Truganina
Scale and population growth define Truganina: 36,305 residents live across 61.68 square kilometres, with a median age of 30, or 10 years below the national figure. Overseas-born residents make up 61.6%, 40 percentage points above the national rate, while 90.8% of dwellings are separate houses. Household income sits at the 81.3rd percentile, helping explain the suburb's 59.0% mortgage tenure. Compared with nearby Tarneit and Williams Landing, Truganina stands out for its scale, young family profile and internal-migration-led expansion. The trade-off is a car-led layout: 62.3% drive to work, versus 3.7% using public transport.
Population
36,305
Median Age
30.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,126/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
65
Median House
$672K
October to December 2025
Truganina suits buyers seeking a conventional family house rather than apartment stock. Monthly mortgage cost is $2,000, while mortgage payments equal 21.7% of household income and do not trigger the local stress flag. The 21.7% ratio is higher than the 18.3% rent-to-income ratio, yet neither measure is flagged as stressed. With 59.0% of households paying a mortgage and only 8.5% owning outright, buyers should plan for long-term debt and compare estate-level access, land size and build quality.
For Buyers
Truganina suits buyers seeking a conventional family house rather than apartment stock. Monthly mortgage cost is $2,000, while mortgage payments equal 21.7% of household income and do not trigger the local stress flag. The 21.7% ratio is higher than the 18.3% rent-to-income ratio, yet neither measure is flagged as stressed. With 59.0% of households paying a mortgage and only 8.5% owning outright, buyers should plan for long-term debt and compare estate-level access, land size and build quality.
For Investors
Investor demand has a clear rental base: 31.7% of households rent, compared with 8.5% that own outright, and weekly rent is $390. Vacancy is 5.0%, giving tenants more choice than in a highly constrained market, so rental growth should not be assumed from population growth alone. The 66 development applications in 12 months point to a busy supply pipeline, while the forecast names internal migration as the primary driver and annual growth of 6.14%. That combination supports tenant demand but also creates competing new stock. A 151.3% rent-growth figure across the longer shift profile is significant, although the current 5.0% vacancy rate makes exact dwelling type, age and micro-location important to investment decisions.
Development Activity
Total DAs
157
Last 12 Months
65
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+116.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
$2.4M
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Truganina
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Al-Taqwa College
Dohertys Creek P-9 College
Truganina P-9 College
Westbourne Grammar School
Garrang Wilam Primary School
Demographics
Truganina is markedly younger and more internationally born than Australia overall. Median age is 30, 10 years below the national comparison, while 61.6% of residents were born overseas, 40 percentage points above the national rate. University attainment reaches 52.7%, or 22.6 points above the national comparison. Households average 3.4 people, 0.9 above the national figure, and couples with children account for 66.0% of families. Indian ancestry counts 9,507, with Punjabi spoken by 2,728 residents; Christianity, Hinduism and Islam count 8,735, 7,326 and 7,176 respectively. Compared with nearby Tarneit and Williams Landing, this is a young, family-oriented migrant-majority area. A 33.5% turnover rate means services need to work for both established and recently arrived households.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
90.8%
Houses
9.0%
Townhouse
0.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Truganina's housing market has moved materially higher over the long run, but recent pricing is nearly flat. Stock is overwhelmingly detached: 90.8% separate houses, 9.0% semi-detached and 0.2% apartments, while 63.9% have 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with the 31.7% renting share, mortgage households dominate at 59.0%, but outright ownership is only 8.5%, showing a suburb still building equity through active repayment rather than long-held ownership.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$390
Census 2021
HH Size
3.4
Personal Income / wk
$887
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.0%
Unoccupied
516
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
66.0%
Couples with children
22.0%
Couples, no children
10.2%
Single parent
8,800
Total families
Economy & Employment
Truganina combines a high household-income position with a mixed employment base. Household income sits at the 81.3rd percentile, while labour-force participation is 67.6% and unemployment is 6.7%. Healthcare leads at 15.5% or 1,893 workers, followed by transport at 12.5% or 1,527, professional and technical services at 9.7% or 1,190, retail at 8.3% or 1,018, and finance at 7.4% or 908. Professionals number 3,481, ahead of machinery and drivers at 2,470. SEIFA deciles sit above the midpoint: IEO 7, IER 8, IRSd 7 and IRSAD 7. The IER decile is one point higher than IEO, indicating stronger resources than education and occupation conditions, while healthcare and transport provide a practical base for service and logistics employment.
Unemployment
6.7%
Labour Force
17,389
Unemployed
1,157
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.1%
Part-time
31.3%
Participation
67.6%
Employed
16,232
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
52.7%
Postgraduate
20.4%
Born Overseas
61.6%
Dwellings
9,837
Transport to Work
Daily life is practical but strongly car dependent. About 62.3% of workers drive, compared with 3.7% using public transport and 0.7% walking or cycling; 28.1% work from home, which may reduce some commuting pressure. Families have access to 8 local schools across 6 government schools and 2 independent schools, with primary, P-9 and secondary formats represented. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across suburb edges. Recorded crime totals 2,254 incidents, or 62.1 per 1,000 residents, led by 1,503 property and deception offences. An IRSAD decile of 7 is above the middle range, but the transport pattern is more car-reliant than public-transport-oriented, so street-level access matters.
Drive
62.3%
Public Transport
3.7%
Walk / Cycle
0.7%
Work from Home
28.1%
Population Forecast
+6.14%/yr
(+944 people/yr)
High GrowthTruganina is classified as high growth, with an annual trend of 6.14% and internal migration named as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 1032.1%, while the shift trajectory is Rejuvenating and the young share has increased by 24.7 percentage points. Development activity is substantial, with 66 applications in the past 12 months. This expansion is occurring alongside stable affordability, recorded at 41.8% in both 2011 and 2021, so growth is running faster than the unchanged affordability measure. Rent growth of 151.3% adds pressure for tenants. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so the change is better read as broad population renewal than an upscale displacement cycle.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+117
Net Internal / yr
+1,056
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
2,254
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
62.1
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Truganina compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Truganina a good suburb to live in?
Yes, particularly for households wanting larger detached homes and access to local schools. Truganina has a median age of 30, 90.8% separate houses and 66.0% couples with children. The trade-offs are car dependence, with 62.3% driving to work, and a recorded crime rate of 62.1 per 1,000 residents, so inspect the exact street and daily travel needs.
What schools are in Truganina?
Truganina has 8 schools: 6 government schools and 2 independent schools. The mix includes primary, secondary and P-9 campuses, including Truganina P-9 College, Dohertys Creek P-9 College, Al-Taqwa College and Westbourne Grammar School. Enrolment zones should be checked for each address because 1 suburb can contain several catchments.
Is Truganina safe?
Safety is mixed rather than uniform. There were 2,254 recorded offences, equal to 62.1 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 1,503 property and deception offences the largest category. Review the exact pocket, lighting, parking and security arrangements before deciding, because suburb-wide totals do not describe every street.
Is Truganina good for property investment?
It can suit investors seeking a large rental base and growth exposure. Renting accounts for 31.7% of households, weekly rent is $390, vacancy is 5.0% and 66 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Annual growth is forecast at 6.14%, driven mainly by internal migration, but new supply means investors should compare competing stock before relying on rent increases.
How is Truganina's population changing?
Truganina's population is 36,305 today and the wider-area forecast indicates 1032.1% population change over 10 years. The trajectory is Rejuvenating, annual growth is 6.14% and internal migration is the primary driver. A 24.7-point increase in the young share helps explain continued demand for family housing, schools and services.
What languages are spoken in Truganina?
Punjabi is the largest listed language, with 2,728 speakers, followed by Urdu at 1,201 and Hindi at 1,185. Overseas-born residents account for 61.6%, so Truganina has a strongly multilingual population. Indian ancestry is recorded for 9,507 residents, reinforcing the importance of culturally responsive local services.
What development is happening in Truganina?
Development activity is substantial, with 66 applications recorded over 12 months. This aligns with the suburb's 6.14% annual growth trend and internal migration being the primary driver. New supply can improve housing choice, but buyers and investors should check how nearby construction may affect traffic, amenity and competition between 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom homes.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Truganina on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map