QLD 4650 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Tinana

A 49-year median age places Tinana 9 years above the national comparison, while 94.9% of homes are separate houses. Its 5,872 residents live at 157.3 people per square kilometre, and household income sits at the 27.9th percentile. The profile is older and more detached than a typical Australian suburb, with 51.7% of dwellings owned outright. Compared with Maryborough's more urban setting, Tinana leans toward established family housing and lower turnover, with 79.5% of residents staying at the same address.

Tinana urban fabric map

Population

5,872

Median Age

49.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,255/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

32

37.34 km²· 157.3 people/km²· Family income $1,431/wk

Tinana suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment living: 94.9% of dwellings are separate houses, while only 1.0% are apartments. The 42.8% share of homes with 4 or more bedrooms is above the 39.0% share with 3 bedrooms, pointing to larger established dwellings. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,310 sits alongside weekly rent of $300, while mortgage costs equal 24.1% of household income versus 23.9% for rent. Because the median sale price is unavailable, compare individual properties by land, condition and ongoing costs rather than relying on a suburb-wide benchmark.

For Buyers

Tinana suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment living: 94.9% of dwellings are separate houses, while only 1.0% are apartments. The 42.8% share of homes with 4 or more bedrooms is above the 39.0% share with 3 bedrooms, pointing to larger established dwellings. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,310 sits alongside weekly rent of $300, while mortgage costs equal 24.1% of household income versus 23.9% for rent. Because the median sale price is unavailable, compare individual properties by land, condition and ongoing costs rather than relying on a suburb-wide benchmark.

For Investors

Tinana presents a low-renter, detached-house investment profile: 16.2% of households rent, compared with 51.7% owning outright and 30.4% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $300 and vacancy is 6.6%, so an investor should stress-test leasing time and maintenance rather than assume tight competition. Rent growth of 20.0% indicates recent upward movement, while migration is labelled Balanced. Thirty-one development applications in 12 months could add supply or improve amenity, depending on the mix, so review each approval before forecasting yields. With no median house price, calculate returns from the specific purchase price, rent and costs.

Development Activity

Total DAs

41

Last 12 Months

32

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+966.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
19
Garage / Carport / Shed
6
Other
4
Change of Use
4
Commercial / Industrial
1
New Dwelling
1

Schools in Tinana

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Tinana State School

State School Government

Demographics

Tinana's median age of 49 is 9 years above the national comparison, matching an established resident base rather than a student-led market. University qualification share is 16.3%, 13.8 percentage points below the national comparison, while 11.2% of residents were born overseas, 10.4 points below the national figure. English ancestry is reported by 2,692 people, followed by Scottish at 662 and German at 622. Christianity accounts for 3,045 people and no religion for 2,294, giving Tinana a more Anglo-leaning profile than many larger Australian suburbs.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.4%
15-24
11.0%
25-44
18.2%
45-64
27.1%
65+
28.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.7%
2 bed
14.4%
3 bed
39.0%
4+ bed
42.8%

Dwelling Structure

94.9%

Houses

0.6%

Townhouse

1.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 51.7% Mortgage 30.4% Rent 16.2% Other 1.8%

Tinana's housing stock is strongly detached: 94.9% of dwellings are separate houses, versus 1.0% apartments and 0.6% semi-detached homes. Larger layouts dominate, with 42.8% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 39.0% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is more owner-oriented than a rental-led market, as 51.7% of households own outright, 30.4% have a mortgage and 16.2% rent. Mortgage costs equal 24.1% of household income, while resident turnover is 20.5%. The absence of a median house price means buyers should compare actual sale prices, dwelling condition and ongoing costs.

Mortgage / mo

$1,310

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $300.

$550

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $550 · units $380

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$581

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.6%

Unoccupied

155

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.1%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
2,692
Scottish
662
German
622
Irish
593
Ancestry NS
336
Other
263

Household Composition

34.3%

Couples with children

51.2%

Couples, no children

13.8%

Single parent

1,743

Total families

Economy & Employment

Tinana's economy is anchored in healthcare at 21.2% of local employment, or 308 workers, followed by education at 16.4%, or 238. Public administration and manufacturing each account for 9.3%, with 136 and 135 workers respectively, while construction contributes 7.8%, or 113 workers. Trades lead occupations at 410 people, ahead of clerical and administration at 349 and community and personal services at 320. Unemployment is 6.0% and participation is 48.7%, while household income of $1,255 a week sits at the 27.9th percentile. SEIFA deciles are mixed: IEO 2, IER 5, IRSD 3 and IRSAD 2, indicating disadvantage remains higher than the national average despite a substantial service-sector base.

Unemployment

6.0%

Labour Force

2,419

Unemployed

146

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

58.6%

Part-time

35.8%

Participation

48.7%

Employed

2,273

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 410
Clerical/Admin 349
Community/Personal 320
Professionals 318
Labourers 249
Managers 205
Sales 204
Machinery/Drivers 177

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.2%
Education 16.4%
Public Admin 9.3%
Manufacturing 9.3%
Construction 7.8%

University

16.3%

Postgraduate

2.4%

Born Overseas

11.2%

Dwellings

2,197

Transport to Work

Tinana is practical for residents with a car because 84.3% travel as car drivers, compared with only 0.4% using public transport. Walking or cycling accounts for 2.8% and working from home 5.7%, so daily errands and services are likely easier by vehicle than on foot or transit. One local school is listed in the government state sector, and families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. The IRSAD decile is 2, below the midpoint of the national decile scale, while 9.8% of residents need assistance. Volunteering is 17.2%, supporting local connection, although service access should be assessed property by property.

Drive

84.3%

Public Transport

0.4%

Walk / Cycle

2.8%

Work from Home

5.7%

Population Forecast

+1.41%/yr

(+87 people/yr)

Established

Tinana has an established growth profile rather than a rapid redevelopment story. The annual trend is 1.41%, migration is labelled Balanced and the wider area's trajectory is Aging. Senior share has increased by 13.8 percentage points, which is higher than the 7.0-point decline in young share. Population change across the wider area is 20.5% over 10 years. Gentrification is scored 16 and staged as Not gentrifying, while the shift is scored 21 and labelled Early signs. Rent growth of 20.0% and affordability labelled Worsening suggest demand pressure can coexist with an older resident base, so buyers should separate demographic momentum from redevelopment speculation.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+21

Net Internal / yr

+64

16

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +24% since 2011, Net internal migration +64/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Tinana compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 10%
Household Income
Bottom 28%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Top 21%
Renters
Top 47%
Uni Educated
Bottom 24%
Public Transport
Bottom 4%
Born Overseas
Bottom 36%
Density
Top 24%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tinana a good suburb to live in?

Tinana can suit buyers wanting detached housing and an older resident base: the median age is 49 and 94.9% of homes are separate houses. It is more car-dependent than transit-oriented areas, with 84.3% driving and 0.4% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Tinana?

A suburb-wide median house price is not available. Buyers should compare recent Tinana sales by dwelling type, land size and condition, then test the result against the $300 weekly rent and $1,310 monthly mortgage figure.

What schools are in Tinana?

Tinana has 1 listed local school, Tinana State School, in the government sector. Families should check the exact enrolment zone and current capacity, as 84.3% of residents drive compared with 0.4% using public transport, making address and daily travel important.

Is Tinana safe?

There is no reliable suburb crime rate to cite, so avoid describing Tinana as safer or less safe than nearby areas without checking current Queensland Police information. The local context includes a median age of 49 and 79.5% resident retention, but those figures do not replace incident data.

Is Tinana good for property investment?

Tinana may suit an investor seeking detached housing, but the numbers call for caution: 16.2% of households rent, weekly rent is $300 and vacancy is 6.6%. Thirty-one development applications in 12 months may alter supply, so compare the purchase price, costs and rent for each property.

How is Tinana's population changing?

Tinana has 5,872 residents today. Growth across the wider area is 1.41% a year, with 20.5% population change over 10 years and migration labelled Balanced. Compared with a younger-growth profile, the direction is Aging, with senior share up 13.8 points and young share down 7.0.

What development is occurring in Tinana?

There were 31 development applications in the past 12 months, including a relocatable home park proposal, lighting upgrades and civil works. That is more activity than a no-change setting, but applications do not guarantee completed dwellings, so check approvals and timing before assuming new supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Tinana on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD