VIC 3980 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Tooradin

The suburb is shaped by 100.0% separate houses, 51.9% four-bedroom-plus stock and a household income percentile of 73.3, so its appeal is strongest for established families seeking space rather than apartment living. Compared with nearby Cranbourne, Tooradin feels more low-density and semi-rural, while its 0.5% annual growth rate points to measured change. The 14.1% rental share and 82.7% stayed share suggest a settled ownership base, because residents are more likely to remain locally connected than rely on a large rental pool.

Local council: Casey

Tooradin urban fabric map

Population

1,722

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,954/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

10

Median House

$1.1M

October to December 2025

Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.

27.73 km²· 62.1 people/km²· Family income $2,176/wk

For buyers, the main trade-off is the gap between space and price. A 100.0% separate-house mix and 51.9% share of homes with 4 or more bedrooms suit families, with another 35.8% containing 3 bedrooms. Compared with renting, the ownership burden remains measurable but not extreme: mortgage costs equal 23.6% of household income, versus rent at 17.9%. The low 14.1% rental share indicates limited rental-style housing, because Tooradin's stock is overwhelmingly designed for long-term owner occupation.

For Buyers

For buyers, the main trade-off is the gap between space and price. A 100.0% separate-house mix and 51.9% share of homes with 4 or more bedrooms suit families, with another 35.8% containing 3 bedrooms. Compared with renting, the ownership burden remains measurable but not extreme: mortgage costs equal 23.6% of household income, versus rent at 17.9%. The low 14.1% rental share indicates limited rental-style housing, because Tooradin's stock is overwhelmingly designed for long-term owner occupation.

For Investors

Tooradin has a small rental market, with 14.1% of households renting and weekly rent at $350. Compared with owner-occupier demand, this limits the depth of the tenant pool, although a 6.7% vacancy rate suggests current availability is not especially tight. There were 8 development applications in the latest 12-month period, which points to modest rather than large-scale construction activity. The 0.5% annual growth trend and Balanced migration outlook favour a patient investment strategy, because demand is more likely to be supported by established households, local employment and gradual turnover than by rapid population expansion.

Development Activity

Total DAs

21

Last 12 Months

10

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+900.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
2
Other
1
Tree Removal
1
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1
Renovation / Extension
1
Change of Use
1
Signage / Advertising
1
Garage / Carport / Shed
1

Schools in Tooradin

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Tooradin Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Tooradin's median age is 40, matching the national comparison at 0.0 years difference, while its average household size of 2.9 is 0.4 above the national figure. University attainment is 14.8%, or 15.3 percentage points below national levels, and only 11.5% of residents were born overseas, 10.1 points below the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 672 people, followed by Irish at 141 and Scottish at 122. No religion accounts for 831 residents and Christianity for 705. This profile supports a settled, family-oriented character because couples with children represent 50.9% of families and household turnover is 17.3%.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.4%
15-24
11.2%
25-44
23.3%
45-64
26.5%
65+
17.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.5%
2 bed
7.7%
3 bed
35.8%
4+ bed
51.9%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 32.6% Mortgage 52.7% Rent 14.1% Other 0.6%

Tooradin's housing market has experienced substantial long-term growth. Compared with nearby Cranbourne's more urban housing context, Tooradin is distinctly detached, with 100.0% separate houses and no recorded apartment share. Tenure is weighted toward mortgages at 52.7%, followed by outright ownership at 32.6% and renting at 14.1%. The 51.9% share of four-bedroom-plus homes helps explain the price premium, because larger land-based dwellings attract established families and reduce the supply of lower-cost entry options.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$350

Census 2021

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$784

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.7%

Unoccupied

39

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.6%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
672
Ancestry NS
170
Irish
141
Scottish
122
Other
81
German
70

Household Composition

50.9%

Couples with children

34.2%

Couples, no children

13.1%

Single parent

450

Total families

Economy & Employment

Construction is Tooradin's largest industry at 22.6%, employing 115 people, followed by healthcare at 13.6% and 69 people, manufacturing and education at 9.1% each, and public administration at 5.7%. The occupational mix is led by trades with 181 workers, clerical and administration with 118, managers with 100, labourers with 97 and community or personal services with 95. Unemployment is 3.1% and labour-force participation is 64.2%, with 498 people working full time and 267 part time. Economic resources rank higher than the education profile: IER is in decile 9, compared with IEO in decile 3, because income strength is supported by trades, management and construction activity despite lower university participation.

Unemployment

3.1%

Labour Force

868

Unemployed

27

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

59.2%

Part-time

31.7%

Participation

64.2%

Employed

841

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 181
Clerical/Admin 118
Managers 100
Labourers 97
Community/Personal 95
Machinery/Drivers 87
Professionals 80
Sales 72

Top Industries

Construction 22.6%
Healthcare 13.6%
Manufacturing 9.1%
Education 9.1%
Public Admin 5.7%

University

14.8%

Postgraduate

2.0%

Born Overseas

11.5%

Dwellings

535

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-led: 77.3% of residents drive to work, compared with 2.2% who walk or cycle, while 17.4% work from home. This suits households with private vehicles but makes transport planning more important for residents without one. Tooradin has 1 named local school, Tooradin Primary School, in the government primary sector; families needing secondary education or another sector should check enrolment zones and travel options against the exact address. Reported crime totals 129 incidents, including 48 property and deception offences, 32 justice procedures offences and 30 crimes against the person, for a rate of 74.9 per 1,000 residents. The IRSAD decile is 5 and the IRSD decile is 7, indicating mixed socioeconomic conditions rather than a uniform profile.

Drive

77.3%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

2.2%

Work from Home

17.4%

Growth Outlook

Tooradin has an established, slow-growth profile, with the forecast trend running at 0.5% annually and migration described as Balanced. Across the wider area, population change is forecast at 7.3% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.9 percentage points and the young share down 1.7 points. Affordability worsened from 43.0 in 2011 to 46.7 in 2021, alongside rent growth of 48.0%. Compared with high-growth outer corridors, this is restrained expansion because established housing, limited development activity and an aging population reduce the pace of new household formation. The forecast gentrification stage is Not gentrifying, with a score of 0.

Population trend: Casey council area

Tooradin sits in the Casey council area. These are the council area's residents, not Tooradin's.

Residents 2025

414,929

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.6%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

129

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

74.9

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
48
Justice procedures offences
32
Crimes against the person
30
Public order and security offences
15

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Tooradin compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 23%
Household Income
Top 27%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 47%
Uni Educated
Bottom 18%
Born Overseas
Bottom 38%
Density
Top 29%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Tooradin?

Tooradin Primary School is the named local school and operates in the government primary sector. Families seeking secondary education or another school type should check current enrolment zones and travel options, because Tooradin has 1 named local school and school boundaries may differ from suburb boundaries.

Is Tooradin safe?

Safety should be assessed alongside the address and daily routine. Tooradin recorded 129 offences at a rate of 74.9 per 1,000 residents, including 48 property and deception offences and 30 crimes against the person. These figures support practical attention to property security and local movement after dark.

How is Tooradin's population changing?

Tooradin has 1,722 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is forecast at 7.3% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 0.5% and migration described as Balanced. The trajectory is Aging, reflected in a 5.9 percentage point increase in the senior share and a 1.7 point decline in the young share.

How do people usually travel from Tooradin?

Private vehicles dominate commuting, with 77.3% of residents driving to work. Only 2.2% walk or cycle, while 17.4% work from home. This pattern is higher for car use than active travel, so households without a vehicle should check their access to services, schools and employment before buying or renting.

Does Tooradin have many large homes?

Tooradin is strongly oriented toward larger detached housing. Homes with 4 or more bedrooms account for 51.9% of stock, while 3-bedroom homes make up 35.8% and 2-bedroom homes 7.7%. With 100.0% separate houses recorded, buyers should expect limited apartment-style or compact housing options.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Tooradin on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC