Trevallyn
Trevallyn's strongest signal is low-rise stability: 4,826 residents live at 495.7 people per sq km, with 91.5% separate houses and only 3.0% apartments. Compared with nearby Riverside and West Launceston, it is defined more by ownership depth than renter churn, with 37.3% owned outright and 36.1% mortgaged. Household income sits just above the national middle at percentile 53.1, while 42.0% university attainment is 11.9 points higher than national. The trade-off is slow renewal, because forecast growth is only 0.21% a year.
Population
4,826
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,614/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Buying in Trevallyn is mostly about detached homes, not unit stock: 91.5% are separate houses vs 3.0% apartments, with 47.7% 3-bedroom and 31.2% 4-plus-bedroom dwellings. Repayments look manageable compared with local income, because the median monthly mortgage is $1,387 and mortgage costs take 19.8% of income. The 21.8% mobility turnover is lower than the 78.2% who stayed, so buyers should expect an established, patient market.
For Buyers
Buying in Trevallyn is mostly about detached homes, not unit stock: 91.5% are separate houses vs 3.0% apartments, with 47.7% 3-bedroom and 31.2% 4-plus-bedroom dwellings. Repayments look manageable compared with local income, because the median monthly mortgage is $1,387 and mortgage costs take 19.8% of income. The 21.8% mobility turnover is lower than the 78.2% who stayed, so buyers should expect an established, patient market.
For Investors
Trevallyn suits investors who prefer steady existing stock rather than heavy development churn. Renters make up 26.0% of households, below the ownership base of 37.3% owned outright and 36.1% mortgaged. Median rent is $300 a week, and rent-to-income is 18.6%, so tenant affordability is not stretched. The 8.0% vacancy rate makes leasing risk the key check, but 0 approvals in 12 months limits immediate new-supply pressure. Healthcare at 23.6% and education at 18.8% underpin local demand.
Demographics
Trevallyn's median age is 40, matching the national comparison at 0.0 years difference, but education skews higher: 42.0% hold university qualifications, 11.9 percentage points above national. The suburb is less overseas-born than Australia overall, with 16.7% born overseas, 4.9 points below national. English ancestry is prominent at 2,262 people, followed by Scottish 585 and Irish 559, while small language groups include Nepali 23 and Urdu 18. This supports a settled profile because 78.2% lived at the same address one year earlier.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
91.5%
Houses
5.4%
Townhouse
3.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Trevallyn's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached, with 91.5% separate houses, 5.4% semi-detached homes and 3.0% apartments. That low-rise form pairs with income at household percentile 53.1, above the national middle, and fits the bedroom mix: 47.7% have 3 bedrooms and 31.2% have 4 or more. Tenure is owner-led, with 37.3% owned outright, 36.1% mortgaged and 26.0% rented. Costs sit below stress settings because mortgage-to-income is 19.8% and rent-to-income is 18.6%, helped by a $1,387 median monthly mortgage and $300 weekly rent.
Mortgage / mo
$1,387
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$300
Census 2021
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$845
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.0%
Unoccupied
166
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
42.8%
Couples with children
41.5%
Couples, no children
14.7%
Single parent
1,326
Total families
Economy & Employment
The local workforce leans public-service and care-based: healthcare employs 427 workers, or 23.6%, and education 341, or 18.8%, above construction at 7.3% and public admin at 7.0%. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 740, with managers 319 and trades 315. Labour conditions are solid because unemployment is 4.8% and participation is 65.8%. SEIFA is mixed: IEO decile 8 and IRSD decile 7 sit above the national middle, IRSAD decile 6 is moderately advantaged, while IER decile 5 is average, suggesting education is stronger than household economic resources.
Unemployment
4.8%
Labour Force
2,598
Unemployed
124
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.7%
Part-time
38.4%
Participation
65.8%
Employed
2,474
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
42.0%
Postgraduate
12.2%
Born Overseas
16.7%
Dwellings
1,914
Transport to Work
Daily life in Trevallyn is car-oriented: 79.1% drive to work, 0.5% use public transport, 5.6% walk or cycle and 8.0% work from home. That public transport share is lower than the car-driver share, so households should plan around parking and road access. Social indicators are above average, with IRSD decile 7 and IRSAD decile 6, while 22.1% volunteering suggests local participation because residents are more likely to be settled and locally involved.
Drive
79.1%
Public Transport
0.5%
Walk / Cycle
5.6%
Work from Home
8.0%
Population Forecast
+0.21%/yr
(+10 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is deliberately slow: the forecast trend is 0.21% a year, while the 10-year population change is 4.0%. The trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 4.7 points and working-age share down 1.9 points, so demand is likely to tilt toward established homes and downsizer-suitable stock rather than large new estates. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the gentrification score is 0 and stage is Not gentrifying, lower than a suburb undergoing rapid income-led redevelopment. Affordability improved from 38.2 in 2011 to 35.5 in 2021.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+31
Net Internal / yr
-74
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Trevallyn compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Trevallyn a good suburb to live in?
Trevallyn will suit buyers wanting a quiet, established Launceston setting with 91.5% separate houses, 37.3% owned outright and household income at percentile 53.1. The main trade-off is car reliance, with 79.1% driving to work.
What is the median house price in Trevallyn?
Recent settled sales should be used to pin down the median house price. The clearest local affordability markers are a $1,387 median monthly mortgage, $300 weekly rent and mortgage-to-income of 19.8%.
What schools are in Trevallyn?
There are 0 schools recorded within Trevallyn's suburb boundary. Families usually need to check nearby Launceston, Riverside and West Launceston options, then compare travel times from the home address.
Is Trevallyn safe?
A current suburb-level crime rate per 1,000 residents is not published for Trevallyn, so buyers should check Tasmania Police updates and inspect at different times. Social stability is stronger, with 78.2% staying put.
Is Trevallyn good for property investment?
Trevallyn is more of a steady-hold investment market than a high-growth play. Renters are 26.0% of households, median rent is $300 a week, vacancy is 8.0% and there were 0 approvals in the past 12 months.
How is Trevallyn's population changing?
Trevallyn is growing slowly, with a forecast trend of 0.21% a year and 10-year population change of 4.0%. The trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 4.7 points and overseas migration the primary driver.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Trevallyn on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map