QLD 4350 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Torrington

Only 1,070 people live across 7.81 square kilometres of Torrington, yet household income sits in the 83rd percentile nationally, a figure that reflects the suburb's mortgage-belt character: 49.7% of residents carry a mortgage, almost double the 8.3% who rent. The dwelling mix is strikingly uniform, with 97.8% separate houses and 76.7% of homes having four or more bedrooms, well above the national average. Median age of 42 sits 2 years above the national figure, and volunteering at 19.5% signals a settled, community-active population that has largely stayed put, with 78.1% of residents having lived here for at least a year.

Local council: Toowoomba

Torrington urban fabric map

Population

1,070

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,181/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

23

7.81 km²· 137 people/km²· Family income $2,265/wk

Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,827, which at a mortgage-to-income ratio of 19.3% sits well below the 30% stress threshold. With 97.8% of dwellings as separate houses and 76.7% having four or more bedrooms, buyers get generous space per dollar compared to higher-density suburbs. The ownership structure tells a confident story: 41.9% own outright while 49.7% hold mortgages, a split that favours owner-occupiers over renters. At only 8.3% renters, supply of rental stock is thin, which means homebuyers face limited competition from investors buying to rent.

For Buyers

Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,827, which at a mortgage-to-income ratio of 19.3% sits well below the 30% stress threshold. With 97.8% of dwellings as separate houses and 76.7% having four or more bedrooms, buyers get generous space per dollar compared to higher-density suburbs. The ownership structure tells a confident story: 41.9% own outright while 49.7% hold mortgages, a split that favours owner-occupiers over renters. At only 8.3% renters, supply of rental stock is thin, which means homebuyers face limited competition from investors buying to rent.

For Investors

A vacancy rate of 6.0% and a renter share of just 8.3% present contrasting signals for investors. Only 17 development applications were lodged in the past 12 months, indicating low new supply pressure. The suburb's low turnover rate of 21.9% annual churn means properties hold value through stability rather than speculation. Investors should weigh the thin rental pool carefully, as the suburb draws primarily owner-occupiers rather than renters.

Development Activity

Total DAs

97

Last 12 Months

23

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+35.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Change of Use
26
Subdivision
9
Driveway / Crossover
2
Other
2
Electrician
1

Demographics

With 9.1% born overseas, Torrington sits 12.5 percentage points below the national average for overseas-born residents, consistent with a predominantly Anglo-Celtic heritage. English ancestry leads at 444 residents, followed by German (151) and Irish (149). The median age of 42 is 2 years above the national figure, pointing to an established, middle-aged demographic rather than a youthful growth cohort. University qualifications reach 23.6%, which is 6.5 percentage points below the national average, reflecting a workforce more oriented toward trades and practical occupations than professional degrees. Average household size of 2.8 is 0.3 above national, consistent with the prevalence of family households in this four-bedroom dominated stock.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.5%
15-24
11.5%
25-44
23.2%
45-64
28.4%
65+
18.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
3.3%
3 bed
19.9%
4+ bed
76.7%

Dwelling Structure

97.8%

Houses

2.2%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 41.9% Mortgage 49.7% Rent 8.3%

Separate houses account for 97.8% of dwellings, well above the national mix, and 76.7% have four or more bedrooms, making large family homes the defining characteristic. Only 2.2% are semi-detached, and apartments are absent from the recorded data. Tenure splits into three segments: 41.9% own outright, 49.7% hold mortgages, and 8.3% rent. The dominant mortgage position suggests Torrington attracts buyers who are actively building equity rather than long-term renters or debt-free retirees. Mortgage stress is low, with repayments at 19.3% of income, compared to the 30% stress threshold. Rent-to-income at 15.7% also remains comfortable for the small renter cohort.

Mortgage / mo

$1,827

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $343.

$560

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $560 · units $440

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$922

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.0%

Unoccupied

23

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

15.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.3%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
444
German
151
Irish
149
Scottish
111
Other
67
Ancestry NS
46

Household Composition

45.3%

Couples with children

51.6%

Couples, no children

7.3%

Single parent

316

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the dominant industry, employing 20.7% of the local workforce (80 workers), a share higher than most comparable outer-suburban areas. Construction follows at 15.0% (58 workers) and Manufacturing at 12.7% (49 workers), reflecting the industrial character of the broader Toowoomba region. Education accounts for 12.4% (48 workers). By occupation, Professionals and Clerical/Admin workers each number 104, with Managers adding 82. The full-time employment rate of 69.4% is solid, and unemployment at 1.7% is very low by national standards. Weekly personal income of $922 places the workforce above median earners nationally, and household weekly income of $2,181 puts Torrington in the 83rd income percentile.

Unemployment

1.7%

Labour Force

602

Unemployed

10

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

66.7%

Part-time

29.4%

Participation

69.0%

Employed

592

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 104
Clerical/Admin 104
Trades 95
Managers 82
Labourers 57
Community/Personal 54
Sales 54
Machinery/Drivers 45

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.7%
Construction 15.0%
Manufacturing 12.7%
Education 12.4%
Other Services 7.0%

University

23.6%

Postgraduate

2.9%

Born Overseas

9.1%

Dwellings

365

Transport to Work

Car dependence is high: 92.7% of residents drive to work, well above the national average, reflecting the absence of meaningful public transport in this low-density outer suburb. Walking and cycling account for 1.7% of commutes. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary, so families rely on institutions in nearby Toowoomba. Housing affordability is strong relative to many comparable Queensland areas, with mortgage repayments at 19.3% of income and rent stress absent for the 8.3% who rent. Volunteering at 19.5% is above average, pointing to a community-engaged population. Only 4.9% of residents (50 people) need daily assistance, a modest figure relative to the 42-year median age.

Drive

83.6%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

1.5%

Work from Home

9.9%

Growth Outlook

Torrington's population of 1,070 sits within a stable, low-turnover suburb: 78.1% of residents stayed in the same dwelling for at least a year, compared to higher mobility in urban growth areas. The suburb's identity signals point to mortgage-belt stability rather than speculative growth. Development activity is subdued at 17 applications in the past 12 months, with recent lodgements focusing on material change of use for industry and transport rather than new residential supply. No detailed price growth or forecast data is available, but the combination of below-national overseas-born population (9.1% vs national 21.6%) and high owner-occupier rates suggest demand is driven by domestic, long-term residents rather than migration-fuelled churn.

Population trend: Toowoomba council area

Torrington sits in the Toowoomba council area. These are the council area's residents, not Torrington's.

Residents 2025

186,276

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.4%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.2%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Torrington compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 28%
Household Income
Top 17%
Rent Level
Top 29%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 30%
Uni Educated
Bottom 49%
Born Overseas
Bottom 24%
Density
Top 25%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Torrington a good suburb to live in?

Torrington suits owner-occupier families who prioritise space and affordability. Household income sits in the 83rd percentile nationally, mortgage stress is low at 19.3% of income, and 97.8% of homes are separate houses. The main trade-offs are high car dependence (92.7% drive to work) and no schools recorded within the suburb boundary.

What is the median house price in Torrington?

Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,827, giving a mortgage-to-income ratio of 19.3%, well below the 30% stress threshold. Weekly rent is $343 (2021 Census) for the 8.3% of residents who rent.

What schools are in Torrington?

No schools are recorded inside the Torrington suburb boundary in this dataset. Families rely on schools in neighbouring parts of Toowoomba, which borders the suburb. The local university qualification rate is 23.6%, which is 6.5 percentage points below the national average.

Is Torrington safe?

Detailed crime statistics are not available for Torrington in this dataset. As an indirect indicator, housing stress is absent (mortgage-to-income 19.3%, rent-to-income 15.7%), unemployment is very low at 1.7%, and only 4.9% of residents need daily assistance, all factors associated with lower-crime, lower-disadvantage areas.

Is Torrington good for property investment?

The investment case is mixed. A 6.0% vacancy rate signals limited rental demand in a suburb where only 8.3% of residents rent. Low development activity (17 applications in 12 months) limits new supply competition, but the thin rental pool constrains rental income growth.

How is Torrington's population changing?

Torrington's population of 1,070 is stable rather than fast-growing. The turnover rate is 21.9% annually, meaning 78.1% of residents stayed in the same dwelling over the past year, higher stability than many suburban growth areas. No detailed forecast data is available, but the suburb shows low development activity with just 17 applications in the past 12 months.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Torrington on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD