Traralgon
Healthcare accounts for 24.0% of local employment, reinforcing the suburb's role as a service hub, while the crime rate of 134.1 offences per 1,000 residents is a material counterweight to its affordability. Compared with nearby Morwell and Moe, buyers should treat Traralgon's detached stock as a distinct market feature rather than assume all Latrobe Valley options have the same housing profile. Population change across the wider area reached 16.0% over ten years, but the trajectory is Aging.
Population
26,907
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,484/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
90
Median House
$569K
October to December 2025
The market suits buyers prioritising detached space: 85.6% of dwellings are separate houses, while 50.3% have 3 bedrooms and 31.2% have 4 or more. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,300 and mortgage repayment share of 20.2% indicate less pressure than a heavily stretched market, while rent-to-income is 18.5%. Affordability was 36.5% in 2021 versus 37.4% in 2011, so it has been broadly stable rather than improving. Compared with apartment-oriented choices, Traralgon gives families more conventional house stock, but buyers should still test insurance, commuting and maintenance costs.
For Buyers
The market suits buyers prioritising detached space: 85.6% of dwellings are separate houses, while 50.3% have 3 bedrooms and 31.2% have 4 or more. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,300 and mortgage repayment share of 20.2% indicate less pressure than a heavily stretched market, while rent-to-income is 18.5%. Affordability was 36.5% in 2021 versus 37.4% in 2011, so it has been broadly stable rather than improving. Compared with apartment-oriented choices, Traralgon gives families more conventional house stock, but buyers should still test insurance, commuting and maintenance costs.
For Investors
Traralgon has an investable rental base, with 26.4% of occupied dwellings rented and a weekly median rent of $275. Compared with a tightly supplied market, an 8.0% vacancy rate points to more leasing variability, making conservative rental and vacancy assumptions important. Development activity is notable at 90 applications in 12 months, including proposals for two or more dwellings and land subdivision, which could expand competing stock. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, but investors should compare gross yield, vacancy risk and property management costs rather than rely on past growth alone.
Development Activity
Total DAs
132
Last 12 Months
90
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+291.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Traralgon
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Grey Street Primary School (Traralgon)
St Michael's School
Traralgon (Kosciuszko Street) Primary School
Traralgon (Liddiard Road) Primary School
Traralgon (Stockdale Road) Primary School
Demographics
Traralgon has an established, Anglo-leaning population profile, with a median age of 39, only 1.0 year below the national figure, and 24.0% holding a university qualification, 6.1 percentage points below national. Overseas-born residents account for 13.8%, 7.8 points below national, while average household size is 2.3, or 0.2 below the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 10,820 residents, followed by Scottish at 3,099 and Irish at 2,744. No religion is the largest stated affiliation at 12,746, ahead of Christianity at 11,199. For households comparing Traralgon with Morwell or Moe, the key read is a settled population: 78.1% stayed at the same address and turnover was 21.9%, supporting steady local networks but an aging trajectory.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
85.6%
Houses
4.7%
Townhouse
9.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Traralgon's housing market is detached and family-sized: 85.6% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 9.2% apartments and 4.7% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties make up 50.3% of stock and 4-plus-bedroom homes 31.2%, so demand and upkeep will differ from smaller-unit markets. Tenure is split between 34.7% owned outright, 37.5% with a mortgage and 26.4% renting, with mortgage repayments absorbing 20.2% of income and rent 18.5%. Compared with nearby Morwell and Moe, buyers should assess the individual street and dwelling condition because a house-heavy market can carry higher maintenance costs than compact housing.
Mortgage / mo
$1,300
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $275.
$450
Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $460 · units $365
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$767
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.0%
Unoccupied
930
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
39.0%
Couples with children
40.2%
Couples, no children
19.5%
Single parent
7,101
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is anchored by healthcare, which accounts for 24.0% and 1,947 workers, followed by public administration at 10.4% with 846, education at 10.3% with 832, construction at 10.2% with 826 and utilities at 7.2% with 583. That mix gives Traralgon more exposure to essential services and public-sector demand than a single-industry town. The labour force totals 13,042, participation is 59.5% and unemployment is 5.0%, while 58.4% of employed residents work full time. Professionals number 2,524, trades 1,902 and clerical or administration 1,801, matching the service and construction base. Socioeconomic scores sit below the middle deciles: IEO is decile 3, IER decile 4, IRSD decile 4 and IRSAD decile 4. The anomaly is the stronger professional presence alongside lower disadvantage rankings, suggesting pockets of capability within a mixed-income economy rather than uniformly high household resources.
Unemployment
5.0%
Labour Force
13,042
Unemployed
655
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.4%
Part-time
34.5%
Participation
59.5%
Employed
12,387
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
24.0%
Postgraduate
5.2%
Born Overseas
13.8%
Dwellings
10,614
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 77.5% travel as a car driver, compared with 0.7% using public transport, while 13.3% work from home. That pattern suits households with vehicles and dispersed routines better than car-free living, so transport costs should be included in a budget. Local education access spans 8 schools: 5 primary, 2 secondary and 1 special, across 6 government and 2 Catholic providers. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries and intake arrangements can cut across suburb lines. Safety requires attention, with 3,608 recorded offences and a rate of 134.1 per 1,000 residents; property and deception offences account for 1,783, above crimes against the person at 614. Compared with a lower-crime setting, this makes street selection, lighting and secure parking practical considerations. IRSAD is decile 4, below the national midpoint, reflecting a mixed livability profile rather than uniformly high amenity.
Drive
77.5%
Public Transport
0.7%
Walk / Cycle
2.4%
Work from Home
13.3%
Population Forecast
+1.13%/yr
(+194 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is steady rather than explosive, with the forecast trend at 1.13% annually and overseas migration named as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 16.0% over ten years, but the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 6.2 percentage points, the working share fell 2.6 points and the young share declined 0.9 points. This matters because demand may favour accessible homes, health services and established amenities more than rapid expansion of youth-oriented stock. Gentrification is rated score 5, stage Not gentrifying, so price momentum should not be treated as proof of wholesale neighbourhood change. Rent growth of 33.3% and real income growth of 11.0% add support for demand, although affordability remained Stable at 36.5% in 2021 versus 37.4% in 2011.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+96
Net Internal / yr
-53
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +16% since 2011
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
3,608
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
134.1
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Traralgon compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
What schools are in Traralgon?
Traralgon has 8 schools: 5 primary, 2 secondary and 1 special. The mix is 6 government and 2 Catholic providers, including Traralgon College, Lavalla Catholic College and several primary campuses. Check the exact enrolment zone and intake rules for the address, as access can differ between schools.
Is Traralgon safe?
Safety is a material consideration. Traralgon recorded 3,608 offences, equal to 134.1 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 1,783, followed by justice procedures at 766 and crimes against the person at 614. Compare streets rather than relying on a suburb-wide average, and check lighting, parking and property security.
How is Traralgon's population changing?
Traralgon's population is 26,907 today, while population change across the wider area reached 16.0% over ten years. The forecast trend is 1.13% annually and overseas migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share increased 6.2 percentage points, while the working share fell 2.6 points. That points to steady demand with a stronger need for accessible housing and services than a rapidly youthful market.
Is development increasing in Traralgon?
Development activity is material, with 90 applications recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include proposals for 2 or more dwellings and land subdivision. That pipeline can broaden housing choice, but it may also create more competing rental stock than an established area with little planning activity. Buyers should check the permit status, dwelling design and likely completion timing for each address.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Traralgon on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map