Townsville City
Apartment living defines Townsville City more than detached housing: 80.3% of dwellings are apartments, 57.0% of households rent and vacancy is 22.2%. The compact 1.96 sq km area holds 2,945 people at 1,502 people per sq km, while the median age is 39, one year below the national figure. Household income sits at the 75.4th percentile, helping explain the contrast between a professional inner-city profile and a renter-heavy market. Compared with nearby South Townsville and North Ward, the suburb presents a more vertical housing choice, with 42.4% university-qualified residents and 28.7% born overseas.
Local council: Townsville
Population
2,945
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,013/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
20
Townsville City suits buyers prioritising an apartment over a detached house, because 80.3% of dwellings are apartments and only 11.6% are separate houses. A median house price is not available, so the clearest budget markers are the $390 weekly rent and $1,663 monthly mortgage figure. Two-bedroom homes account for 47.9% and three-bedroom homes 33.9%, giving the suburb a compact, smaller-household bias. Mortgage and rent costs are relatively contained at 19.1% and 19.4% of household income, while outright ownership is 23.0%, lower than renting at 57.0%. Compared with broader suburban stock, this is a higher-density choice.
For Buyers
Townsville City suits buyers prioritising an apartment over a detached house, because 80.3% of dwellings are apartments and only 11.6% are separate houses. A median house price is not available, so the clearest budget markers are the $390 weekly rent and $1,663 monthly mortgage figure. Two-bedroom homes account for 47.9% and three-bedroom homes 33.9%, giving the suburb a compact, smaller-household bias. Mortgage and rent costs are relatively contained at 19.1% and 19.4% of household income, while outright ownership is 23.0%, lower than renting at 57.0%. Compared with broader suburban stock, this is a higher-density choice.
For Investors
Townsville City has a renter-majority base, with 57.0% renting, but the 22.2% vacancy rate is a major counterweight because available apartments can take longer to absorb than in tighter rental markets. Weekly rent is $390, while rent growth is 6.7%, creating a mix of moderate income and elevated leasing risk. There were 16 development matters in the latest 12 months, enough to watch competing supply without implying a large pipeline. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may support tenant demand, but the suburb's aging trajectory and 0 gentrification score argue for a selective, yield-and-vacancy approach rather than a renovation-led growth thesis.
Development Activity
Total DAs
20
Last 12 Months
20
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Townsville City's 2,945 residents form a relatively educated but mobile inner-city population. University qualification reaches 42.4%, or 12.3 percentage points above the national comparison, while the median age of 39 is 1.0 year below national. Overseas-born residents account for 28.7%, 7.1 points above national, helping support the role of overseas migration in local growth. English ancestry is recorded at 1,075 people, followed by Irish at 375 and Scottish at 338; Christianity counts 1,255 and no religion 1,190. Household size averages 1.8, 0.7 below national, because 65.8% of couples have no children. Turnover is 45.0%, while 55.0% stayed.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
11.6%
Houses
5.0%
Townhouse
80.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Townsville City is an apartment-led market: 80.3% of dwellings are apartments, 11.6% separate houses and 5.0% semi-detached. Tenure is renter-heavy, with 57.0% renting, compared with 23.0% owning outright and 18.8% paying a mortgage. The bedroom mix reinforces its inner-city role: 47.9% are two-bedroom homes, 33.9% three-bedroom and 11.8% studios or one-bedroom. Vacancy reaches 22.2%, higher than a tightly supplied market, which can restrain rent competition even as weekly rent sits at $390. Mortgage-to-income is 19.1% and rent-to-income 19.4%, so reported housing stress is below common pressure thresholds.
Mortgage / mo
$1,663
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $390.
$565
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $565 · units $480
HH Size
1.8
Personal Income / wk
$1,182
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
22.2%
Unoccupied
365
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
20.6%
Couples with children
65.8%
Couples, no children
10.0%
Single parent
641
Total families
Economy & Employment
Townsville City's employment base is concentrated in service and public-facing sectors: healthcare accounts for 21.4% of workers, public administration 18.8%, education 12.2%, professional and technical work 9.7%, and hospitality 5.7%. The occupation mix is led by 581 professionals and 258 managers, followed by 219 community and personal service workers. Unemployment is 5.1%, participation 64.0% and full-time employment 70.1%, while household income ranks at the 75.4th percentile. SEIFA points to an uneven profile: education and occupation are in decile 9, above the economic resources decile 3, while IRSAD is decile 8 and IRSD decile 7. That split suggests qualifications are stronger than financial security for some households.
Unemployment
5.1%
Labour Force
1,758
Unemployed
90
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
70.1%
Part-time
24.8%
Participation
64.0%
Employed
1,668
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
42.4%
Postgraduate
11.7%
Born Overseas
28.7%
Dwellings
1,268
Transport to Work
Townsville City offers a compact, higher-density lifestyle because 1.96 sq km contains 2,945 residents at 1,502 people per sq km. Walking and cycling account for 17.6% of travel, compared with 1.3% using public transport, while 67.4% drive and 8.2% work from home. That mix suits residents who value central access but still rely on cars for work and errands. The area records an IRSAD decile of 8 and household income at the 75.4th percentile, supporting stronger socioeconomic capacity than lower-decile locations. No suburb-specific crime rate is available, so safety should be checked using current street-level conditions and Queensland Police information before signing a lease or contract.
Drive
67.4%
Public Transport
1.3%
Walk / Cycle
17.6%
Work from Home
8.2%
Growth Outlook
Townsville City follows an established, lower-growth pattern, with forecast annual growth of 0.64% and population change across the wider area of 5.9% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 6.1 percentage points while the young share has fallen 2.1 points. Rent growth is forecast at 6.7%, and affordability improved from 33.2% in 2011 to 28.7% in 2021. Gentrification is not identified, with a score of 0, so the outlook is more about steady inner-city demand than rapid neighbourhood reinvention. Compared with high-growth markets, the 0.64% rate implies a slower base case.
Population trend: Townsville council area
Townsville City sits in the Townsville council area. These are the council area's residents, not Townsville City's.
Residents 2025
206,260
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Townsville City compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Townsville City a good suburb to live in?
Townsville City can suit residents who prefer a higher-density, walkable inner-city setting: 80.3% of homes are apartments, 17.6% of residents walk or cycle, and 67.4% drive. Its 22.2% vacancy rate may make renting more flexible than in tighter markets, while the lack of a local crime rate means safety should be checked street by street.
What is the median house price in Townsville City?
A suburb median house price is not available. Housing is mainly apartment-based, with 80.3% of dwellings in apartments. As practical cost guides, weekly rent is $390 and the listed monthly mortgage figure is $1,663. Buyers should compare individual apartment sales, body corporate fees and building condition rather than relying on a detached-house median.
What schools are in Townsville City?
There are 0 schools identified within Townsville City itself. The compact 1.96 sq km footprint means families should compare nearby school options and enrolment zones carefully, since access depends more on surrounding catchments than on an in-suburb school. Check the exact address before making a housing decision.
Is Townsville City safe?
A definitive safety rating cannot be given because a suburb-specific crime rate is not available. Townsville City covers 1.96 sq km and has 2,945 residents, making local street context important. Compare current Queensland Police incident information, lighting, building access and evening activity around the exact property before signing a lease or contract.
Is Townsville City good for property investment?
It can suit investors seeking an apartment-based rental market, but the 22.2% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market and may increase leasing risk. Weekly rent is $390, rent growth is 6.7%, and 57.0% of households rent. With 16 development matters in 12 months, investors should test competing supply, body corporate costs and vacancy assumptions carefully.
How is Townsville City's population changing?
The suburb has 2,945 residents today, while forecast annual growth is 0.64% and population change across the wider area is 5.9% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 6.1 percentage points and the young share has fallen 2.1 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, rather than rapid youth-led expansion.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Townsville City on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map