NT 0810 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Tiwi

A 40-year median age, 34.6% overseas-born share and household income at the 75.6th percentile give Tiwi a profile that is close to the national age average and above the national midpoint on household resources. Its 2,511 residents live in a compact 3.12 sq km area at 805.1 people per sq km, while 74.3% of dwellings are separate houses. Compared with nearby Casuarina, Tiwi is better read as a settled, detached-dominant suburb, although 25.7% apartments add choice. The combination of 58.5% three-bedroom homes and 21.3% with four or more bedrooms suits established households, while 70.4% of residents stayed at the same address, indicating moderate residential continuity.

Local council: Darwin

Tiwi urban fabric map

Population

2,511

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,022/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

3.12 km²· 805.1 people/km²· Family income $2,371/wk

For buyers, Tiwi's housing pattern is practical but not uniform: 74.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 58.5% have three bedrooms and 21.3% have four or more, while apartments account for 25.7%. That mix supports households seeking space because larger formats dominate, but it places less emphasis on compact entry-level stock than an apartment-led market. Holding costs should be tested against income: mortgage payments are $2,000 per month and mortgage-to-income is 22.8%, below a common stress threshold, while rent is $375 per week and rent-to-income is 18.5%. With 25.0% owned outright and 35.2% mortgaged, Tiwi may suit buyers comparing established ownership patterns with nearby Casuarina, provided they assess property condition and insurance costs.

For Buyers

For buyers, Tiwi's housing pattern is practical but not uniform: 74.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 58.5% have three bedrooms and 21.3% have four or more, while apartments account for 25.7%. That mix supports households seeking space because larger formats dominate, but it places less emphasis on compact entry-level stock than an apartment-led market. Holding costs should be tested against income: mortgage payments are $2,000 per month and mortgage-to-income is 22.8%, below a common stress threshold, while rent is $375 per week and rent-to-income is 18.5%. With 25.0% owned outright and 35.2% mortgaged, Tiwi may suit buyers comparing established ownership patterns with nearby Casuarina, provided they assess property condition and insurance costs.

For Investors

Tiwi presents a rental case built around an established tenant base rather than rapid expansion. Rent is $375 per week, 36.1% of households rent and vacancy is 7.1%, so an investor should allow for a wider letting window than in a tighter market and avoid assuming automatic rent growth. The 25.7% apartment share broadens the tenant pool, while the 74.3% separate-house share may appeal to households wanting established space. Development activity is recorded at 0 projects over the past 12 months, limiting a near-term supply pipeline while making existing dwelling quality important. Forecast migration is labelled Balanced, so Tiwi should be compared with suburbs offering stronger growth before paying a premium for investment exposure.

Demographics

Tiwi combines national-age alignment with above-average education and overseas connection. The median age is 40, in line with the national comparison, while 39.5% of residents have university qualifications, 9.4 percentage points above national levels, and 34.6% were born overseas, 13.0 points higher than the national share. English ancestry counts 610 people, followed by Other at 379, Irish at 182 and Scottish at 154; Greek and Malayalam are the leading listed languages at 56 and 55. A 2.6 average household size is 0.1 above national, consistent with 42.0% of couples having children and 33.5% being couples without children. These figures suggest established families, professionals and internationally connected households rather than a strongly student-led population.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.8%
15-24
9.0%
25-44
30.8%
45-64
23.0%
65+
19.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
7.2%
2 bed
13.0%
3 bed
58.5%
4+ bed
21.3%

Dwelling Structure

74.3%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

25.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 25.0% Mortgage 35.2% Rent 36.1% Other 3.7%

Tiwi leans clearly toward detached living, with 74.3% separate houses compared with 25.7% apartments. Three-bedroom homes make up 58.5% of stock and four-bedroom-or-larger homes 21.3%, so the suburb is configured more for families and established households than for small-footprint living. Tenure is split between 25.0% owning outright, 35.2% paying a mortgage and 36.1% renting, with 3.7% in other arrangements. That spread creates both owner-occupier stability and a meaningful rental base. Compared with apartment-focused searches around Casuarina, Tiwi's housing choice is lower-density in feel, while its 7.1% vacancy rate may give renters more time to compare properties.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$375

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$948

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.1%

Unoccupied

61

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
56
Malayalam
55
Mandarin
16
Portuguese
12

Ancestry

English
610
Other
379
Ancestry NS
279
Irish
182
Scottish
154
Indian
136

Household Composition

42.0%

Couples with children

33.5%

Couples, no children

21.9%

Single parent

553

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Tiwi's largest employment industry at 29.8% and 253 workers, followed by Public Administration at 16.7% and 142, Education at 13.9% and 118, Construction at 6.5% and 55, and Professional/Technical work at 6.2% and 53. The occupational mix is led by 396 Professionals, 153 Clerical/Admin workers, 131 Trades workers and 125 Managers, supporting a service-heavy local base. Labour force participation is 59.0%, unemployment is 4.5% and 65.7% of workers are full time, so employment conditions look comparatively solid. SEIFA adds nuance: IEO is decile 7, above the midpoint, but IER is decile 4, below it; IRSD is decile 5 and IRSAD decile 6. That gap suggests education and occupation outcomes are stronger than measured economic resources.

Unemployment

4.5%

Labour Force

1,213

Unemployed

55

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

65.7%

Part-time

26.5%

Participation

59.0%

Employed

1,158

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 396
Clerical/Admin 153
Trades 131
Managers 125
Community/Personal 122
Sales 74
Labourers 74
Machinery/Drivers 60

Top Industries

Healthcare 29.8%
Public Admin 16.7%
Education 13.9%
Construction 6.5%
Professional/Tech 6.2%

University

39.5%

Postgraduate

13.0%

Born Overseas

34.6%

Dwellings

797

Transport to Work

Tiwi is strongly car-oriented: 77.4% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.9% using public transport, while 9.9% walk or cycle and 4.8% work from home. That pattern suits households prioritising direct road access, but people without a car should test routes and service frequency before committing. For families, compare nearby school campuses by sector, year level and enrolment zone against the exact address rather than assuming suburb boundaries determine access. Community participation is reflected in an 18.3% volunteering rate, and IRSAD sits at decile 6, above the national midpoint. The 10.7% needing assistance also matters for service planning, because practical access to health, support and everyday amenities can shape livability more than housing form alone.

Drive

77.4%

Public Transport

1.9%

Walk / Cycle

9.9%

Work from Home

4.8%

Growth Outlook

Tiwi's growth outlook is subdued: the annual trend is 0.04%, and the migration driver is labelled Balanced rather than strongly internal or overseas-led. Population change across the wider area is -8.9% over 10 years, matching a Declining young trajectory as the young share fell 6.0 percentage points and the senior share rose 1.6 points. Affordability worsened from 16.1 in 2011 to 33.3 in 2021, while rent growth reached 100.0%, so cost pressure is a more important issue than rapid expansion. The forecast gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, compared with locations showing stronger renewal signals. Tiwi's 2,511 residents and established housing base therefore point to a stable, slow-growth market rather than a high-churn growth story.

Population trend: Darwin council area

Tiwi sits in the Darwin council area. These are the council area's residents, not Tiwi's.

Residents 2025

90,035

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.4%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Tiwi compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 19%
Household Income
Top 24%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 4%
Renters
Top 14%
Uni Educated
Top 19%
Public Transport
Bottom 39%
Born Overseas
Top 10%
Density
Top 17%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tiwi a good suburb to live in?

Tiwi can suit buyers wanting detached housing and access to established services. The median age is 40, 74.3% of dwellings are separate houses and household income ranks at the 75.6th percentile, above the midpoint. The trade-off is car dependence, with 77.4% driving, so lifestyle fit depends on transport needs.

What is the median house price in Tiwi?

A current median should be checked against comparable sales and the exact dwelling type. Tiwi's stock is 74.3% separate houses and 25.7% apartments, so one blended figure can conceal differences between larger homes and smaller units. Rent is $375 per week, providing a useful affordability comparison while assessing current listings.

What schools are in Tiwi?

Check current nearby school campuses using the exact address, enrolment zone, sector and year level, because school access can cross suburb boundaries. Tiwi has an average household size of 2.6 and 42.0% of couples have children, so families should compare travel times and intake rules rather than relying on the suburb name alone.

Is Tiwi safe?

Safety should be assessed with current local incident information, street conditions and an in-person visit rather than inferred from community statistics. Tiwi's volunteering rate is 18.3%, which indicates civic participation but is not a crime measure. Compare the exact street and nearby routes before deciding.

Is Tiwi good for property investment?

Tiwi may suit a long-term investor seeking an established rental base, but the numbers favour careful underwriting over a growth premium. Rent is $375 per week, 36.1% of households rent and vacancy is 7.1%; development activity is 0 projects over 12 months. Compared with higher-growth markets, check maintenance, insurance and achievable rent before buying.

How is Tiwi's population changing?

Tiwi has 2,511 residents today. The annual trend is 0.04%, migration is labelled Balanced and population change across the wider area is -8.9% over 10 years. The trajectory is Declining young, with the young share down 6.0 percentage points and the senior share up 1.6 points, so change is slower and older-skewed than a strong growth corridor.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Tiwi on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NT