Traralgon East
Household income lands at the 88.2nd percentile nationally, and 48.4% of residents own their homes outright, a signal of entrenched, debt-light wealth in a community where the median age of 46 is 6 years above the national figure. The suburb spans 34.89 km2 at a low density of 51 residents per km2, with 100% detached housing and 61% of homes having 4 or more bedrooms. Low rental activity at 5.3% and a 92.7% car-driver rate confirm this is a rural-residential enclave rather than a typical suburb.
Local council: Latrobe (Vic.)
Population
1,780
Median Age
46.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,306/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
14
Median House
$839K
October to December 2025
Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.
Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,700, and the mortgage-to-income ratio sits at 17.0%, well below the 30% stress threshold. All dwellings are separate houses, with 61% having 4 or more bedrooms and 36.3% having 3 bedrooms. At 46.4% of households carrying a mortgage and 48.4% owning outright, the community skews toward established rather than first-home buyers.
For Buyers
Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,700, and the mortgage-to-income ratio sits at 17.0%, well below the 30% stress threshold. All dwellings are separate houses, with 61% having 4 or more bedrooms and 36.3% having 3 bedrooms. At 46.4% of households carrying a mortgage and 48.4% owning outright, the community skews toward established rather than first-home buyers.
For Investors
With only 5.3% of residents renting, the landlord market is narrow compared to regional averages. The vacancy rate of 4.9% is elevated, suggesting limited rental competition. Only 6 development applications were lodged in the past 12 months, mostly planning permits for outbuildings and winery works rather than new residential supply, so there is no near-term pipeline dilution.
Development Activity
Total DAs
16
Last 12 Months
14
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
The median age of 46 is 6.0 years above the national figure, placing Traralgon East firmly in an aging-resident profile. The overseas-born share is only 9.7%, which is 11.9 percentage points below the national average, reflecting a predominantly Australian-born community. Ancestry is strongly Anglo-Celtic: English at 701 residents leads, followed by Irish (212), Scottish (198), Italian (115) and German (92). University qualifications at 27.8% run 2.3 percentage points below the national figure. The average household size of 2.7 is 0.2 above the national norm. About 14.2% of residents volunteer, and 4.2% need daily assistance, both consistent with a stable, community-oriented but modestly aging population.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
The housing profile is unusually homogenous: 100% of dwellings are separate houses, with zero apartments or semi-detached dwellings recorded. The bedroom distribution leans large, with 61% of homes at 4 or more bedrooms and 36.3% at 3 bedrooms, versus just 2.6% at 2 bedrooms. Tenure is tilted heavily toward ownership, with 48.4% owning outright and 46.4% carrying a mortgage, leaving only 5.3% renting. This compares to national renting rates typically around 30%, making tenants a rarity here. Mortgage stress is low at 17.0% of income, and rent-to-income sits at 17.3%.
Mortgage / mo
$1,700
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$400
Census 2021
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$915
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.9%
Unoccupied
32
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.0%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
45.4%
Couples with children
44.7%
Couples, no children
7.9%
Single parent
535
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads the local employment mix at 20.6% of workers (127 people), followed by Education at 12.2%, Utilities at 11.3%, Construction at 10.9% and Public Administration at 9.9%. The Utilities sector at 11.3% is notably higher than typical suburban averages, reflecting proximity to the Latrobe Valley's energy and industrial base. By occupation, Professionals top the list at 185 workers, then Clerical and Admin at 151, Managers at 130 and Community and Personal Service at 92. The unemployment rate is low at 2.7%, and the full-time employment rate of 64.4% is solid. Weekly personal income of $915 and family income of $2,495 place household income at the 88.2nd percentile nationally, above the vast majority of Australian households.
Unemployment
2.4%
Labour Force
982
Unemployed
24
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.2%
Part-time
32.8%
Participation
65.7%
Employed
958
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
27.8%
Postgraduate
5.0%
Born Overseas
9.7%
Dwellings
620
Transport to Work
Car dependence is near-total at 92.7% driving to work, with only 0.7% using public transport and 0.9% walking or cycling. This reflects the suburb's low-density rural-residential character spanning 34.89 km2 with no schools recorded in the local boundary. No schools are listed in the dataset, so families rely on facilities in the broader Traralgon area. The crime rate of 153.4 incidents per 1,000 residents includes 195 property and deception offences as the largest category, with 25 crimes against the person. Rent-to-income of 17.3% and mortgage-to-income of 17.0% both sit well below financial stress thresholds, and 42.2% of households are mortgage-free or owned outright, indicating strong housing security for the majority of residents.
Drive
78.3%
Public Transport
0.6%
Walk / Cycle
0.7%
Work from Home
15.5%
Growth Outlook
Recent permit activity includes subdivision and winery-related works, suggesting small-scale acreage development rather than mass residential expansion. The suburb's low density of 51 residents per km2 across 34.89 km2 limits organic population growth, and the stable 85.7% one-year resident retention rate points to a settled community with low turnover rather than a fast-growing area.
Population trend: Latrobe (Vic.) council area
Traralgon East sits in the Latrobe (Vic.) council area. These are the council area's residents, not Traralgon East's.
Residents 2025
79,112
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.8%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
273
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
153.4
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Traralgon East compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Traralgon East a good suburb to live in?
Traralgon East offers low financial stress, with mortgage-to-income at 17.0% and household income at the 88.2nd percentile nationally. The median age of 46 and 85.7% one-year retention rate indicate a stable, established community. The main trade-offs are near-total car dependence at 92.7% and no schools within the suburb boundary.
What schools are in Traralgon East?
No schools are recorded within the Traralgon East suburb boundary in this dataset. Families rely on schools in the broader Traralgon area. The local population includes 27.8% with university qualifications, which is 2.3 percentage points below the national figure.
Is Traralgon East safe?
The recorded crime rate is 153.4 incidents per 1,000 residents, totalling 273 incidents. Property and deception offences account for 195 of those, with 25 crimes against the person. Low mortgage stress (17.0% of income) and income at the 88.2nd percentile nationally suggest a financially secure community, which typically correlates with lower disadvantage-related crime.
Is Traralgon East good for property investment?
The rental pool is thin at only 5.3% of residents, and the 4.9% vacancy rate is elevated. The investment case depends more on capital growth than rental income.
How is Traralgon East's population changing?
Traralgon East has a small, stable population of 1,780 people across 34.89 km2. The 85.7% one-year resident retention rate signals low turnover, and only 14.3% of residents moved within the year. The median age of 46 is 6.0 years above the national figure, pointing toward a gradually aging community rather than rapid growth.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Traralgon East on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map