QLD 4066 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Toowong

At 12,556 residents, Toowong combines a median age of 30 with a 68.6% apartment share, making it younger and more vertical than a conventional family-house suburb. Its 35.7% overseas-born population is 14.1 percentage points above the national figure, while 64.4% hold university qualifications, 34.3 points higher than nationally. Weekly rent is $420 and vacancy is 10.1%, conditions that suit students and mobile professionals but can soften rental competition. Compared with nearby Indooroopilly and Taringa, Toowong's apartment concentration is the clearer defining feature, alongside 55.1% renting and household income at the 72.1st percentile.

Toowong urban fabric map

Population

12,556

Median Age

30.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,927/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

84

4.07 km²· 3,088.2 people/km²· Family income $2,610/wk

Toowong suits buyers prioritising apartment access, walkability and lower-maintenance housing over a detached block. Apartments account for 68.6% of dwellings, while 2-bedroom homes make up 47.6% and 3-bedroom homes 24.6%, so the market is weighted toward singles, couples and smaller households. A current median house price is not available, but the $2,000 monthly mortgage figure and 24.0% mortgage-to-income ratio provide useful budgeting markers. Compared with detached-house suburbs, the 21.1% outright ownership share and 22.4% mortgage share indicate a more renter-led market. Inspect body-corporate fees, flood exposure, parking and sinking-fund records because these can materially change apartment ownership costs.

For Buyers

Toowong suits buyers prioritising apartment access, walkability and lower-maintenance housing over a detached block. Apartments account for 68.6% of dwellings, while 2-bedroom homes make up 47.6% and 3-bedroom homes 24.6%, so the market is weighted toward singles, couples and smaller households. A current median house price is not available, but the $2,000 monthly mortgage figure and 24.0% mortgage-to-income ratio provide useful budgeting markers. Compared with detached-house suburbs, the 21.1% outright ownership share and 22.4% mortgage share indicate a more renter-led market. Inspect body-corporate fees, flood exposure, parking and sinking-fund records because these can materially change apartment ownership costs.

For Investors

Toowong has a strong tenant base, with 55.1% of households renting and a weekly rent of $420. Vacancy is 10.1%, higher than in a tightly supplied market, so investors should allow for leasing gaps and test achievable rent rather than relying on headline demand. The 68.6% apartment share and 47.6% concentration in 2-bedroom dwellings create a clear product focus, while 82 development matters in 12 months point to ongoing competition from new or altered stock. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and annual trend growth is 1.43%, which can support tenant turnover because the suburb attracts students and mobile workers. Compared with owner-occupier areas, returns may be more sensitive to vacancy, body-corporate costs and apartment oversupply.

Development Activity

Total DAs

345

Last 12 Months

84

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+13.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
60
Change of Use
36
Renovation / Extension
26
Subdivision
17
Demolition
7
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
5
Commercial / Industrial
2
Driveway / Crossover
1

Schools in Toowong

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Brisbane Boys' College (Toowong)

Non-State School Independent

St Ignatius School (Toowong)

Non-State School Catholic

Stuartholme School (Toowong)

Non-State School Catholic

Queensland Academy for Science Mathematics and Technology

State High School Government

Toowong State School

State School Government

Demographics

Toowong's median age of 30 is 10.0 years below the national comparison, and 64.4% of residents have university qualifications, 34.3 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents comprise 35.7%, 14.1 points higher than nationally, with Chinese ancestry recorded for 1,448 people and Mandarin spoken by 425. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 4,241, 1,816 and 1,469. The average household has 2.1 people, 0.4 below the national comparison, because apartments, students and renters produce smaller household structures. No religion is the largest religious response at 6,441, ahead of Christianity at 4,457. Compared with the national profile, Toowong is younger, more university-educated and more internationally connected, while its 43.9% turnover rate reflects a mobile population.

Age Distribution

0-14
12.0%
15-24
22.7%
25-44
37.2%
45-64
17.8%
65+
10.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
12.4%
2 bed
47.6%
3 bed
24.6%
4+ bed
15.3%

Dwelling Structure

28.8%

Houses

2.5%

Townhouse

68.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 21.1% Mortgage 22.4% Rent 55.1% Other 1.3%

Toowong is structurally an apartment market: 68.6% of dwellings are apartments, versus 28.8% separate houses and 2.5% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix reinforces that pattern, with 47.6% 2-bedroom and 12.4% 0-1-bedroom dwellings compared with only 15.3% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Renting accounts for 55.1%, above the 21.1% owned outright and 22.4% mortgaged, so tenure is more flexible than in an owner-led suburb. Weekly rent is $420, while mortgage repayments are listed at $2,000 per month and 24.0% of household income. Compared with nearby Indooroopilly, Toowong's vertical housing profile is the sharper constraint for families seeking yards, but it improves access to compact homes near inner-west services.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $420.

$850

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $850 · units $720

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$966

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

10.1%

Unoccupied

600

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
425
Canton
98
Hindi
44
Korean
42
Nepali
38
German
32

Ancestry

English
4,241
Other
1,822
Irish
1,816
Scottish
1,469
Chinese
1,448
German
754

Household Composition

33.8%

Couples with children

49.9%

Couples, no children

12.0%

Single parent

2,900

Total families

Economy & Employment

Toowong's workforce is concentrated in knowledge and service industries. Professional/Tech accounts for 18.5% or 1,072 workers, followed by Healthcare at 17.1% or 991, Education at 14.8% or 860, Public Admin at 7.2% or 420, and Hospitality at 6.2% or 358. Professionals number 3,156 and managers 927, supporting household income of $1,927 a week at the 72.1st percentile. Participation is 71.1%, full-time employment is 57.4% and unemployment is 5.5%, indicating an active workforce despite the student-oriented housing mix. SEIFA gives IEO decile 10, IRSAD decile 9, IRSD decile 9, yet IER is decile 3. This gap reflects strong education and occupation outcomes alongside renters and smaller households. Compared with the national midpoint, income and skills are higher, but economic resources rank lower.

Unemployment

5.5%

Labour Force

7,859

Unemployed

430

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

57.4%

Part-time

32.0%

Participation

71.1%

Employed

7,429

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 3,156
Managers 927
Clerical/Admin 887
Community/Personal 787
Sales 554
Trades 483
Labourers 370
Machinery/Drivers 152

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 18.5%
Healthcare 17.1%
Education 14.8%
Public Admin 7.2%
Hospitality 6.2%

University

64.4%

Postgraduate

20.5%

Born Overseas

35.7%

Dwellings

5,306

Transport to Work

Inner-west access is practical, with 11.9% using public transport, 9.1% walking or cycling and 32.0% working from home; 43.6% drive as the main mode. Five local schools span 2 Catholic non-state schools, 2 government schools and 1 independent school, giving families a broader sector mix than many single-school catchments. The density of 3,088.2 people per square kilometre supports shops and services within a compact area, but apartment living means checking parking, noise and open-space access. IRSAD is in decile 9 and need for assistance is 2.8%, both favourable comparison markers. Safety should be assessed at the exact address by checking recent incidents, lighting and building access. Compared with lower-density outer suburbs, Toowong better suits residents who value transport options and proximity over private outdoor space.

Drive

43.6%

Public Transport

11.9%

Walk / Cycle

9.1%

Work from Home

32.0%

Population Forecast

+1.43%/yr

(+196 people/yr)

Established

Toowong's growth outlook is established but still active: annual trend growth is 1.43%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 18.4% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed, so momentum is not uniform across every household segment. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 33, and rent growth of 10.5% adds pressure to the apartment market. The affordability trend is labelled Improving, moving from 51.4 in 2011 to 43.2 in 2021. Compared with a mature, low-turnover suburb, Toowong is more exposed to overseas arrivals, redevelopment and rental repricing. Its 82 development matters in 12 months reinforce that supply and construction activity will remain part of the local story.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+384

Net Internal / yr

-192

33

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +23% since 2011, Net internal outflow -192/yr, Strong overseas inflow +384/yr, Accelerating: 3% → 20%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Toowong compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 3%
Household Income
Top 28%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 1%
Renters
Top 5%
Uni Educated
Top 2%
Public Transport
Top 4%
Born Overseas
Top 9%
Density
Top 3%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Toowong a good suburb to live in?

Toowong can suit residents who value inner-west access, apartments and proximity to services. The median age is 30, apartments make up 68.6% of dwellings and 11.9% use public transport. The 10.1% vacancy rate and 55.1% renting share also make the suburb more mobile than an owner-led family area.

What is the median house price in Toowong?

A current median house price is not available for Toowong. Its housing is dominated by apartments at 68.6%, with 55.1% renting and 47.6% of dwellings containing 2 bedrooms. Compare recent sales within the same building and include body-corporate, parking and maintenance costs.

What schools are in Toowong?

Toowong includes 5 schools: Toowong State School, St Ignatius School, Stuartholme School, Brisbane Boys' College and Queensland Academy for Science Mathematics and Technology. The mix includes 2 government, 2 Catholic and 1 independent school, so check enrolment zones and entry requirements for the exact address.

Is Toowong safe?

Safety should be assessed street by street because apartment precincts and quieter residential streets can differ. Toowong has a density of 3,088.2 people per square kilometre, so inspect recent incident data, lighting, building access and late-night activity before choosing a property.

Is Toowong good for property investment?

Toowong can suit investors targeting apartments and mobile tenants. Renting accounts for 55.1%, weekly rent is $420 and vacancy is 10.1%, which is higher than in tightly supplied markets. There were 82 development matters in 12 months, so assess competing stock, body-corporate costs and achievable rent carefully.

How is Toowong's population changing?

Toowong has 12,556 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is 18.4% over 10 years and the annual trend is 1.43%, with overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, so growth should not be assumed to be uniform across all housing types.

What languages are spoken in Toowong?

Mandarin is the most prominent listed language, spoken by 425 people, followed by Cantonese at 98. Hindi, Korean and Nepali account for 44, 42 and 38 people respectively. Overseas-born residents make up 35.7%, which is higher than the national comparison.

What development is occurring in Toowong?

There were 82 development matters in the past 12 months, including commercial multiple-dwelling proposals, construction-management assessments and building work involving a dwelling house. This activity matters because Toowong already has a 68.6% apartment share and a 10.1% vacancy rate.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Toowong on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD