QLD 4305 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Tivoli

Detached homes and car dependence define Tivoli more clearly than its compact 3.51 sq km footprint. The suburb has 1,460 residents at a density of 415.9 people per sq km, with 92.9% of dwellings being separate houses and 81.0% of workers driving to work. Household income sits at the 35.5th percentile, below the midpoint, while the median age of 40 matches the national comparison. Compared with nearby Brassall or North Ipswich, buyers considering Tivoli should focus on its mortgage-belt profile, modest turnover of 20.5% and slow population change of 1.5% over 10 years.

Local council: Ipswich

Tivoli urban fabric map

Population

1,460

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,372/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

3.51 km²· 415.9 people/km²· Family income $1,604/wk

Tivoli suits buyers prioritising detached housing, established streets and practical access to Ipswich services. Separate houses account for 92.9% of dwellings, while 54.7% have 3 bedrooms and 24.9% have 4 or more, creating a stronger family-house profile than an apartment-oriented market. A current median house price is not available, so the $1,300 monthly mortgage figure and $285 weekly rent provide useful affordability reference points. Mortgage repayments equal 21.9% of household income, below common stress thresholds, although household income at the 35.5th percentile is below the midpoint. Compared with nearby Brassall or North Ipswich, Tivoli is more clearly focused on conventional detached homes.

For Buyers

Tivoli suits buyers prioritising detached housing, established streets and practical access to Ipswich services. Separate houses account for 92.9% of dwellings, while 54.7% have 3 bedrooms and 24.9% have 4 or more, creating a stronger family-house profile than an apartment-oriented market. A current median house price is not available, so the $1,300 monthly mortgage figure and $285 weekly rent provide useful affordability reference points. Mortgage repayments equal 21.9% of household income, below common stress thresholds, although household income at the 35.5th percentile is below the midpoint. Compared with nearby Brassall or North Ipswich, Tivoli is more clearly focused on conventional detached homes.

For Investors

Tivoli is better suited to a steady-income strategy than a rapid-growth approach. Weekly rent is $285, the vacancy rate is 4.9%, and 22.2% of occupied dwellings are rented, a lower rental share than in renter-dominated suburbs. The 0.24% annual growth trend is slower than a high-growth corridor, while migration is classified as Balanced rather than driven by a single strong stream. Development activity recorded 0 projects in the past 12 months, supporting an established-market reading but limiting evidence of new supply or major redevelopment. The 42.8% mortgage share and 33.6% outright ownership share indicate a substantial owner base, which can support rental stability because the suburb is not primarily investor-held.

Schools in Tivoli

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Tivoli State School

State School Government

Demographics

Tivoli has an older-established demographic shape, with a median age of 40 that matches the national comparison and an average household size of 2.4, just 0.1 below the national figure. University attainment is 16.5%, or 13.6 percentage points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 10.3%, 11.3 points below nationally. English ancestry is recorded for 560 residents, followed by Scottish at 199, Irish at 187 and German at 158. Christianity accounts for 687 people and no religion for 638, showing two substantial affiliation groups. A 79.5% stay rate, compared with 20.5% turnover, points to a relatively settled population, while couples without children make up 39.9% of families and one-parent families 22.4%.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.7%
15-24
10.9%
25-44
25.7%
45-64
25.6%
65+
18.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.8%
2 bed
16.6%
3 bed
54.7%
4+ bed
24.9%

Dwelling Structure

92.9%

Houses

1.4%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.6% Mortgage 42.8% Rent 22.2% Other 1.4%

Tivoli's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached, with 92.9% separate houses and only 1.4% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes make up 54.7% of the stock, while 4 or more bedrooms account for 24.9%, so the suburb is more family-house focused than a unit-heavy inner market. Tenure is split between 33.6% owned outright, 42.8% with a mortgage and 22.2% rented. The mortgaged share is higher than outright ownership, consistent with a mortgage-belt profile, but mortgage-to-income pressure is 21.9% and rent-to-income pressure 20.8%, with neither stress flag raised. A current median sale price is not available, so price-to-income comparisons should be checked against live listings rather than inferred from the $1,300 monthly mortgage figure.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $285.

$550

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $550 · units $420

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$691

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.9%

Unoccupied

30

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.9%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
560
Scottish
199
Irish
187
German
158
Ancestry NS
82
Other
74

Household Composition

34.7%

Couples with children

39.9%

Couples, no children

22.4%

Single parent

406

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Tivoli's largest industry at 19.8%, followed by education at 13.9%, construction at 13.7%, public administration at 9.2% and manufacturing at 8.7%. This mix links local employment to essential services, building activity and public-sector work rather than a single dominant private employer. The leading occupations are community and personal services with 118 workers, trades with 100, labourers with 81, clerical and administration with 72, and professionals with 71. Unemployment is 6.5%, participation is 58.2% and full-time employment is 59.6%. Household income of $1,372 per week sits at the 35.5th percentile, below the midpoint. All four SEIFA measures sit in decile 2, including education and occupation, economic resources, disadvantage and advantage, placing Tivoli below the national middle despite its healthcare and education base.

Unemployment

6.5%

Labour Force

689

Unemployed

45

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

59.6%

Part-time

30.4%

Participation

58.2%

Employed

644

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 118
Trades 100
Labourers 81
Clerical/Admin 72
Professionals 71
Machinery/Drivers 66
Managers 63
Sales 59

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.8%
Education 13.9%
Construction 13.7%
Public Admin 9.2%
Manufacturing 8.7%

University

16.5%

Postgraduate

3.7%

Born Overseas

10.3%

Dwellings

567

Transport to Work

Tivoli is practical for households with cars, but less convenient for people relying on public or active transport. Car drivers account for 81.0% of commuting, compared with 1.5% using public transport and 1.1% walking or cycling; 11.4% work from home. There is 1 identified local school in the government, state-school sector, so families should check catchments and nearby Ipswich alternatives against the exact address. No suburb-level crime rate is available, making current Queensland Police information important when comparing streets. The IRSAD score is 904 and decile 2, below the middle of the national decile scale, which points to fewer socioeconomic advantages than higher-decile suburbs. With 2.4 people per household and 22.2% renting, daily life is likely to feel more settled and house-oriented than highly transient.

Drive

81.0%

Public Transport

1.5%

Walk / Cycle

1.1%

Work from Home

11.4%

Growth Outlook

Tivoli is tracking as a slow-growth, established suburb. The annual trend is 0.24%, slower than a high-growth corridor, and population change across the wider area is 1.5% over 10 years. Migration is classified as Balanced, while the shift trajectory is Mixed, indicating no single expansion force dominating the area. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so there is little evidence of a current transformation led by wealthier incoming households. Affordability is marked Improving, moving from 51.7% in 2011 to 43.2% in 2021, while real income growth reached 10.9%. A senior-share increase of 3.0 percentage points and young-share decline of 1.4 points reinforce an ageing direction compared with a youthful growth suburb.

Population trend: Ipswich council area

Tivoli sits in the Ipswich council area. These are the council area's residents, not Tivoli's.

Residents 2025

268,272

Growth, 5 yr average

+3.4%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+3.5%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Tivoli compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Bottom 36%
Rent Level
Top 44%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 33%
Uni Educated
Bottom 24%
Public Transport
Bottom 32%
Born Overseas
Bottom 31%
Density
Top 20%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tivoli a good suburb to live in?

Tivoli can suit buyers wanting detached housing and a car-oriented routine. About 92.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 81.0% drive to work, and mortgage stress is not flagged at a 21.9% mortgage-to-income rate.

What is the median house price in Tivoli?

A current median house price is not available for Tivoli. Buyers should compare live asking prices with the $1,300 monthly mortgage figure, $285 weekly rent and the 54.7% share of 3-bedroom homes before making an offer.

What schools are in Tivoli?

Tivoli has 1 named local school, a government state school. Check the catchment, out-of-catchment rules and nearby Ipswich options because school boundaries can cross suburb lines, especially for families comparing 3-bedroom housing.

Is Tivoli safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not available. Use the latest Queensland Police incident information and compare the location around the exact address; Tivoli has 1,460 residents, so street-level context matters more than a broad suburb label.

Is Tivoli good for property investment?

It may suit a cautious, income-focused investor rather than a high-growth strategy. Weekly rent is $285, vacancy is 4.9%, renting is 22.2%, and the annual growth trend is 0.24%, with migration classified as Balanced.

How is Tivoli's population changing?

Population change is slow and broadly stable. The wider area records 1.5% change over 10 years, while the annual trend is 0.24%; migration is Balanced, and the shift trajectory is Mixed rather than strongly expansionary.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Tivoli on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD