VIC 3142 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Toorak

The suburb has 12,817 residents, a median age of 47 that is 7 years above the national figure, and a household income percentile of 92.7. Its 19.8% vacancy rate is unusually high because many homes are investor-held, periodically occupied or part of a highly mobile luxury market. Compared with nearby South Yarra and Armadale, Toorak is more strongly associated with established wealth, larger homes and an aging resident base. The result is a low-density feel in some streets despite a density of 2,999.7 people per square kilometre.

Toorak urban fabric map

Population

12,817

Median Age

47.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,533/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

264

Median House

$6.9M

October to December 2025

4.27 km²· 2,999.7 people/km²· Family income $3,909/wk

Toorak suits buyers prioritising prestige, established streets and access to larger apartments, but the entry cost is far higher than in most inner Melbourne suburbs. Apartments account for 49.8% of dwellings, compared with 30.4% separate houses, and 37.0% of homes have 2 bedrooms. A mortgage repayment figure of $3,152 per month and mortgage stress of 28.7% of household income suggest that existing high-income owners can carry debt more comfortably than lower-income buyers. Buyers should compare renovation costs, owners corporation fees and exact school enrolment zones because the housing stock varies sharply by street.

For Buyers

Toorak suits buyers prioritising prestige, established streets and access to larger apartments, but the entry cost is far higher than in most inner Melbourne suburbs. Apartments account for 49.8% of dwellings, compared with 30.4% separate houses, and 37.0% of homes have 2 bedrooms. A mortgage repayment figure of $3,152 per month and mortgage stress of 28.7% of household income suggest that existing high-income owners can carry debt more comfortably than lower-income buyers. Buyers should compare renovation costs, owners corporation fees and exact school enrolment zones because the housing stock varies sharply by street.

For Investors

Toorak presents a premium but unusually soft rental proposition. Rents average $486 per week, while 31.5% of households rent and the vacancy rate is 19.8%, higher than a tightly supplied market would normally show. That vacancy reflects a large supply of apartments, short-term or intermittent occupancy and a tenant pool that can be selective at luxury price points. Rent growth of 21.1% supports the case for income recovery, but investors should allow for longer letting periods and higher furnishing or maintenance standards. With 266 development applications in 12 months, competition from alterations and new supply is material. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may support demand, although the aging trajectory and 0.58% annual growth rate point to a measured rather than rapid expansion.

Development Activity

Total DAs

305

Last 12 Months

264

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+780.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
82
Renovation / Extension
60
Subdivision
50
Demolition
27
Fencing
21
Tree Removal
16
Swimming Pool / Spa
7
New Dwelling
6

Schools in Toorak

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Loreto Mandeville Hall

Pri/Sec Catholic

St Catherine's School

Pri/Sec Independent

St Kevin's College

Pri/Sec Catholic

Toorak Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Toorak has an older and more highly educated population than Australia overall. The median age is 47, which is 7 years above the national figure, while 63.3% of residents hold university qualifications, 33.2 percentage points higher than the national level. Overseas-born residents make up 33.0%, or 11.4 points above the national share, with Mandarin, Greek and Cantonese among the leading languages. English ancestry accounts for 4,097 people, followed by Irish at 1,421, Chinese at 1,419 and Scottish at 1,360. Average household size is 2.1, or 0.4 below the national figure, because 52.6% of families are couples without children. Compared with South Yarra's more transient inner-city profile, Toorak has stronger signs of established residency, with 73.1% staying at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
10.9%
15-24
11.7%
25-44
25.2%
45-64
25.0%
65+
27.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
10.6%
2 bed
37.0%
3 bed
30.0%
4+ bed
22.4%

Dwelling Structure

30.4%

Houses

19.8%

Townhouse

49.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 43.2% Mortgage 22.9% Rent 31.5% Other 2.4%

Toorak's housing market has delivered substantial long-term growth but has moved below its recent peak. Apartments represent 49.8% of dwellings, ahead of separate houses at 30.4% and semi-detached homes at 19.8%, helping explain the suburb's broad price range. Outright ownership is 43.2%, mortgage ownership 22.9% and renting 31.5%. Compared with nearby Armadale, Toorak's combination of luxury houses and apartment stock creates more varied tenure and dwelling choices, although the median house price remains the defining barrier.

Mortgage / mo

$3,152

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $486.

$688

Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $1,250 · units $650

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$1,427

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

19.8%

Unoccupied

1,359

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
342
Greek
100
Canton
81
Italian
51
French
39
Hindi
36

Ancestry

English
4,097
Other
1,869
Irish
1,421
Chinese
1,419
Scottish
1,360
Ancestry NS
793

Household Composition

34.5%

Couples with children

52.6%

Couples, no children

11.3%

Single parent

3,308

Total families

Economy & Employment

Toorak's economy is led by professional and knowledge-based work, supported by high household incomes and strong socioeconomic rankings. Professional and tech industries account for 20.0% of workers, followed by healthcare at 17.9%, finance at 10.5%, education at 8.4% and retail at 7.4%. The occupational mix reinforces that pattern, with 2,650 professionals and 1,579 managers compared with 749 clerical and administrative workers. Personal income is $1,427 per week and household income is $2,533, placing household income at the 92.7th percentile. Unemployment is 3.7% from a labour force of 6,800. Toorak ranks in decile 10 for IEO, IRSD and IRSAD, while IER is lower at decile 7, an uneven result that can reflect concentrated wealth alongside varied employment and housing circumstances.

Unemployment

3.7%

Labour Force

6,800

Unemployed

252

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

61.7%

Part-time

32.5%

Participation

59.5%

Employed

6,548

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,650
Managers 1,579
Clerical/Admin 749
Sales 533
Community/Personal 403
Trades 260
Labourers 150
Machinery/Drivers 51

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 20.0%
Healthcare 17.9%
Finance 10.5%
Education 8.4%
Retail 7.4%

University

63.3%

Postgraduate

18.3%

Born Overseas

33.0%

Dwellings

5,479

Transport to Work

Toorak offers strong amenity for residents who value central access, established services and work-from-home capacity. Almost half of residents, 49.4%, work from home, higher than the 38.6% who drive to work, while 4.9% use public transport and 5.0% walk or cycle. Four local schools span two Catholic Pri/Sec schools, one government primary school and one independent Pri/Sec school; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across nearby suburbs. Recorded crime totals 742 incidents, including 561 property and deception offences and 107 crimes against the person, producing a rate of 57.9 per 1k. The rate is higher than a low-crime benchmark would suggest, so security matters for both apartments and larger properties. IRSAD decile 10 indicates access to strong socioeconomic resources, although convenience and safety can vary around busier roads.

Drive

38.6%

Public Transport

4.9%

Walk / Cycle

5.0%

Work from Home

49.4%

Population Forecast

+0.58%/yr

(+101 people/yr)

Established

Toorak is an established suburb with steady rather than high-speed growth. The forecast annual trend is 0.58%, and population change across the wider area is 8.8% over 10 years, lower than the pace associated with major outer growth corridors. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which can refresh demand for apartments and professional housing even as the resident base ages. The shift trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 3.7 percentage points and the working share down 3.1 points. Gentrification signals are limited: the main rating is 10, classified as Not gentrifying, while a separate shift measure records 25 and Early signs. Rent growth of 21.1% is stronger than the annual population trend, suggesting that housing demand and limited suitable rental stock matter more than rapid resident expansion.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+336

Net Internal / yr

-112

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -112/yr, Strong overseas inflow +336/yr

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

742

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

57.9

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
561
Crimes against the person
107
Justice procedures offences
49
Drug offences
12

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Toorak compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 3%
Household Income
Top 7%
Rent Level
Top 6%
Apartments
Top 2%
Renters
Top 18%
Uni Educated
Top 3%
Public Transport
Top 26%
Born Overseas
Top 11%
Density
Top 3%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Toorak?

Toorak has 4 listed schools covering government, Catholic and independent education. The mix includes 2 Catholic Pri/Sec schools, 1 government primary school and 1 independent Pri/Sec school. Families should confirm current enrolment zones and entry requirements for the exact address, as access can differ between nearby streets and school sectors.

Is Toorak safe?

Toorak recorded 742 offences, including 561 property and deception offences and 107 crimes against the person. The crime rate was 57.9 per 1k residents, so property security deserves attention even though the suburb has IRSAD decile 10. Risk can vary by street, apartment access and proximity to busier commercial or transport routes.

Is Toorak good for property investment?

Toorak can suit long-term investors seeking a premium location, but the rental market requires care. Weekly rent is $486, renting accounts for 31.5% of households and vacancy is 19.8%, higher than a tightly supplied market. Rent growth of 21.1% is encouraging, while 266 development applications may increase competition between renovated, new and existing dwellings.

How is Toorak's population changing?

Toorak follows an aging trajectory, with the senior share rising 3.7 percentage points and the working share falling 3.1 points. The wider area's population change is forecast at 8.8% over 10 years, with annual growth of 0.58%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so change is likely to be gradual and more visible in household mix than in rapid expansion.

What languages are spoken in Toorak?

Toorak has a substantial overseas-born population of 33.0%, which is 11.4 percentage points above the national share. Mandarin is the leading listed language with 342 speakers, followed by Greek at 100 and Cantonese at 81. Italian and French account for 51 and 39 speakers, respectively, creating a broader language mix than a less internationally connected suburb.

Is Toorak undergoing major development?

There were 266 development applications in the 12 months covered, indicating active planning activity. Applications can include renovations, tree works and larger property changes, so the total does not equal 266 new dwellings. Buyers and investors should check the immediate street because development pressure can be higher or lower than the suburb-wide count.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Toorak on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC