth-oriented rental case, although investors should price the holding carefully. Weekly rent is $470, the vacancy rate is 3.5%, and 26.2% of households rent, creating an established tenant base without evidence of an extremely tight market. The 2.9% annual growth trend is stronger than a flat-growth setting and is tied to internal migration, while rent growth reached 14.6%. With 0 developments recorded in the past 12 months, near-term supply pressure appears limited, but the active gentrification score of 40 means buyers should test purchase costs, maintenance and insurance rather than rely on rent alone.

Schools in Thornlands

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Carmel College (Thornlands)

Non-State School Catholic

Redland District Special School

Special School Government

Bay View State School

State School Government

Thornlands State School

State School Government

Demographics

Thornlands has a median age of 36, which is 4 years below the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.9, or 0.4 above the national figure. Families shape demand: 50.5% of families are couples with children, while 34.2% are couples without children and 14.2% are one-parent families. University attainment is 28.1%, 2 percentage points below national, but overseas-born residents reach 26.3%, 4.7 points above national. English ancestry counts 8,644, followed by Scottish at 2,335 and Irish at 2,066. Christianity accounts for 9,607 residents, compared with 8,129 reporting no religion, helping explain demand for both family services and community facilities.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.5%
15-24
13.9%
25-44
25.7%
45-64
25.0%
65+
14.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.6%
2 bed
3.7%
3 bed
23.2%
4+ bed
71.5%

Dwelling Structure

87.4%

Houses

11.6%

Townhouse

1.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 24.9% Mortgage 47.0% Rent 26.2% Other 1.9%

For buyers comparing Thornlands with Victoria Point or Cleveland, the dwelling mix is the defining distinction: 87.4% of homes are separate houses, 11.6% semi-detached and just 1.0% apartments. Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 71.5%, far above the 3-bedroom share of 23.2%, which supports larger households but can narrow options for singles. Tenure is weighted to mortgages at 47.0%, ahead of outright ownership at 24.9% and renting at 26.2%. Housing costs appear manageable in aggregate, with rent at 21.2% of income and mortgage costs at 22.6%, while vacancy sits at 3.5%.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $470.

$680

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $680

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$920

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.5%

Unoccupied

234

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Afrikaans
89
Punjabi
79
Mandarin
49
German
25
Arabic
23
Hindi
22

Ancestry

English
8,644
Scottish
2,335
Irish
2,066
Other
1,699
German
1,080
Ancestry NS
637

Household Composition

50.5%

Couples with children

34.2%

Couples, no children

14.2%

Single parent

5,548

Total families

Economy & Employment

Thornlands has a 70.3% participation rate and 3.7% unemployment, supporting a substantial working base, while 60.2% of employed residents work full time. Healthcare leads local industries at 18.6% or 1,282 workers, followed by construction at 13.7% or 943 and education at 11.1% or 765; professional and technical work contributes 7.5%, and retail 7.0%. Occupations are led by professionals at 1,954, clerical and administration at 1,572, and trades at 1,560. Household income sits at the 84.3rd percentile. Relative advantage is uneven: IEO is decile 6, compared with IER decile 9 and IRSD and IRSAD both at decile 8, suggesting strong resources alongside mixed education and occupation conditions.

Unemployment

3.7%

Labour Force

10,631

Unemployed

396

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

60.2%

Part-time

30.9%

Participation

70.3%

Employed

10,235

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,954
Clerical/Admin 1,572
Trades 1,560
Managers 1,406
Community/Personal 1,220
Sales 959
Labourers 838
Machinery/Drivers 556

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.6%
Construction 13.7%
Education 11.1%
Professional/Tech 7.5%
Retail 7.0%

University

28.1%

Postgraduate

5.7%

Born Overseas

26.3%

Dwellings

6,402

Transport to Work

Daily life is easiest with a car: 75.1% of commuters drive, compared with 1.6% using public transport and 1.0% walking or cycling. Work-from-home participation is 18.0%, which may soften some travel demand. Four local schools provide a practical mix of 3 government settings, including a special school, and 1 Catholic non-state college; families should check exact enrolment zones because boundaries can differ by address. An IRSAD decile of 8 places Thornlands above the national midpoint on relative advantage, while 13.0% volunteering supports local participation. The trade-off is transport dependence rather than a highly walkable pattern.

Drive

75.1%

Public Transport

1.6%

Walk / Cycle

1.0%

Work from Home

18.0%

Population Forecast

+2.9%/yr

(+633 people/yr)

Established

Thornlands' outlook is high-growth rather than static: the annual trend is 2.9%, with internal migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 50.4%, while the shift trajectory is Mixed, so momentum is not uniform across every household segment. Gentrification is rated Active with a score of 40, and rent growth is 14.6%, which can lift investor interest and housing costs together. These figures place Thornlands above a no-growth trajectory, but the Mixed label argues for measured expectations. The affordability trend is labelled Improving, with recorded affordability values of 61.9% in 2011 and 51.1% in 2021.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+174

Net Internal / yr

+273

40

Gentrification Signal

Active

Net internal migration +273/yr, Accelerating: 14% → 44%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Thornlands compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 1%
Household Income
Top 16%
Rent Level
Top 7%
Apartments
Top 21%
Renters
Top 26%
Uni Educated
Top 39%
Public Transport
Bottom 34%
Born Overseas
Top 18%
Density
Top 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Thornlands a good suburb to live in?

Thornlands suits households wanting detached space, with 87.4% separate houses, 71.5% containing 4 or more bedrooms and a median age of 36. Car access matters because 75.1% drive to work, while only 1.6% use public transport. Its IRSAD decile of 8 indicates above-median relative advantage.

What is the median house price in Thornlands?

No reliable median house price is quoted for Thornlands, so buyers should compare recent like-for-like sales. The suburb is 87.4% separate houses and 71.5% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms, making dwelling type important. A typical mortgage repayment is $2,167 per month.

What schools are in Thornlands?

Thornlands has 4 local schools: Carmel College, Bay View State School, Thornlands State School and Redland District Special School. The mix includes 3 government settings and 1 Catholic non-state school. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone before applying because boundaries can differ by address.

Is Thornlands safe?

Crime conditions can vary by street and reporting period, so check current Queensland Police records before deciding. Thornlands has 3.7% unemployment and 5.2% of residents needing assistance, but neither measure is a crime indicator. Review lighting, traffic and nearby activity at different times before choosing a property.

Is Thornlands good for property investment?

It can suit investors seeking a growth-oriented, detached-house market. Weekly rent is $470, vacancy is 3.5%, and 26.2% of households rent. Annual growth is 2.9% and internal migration is the main driver, but 0 developments were recorded in the past 12 months, so assess future supply, insurance and maintenance before relying on rental demand.

How is Thornlands's population changing?

Thornlands has 19,263 residents today. The wider-area outlook points to 2.9% annual growth, with internal migration the primary driver, and 50.4% population change over 10 years. The trajectory is Mixed, while gentrification is Active with a score of 40, so growth is strong but not uniform.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Thornlands on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD