Tugun
Tugun's most striking feature is the combination of 7,175 residents, a density of 2,305.8 people per sq km and a 12.8% vacancy rate across just 3.11 sq km. The compact coastal form supports convenient local access, while the high vacancy level suggests housing is not occupied as consistently as in a tightly settled market. Median age is 39, one year below the national comparison, but the forecast trajectory is Aging. Growth is running at 1.31% annually and is driven by overseas migration. Compared with lower-density parts of Currumbin Waters, Tugun has a more urban feel, while its position near Coolangatta adds practical access to established services.
Population
7,175
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,737/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
15
Tugun's housing mix gives buyers several formats rather than a single detached-home profile. Separate houses account for 46.4% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 30.3% and apartments 23.0%; three-bedroom homes make up 43.2%, followed by two-bedroom homes at 32.4%. A current median house price is not available, so buyers should rely on recent comparable sales and address-level checks. Mortgage costs are recorded at $1,950 per month, with mortgage commitments equal to 25.9% of household income, slightly lower than the 26.5% rent-to-income measure. Compared with a detached-only suburb, the apartment and semi-detached shares may widen entry options, although the 12.8% vacancy rate warrants careful inspection of building quality and surrounding activity.
For Buyers
Tugun's housing mix gives buyers several formats rather than a single detached-home profile. Separate houses account for 46.4% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 30.3% and apartments 23.0%; three-bedroom homes make up 43.2%, followed by two-bedroom homes at 32.4%. A current median house price is not available, so buyers should rely on recent comparable sales and address-level checks. Mortgage costs are recorded at $1,950 per month, with mortgage commitments equal to 25.9% of household income, slightly lower than the 26.5% rent-to-income measure. Compared with a detached-only suburb, the apartment and semi-detached shares may widen entry options, although the 12.8% vacancy rate warrants careful inspection of building quality and surrounding activity.
For Investors
Tugun's investment case is supported by a weekly rent of $460 and a renting share of 30.6%, but the 12.8% vacancy rate is higher than in a tightly occupied rental market. That vacancy level can increase reletting risk and make presentation, parking and property management more important than headline rent alone. Thirteen development matters were recorded over 12 months, a modest pipeline that may still add competing stock or improve local amenity depending on location and type. The wider growth trend is 1.31% a year, with overseas migration the primary driver. Compared with a purely local-demand market, that migration source may broaden tenant demand, although no median house price is available to calculate a reliable gross yield.
Development Activity
Total DAs
15
Last 12 Months
15
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Tugun has a median age of 39, which is 1.0 year below the national comparison, but its forecast trajectory is Aging because the senior share has increased by 3.3 percentage points while the working share has fallen 1.4 points. Overseas-born residents account for 19.5%, 2.1 percentage points below the national comparison, and university participation is 30.2%, just 0.1 points above it. English ancestry is prominent at 3,040 people, followed by Irish at 1,023 and Scottish at 852. Household size averages 2.4 people, 0.1 below the national comparison. Couples with children represent 41.4% of families and couples without children 38.8%, creating a mixed family and downsizer profile compared with a strongly family-dominated suburb.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
46.4%
Houses
30.3%
Townhouse
23.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Tugun has a mixed dwelling profile: 46.4% of homes are separate houses, 30.3% are semi-detached and 23.0% are apartments. Three-bedroom dwellings lead at 43.2%, while two-bedroom homes account for 32.4%, so the stock can serve families, couples and smaller households. Tenure is divided between 29.0% owning outright, 39.4% paying a mortgage and 30.6% renting. Mortgage commitments absorb 25.9% of household income, slightly lower than the 26.5% rent-to-income measure, while weekly rent is $460. Compared with a detached-home suburb, Tugun's higher semi-detached and apartment shares create more varied housing choices, but the 12.8% vacancy rate means buyers should compare individual buildings and streets rather than relying on suburb-wide impressions.
Mortgage / mo
$1,950
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $460.
$850
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · units $850
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$850
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
12.8%
Unoccupied
393
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
41.4%
Couples with children
38.8%
Couples, no children
18.2%
Single parent
1,851
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Tugun's largest industry at 21.3% and 535 workers, followed by construction at 15.2% and 381, education at 12.6% and 316, professional and technical services at 8.3% and 207, and retail at 6.2% and 155. The occupation mix reinforces this spread, led by professionals at 880, trades at 551, community and personal services at 524, managers at 471 and clerical and administrative workers at 389. Unemployment is 4.3% and participation is 64.3%, while household income is $1,737 per week at the 60.9th percentile. IEO, IRSD and IRSAD are all in decile 7, higher than the midpoint, but IER is decile 5, indicating solid education and area advantage without equally strong economic-resource results.
Unemployment
4.3%
Labour Force
3,800
Unemployed
163
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.0%
Part-time
39.0%
Participation
64.3%
Employed
3,637
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
30.2%
Postgraduate
6.0%
Born Overseas
19.5%
Dwellings
2,674
Transport to Work
Tugun is strongly car-oriented: 74.5% drive to work, compared with 1.8% using public transport and 3.5% walking or cycling. A further 16.4% work from home, which supports some flexibility but does not remove the practical value of a car for commuting and errands. The density of 2,305.8 people per sq km across 3.11 sq km gives the suburb a compact setting, while 14.2% volunteering indicates a meaningful level of local participation. IRSAD is in decile 7 and IEO is also decile 7, higher than the middle decile, although IER is decile 5. Families should check school catchments and transport routes by exact address, as nearby access can differ across suburb boundaries.
Drive
74.5%
Public Transport
1.8%
Walk / Cycle
3.5%
Work from Home
16.4%
Population Forecast
+1.31%/yr
(+176 people/yr)
EstablishedTugun's established-area outlook points to measured expansion rather than contraction. The forecast trend is 1.31% annually, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, so demand may be supported by a broader inflow than a suburb reliant only on existing households. Population change across the wider area is 18.4% over 10 years. At the same time, the shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.3 percentage points and the working share down 1.4 points. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 23, while the shift measure records a score of 42. Growth is therefore higher than a static profile, but ageing and a 12.8% vacancy rate may temper how evenly new demand is absorbed.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+193
Net Internal / yr
-1
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +24% since 2011, Accelerating: 8% → 15%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Tugun compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Tugun a good suburb to live in?
Tugun suits residents who value a compact coastal setting and established access to nearby services. Car dependence is substantial, with 74.5% driving to work versus 1.8% using public transport. The median age is 39, and IRSAD is in decile 7, supporting a generally established and moderately advantaged profile.
What is the median house price in Tugun?
A current median house price is not available. Buyers can frame ongoing costs using weekly rent of $460 and a mortgage reference of $1,950 per month, then verify recent comparable sales. Tugun's housing mix includes 46.4% separate houses and 30.3% semi-detached homes.
What schools are in Tugun?
School choices should be checked by exact address and enrolment zone rather than assumed from the suburb name. Tugun covers 3.11 sq km and has a density of 2,305.8 people per sq km, so nearby school access may not align neatly with the suburb boundary. Confirm current options directly.
Is Tugun safe?
A current crime rate should be checked before making a safety decision, rather than relying on the suburb name alone. Consider the exact street, lighting, traffic and activity at different times. Tugun has 7,175 residents and 74.5% commute by car, making street-by-street context useful.
Is Tugun good for property investment?
Tugun can suit an income-focused investor, but vacancy risk needs attention. Weekly rent is $460, 30.6% of households rent and vacancy is 12.8%, higher than a tightly occupied market. Growth is forecast at 1.31% annually, driven by overseas migration, while 13 development matters may add competition.
How is Tugun's population changing?
The wider-area outlook points to measured growth rather than contraction: the annual trend is 1.31%, with overseas migration the primary driver. Population change is 18.4% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Aging and the senior share has risen 3.3 percentage points. Gentrification remains Early signs with a score of 23.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Tugun on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map